Oslo

Oslo
Capital city, municipality and county
Oslo kommune
(c) hh oldman, CC BY 3.0
From upper left: Tjuvholmen & Oslo City Hall, National Theater, Jernbanetorget, Victoria Terrasse, Akershus Fortress, Munch Museum, Trafikanten tower, Uranienborg Church, Møllergata 19 & Youngstorget
Flag of Oslo
Official logo of Oslo
Motto(s): 
Unanimiter et constanter (Latin)
"United and constant"
Oslo is located in Norway
Oslo
Oslo
Location within Norway
Oslo is located in Europe
Oslo
Oslo
Oslo (Europe)
Coordinates:59°54′48″N 10°44′20″E / 59.91333°N 10.73889°E / 59.91333; 10.73889Coordinates:59°54′48″N 10°44′20″E / 59.91333°N 10.73889°E / 59.91333; 10.73889
CountryNorway
DistrictØstlandet
CountyOslo
Established1048
Government
 • MayorMarianne Borgen (SV)
 • Governing mayorRaymond Johansen (Ap)
Area
 • Capital city, municipality and county480 km2 (190 sq mi)
 • Land454.20 km2 (175.37 sq mi)
 • Water26.64 km2 (10.29 sq mi)
Elevation
23 m (75 ft)
Population
 (31 March 2022)[2][3][4]
 • Capital city, municipality and county702,543Increase
 • Urban
1,036,059
 • Metro1,588,457
Time zoneUTC+1 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+2 (CEST)
Postal code
0001 – 1299 [7]
HDI (2018)0.968[8]
very high · 1st
Websitewww.oslo.kommune.no
Oslo kommune
Flag of Oslo kommune
Coat of arms of Oslo kommune
Official logo of Oslo kommune
Oslo surrounded by Viken county
Oslo surrounded by Viken county
CountryNorway
CountyOslo
Official language
 • Norwegian formNeutral
Time zoneUTC+01:00 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+02:00 (CEST)
ISO 3166 codeNO-0301

Oslo (/ˈɒzl/ OZ-loh, US also /ˈɒsl/ OSS-loh,[10][11] Norwegian: [ˈʊ̂ʂlʊ ] (listen) or [ˈʊ̂slʊ, ˈʊ̀ʂlʊ]) is the capital and most populous city of Norway. It constitutes both a county and a municipality. The municipality of Oslo had a population of 702,543 in 2022, while the city's greater urban area had a population of 1,019,513 in 2019,[12][13] and the metropolitan area had an estimated population of 1.71 million in 2010.[14]

During the Viking Age the area was part of Viken. Oslo was founded as a city at the end of the Viking Age in 1040 under the name Ánslo, and established as a kaupstad or trading place in 1048 by Harald Hardrada. The city was elevated to a bishopric in 1070 and a capital under Haakon V of Norway around 1300. Personal unions with Denmark from 1397 to 1523 and again from 1536 to 1814 reduced its influence. After being destroyed by a fire in 1624, during the reign of King Christian IV, a new city was built closer to Akershus Fortress and named Christiania in honour of the king. It became a municipality (formannskapsdistrikt) on 1 January 1838. The city functioned as the capital of Norway during the 1814–1905 union between Sweden and Norway. From 1877, the city's name was spelled Kristiania in government usage, a spelling that was adopted by the municipal authorities in 1897. In 1925, the city, after incorporating the village retaining its former name, was renamed Oslo. In 1948 Oslo merged with Aker, a municipality which surrounded the capital and which was 27 times larger, thus creating the modern, much larger Oslo municipality.

Oslo is the economic and governmental centre of Norway. The city is also a hub of Norwegian trade, banking, industry and shipping. It is an important centre for maritime industries and maritime trade in Europe. The city is home to many companies within the maritime sector, some of which are among the world's largest shipping companies, shipbrokers and maritime insurance brokers. Oslo is a pilot city of the Council of Europe and the European Commission intercultural cities programme.

Oslo is considered a global city and was ranked "Beta World City" in studies carried out by the Globalization and World Cities Study Group and Network in 2008.[15] It was ranked number one in terms of quality of life among European large cities in the European Cities of the Future 2012 report by fDi magazine.[16] A survey conducted by ECA International in 2011 placed Oslo as the second most expensive city in the world for living expenses after Tokyo.[17] In 2013 Oslo tied with the Australian city of Melbourne as the fourth most expensive city in the world, according to the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU)'s Worldwide Cost of Living study.[18] Oslo was ranked as the 24th most liveable city in the world by Monocle magazine.[19]

Oslo's population was increasing at record rates during the early 2000s, making it the fastest growing major city in Europe at the time.[20] This growth stems for the most part from international immigration and related high birth rates, but also from intra-national migration. By 2010 the immigrant population in the city was growing somewhat faster than the Norwegian population,[21] and in the city proper this had become more than 25% of the total population if the children of immigrant parents are included.[22]

Urban region

The municipality of Oslo has a population of 702,543 as of 31 March 2022.[12] The urban area extends beyond the boundaries of the municipality into the surrounding county of Viken (municipalities of Asker, Bærum, Lillestrøm, Enebakk, Rælingen, Lørenskog, Nittedal, Gjerdrum, Nordre Follo); the total population of this agglomeration was 1,036,059 in 2015.[23][24] The city centre is situated at the end of the Oslofjord, from which point the city sprawls out in three distinct "corridors"—inland north-eastwards, and southwards along both sides of the fjord—which gives the urbanized area a shape reminiscent of an upside-down reclining "Y" (on maps, satellite pictures, or from high above the city).

To the north and east, wide forested hills (Marka) rise above the city giving the location the shape of a giant amphitheatre. The urban municipality (bykommune) of Oslo and county [fylke] of Oslo are two parts of the same entity, making Oslo the only city in Norway where two administrative levels are integrated. Of Oslo's total area, 130 km2 (50 sq mi) is built-up and 9.6 km2 (3.7 sq mi) is agricultural. The open areas within the built-up zone amount to 22 km2 (8.5 sq mi).[25]

The city of Oslo was established as a municipality on 3 January 1838 (see formannskapsdistrikt). It was separated from the county of Akershus to become a county of its own in 1842. The rural municipality of Aker was merged with Oslo on 1 January 1948 (and simultaneously transferred from Akershus county to Oslo county). Furthermore, Oslo shares several important functions with Akershus county.

Boroughs

As defined in January 2004 by the city council[26][note]

BoroughsInhabitants (2020)[27]Area in km2Number
Alna49,80113.712
Bjerke33,4227.79
Frogner59,2698.35
Gamle Oslo58,6717.51
Grorud27,7078.210
Grünerløkka62,4234.82
Nordre Aker52,32713.68
Nordstrand52,45916.914
Sagene45,0893.13
St. Hanshaugen38,9453.64
Stovner33,3168.211
Søndre Nordstrand39,06618.415
Ullern34,56996
Vestre Aker50,15716.67
Østensjø50,80612.213
Overall688,027151.8

In addition is Marka (1,610 residents, 301.1 km2), that is administered by several boroughs; and Sentrum (1,471 residents, 1.8 km2) that is partially administered by St. Hanshaugen, and in part directly by the city council. As of 27 February 2020, there were 2,386 residents who were not allocated to a borough.

