Sierra Leone national football team

Sierra Leone
Shirt badge/Association crest
Nickname(s)Leone Stars
AssociationSierra Leone Football Association (SLFA)
ConfederationCAF (Africa)
Sub-confederationWAFU (West Africa)
Head coachJohn Keister
CaptainUmaru Bangura
Most capsUmaru Bangura (51)
Top scorerMohamed Kallon (8)
Home stadiumFreetown National Stadium
FIFA codeSLE
First colours
Second colours
FIFA ranking
Current108 Decrease 2 (16 September 2021)[1]
Highest50 (August 2014)
Lowest172 (September 2007)
First international
Flag of Sierra Leone 1916-1961.gif Sierra Leone 0–2 Nigeria 
(Freetown, Sierra Leone; 10 August 1949)[2]
Biggest win
 Sierra Leone 5–1 Niger 
(Freetown, Sierra Leone; 7 March 1976)
 Sierra Leone 5–1 Niger 
(Freetown, Sierra Leone; 3 June 1995)
 Sierra Leone 4–0 São Tomé and Príncipe  (Freetown, Sierra Leone; 22 April 2000)
Biggest defeat
 Mali 6–0 Sierra Leone 
(Bamako, Mali; 17 June 2007)
Africa Cup of Nations
Appearances3 (first in 1994)
Best resultGroup stage, 1994 and 1996

The Sierra Leone national football team represents Sierra Leone in men's international association football and it is governed by the Sierra Leone Football Association. The team's nickname is Leone Stars. The team is affiliated to the West African Football Union. The team have never qualified for the FIFA World Cup; however, they have qualified for Africa Cup of Nations thrice. The team represents both FIFA and Confederation of African Football (CAF).

History

Sierra Leone's first match was at home on 10 August 1949 against another British colony, Nigeria, and was lost 2–0. In 1954 they played another British colony and British administered U.N trust territory, Gold Coast and Trans-Volta Togoland (now Ghana), and lost 2–0 away. On 22 April 1961, they again hosted Nigeria and lost 4–2. On 12 November 1966, they hosted Liberia in their first match against a non-British colony and earned their first draw, 1–1. A week later, they lost 2–0 in Liberia. On 13 January 1971, Sierra Leone played their first match against a non-African team, West Germany's B-team. The match in Sierra Leone was won 1–0 by the Germans. Sierra Leone's first match outside Africa was also their first against an Asian nation, China. They lost 4–1 in China on 5 April 1974.[4]

Sierra Leone's golden period was during the 1990s, qualifying for both the 1994 and 1996 Africa Cup of Nations. However, they were forced to withdraw from the next two editions due to the Sierra Leone Civil War.

In August 2014, the Sierra Leone FA cancelled all football matches in an effort to stop the spread of the 2014 Ebola virus epidemic in Sierra Leone, a week after the Liberian FA did the same.[5] Sierra Leonean players playing outside Sierra Leone, such as Michael Lahoud playing in the United States, were discriminated against, with opposition players refusing to swap shirts, shake hands and allow them to certain places of the stadium just because they fear that they could be carrying the disease.[6] The Sierra Leonean national team wasn't allowed to play home games and all players had to be foreign-based.[7] In October 2015, Sierra Leone suffered a surprise defeat to Chad in the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifiers, with their home game having to be played in Nigeria. One year later, Sierra Leone very nearly qualified for the 2017 Africa Cup of Nations, finishing just one point behind Group I winners Ivory Coast.

On 5 October 2018, the Sierra Leone Football Association was suspended by FIFA and the Leone Stars were excluded from the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualification.

Recent results and fixtures

  Win  Draw  Loss

2021

24 March 2021 AFCONQ Lesotho  0-0  Sierra Leone Maseru,Lesotho
Stadium: Setsoto Stadium
Referee: Andofetra Rakotojaona (Madagascar)
15 June 2021 AFCONQ Sierra Leone  1–0  Benin Conakry, Guinea
16:00 UTC±0
  • K. Kamara Goal 19' (pen.)
ReportStadium: Stade du 28 Septembre
Referee: Haythem Guirat (Tunisia)

Players

Current squad

The following players have been selected for the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations qualification match against Benin on 15 June 2021.

