United States congressional delegations from South Carolina

South Carolina's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the South Carolina delegation is Representative and House Majority Whip Jim Clyburn (SC-6), having served in the House since 1993.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

The current U.S. House delegation from South Carolina has 7 members, including 6 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

DistrictRepresentative
(Residence)
PartyIncumbencyCPVIDistrict map
1stNancy Mace (cropped).jpg
Nancy Mace
(Charleston)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2021R+7South Carolina US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2ndJoe Wilson official congressional photo (cropped).jpg
Joe Wilson
(Lexington)
RepublicanDecember 18, 2001R+9South Carolina US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rdJeff Duncan, Official Portrait, 112th Congress (cropped).jpg
Jeff Duncan
(Laurens)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2011R+21South Carolina US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4thWilliam Timmons, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
William Timmons
(Greenville)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2019R+14South Carolina US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5thRalph Norman official photo (cropped).jpg
Ralph Norman
(Rock Hill)
RepublicanJune 20, 2017R+11South Carolina US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6thJim Clyburn official portrait 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Jim Clyburn
(Charleston/Columbia)
DemocraticJanuary 3, 1993D+17South Carolina US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7thTom Rice, Official Portrait, 113th Congress - full (cropped).jpg
Tom Rice
(Myrtle Beach)
RepublicanJanuary 3, 2013R+11South Carolina US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif

Historic representation

1789–1803

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
1st (1789–1791)William Loughton
Smith
(PA)
Aedanus Burke (AA)Daniel Huger (PA)Thomas Sumter (AA)Thomas Tudor
Tucker
(AA)
2nd (1791–1793)Robert Barnwell (PA)
3rd (1793–1795)John Hunter (AA)Lemuel Benton (AA)Richard Winn (AA)Alexander Gillon (AA)Andrew Pickens (AA)
Robert Goodloe
Harper
(PA)
4th (1795–1797)William Loughton
Smith
(F)
Wade Hampton I (DR)Lemuel Benton (DR)Richard Winn (DR)Robert Goodloe
Harper
(F)
Samuel Earle (DR)
5th (1797–1799)John Rutledge Jr. (F)Thomas Sumter (DR)William Smith (DR)
Thomas Pinckney (F)
6th (1799–1801)Benjamin Huger (F)Abraham Nott (F)
7th (1801–1803)Thomas Lowndes (F)William Butler (DR)Thomas Moore (DR)
Richard Winn (DR)

1803–1813

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th
8th (1803–1805)Thomas Lowndes (F)William
Butler
(DR)
Benjamin Huger (F)Wade Hampton I (DR)Richard
Winn
(DR)
Levi Casey (DR)Thomas
Moore
(DR)
John B. Earle (DR)
9th (1805–1807)Robert Marion (DR)David R. Williams (DR)O'Brien Smith (DR)Elias Earle (DR)
10th (1807–1809)John Taylor (DR)Joseph Calhoun (DR)Lemuel J.
Alston
(DR)
11th (1809–1811)Robert Witherspoon (DR)
Langdon
Cheves
(DR)
12th (1811–1813)David R. Williams (DR)William Lowndes (DR)John C. Calhoun (DR)Elias Earle (DR)