Name and seal

After being destroyed by a fire in 1624, during the reign of King Christian IV, a new city was built closer to Akershus Fortress and named Christiania in the king's honour. The old site east of the Aker river was not abandoned however and the village of Oslo remained as a suburb outside the city gates. The suburb called Oslo was eventually included in the city proper. In 1925 the name of the suburb was transferred to the whole city, while the suburb was renamed "Gamlebyen", literally "the Old town", to avoid confusion.[28][29][30] The Old Town is an area within the administrative district Gamle Oslo. The previous names are reflected in street names like Oslo gate (Oslo street)[31] and Oslo hospital.[32]

Toponymy

The origin of the name Oslo has been the subject of much debate. It is certainly derived from Old Norse and was—in all probability—originally the name of a large farm at Bjørvika, however the meaning of that name is disputed. Modern linguists generally interpret the original Óslo, Áslo or Ánslo as either "meadow at the foot of a hill" or "meadow consecrated to the Gods", with both considered equally likely.[33]

Erroneously, it was once assumed that Oslo meant "the mouth of the Lo river", a supposed previous name for the river Alna. However, not only has no evidence been found of a river "Lo" predating the work where Peder Claussøn Friis first proposed this etymology, but the very name is ungrammatical in Norwegian: the correct form would have been Loaros (cf. Nidaros).[34] The name Lo is now believed to be a back-formation arrived at by Friis in support of his [idea about] etymology for Oslo.[35]

Seal

Oslo is one of very few cities in Norway, besides Bergen and Tønsberg, that does not have a formal coat of arms, but which uses a city seal instead.[36] The seal of Oslo shows the city's patron saint, St. Hallvard, with his attributes, the millstone and arrows, with a naked woman at his feet. He is seated on a throne with lion decorations, which at the time was also commonly used by the Norwegian kings.[37]

Other names

Oslo has various nicknames and names in other languages. The city is sometimes known as "The Tiger City" (Norwegian: Tigerstaden), probably inspired by an 1870 poem by Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson which referenced then-Christiania in central Oslo. The nickname is mostly used by Norwegians from out of town, and rarely by people from the Oslo region.[38]

History

Oslo timeline (major events)
See also expanded timeline
CA. 1000 ADFirst traces of buildings. The St. Clement's Church is built.
CA. 1050 ADOslo marked as a city. Mariakirken is built.
1152/53 ADThe Cathedral school is established
1299 ADOslo becomes the capital of Norway
CA. 1300Construction of Akershus Fortress starts.
1350 ADAround 3/4 of the population dies under the Black Death.
1352 ADSt. Hallvard's Cathedral and the other Sogne Churches are burned to the ground in a major fire
1624 ADAnother major fire, the city is rebuilt and renamed Christiania by Christian IV.
1686 ADFire ruins 1/4 of the city.
1697 ADDomkirken is finished and opened
1716 ADThe city but not the fortress conquered by Karl XII.
1813The University is opened.
1825The foundations of Slottet are finished.
1836The National Gallery is finished.
1837Christiania Theatre is opened. Christiania and Aker get a Mayor and kommunestyre.
1854Oslo gets its first railway, which leads to Eidsvoll.
1866Stortinget is completed.
1878City expanded. Frogner, Majorstuen, Torshov, Kampen and Vålerenga are populated and rebuilt. 113 000 citizens.
1892The first Holmenkollbakken is finished.
1894The city gets its first electrical track.
1899Nationaltheateret is finished.
1925City renamed as Oslo.
1927The Monolith is raised.
1928Oslo first Metro line, Majorstuen-Besserud is opened.
1950Oslo City Hall opened.
1963The Munch Museum is opened.
1980Metro line under the city, Oslo Central Station and Nationaltheatret Station opened.
1997Population over 500 000.
1998Rikshospitalet opened. New railway line to Gardermoen.
2000The city celebrates thousand-years jubilee.
2008Oslo Opera House is opened.
2011Several buildings in the Regjeringskvartalet are heavily damaged during a terrorist attack, resulting in 8 deaths. 69 people are massacred on the nearby Utøya island.
2018The city's urban area passed one million people for the first time.

During the Viking Age the area that includes modern Oslo was located in Viken, the northernmost province of Denmark. Control over the area shifted between Danish and Norwegian kings in the Middle Ages, and Denmark continued to claim the area until 1241.

According to the Norse sagas, Oslo was founded around 1049 by Harald Hardrada.[39] Recent archaeological research, however, has uncovered Christian burials which can be dated to prior to AD 1000, evidence of a preceding urban settlement.[40] This called for the celebration of Oslo's millennium in 2000.

It has been regarded as the capital city since the reign of Haakon V of Norway (1299–1319), the first king to reside permanently in the city. He also started the construction of the Akershus Fortress and the Oslo Kongsgård. A century later, Norway was the weaker part in a personal union with Denmark, and Oslo's role was reduced to that of provincial administrative centre, with the monarchs residing in Copenhagen. The fact that the University of Oslo was founded as late as 1811 had an adverse effect on the development of the nation.[41]

Oslo was destroyed several times by fire, and after the fourteenth calamity, in 1624, Christian IV of Denmark and Norway ordered it rebuilt at a new site across the bay, near Akershus Castle and given the name Christiania. Long before this, Christiania had started to establish its stature as a centre of commerce and culture in Norway. The part of the city built starting in 1624 is now often called Kvadraturen  because of its orthogonal layout in regular, square blocks.[42] Anatomigården is a historic timber framing house located on the north side of Christiania Torv.

The last Black Death outbreak in Oslo occurred in 1654.[43] In 1814 Christiania once more became a real capital when the union with Denmark was dissolved.

Many landmarks were built in the 19th century, including the Royal Palace (1825–1848), Storting building (the Parliament) (1861–1866), the University, National Theatre and the Stock Exchange. Among the world-famous artists who lived here during this period were Henrik Ibsen and Knut Hamsun (the latter was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature). In 1850, Christiania also overtook Bergen and became the most populous city in the country. In 1877 the city was renamed Kristiania. The original name of Oslo was restored in 1925.[44]

1000–1600

Under the reign of Olaf III of Norway, Oslo became a cultural centre for Eastern Norway. Hallvard Vebjørnsson became the city's patron saint and is depicted on the city's seal.

In 1174, Hovedøya Abbey was built. The churches and abbeys became major owners of large tracts of land, which proved important for the city's economic development, especially before the Black Death.