Caps and goals as of 15 June 2021, after the game against Benin.[8]

No.Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClub
1GKMohamed Kamara (1999-04-29) 29 April 199960Sierra Leone East End Lions
1GKUnisa Conteh (1996-05-26) 26 May 199600Sierra Leone Johansen
1GKAbubakarr TomaUnknown00Sierra Leone Bo Rangers

2DFUmaru Bangura (1987-10-07) 7 October 1987464Switzerland FC Zürich
2DFYeami Dunia (1996-12-16) 16 December 1996230Sierra Leone East End Lions
2DFMustapha Dumbuya (1987-08-07) 7 August 1987170United States Tampa Bay Rowdies
2DFAlie Sesay (1993-07-25) 25 July 199390Indonesia Persebaya Surabaya
2DFOsman Kakay (1997-08-25) 25 August 199760England Queens Park Rangers
2DFKevin Wright (1995-12-28) 28 December 199530Sweden Örebro SK
2DFAbu Bakarr Samura (1995-08-10) 10 August 199520Sierra Leone Kallon

3MFKwame Quee (1996-07-09) 9 July 1996203Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík
3MFJohn Kamara (1988-05-12) 12 May 1988181Azerbaijan Keşla FK
3MFSorie Barrie (1996-09-11) 11 September 199690Sierra Leone East End Lions
3MFAlimamy Bundu (1997-02-24) 24 February 199740Sierra Leone East End Lions
3MFAbu Dumbuya (1999-01-29) 29 January 199930Sierra Leone East End Lions
3MFSallieu Tarawallie (1995-01-03) 3 January 199521Sierra Leone Kallon
3MFHassan Koroma (1998-11-07) 7 November 199821Sierra Leone Kallon
3MFJulius Goba (1999-05-19) 19 May 199910Sierra Leone Ports Authority
3MFSullay Kaikai (1995-08-26) 26 August 199510England Wycombe Wanderers

4FWKei Kamara (1984-09-01) 1 September 1984316Finland HIFK
4FWAlhaji Kamara (1994-04-16) 16 April 199475Denmark Randers
4FWMohamed Buya Turay (1995-01-10) 10 January 199550China Hebei China Fortune
4FWMustapha Bundu (1997-02-27) 27 February 199762Denmark AGF
4FWAlhassan Koroma (1997-06-09) 9 June 199740Spain Real Balompédica Linense
4FWPrince Barrie (1997-08-18) 18 August 199750Sierra Leone Bo Rangers
4FWAugustine Williams (1997-08-03) 3 August 199710United States LA Galaxy

Recent call-ups

The following players have been called up for Sierra Leone in the last 12 months.

Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClubLatest call-up
MFMedo (1987-11-16) 16 November 1987321Unattachedv.  Lesotho, 27 March 2021
MFMomoh Conteh (1999-12-01) 1 December 199910United States Maryland Bobcatsv.  Niger, 13 October 2020

FWMusa Kamara (1999-08-06) 6 August 199940Sierra Leone East End Lionsv.  Mauritania, 9 October 2020

DEC Player refused to join the team after the call-up.
INJ Player withdrew from the squad due to an injury.
PRE Preliminary squad.
RET Player has retired from international football.
SUS Suspended from the national team.

Records

As of 15 June 2021[9]
Players in bold are still active with Sierra Leone.

Competitive record

FIFA World Cup

FIFA World Cup recordFIFA World Cup qualification record
YearRoundPositionPldWDLGFGAPldWDLGFGA
Uruguay 1930 to Mexico 1970Did not enterDid not enter
West Germany 1974Did not qualify200203
Argentina 1978411289
Spain 1982201135
Mexico 1986200205
Italy 1990Did not enterDid not enter
United States 1994WithdrewWithdrew
France 1998Did not qualify200202
South KoreaJapan 200210217617
Germany 2006201112
South Africa 2010832358
Brazil 201462221010
Russia 2018210122
Qatar 2022210123
Canada Mexico United States 2026To be determinedTo be determined
Total0/2242108243766

Africa Cup of Nations

Africa Cup of Nations record
YearRoundPositionPldWD*LGFGASquad
Sudan 1957Part of United Kingdom
United Arab Republic 1959
Ethiopia 1962Not affiliated to CAF
Ghana 1963
Tunisia 1965
Ethiopia 1968Did not enter
Sudan 1970Withdrew
Cameroon 1972Did not enter
Egypt 1974Did not qualify
Ethiopia 1976Did not enter
Ghana 1978Did not qualify
Nigeria 1980Did not enter
Libya 1982Did not qualify
Ivory Coast 1984
Egypt 1986Withdrew
Morocco 1988Did not qualify
Algeria 1990Withdrew
Senegal 1992Did not qualify
Tunisia 1994Round 113th201104Squad
South Africa 1996Round 115th310227Squad
Burkina Faso 1998Withdrew
Nigeria Ghana 2000Disqualified due to civil war
Mali 2002Did not qualify
Tunisia 2004
Egypt 2006
Ghana 2008
Angola 2010
Gabon Equatorial Guinea 2012
South Africa 2013
Equatorial Guinea 2015
Gabon 2017
Egypt 2019Disqualified due to FIFA suspension
Cameroon 2021Qualified
Ivory Coast 2023To be determined
Guinea 2025
TotalFirst round3/335113211

Honours

Amilcar Cabral Cup :
  • 2 Times Champion (1993, 1995)