1813–1843

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th
13th
(1813–1815)
Langdon Cheves (DR)William Lowndes (DR)Theodore Gourdin (DR)John J. Chappell (DR)David R. Evans (DR)John C. Calhoun (DR)Elias Earle (DR)Samuel Farrow (DR)John Kershaw (DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
Henry Middleton (DR)Benjamin Huger (F)William
Woodward
(DR)
John Taylor (DR)Thomas Moore (DR)William Mayrant (DR)
Stephen Decatur
Miller
(DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
James Ervin (DR)Joseph Bellinger (DR)Starling Tucker (DR)Elias Earle (DR)Wilson Nesbitt (DR)
Eldred Simkins (DR)
16th
(1819–1821)
Charles Pinckney (DR)James Overstreet (DR)John McCreary (DR)Joseph Brevard (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
Joel Roberts
Poinsett
(DR)[a]
Thomas R.
Mitchell
(DR)
George McDuffie (DR)John Wilson (DR)Joseph Gist (DR)James Blair (DR)
James
Hampton Jr.
(DR)[a]
Andrew R.
Govan
(DR)[a]
John Carter (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
Robert B.
Campbell
(DR)[a]
George
McDuffie
(DR)[a]
John Wilson (DR)[a]Joseph Gist (DR)[a]John Carter (DR)[a]Starling
Tucker
(DR)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
William Drayton (J)James Hamilton Jr. (J)Thomas R. Mitchell (J)Andrew R. Govan (J)George McDuffie (J)John Wilson (J)Joseph Gist (J)John Carter (J)Starling Tucker (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
William D. Martin (J)Warren R. Davis (J)William T. Nuckolls (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Robert Woodeard
Barnwell
(J)
John Campbell (J)James Blair (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Robert Woodward
Barnwell
(N)
Thomas R. Mitchell (J)John Myers
Felder
(J)
Warren R. Davis (N)John K. Griffin (N)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Henry L. Pinckney (N)William J. Grayson (N)Thomas D.
Singleton
(N)
John Myers
Felder
(N)
William K.
Clowney
(N)
Robert B. Campbell (N)Francis Wilkinson
Pickens
(N)
Richard Irving
Manning I
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
James Henry
Hammond
(N)
Waddy
Thompson Jr.
(NR)
James Rogers (J)
Franklin H.
Elmore
(SR/D)
John Peter
Richardson II
(J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Hugh S. Legaré (D)Robert Rhett (D)John Campbell (N)Waddy
Thompson Jr.
(W)
William K.
Clowney
(N)
John Peter
Richardson II
(D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Isaac E. Holmes (D)John Campbell (D)Sampson H. Butler (D)Francis Wilkinson
Pickens
(D)
James Rogers (D)Thomas De Lage
Sumter
(D)
John K. Griffin (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
William Butler (W)Patrick C.
Caldwell
(D)
Samuel W. Trotti (D)

1843–1853

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
28th (1843–1845)James A.
Black
(D)
Richard F.
Simpson
(D)
Joseph A.
Woodward
(D)
John Campbell (D)Armistead
Burt
(D)
Isaac E.
Holmes
(D)
Robert
Rhett
(D)
29th (1845–1847)Alexander D.
Sims
(D)
30th (1847–1849)
Daniel
Wallace
(D)
John McQueen (D)
31st (1849–1851)James Lawrence
Orr
(D)
William F.
Colcock
(D)
32nd (1851–1853)William Aiken (D)

1853–1863

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
33rd (1853–1855)John
McQueen
(D)
William
Aiken
(D)
Laurence M.
Keitt
(D)
Preston
Brooks
(D)
James Lawrence
Orr
(D)
William Waters
Boyce
(D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)William Porcher
Miles
(D)
Milledge Luke
Bonham
(D)
36th (1859–1861)John D. Ashmore (D)
American Civil War
37th (1861–1863)

1863–1883

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4thAt-large
3839th
(1863–1867)
American Civil War
40th (1867–1869)
B. F. Whittemore (R)Christopher
C. Bowen
(R)
Manuel S. Corley (R)James H. Goss (R)
41st (1869–1871)Solomon L. Hoge (R)Alexander S.
Wallace
(R)
Joseph Rainey (R)
42nd (1871–1873)Robert C. De Large (R)Robert B. Elliott (R)
43rd (1873–1875)Alonzo J. Ransier (R)Richard H. Cain (R)
Lewis C. Carpenter (R)
44th (1875–1877)Edmund W. M. Mackey (IR)Solomon L. Hoge (R)5th District
Robert Smalls (R)
Charles W. Buttz (R)
45th (1877–1879)Richard H. Cain (R)D. Wyatt Aiken (D)John H.
Evins
(D)
46th (1879–1881)John S.
Richardson
(D)
Michael P. O'Connor (D)George D.
Tillman
(D)
47th (1881–1883)Samuel Dibble (D)
Edmund W. M. Mackey (R)Robert Smalls (R)