On 25 July 1197, Sverre of Norway and his soldiers attacked Oslo from Hovedøya.[45]

During the Middle Ages, Oslo reached its heights in the reign of Haakon V of Norway. He started building Akershus Fortress and was also the first king to reside permanently in the city, which helped to make Oslo the capital of Norway.

At the end of the 12th century, Hanseatic League traders from Rostock moved into the city and gained major influence in the city. The Black Death came to Norway in 1349 and, like other cities in Europe, the city suffered greatly. The churches' earnings from their land also dropped so much that the Hanseatic traders dominated the city's foreign trade in the 15th century.

17th century

Over the years, fire destroyed major parts of the city many times, as many of the city's buildings were built entirely of wood. After the last fire in 1624, which lasted for three days, Christian IV of Denmark decided that the old city should not be rebuilt again. His men built a network of roads in Akershagen near Akershus Castle. He demanded that all citizens should move their shops and workplaces to the newly built city Christiania, named as an honor to the king.

The transformation of the city went slowly for the first hundred years. Outside the city, near Vaterland and Grønland near Old Town, Oslo, a new, unmanaged part of the city grew up filled with citizens of lower class status.

18th century

In the 18th century, after the Great Northern War, the city's economy boomed with shipbuilding and trade. The strong economy transformed Christiania into a trading port.

19th century

In 1814 the former provincial town of Christiania became the capital of the independent Kingdom of Norway, in a personal union with Sweden. Several state institutions were established and the city's role as a capital initiated a period of rapidly increasing population. The government of this new state needed buildings for its expanding administration and institutions. Several important buildings were erected – The Bank of Norway (1828), the Royal Palace (1848), and the Storting (1866). Large areas of the surrounding Aker municipality were incorporated in 1839, 1859 an 1878. The 1859 expansion included Grünerløkka, Grønland and Oslo. At that time the area called Oslo (now Gamlebyen or Old Town) was a village or suburb outside the city borders east of Aker river.[46] The population increased from approximately 10.000 in 1814 to 230.000 in 1900. Christiania expanded its industry from 1840, most importantly around Akerselva. There was a spectacular building boom during the last decades of the 19th century, with many new apartment buildings and renewal of the city center, but the boom collapsed in 1899.

1900–present

In 1948, Oslo merged with Aker, a municipality which surrounded the capital and which was 27 times larger, thus creating the modern, vastly enlarged Oslo municipality. At the time, Aker was a mostly affluent, green suburban community, and the merger was unpopular in Aker.[47]

The municipality developed new areas such as Ullevål garden city (1918–1926) and Torshov (1917–1925). City Hall was constructed in the former slum area of Vika from 1931 to 1950. The municipality of Aker was incorporated into Oslo in 1948, and suburbs were developed, such as Lambertseter (from 1951). Aker Brygge was constructed on the site of the former shipyard Akers Mekaniske Verksted, from 1982 to 1998.

The city and municipality used the name Kristiania until 1 January 1925 when the name changed to Oslo. Oslo was the name of an eastern suburb – it had been the site of the city centre, until the devastating 1624 fire. King Christian IV of Denmark ordered a new city built with his own name; Oslo remained a poor suburb outside the city border. In the early-20th century, Norwegians argued that a name memorialising a Danish king was inappropriate as the name of the capital of Norway, which became fully independent in 1905.[48]

At the beginning of World War II, Norway declared itself a neutral state. However, despite their neutral status Germany invaded Norway, assisted by a small pro-Nazi party led by Vidkun Quisling. Oslo was quickly occupied after valiant efforts by the overmatched defenders. Oslo remained occupied throughout the war until the Nazi retreat in 1944. However, the occupying troops were harried by saboteurs and other acts of resistance throughout the occupation.

During the 2011 Norway attacks, Oslo was hit by a bomb blast that ripped through the Government Quarter, damaging several buildings including the building that houses the Office of the Prime Minister. Eight people died in the bomb attack. On 25 June 2022, two people were killed and 21 others injured in a mass shooting at three sites, which was being treated by the police as an act of Islamic terrorism.[49]

Geography

Satellite image of Oslo, July 2018.
A map of the urban areas of Oslo in 2005. The grey area in the middle indicates Oslo's city centre.

Oslo occupies an arc of land at the northernmost end of the Oslofjord. The fjord, which is nearly bisected by the Nesodden peninsula opposite Oslo, lies to the south; in all other directions Oslo is surrounded by green hills and mountains. There are 40 islands within the city limits, the largest being Malmøya (0.56 km2 or 0.22 sq mi), and scores more around the Oslofjord. Oslo has 343 lakes, the largest being Maridalsvannet (3.91 km2 or 1.51 sq mi). This is also a main source of drinking water for large parts of Oslo.

Although Eastern Norway has a number of rivers, none of these flow into the ocean at Oslo. Instead Oslo has two smaller rivers: Akerselva (draining Maridalsvannet, which flows into the fjord in Bjørvika), and Alna. The waterfalls in Akerselva gave power to some of the first modern industry of Norway in the 1840s. Later in the century, the river became the symbol of the stable and consistent economic and social divide of the city into an East End and a West End; the labourers' neighbourhoods lie on both sides of the river, and the divide in reality follows Uelands street a bit further west. River Alna flows through Groruddalen, Oslo's major suburb and industrial area. The highest point is Kirkeberget, at 629 m (2,064 ft). Although the city's population is small compared to most European capitals, it occupies an unusually large land area, of which two-thirds are protected areas of forests, hills and lakes. Its boundaries encompass many parks and open areas, giving it an airy and green appearance.

Climate

Oslo has a humid continental climate (Köppen climate classification: Dfb)[50] or, if the original Köppen winter threshold −3 °C (27 °F) is used, an oceanic climate (Cfb) in the 1991–2020 base period. Oslo has pleasantly warm summers and fairly cold winters. Oslo receives moderate amount of rainfall during the year.[50] The driest season is winter and spring, and the wettest is summer and autumn. Because of the city's northern latitude, daylight varies greatly, from more than 18 hours in midsummer, when it never gets completely dark at night (no darker than nautical twilight), to around 6 hours in midwinter.[51]

The warmest month on record is July 1901 with mean 22.7 °C (72.9 °F), and the all-time high 35 °C (95 °F) was also recorded in July 1901.[52] The warmest month in more recent years is July 2018 with mean 22.2 °C (72.0 °F) and average daily high 29 °C (84.2 °F). The record summer of 2018 also recorded the warmest May and May all-time high with 31.1 °C (88.0 °F) on 30th, and 2018 was even the sunniest year on record with 2133 sunhours. [53][54][55] On 27 July 2018, the temperature in Oslo rose to 34.6 °C (94.3 °F), the hottest recorded since 1937, when weather recordings started at Blindern. In January, on average three out of four days are below freezing (0 °C [32 °F]) and one out of four days is colder than −10 °C (14 °F) (1961–1990).[56] The coldest temperature recorded is −29.6 °C (−21.3 °F), on 21 January 1841, while the coldest recorded at Blindern is −26 °C (−14.8 °F) in January 1941. The coldest month on record is January 1941 and also January 1947 with mean −12.9 °C (8.8 °F) and average daily low −16.7 °C (1.9 °F). The average date for the first overnight freeze in autumn is 17 October (1981–2010 average for Oslo-Blindern).[57] Oslo sits right on the border between hardiness zones 7a and 7b.

