Pyotr Anjou

Pyotr Fyodorovich Anjou
Pjotr F. Anjou Adm.jpg
Admiral Pyotr Anjou
Native name
Пётр Фёдорович Анжу
Born(1796-02-15)February 15, 1796
Vyshny Volochyok, Russian Empire
DiedOctober 12, 1869(1869-10-12) (aged 73)
Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire
Allegiance Russian Empire
Service/branch Imperial Russian Navy
Years of service1815–1865
RankAdmiral
Battles/warsGreek War of Independence

Russian conquest of Central Asia

  • Invasion of Turkestan
AwardsOrder of St. George

Pyotr Fyodorovich Anjou (Russian: Пётр Фёдорович Анжу; 15 February 1796 – 12 October 1869) was an Arctic explorer and an admiral of the Imperial Russian Navy.[1]

Background

Anjou's grandfather was a French Huguenot who entered the service of Russia in the middle of the 18th century.[2] His father became a Russian citizen and worked as a doctor. Anjou was born in Vyshny Volochyok, near Tver. He graduated from the Marine Cadet Corps.

As a lieutenant, Anjou was given a task to describe the northern coast of Siberia in 1820. He and his assistants (P.Ilyin, I. Berezhnykh, and A. Figurin) described the coastline and the islands between the rivers Olenyok and Indigirka and made a map of the New Siberian Islands.[1]

In 1825–1826, Anjou participated in describing the northeastern coast of the Caspian Sea and the western coast of the Aral Sea. He distinguished himself in the Battle of Navarino as a lieutenant of the line of battle ship "Gangut".[1]

Later on, he held a few commanding posts and also served in administrative and scientific establishments of the Russian Admiralty. One of the groups of the New Siberian Islands bears Anjou's name (the Anjou Islands).[1]

References

  1. ^ a b c d Анжу Пётр Фёдорович, Great Soviet Encyclopedia
  2. ^ Mills, William James (2003). Exploring Polar Frontiers: A Historical Encyclopedia. ISBN 9781576074220.

Media files used on this page

Naval Ensign of Russia.svg
It is easy to put a border around this ensign image
Pjotr F. Anjou Adm.jpg
Pjotr F. Anjou (Anjoux) (1796— 1869) — Russian naval officer, participant in the Battle of Navarino (1827), famous seafarer, legendary Arctic explorer, Admiral of the Russian fleet (1866).
Vespucci.jpg
Amerigo Vespucci (public domain). Image copied from [1], a web site of the Italian Navy. Their copyright statement at [2] is in Italian. The relevant sentence is the first sentence in the last paragraph:
Tutte le informazioni fornite su questo WEB sono considerate informazioni per il pubblico e possono essere distribuite o copiate.

which means literally in English:

Any information provided on this web is considered information for the public and may be distributed or copied.

I take that to mean that anything from their web pages is in the en:public domain.

Lupo 22:20, 5 Feb 2004 (UTC)