1883–1933

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
48th (1883–1885)Samuel Dibble (D)George D. Tillman (D)D. Wyatt Aiken (D)John H. Evins (D)John J. Hemphill (D)George W.
Dargan
(D)
E. W. M. Mackey (R)
John Bratton (D)Robert Smalls (R)
49th (1885–1887)William H. Perry (D)
50th (1887–1889)James S. Cothran (D)William Elliott (D)
51st (1889–1891)Thomas E. Miller (R)
52nd (1891–1893)William H.
Brawley
(D)
George Johnstone (D)George W. Shell (D)Eli T. Stackhouse (D)William Elliott (D)
53rd (1893–1895)W. Jasper Talbert (D)Asbury Latimer (D)Thomas J. Strait (D)John L. McLaurin (D)George W.
Murray
(R)
James F. Izlar (D)
54th (1895–1897)William Elliott (D)Stanyarne Wilson (D)J. William Stokes (D)
George W. Murray (R)
55th (1897–1899)William Elliott (D)James Norton (D)
56th (1899–1901)David E. Finley (D)
57th (1901–1903)Joseph T.
Johnson
(D)
Robert B.
Scarborough
(D)
Asbury Francis
Lever
(D)
58th (1903–1905)George Swinton
Legaré
(D)
George W. Croft (D)Wyatt Aiken (D)
Theodore G. Croft (D)
59th (1905–1907)James O.
Patterson
(D)
J. Edwin Ellerbe (D)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)James F. Byrnes (D)
63rd (1913–1915)Richard S.
Whaley
(D)
J. Willard
Ragsdale
(D)
64th (1915–1917)Samuel J.
Nicholls
(D)
Paul G. McCorkle (D)
65th (1917–1919)Frederick H.
Dominick
(D)
William Francis
Stevenson
(D)
66th (1919–1921)Philip H. Stoll (D)Edward C. Mann (D)
67th (1921–1923)W. Turner Logan (D)John J. McSwain (D)Hampton P.
Fulmer
(D)
68th (1923–1925)Allard H. Gasque (D)
69th (1925–1927)Thomas S.
McMillan
(D)
Butler B. Hare (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)

1933–present

CongressDistrict
1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
73rd (1933–1935)Thomas S.
McMillan
(D)
Hampton P.
Fulmer
(D)
John C. Taylor (D)John J.
McSwain
(D)
James P.
Richards
(D)
Allard H.
Gasque
(D)
74th (1935–1937)
Gabriel H.
Mahon
(D)
75th (1937–1939)
E. H. Gasque (D)
76th (1939–1941)Butler B. Hare (D)Joseph R.
Bryson
(D)
John L.
McMillan
(D)
77th (1941–1943)L. Mendel
Rivers
(D)
78th (1943–1945)
Willa L. Fulmer (D)
79th (1945–1947)John J. Riley (D)
80th (1947–1949)W. J. Bryan Dorn (D)
81st (1949–1951)Hugo S. Sims Jr. (D)James B. Hare (D)
82nd (1951–1953)John J. Riley (D)W. J. Bryan
Dorn
(D)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)Robert T.
Ashmore
(D)
85th (1957–1959)Robert W.
Hemphill
(D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Corinne B. Riley (D)
88th (1963–1965)Albert Watson (D)
89th (1965–1967)Albert Watson (R)Thomas S.
Gettys
(D)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)James Mann (D)
92nd (1971–1973)Mendel Jackson
Davis
(D)
Floyd Spence (R)
93rd (1973–1975)Ed Young (R)
94th (1975–1977)Butler Derrick (D)Kenneth Lamar
Holland
(D)
John Jenrette (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)Carroll A.
Campbell Jr.
(R)
97th (1981–1983)Thomas F.
Hartnett
(R)
John L. Napier (R)
98th (1983–1985)John Spratt (D)Robin Tallon (D)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)Arthur
Ravenel Jr.
(R)
Liz J.
Patterson
(D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)Bob Inglis (R)Jim Clyburn (D)
104th (1995–1997)Mark Sanford (R)Lindsey
Graham
(R)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)Jim DeMint (R)
107th (2001–2003)Henry E.
Brown Jr.
(R)
Joe Wilson (R)
108th (2003–2005)Gresham
Barrett
(R)
109th (2005–2007)Bob Inglis (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)Tim Scott (R)Jeff Duncan (R)Trey Gowdy (R)Mick Mulvaney (R)
113th (2013–2015)Mark Sanford (R)Tom Rice (R)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Ralph Norman (R)
116th (2019–2021)Joe Cunningham (D)William
Timmons
(R)
117th (2021-2023)Nancy Mace (R)
Congress1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
District