Climate data for Oslo Blindern (94 m, 1981–2010 normals; extremes since 1937)
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Record high °C (°F)12.5
(54.5)
13.8
(56.8)
21.5
(70.7)
25.4
(77.7)
31.1
(88.0)
33.7
(92.7)
35.0
(95.0)
33.6
(92.5)
26.4
(79.5)
21.0
(69.8)
14.4
(57.9)
12.6
(54.7)
35.0
(95.0)
Average high °C (°F)−0.4
(31.3)
0.5
(32.9)
4.4
(39.9)
10.1
(50.2)
16.5
(61.7)
20.0
(68.0)
22.3
(72.1)
20.9
(69.6)
15.7
(60.3)
9.4
(48.9)
3.9
(39.0)
0.0
(32.0)
10.3
(50.5)
Daily mean °C (°F)−2.9
(26.8)
−2.4
(27.7)
1.0
(33.8)
5.9
(42.6)
11.6
(52.9)
15.3
(59.5)
17.7
(63.9)
16.6
(61.9)
11.9
(53.4)
6.6
(43.9)
1.6
(34.9)
−2.3
(27.9)
6.8
(44.2)
Average low °C (°F)−5.3
(22.5)
−5.3
(22.5)
−2.4
(27.7)
1.7
(35.1)
6.7
(44.1)
10.5
(50.9)
13.0
(55.4)
12.2
(54.0)
8.0
(46.4)
3.8
(38.8)
−0.6
(30.9)
−4.7
(23.5)
3.2
(37.8)
Record low °C (°F)−26.0
(−14.8)
−24.9
(−12.8)
−21.3
(−6.3)
−14.9
(5.2)
−3.4
(25.9)
0.7
(33.3)
3.7
(38.7)
3.7
(38.7)
−3.3
(26.1)
−8.0
(17.6)
−16.0
(3.2)
−20.8
(−5.4)
−26.0
(−14.8)
Average precipitation mm (inches)54.9
(2.16)
41.0
(1.61)
50.4
(1.98)
46.9
(1.85)
54.1
(2.13)
70.5
(2.78)
84.7
(3.33)
97.8
(3.85)
80.6
(3.17)
90.4
(3.56)
79.1
(3.11)
52.4
(2.06)
802.7
(31.60)
Average precipitation days9.87.38.58.18.510.110.910.99.410.910.79.2114.3
Mean monthly sunshine hours45.778.7130.5163.8243.5229.7242.1210.9147.389.665.939.41,687.1
Average ultraviolet index0113455431002
Source: Météo Climat [58][59] and Weather Atlas[60]
Climate data for Oslo 1991–2020 normals and extremes (94 m, Blindern, 7.8% missing sunshine data)
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Record high °C (°F)10.4
(50.7)
13.7
(56.7)
21.5
(70.7)
25.4
(77.7)
31.1
(88.0)
31.9
(89.4)
34.6
(94.3)
31.5
(88.7)
26.4
(79.5)
19.1
(66.4)
16.1
(61.0)
12.6
(54.7)
34.6
(94.3)
Mean maximum °C (°F)6.4
(43.5)
7.7
(45.9)
13.1
(55.6)
18.6
(65.5)
24.6
(76.3)
26.9
(80.4)
28.5
(83.3)
26.7
(80.1)
21.9
(71.4)
15.6
(60.1)
10.6
(51.1)
7.3
(45.1)
29.6
(85.3)
Average high °C (°F)0.1
(32.2)
1.1
(34.0)
5.3
(41.5)
11.0
(51.8)
16.7
(62.1)
20.4
(68.7)
22.7
(72.9)
21.3
(70.3)
16.4
(61.5)
9.6
(49.3)
4.4
(39.9)
0.8
(33.4)
10.8
(51.5)
Daily mean °C (°F)−2.3
(27.9)
−1.9
(28.6)
1.3
(34.3)
6.2
(43.2)
11.4
(52.5)
15.3
(59.5)
17.6
(63.7)
16.5
(61.7)
12.1
(53.8)
6.5
(43.7)
2.1
(35.8)
−1.5
(29.3)
6.9
(44.5)
Average low °C (°F)−4.7
(23.5)
−4.7
(23.5)
−2.1
(28.2)
2.1
(35.8)
6.8
(44.2)
10.8
(51.4)
13.4
(56.1)
12.5
(54.5)
8.6
(47.5)
3.8
(38.8)
-0.0
(32.0)
−3.9
(25.0)
3.6
(38.4)
Mean minimum °C (°F)−13.8
(7.2)
−13.4
(7.9)
−9.3
(15.3)
−3.5
(25.7)
0.7
(33.3)
6.0
(42.8)
9.0
(48.2)
7.2
(45.0)
2.5
(36.5)
−2.6
(27.3)
−6.7
(19.9)
−12.3
(9.9)
−16.1
(3.0)
Record low °C (°F)−20.5
(−4.9)
−20.7
(−5.3)
−16.9
(1.6)
−7.3
(18.9)
−1.8
(28.8)
3.0
(37.4)
6.5
(43.7)
4.2
(39.6)
−1.0
(30.2)
−8.0
(17.6)
−12.1
(10.2)
−19.7
(−3.5)
−20.7
(−5.3)
Average precipitation mm (inches)57.1
(2.25)
44.9
(1.77)
40.2
(1.58)
47.2
(1.86)
59.0
(2.32)
78.7
(3.10)
85.9
(3.38)
101.8
(4.01)
81.5
(3.21)
91.7
(3.61)
83.1
(3.27)
53.2
(2.09)
824.3
(32.45)
Mean monthly sunshine hours45.177.6146.5182.0248.0230.3244.1203.8150.19450.940.01,712.4
Source: Seklima [61]

Parks and recreation areas

Oslo has many parks and green areas within the city core, as well as outside it.