References

  1. ^ "The FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking". FIFA. 16 September 2021. Retrieved 16 September 2021.
  2. ^ Courtney, Barrie (15 August 2006). "Sierra Leone – List of International Matches". RSSSF. Retrieved 4 November 2010.
  3. ^ Elo rankings change compared to one year ago."World Football Elo Ratings". eloratings.net. 12 October 2021. Retrieved 12 October 2021.
  4. ^ "Sierra Leone - List of International Matches". rsssf.com. Rec. Sport Soccer Statistics Foundation. 19 November 2015. Retrieved 30 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Sierra Leone suspends football matches as Ebola virus spreads". The Independent. 4 August 2014. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
  6. ^ "Ebola affecting Sierra Leone team - Michael Lahoud". BBC Sport. 14 October 2014. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
  7. ^ FIFATV (14 October 2014). "The land where football is religion" – via YouTube.
  8. ^ "Sierra Leone Team 2019". national-football-teams.com. National Football Teams.
  9. ^ "Sierra Leone". National Football Teams.

Sources

External links

Media files used on this page

Kit left arm.svg
Part of football kit based on Kit body.svg.
Kit body.svg

Complete kit:

Kit left arm.svg
Kit body.svg
Kit right arm.svg
Kit shorts.svg
Kit socks.svg






Kit socks long.svg
Football kit template socks
Soccerball shade.svg
Author/Creator: Derived from image:soccer ball.svg, this version made by User:Ed g2s., Licence: CC0
A soccer ball with shade.
Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Sweden.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Iceland.svg
The Flag of Iceland.
  • Horizontal aspect ratio: 7:1:2:1:14;
  • Vertical aspect ratio: 7:1:2:1:7.
Flag of Spain.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Mauritania.svg
Flag of Mauritania, adopted in 2017. The National Assembly added red stripes to the top and bottom edges to represent “the blood shed by the martyrs of independence”.
Flag of Mexico.svg
Flag of Mexico Official version of the Flag of the United Mexican States or Mexico, adopted September 16th 1968 by Decree (Published August 17th 1968), Ratio 4:7. The previous version of the flag displayed a slightly different Coat of Arms. It was redesigned to be even more resplendent due to the upcoming Mexico City 1968 Olympic Games; According to Flag of Mexico, the colors are Green Pantone 3425 C and Red Pantone 186 C. According to [1] or [2], that translates to RGB 206, 17, 38 for the red, and RGB 0, 104, 71 for the green.
Flag of Germany.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Italy.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Japan.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Brazil.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Russia.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Flag of Canada introduced in 1965, using Pantone colors. This design replaced the Canadian Red Ensign design.
Flag of the United Arab Republic.svg
Flag of Egypt (1958-1971) and flag of Syria (1958-1961) in the United Arab Republic. It also became the official flag of Syria since 1980.
Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg
Flag of the Ivory Coast, written by Jon Harald Søby, modified by Zscout370. The colors match to what is reported at http://fotw.vexillum.com/flags/ci.html.
Flag of Senegal.svg
Flag of Senegal
Kit right arm Sierra Leona15a.png
Author/Creator: LeandroRebaque, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Kit right arm Sierra Leona15a
Kit left arm Sierra Leona15a.png
Author/Creator: LeandroRebaque, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Kit left arm Sierra Leona15a
Flag of the United Arab Republic (1958–1971).svg
Flag of Egypt (1958-1971) and flag of Syria (1958-1961) in the United Arab Republic. It also became the official flag of Syria since 1980.
Flag of Sierra Leone 1916-1961.gif
Flag of Sierra Leone 1916-1961
Kit body Sierra Leona15h.png
Author/Creator: LeandroRebaque, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Kit body Sierra Leona15h
Flag of Nigeria (1914–1952).svg
Author/Creator: Benchill (original), Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Flag and government ensign of the Colony and Protectorate of Nigeria (1914–1952).

FIAV 110010.svg
Kit right arm Sierra Leona15h.png
Author/Creator: LeandroRebaque, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Kit right arm Sierra Leona15h
Flag of Ethiopia (1975–1987).svg
Flag of Ethiopia (1975–1987)
Flag of Egypt (1972-1984).svg
The Egyptian flag (1972-1984). Also the flag of Libya (1972-1977) and Syria (1972-1980), when the three countries formed the nominal “Federation of Arab Republics”. (For a map of the federation, see Image:Esl.PNG.)
The Arab text in the scroll held by the “Golden Hawk of Qureish” reads Arabic اتحاد الجمهوريات العربية, ittiħād al-jumhūriyyāt al-`arabiyya, i.e. the Federation (literally “Union”) of Arab Republics — in a quasi-Kufic script (in its original form, with a very ornamental letter dal د).
Kit left arm Sierra Leona15h.png
Author/Creator: LeandroRebaque, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Kit left arm Sierra Leona15h
Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg
The former flag of Sudan (1956-1970).
Flag of Cameroon (1961-1975).svg
Flag of Cameroon, 1961-75
Kit body Sierra Leona15a.png
Author/Creator: LeandroRebaque, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Kit body Sierra Leona15a