United States Senate

Current senators
Graham
Lindsey Graham (R), since 2003
Scott
Tim Scott (R), since 2013
Class II senatorCongressClass III senators
Pierce Butler (PA)1st (1789–1791)Ralph Izard (PA)
Pierce Butler (AA)2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)
Pierce Butler (DR)4th (1795–1797)Jacob Read (F)
John Hunter (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
Charles Pinckney (DR)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803)John E. Colhoun (DR)
Thomas Sumter (DR)Pierce Butler (DR)
8th (1803–1805)
John Gaillard (DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
John Taylor (DR)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
14th (1815–1817)
William Smith (DR)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
Robert Y. Hayne (DR)18th (1823–1825)
Robert Y. Hayne (J)19th (1825–1827)John Gaillard (J)
William Harper (J)
William Smith (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
Robert Y. Hayne (N)22nd (1831–1833)Stephen Decatur Miller (N)
John C. Calhoun (N)
23rd (1833–1835)William C. Preston (N)
24th (1835–1837)
John C. Calhoun (D)25th (1837–1839)William C. Preston (W)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
George McDuffie (D)
Daniel Elliott Huger (D)28th (1843–1845)
John C. Calhoun (D)29th (1845–1847)
Andrew Butler (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
Franklin H. Elmore (D)
Robert Woodward Barnwell (D)
Robert Rhett (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
William F. De Saussure (D)
Josiah J. Evans (D)33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
Arthur P. Hayne (D)
James Chesnut Jr. (D)James Henry Hammond (D)
36th (1859–1861)
vacantvacant
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Thomas J. Robertson (R)Frederick A. Sawyer (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)John J. Patterson (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Matthew Butler (D)45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)Wade Hampton III (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)John L. M. Irby (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
Benjamin Tillman (D)54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)Joseph H. Earle (D)
John L. McLaurin (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)Asbury Latimer (D)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Frank B. Gary (D)
61st (1909–1911)Ellison D. Smith (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Christie Benet (D)
William P. Pollock (D)
Nathaniel B. Dial (D)66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
Coleman Livingston Blease (D)69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
James F. Byrnes (D)72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
Alva M. Lumpkin (D)
Roger C. Peace (D)
Burnet R. Maybank (D)
78th (1943–1945)
Wilton E. Hall (D)
79th (1945–1947)Olin D. Johnston (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Charles E. Daniel (D)
Strom Thurmond (D)
84th (1955–1957)
Thomas A. Wofford (D)
Strom Thurmond (D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Strom Thurmond (R)
89th (1965–1967)
Donald S. Russell (D)
Fritz Hollings (D)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
Lindsey Graham (R)108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)Jim DeMint (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Tim Scott (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021-2023)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
National Republican (NR)
Nullifier (N)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.

Media files used on this page

Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
South Carolina Congressional Districts, 113th Congress.tif
Map of Congressional Districts in the state of South Carolina, reflecting district boundaries current to the 113th United States Congress.
Tim Scott, official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg
Official portrait of U.S. Senator Tim Scott (R-SC).
Tom Rice, Official Portrait, 113th Congress - full (cropped).jpg
Official portrait of US Congressman Tom Rice
South Carolina US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
Boundaries for South Carolina’s 1st United States Federal Congressional District.
South Carolina US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
Boundaries for South Carolina’s 2nd United States Federal Congressional District.
South Carolina US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
Boundaries for South Carolina’s 4th United States Federal Congressional District.
Jim Clyburn official portrait 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Official portrait of U.S. Rep Jim Clyburn
South Carolina US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
Boundaries for South Carolina’s 7th United States Federal Congressional District.
South Carolina US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
Boundaries for South Carolina’s 6th United States Federal Congressional District.
South Carolina US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
Boundaries for South Carolina’s 3rd United States Federal Congressional District.
Nancy Mace (cropped).jpg
Congresswoman Nancy Mace (R) of South Carolina's 1st district.
South Carolina US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
Boundaries for South Carolina’s 5th United States Federal Congressional District.
Joe Wilson official congressional photo (cropped).jpg
Joe Wilson official congressional photo