  • Frogner Park is a large park located a few minutes' walk away from the city centre. This is the biggest and best-known park in Norway, with a large collection of sculptures by Gustav Vigeland.
  • Bygdøy is a large green area, commonly called the Museum Peninsula of Oslo. The area is surrounded by the sea and is one of the most expensive districts in Norway.
  • Ekebergparken Sculpture Park is a sculpture park and a national heritage park with a panoramic view of the city at Ekeberg in the southeast of the city.
  • St. Hanshaugen Park is an old public park on a high hill in central Oslo. "St. Hanshaugen" is also the name of the surrounding neighbourhood as well as the larger administrative district (borough) that includes major parts of central Oslo.[62]
  • Tøyen Park stretches out behind the old Munch Museum, and is a vast, grassy expanse. In the north, there is a lookout point known as Ola Narr. The Tøyen area also includes the Botanical Garden and Museum belonging to the University of Oslo.[63]

Oslo (with neighbouring Sandvika-Asker) is built in a horseshoe shape on the shores of the Oslofjord and limited in most directions by hills and forests. As a result, any point within the city is relatively close to the forest. There are two major forests bordering the city: Østmarka (literally "Eastern Forest", on the eastern perimeter of the city), and the very large Nordmarka (literally "Northern Forest", stretching from the northern perimeter of the city deep into the hinterland).

  • Sognsvann is a lake in Oslomarka, located at the land border, just north of Oslo. Sognsvann was drinking water for Oslo from 1876 to 1967.

The lake's altitude above sea level is 183 metres. The water is in a popular hiking area. Near the water itself, it is great for barbecues, swimming, beach volleyball and other activities.

The municipality operates eight public swimming pools.[64] Tøyenbadet is the largest indoor swimming facility in Oslo and one of the few pools in Norway offering a 50-metre main pool. Another in that size is the outdoor pool Frognerbadet.

Cityscape

Holmenkollen ski jump

Oslo's cityscape is being redeveloped as a modern city with various access-points, an extensive metro-system with a new financial district and a cultural city. In 2008, an exhibition was held in London presenting the award-winning Oslo Opera House, the urban regeneration scheme of Oslo's seafront, Munch/Stenersen and the new Deichman Library. Most of the buildings in the city and in neighbouring communities are low in height with only the Plaza, Posthuset and the highrises at Bjørvika considerably taller.[65]

Architecture

Fjordbyen is a large construction project in the seaside of central Oslo, stretching from Bygdøy in the west to Ormøya in the east. Some areas include: Bjørvika, Aker brygge, Tjuvholmen, the central station area

Oslo's architecture is very diverse. The architect Carl Frederik Stanley (1769–1805), who was educated in Copenhagen, spent some years in Norway around the turn of the 19th century. He undertook some minor commissions for wealthy patrons in and around Oslo, but his major achievement was the renovation of the Oslo Katedralskole, completed in 1800.[66] He added a classical portico to the front of an older structure, and a semicircular auditorium that was sequestered by Parliament in 1814 as a temporary place to assemble, now preserved at Norsk Folkemuseum as a national monument.

When Christiania was made capital of Norway in 1814, there were practically no buildings suitable for the many new government institutions. An ambitious building program was initiated, but realised very slowly because of economic constraints. The first major undertaking was the Royal Palace, designed by Hans Linstow and built between 1824 and 1848. Linstow also planned Karl Johans gate, the avenue connecting the Palace and the city, with a monumental square halfway to be surrounded by buildings for University, the Parliament (Storting) and other institutions. Only the university buildings were realised according to this plan. Christian Heinrich Grosch, one of the first architects educated completely within Norway, designed the original building for the Oslo Stock Exchange (1826–1828), the local branch of the Bank of Norway (1828), Christiania Theatre (1836–1837), and the first campus for the University of Oslo (1841–1856). For the university buildings, he sought the assistance of the renowned German architect Karl Friedrich Schinkel. German architectural influence persisted in Norway, and many wooden buildings followed the principles of Neoclassicism. In Oslo, the German architect Alexis de Chateauneuf designed Trefoldighetskirken, the first neo-gothic church, completed by von Hanno in 1858.

A number of landmark buildings, particularly in Oslo, were built in the Functionalist style (better known in the US and Britain as Modernist), the first being Skansen restaurant (1925–1927) by Lars Backer, demolished in 1970. Backer also designed the restaurant at Ekeberg, which opened in 1929. Kunstnernes Hus art gallery by Gudolf Blakstad and Herman Munthe-Kaas (1930) still shows the influence of the preceding classicist trend of the 1920s. The redevelopment of Oslo Airport (by the Aviaplan consortium) at Gardermoen, which opened in 1998, was Norway's largest construction project to date.

Politics and government

Oslo city council 2019–2023[67]Vote[68]
Conservative1525.4% Decrease
Labour12020.0% Decrease
Green9015.3% Increase
Socialist Left609.1% Increase
Liberal405.8% Decrease
Red407.2% Increase
People's Action305.8% Increase
Progress305.3% Decrease
Centre102.2% Increase
Christian Democratic1001.7% Decrease
Independent1
Total59

Oslo is the capital of Norway, and as such is the seat of Norway's national government. Most government offices, including that of the Prime Minister, are gathered at Regjeringskvartalet, a cluster of buildings close to the national Parliament, the Storting.

Constituting both a municipality and a county of Norway, the city of Oslo is represented in the Storting by nineteen members of parliament. The Conservative Party is the most represented party in Oslo with six members, the Labour Party has five, the Progress Party, the Liberals and the Socialist Left Party have two each; the Green Party and the Red Party have one each.

The combined municipality and county of Oslo has had a parliamentary system of government since 1986. The supreme authority of the city is the City Council (Bystyret), which has 59 seats. Representatives are popularly elected every four years. The City Council has five standing committees, each having its own areas of responsibility. The largest parties in the City Council after the 2015-elections are the Labour Party and the Conservatives, with 20 and 19 representatives respectively.

2015 elections

Parliament of Norway

The Mayor of Oslo is the head of the City Council and the highest ranking representative of the city. This used to be the most powerful political position in Oslo, but following the implementation of parliamentarism, the mayor has had more of a ceremonial role, similar to that of the President of the Storting at the national level. The Mayor of Oslo is Marianne Borgen.

Since the local elections of 2015, the city government has been a coalition of the Labour Party, the Green Party and the Socialist Left. Based mostly on support from the Red Party, the coalition maintains a workable majority in the City Council. Following the local elections of 2019, the centre-left coalition remained in government.

The Governing Mayor of Oslo is the head of the City government. The post was created with the implementation of parliamentarism in Oslo and is similar to the role of the prime minister at the national level. The governing mayor is Raymond Johansen.[69]

Economy

Office buildings and apartments in Bjørvika, part of the redesign of former dock and industrial land in Oslo known as The Barcode Project.

Oslo has a varied and strong economy and was ranked number one among European large cities in economic potential in the fDi Magazine report European Cities of the Future 2012.[16] It was ranked 2nd in the category of business friendliness, behind Amsterdam.

Oslo is an important centre of maritime knowledge in Europe and is home to approximately 1980 companies and 8,500 employees within the maritime sector. Some of them are the world's largest shipping companies, shipbrokers, and insurance brokers.[70] Det Norske Veritas, headquartered at Høvik outside Oslo, is one of the three major maritime classification societies in the world, with 16.5% of the world fleet to class in its register.[71] The city's port is the largest general cargo port in the country and its leading passenger gateway. Close to 6,000 ships dock at the Port of Oslo annually with a total of 6 million tonnes of cargo and over five million passengers.

The GDP of Oslo totalled 64 billion (€96,000 per capita) in 2016, which amounted to 20% of the national GDP.[72] This compares with NOK253 billion (23 billion) in 1995 (adjusting for 2016 inflation). The metropolitan area, bar Moss and Drammen, contributed 25% of the national GDP in 2003 and was also responsible for more than one quarter of tax revenues. In comparison, total tax revenues from the oil and gas industry on the Norwegian Continental Shelf amounted to about 16%.[73]

Oslo is one of the most expensive cities in the world.[74] As of 2006, it is ranked tenth according to the Worldwide Cost of Living Survey provided by Mercer Human Resource Consulting[75] and first according to the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).[74] The reason for this discrepancy is that the EIU omits certain factors from its final index calculation, most notably housing. In the 2015 update[76] of the EIU's Worldwide Cost of Living survey, Oslo now ranks as the third most expensive city in the world.[77] Although Oslo does have the most expensive housing market in Norway, it is comparably cheaper than other cities on the list in that regard. Meanwhile, prices on goods and services remain some of the highest of any city. Oslo hosts 2654 of the largest companies in Norway. Within the ranking of Europe's largest cities ordered by their number of companies Oslo is in fifth position. A whole group of oil and gas companies is situated in Oslo.

According to a report compiled by Swiss bank UBS in the month of August 2006,[78] Oslo and London were the world's most expensive cities.

Environment

Oslo is a compact city. It is easy to move around by public transportation and rentable city bikes are accessible to all, all over the city centre. In 2003, Oslo received The European Sustainable City Award and in 2007 Reader's Digest ranked Oslo as number two on a list of the world's greenest, most liveable cities.[79][80]

The City of Oslo has set the goal of becoming a low carbon city, and reducing greenhouse gas emissions 95% from 1990 levels by 2030.[81] The climate action plan for the Port of Oslo includes refitting ferry boats, implementing a low-carbon contracting process, and installing shore power for vessels which are docked.[82][83]

Education

The faculty of Law, University of Oslo.
Norwegian School of Management (BI) main building.
University of Oslo Library

Institutions of higher education

  • University of Oslo (Universitetet i Oslo (UiO))—undergraduate, graduate and PhD programs in most fields.
  • Oslo Metropolitan University (Oslomet – Storbyuniversitetet), established 2018. Formerly Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences (Høgskolen i Oslo og Akershus (HiOA)) (2011–2018) and Oslo University College (Høgskolen i Oslo) (1994–2011). Focuses on 3–4-year professional degree programs.
  • BI Norwegian Business School (Handelshøyskolen BI)—primarily economics and business administration. The former college were granted a University status in 2018.
  • Norwegian School of Information Technology (Norges Informasjonsteknologiske Høyskole (NITH))
  • Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
  • Oslo School of Architecture and Design (Arkitektur- og designhøgskolen i Oslo (AHO))
  • Norwegian School of Sport Sciences (Norges idrettshøgskole (NIH))—offers opportunities to study at the Bachelor, Masters and Doctoral level[84]
  • Norwegian Academy of Music (Norges musikkhøgskole)
  • MF Norwegian School of Theology (Det teologiske Menighetsfakultet – MF)
  • Oslo National Academy of the Arts (Kunsthøgskolen i Oslo – KHIO)[85]
  • Norwegian University of Life Sciences (Norges miljø- og biovitenskapelige universitet – NMBU) located in Ås, right outside of Oslo[86]
  • Norwegian Army Academy (Krigsskolen)
  • The Norwegian Defence University College (Forsvarets høgskole)
  • The Norwegian Police University College (Politihøgskolen – PHS)
  • Norwegian School of Veterinary Science (Norges Veterinærhøgskole)[87]
  • Oslo Academy of Fine Arts (Statens kunstakademi)[88]
  • Oslo School of Management (Markedshøyskolen – MH) located at the Campus Kristiania education center.

The level of education and productivity in the workforce is high in Norway. Nearly half of those with education at tertiary level in Norway live in the Oslo region, placing it among Europe's top three regions in relation to education. In 2008, the total workforce in the greater Oslo region (5 counties) numbered 1,020,000 people. The greater Oslo region has several higher educational institutions and is home to more than 73,000 students. The University of Oslo is the largest institution for higher education in Norway with 27,400 students and 7,028 employees in total.[89]

Culture

Oslo has a large and varied number of cultural attractions, which include several buildings containing artwork from Edvard Munch and various other international artists but also several Norwegian artists. Several world-famous writers have either lived or been born in Oslo. Examples are Knut Hamsun and Henrik Ibsen. The government has recently invested large amounts of money in cultural installations, facilities, buildings and festivals in the City of Oslo. Bygdøy, outside the city centre is the centre for history and the Norwegian Vikings' history. The area contains many parks and seasites and many museums. Examples are the Fram Museum, Vikingskiphuset and the Kon-Tiki Museum. Oslo hosts the annual Oslo Freedom Forum, a conference described by The Economist as "on its way to becoming a human-rights equivalent of the Davos economic forum."[90] Oslo is also known for giving out the Nobel Peace Prize every year.

Food

Grønland, the central areas around Youngstorget and Torggata, Karl Johans gate (the main pedestrian thoroughfare), Aker Brygge and Tjuvholmen, Sørenga, and the boroughs of Frogner, Majorstuen, St. Hanshaugen / Bislett, and Grünerløkka all have a high concentration of cafes and restaurants. There are several food markets, the largest being Mathallen Food Hall at Vulkan with more than 30 specialty shops, cafés, and eateries.[91]

As of March 2018 six Oslo restaurants were mentioned in the Michelin Guide. Maaemo is the only Norwegian restaurant ever to have been awarded three Michelin stars. Statholdergaarden, Kontrast, and Galt each have one star. Only two restaurants in Oslo have a BIB gourmand mention: Restaurant Eik and Smalhans.[92]

Museums, galleries

Oslo houses several major museums and galleries. The Munch Museum contains The Scream and other works by Edvard Munch, who donated all his work to the city after his death.[93] The city council is planning a new Munch Museum which is most likely to be built in Bjørvika, in the southeast of the city.[94] The museum will be named Munch/Stenersen.[94] 50 different museums are located around the city.[95]

Folkemuseet is located on the Bygdøy peninsula and is dedicated to Folk art, Folk Dress, Sami culture and the viking culture. The outdoor museum contains 155 authentic old buildings from all parts of Norway, including a Stave Church.[96]

The Vigeland Museum located in the large Frogner Park, is free to access and contains over 212 sculptures by Gustav Vigeland including an obelisk and the Wheel of Life.[97] Another popular sculpture is Sinnataggen, a baby boy stamping his foot in fury. This statue is very well known as an icon in the city.[98] There is also a newer landscaped sculpture park, Ekebergparken Sculpture Park, with works by Norwegian and international artists such as Salvador Dalí.[99]

Historic buildings at Norsk Folkemuseum

The Viking Ship Museum features three Viking ships found at Oseberg, Gokstad and Tune and several other unique items from the Viking Age.[100]

The Oslo City Museum holds a permanent exhibition about the people in Oslo and the history of the city.[101]

The Kon-Tiki Museum houses Thor Heyerdahl's Kontiki and Ra2.[102]

The National Museum holds and preserves, exhibits and promotes public knowledge about Norway's most extensive collection of art.[103] The Museum shows permanent exhibitions of works from its own collections but also temporary exhibitions that incorporate work loaned from elsewhere.[103] The National Museums exhibition avenues are the National Gallery, the Museum of Contemporary Art, the National Museum, the Museum of Decorative Arts and the National Museum of Architecture.[103] A new National Museum in Oslo will open in 2020 located at Vestbanen behind the Nobel Peace Center.[104]

The Nobel Peace Center is an independent organisation opened on 11 June 2005 by the King Harald V as part of the celebrations to mark Norway's centenary as an independent country.[105] The building houses a permanent exhibition, expanding every year when a new Nobel Peace Prize winner is announced, containing information of every winner in history. The building is mainly used as a communication centre.[105]

Music and events

Nobel Peace Center

Many festivals are held in Oslo, such as Oslo Jazz festival, a six-day jazz festival which has been held annually in August for the past 25 years.[106] Oslo's biggest rock festival is Øyafestivalen or simply "Øya". It draws about 60,000 people to the Tøyen Park east in Oslo and lasts for four days.[107]

The Oslo International Church Music Festival[108] has been held annually since 2000. The Oslo World Music Festival showcases people who are stars in their own country but strangers in Norway. The Oslo Chamber Music Festival is held in August every year and world-class chamber musicians and soloists gather in Oslo to perform at this festival. The Norwegian Wood Rock Festival is held every year in June in Oslo.

The Nobel Peace Prize Ceremony is headed by the Institute; the award ceremony is held annually in The City Hall on 10 December.[109] Even though Sami land is far away from the capital, the Norwegian Museum of Cultural History marks the Sami National Day with a series of activities and entertainment.

The World Cup Biathlon in Holmenkollen is held every year and here male and female competitors compete against each other in Sprint, Pursuit and Mass Start disciplines.[110]

Other examples of annual events in Oslo are Desucon, a convention focusing on Japanese culture[111] and Færderseilasen, the world's largest overnight regatta with more than 1100 boats taking part every year.[112]

Rikard Nordraak, composer of the national anthem of Norway, was born in Oslo in 1842.

Norway's principal orchestra is the Oslo Philharmonic, based at the Oslo Concert Hall since 1977. Although it was founded in 1919, the Oslo Philharmonic can trace its roots to the founding of the Christiania Musikerforening (Christiania Musicians Society) by Edvard Grieg and Johan Svendsen in 1879.[113]

Oslo has hosted the Eurovision Song Contest twice, in 1996 and 2010.

Performing arts

The National Theatre is the largest theatre in Norway[114]

Oslo houses over 20 theatres, such as the Norwegian Theatre and the National Theatre located at Karl Johan Street. The National Theatre is the largest theatre in Norway and is situated between the royal palace and the parliament building, Stortinget.[114] The names of Ludvig Holberg, Henrik Ibsen and Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson are engraved on the façade of the building over the main entrance. This theatre represents the actors and play-writers of the country but the songwriters, singers and dancers are represented in the form of a newly opened Oslo Opera House, situated in Bjørvika. The Opera was opened in 2008 and is a national landmark, designed by the Norwegian architectural firm, Snøhetta. There are two houses, together containing over 2000 seats. The building cost 500 million euro to build and took five years to build and is known for being the first Opera House in the world to let people walk on the roof of the building. The foyer and the roof are also used for concerts as well as the three stages.[115]

Literature

Most great Norwegian authors have lived in Oslo for some period in their life. For instance, Nobel Prize-winning author Sigrid Undset grew up in Oslo, and described her life there in the autobiographical novel Elleve år (1934; translated as The Longest Years; New York 1971).

The playwright Henrik Ibsen is probably the most famous Norwegian author. Ibsen wrote plays such as Hedda Gabler, Peer Gynt, A Doll's House and The Lady from the Sea. The Ibsen Quotes project completed in 2008 is a work of art consisting of 69 Ibsen quotations in stainless steel lettering which have been set into the granite sidewalks of the city's central streets.[116]

In recent years, novelists like Lars Saabye Christensen, Tove Nilsen, Suresh Chandra Shukla, Jo Nesbø and Roy Jacobsen have described the city and its people in their novels. Early 20th-century literature from Oslo include poets Rudolf Nilsen and André Bjerke.

Media

The newspapers Aftenposten, Dagbladet, Verdens Gang, Dagens Næringsliv, Finansavisen, Dagsavisen, Morgenbladet, Vårt Land, Nationen and Klassekampen are published in Oslo. The main office of the national broadcasting company NRK is located at Marienlyst in Oslo, near Majorstuen, and NRK also has regional services via both radio and television. TVNorge (TVNorway) is also located in Oslo, while TV 2 (based in Bergen) and TV3 (based in London) operate branch offices in central Oslo. There is also a variety of specialty publications and smaller media companies. A number of magazines are produced in Oslo. The two dominant companies are Aller Media and Hjemmet Mortensen AB.

Sports

Bislett Stadium during a friendly between Lyn Oslo and Liverpool F.C.
Waterfront at Tjuvholmen

Oslo is home to the Holmenkollen National Arena and Holmenkollbakken, the country's main biathlon and Nordic skiing venues. It hosts annual world cup tournaments, including the Holmenkollen Ski Festival. Oslo hosted the Biathlon World Championships in 1986, 1990, 2000, 2002 and 2016. FIS Nordic World Ski Championships have been hosted in 1930, 1966, 1982 and 2011, as well as the 1952 Winter Olympics.

Oslo is the home of several football clubs in the Norwegian league system. Vålerenga, Lyn and Skeid have won both the league and the cup, while Mercantile SFK and Frigg have won the cup.

Ullevål Stadion is the home arena for the Norway national team and the Football Cup Final. The stadium has previously hosted the finals of the UEFA Women's Championship in 1987 and 1997, and the 2002 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship.[117] Røa IL is Oslo's only team in the women's league, Toppserien. Each year, the international youth football tournament Norway Cup is held on Ekebergsletta and other places in the city.

Due to the cold climate and proximity to major forests bordering the city, skiing is a popular recreational activity in Oslo. The Tryvann Ski Resort is the most used ski resort in Norway.[118] The most successful ice hockey team in Norway, Vålerenga Ishockey, is based in Oslo. Manglerud Star is another Oslo-team who play in the top league.

Bislett Stadium is the city's main track and field venue, and hosts the annual Bislett Games, part of Diamond League. Bjerke Travbane is the main venue for harness racing in the country. Oslo Spektrum is used for large ice hockey and handball matches. Nordstrand HE and Oppsal IF plays in the women's GRUNDIGligaen in handball, while Bækkelaget HE plays in the men's league. Jordal Amfi, the home of the ice hockey team Vålerenga Ishockey, and the national team. The 1999 IIHF World Championship in ice hockey were held in Oslo, as have three Bandy World Championships, in 1961, 1977 and 1985. The UCI Road World Championships in bicycle road racing were hosted 1993.

Oslo is also home to the Oslo Pretenders Sportsklubb, a club that hosts a baseball, softball, basketball, and disc golf teams. The baseball team has won 21 Norwegian Cup Championships and 18 Norwegian Baseball League titles. They participate in the European Cup.[119]

Oslo was bidding to host the 2022 Winter Olympics, but later withdrew on 2 October 2014.

Tourism

In 2018 Oslo is named one of Lonely Planet's Top Ten Cities. The travel guide's best-selling yearbook Best in Travel has selected Oslo as one of the ten best cities in the world to visit in 2018, citing the Norwegian capital's "innovative architecture and unmissable museums alongside cool bars, bistros and cafés".[120]

Crime

Norway Supreme Court

Oslo is commonly regarded as one of the safest capitals in Europe.[121][122] The Oslo Police District received 72,102 reported crimes in 2020, and crime is generally on the decrease in the city.[123][124] The category of reported crime that's decreasing the quickest in Oslo is property theft.[124] 11,6% of all crimes in Norway are reported to be within Oslo's centre, as of 2020.[125]

Police

Grønland police station

Oslo Police District is Norway's largest police district with over 2,300 employees. Over 1,700 of those are police officers, nearly 140 police lawyers and 500 civilian employees. Oslo Police District has five police stations located around the city at Grønland, Sentrum, Stovner, Majorstuen and Manglerud. The National Criminal Investigation Service is located in Oslo, which is a Norwegian special police division under the NMJP. PST is also located in the Oslo District. PST is a security agency which was established in 1936 and is one of the non-secret agencies in Norway.

Terrorist attacks

  • One part of the 2011 Norway attacks occurred within the Oslo centre on 22 July 2011. The Oslo government offices were bombed by a right-wing extremist with political motives.[126]
  • The 2022 Oslo shooting happened on 25 June 2022. The attack was a shooting at a pub known to be associated with the queer environment of Oslo, and the attack was targeted towards the LGBTQ movement. Two people were killed, and a further 21 injured.[127] Due to safety concerns, the pride parade in Oslo planned for 26 June was quickly cancelled.[128]

Transport

Oslo Central Station

Public transport

Oslo has Norway's most extensive public transport system, managed by Ruter.[129] This includes the five-line Oslo Metro,[130] the world's most extensive metro per resident; the six-line Oslo Tramway;[131] and the eight-line Oslo Commuter Rail.[132] The tramway operates within the areas close to the city centre, while the metro, which runs underground through the city centre, operates to suburbs further away; this includes two lines that operate to Bærum, and the Ring Line which loops to areas north of the centre.[133] Oslo is also covered by a bus network consisting of 52 city lines, as well as regional buses to the neighboring county of Akershus.[134]

Oslo Central Station acts as the central hub,[135] and offers rail services to most major cities in southern Norway as well as Stockholm and Gothenburg in Sweden.[136] The Airport Express Train operates along the high-speed Gardermoen Line. The Drammen Line runs under the city centre in the Oslo Tunnel.[137] Some of the city islands and the neighbouring municipality of Nesodden are connected by ferry.[138] Daily cruiseferry services operate to Copenhagen and Frederikshavn in Denmark, and to Kiel in Germany.[139]

Airports

Airports around Oslo
AirportIATA/ICAODistance to OsloPassengers (2018)
GardermoenOSL/ENGM47 km (29 mi)28,518,584
TorpTRF/ENTO110 km (68 mi)1,963,000
Rygge
(closed 2016)
RYG/ENRY69 km (43 mi)0 (1,890,889 in 2013)

The main airport serving Oslo is Gardermoen Airport, located in Ullensaker, 47 km (29 mi) from the city centre of Oslo.[140] It acts as the main international gateway to Norway,[141] and is, as of 2021, ranked as the 23rd busiest airport in Europe.[142] Gardermoen is a hub for Scandinavian Airlines, Norwegian Air Shuttle and Widerøe. Oslo is also served by a secondary airport, Torp Airport, 110 km (68 mi) from the city,[143] which serves some low-cost carriers.

Roads and automobiles

Many of the motorways pass through the downtown and other parts of the city in tunnels. The construction of the roads is partially supported through a toll ring.[144] The major motorways through Oslo are European Route E6 and E18. There are three ring roads in Oslo; the innermost 2 being city streets and the outermost, Ring 3, being an expressway.[145][146]

Oslo has made an effort since the late 2000s in restricting private car use, as well promoting the use of electric vehicles above fossil-fueled vehicles. In 2018, Oslo banned all non-resident cars from its downtown areas.[147][148] Oslo has been called the electric vehicle capital of the world, as 41% of all registered cars in the municipality are fully electric.[149] [150] In September 2021, the number of electric vehicles entering Oslo's toll ring was higher than the number of fossil-fueled vehicles.[151] The high amount of electric vehicles in Oslo can be attributed to cheaper tolls, no vehicle import tax, no VAT, free parking, and access to bus lanes throughout the city.[152][149]


Demographics

Population of Oslo from 1801–2006, with yearly data from 1950–2006.
Historical population
YearPop.±%
15002,500—    
18018,931+257.2%
185531,715+255.1%
1890151,239+376.9%
1951434,365+187.2%
1961475,663+9.5%
YearPop.±%
1971481,548+1.2%
1981452,023−6.1%
1991461,644+2.1%
2001508,726+10.2%
2011599,230+17.8%
2017672,061+12.2%
Source: Statistics Norway.[23][154]
Number of minorities (1st and 2nd gen.)
in Oslo county by country of origin in 2020
[155]
NationalityPopulation (2021)
 Pakistan22,629
 Somalia16,838
 Poland16,160
 Sweden11,694
 Iraq8,307
 India7,188
 Morocco7,033
 Sri Lanka6,686
 Iran6,685
 Philippines6,585

The population of Oslo was by 2010 increasing at a record rate of nearly 2% annually (17% over the last 15 years), making it the fastest-growing Scandinavian capital.[156] In 2015, according to Statistics Norway annual report, there were 647,676 permanent residents in the Oslo municipality, of which 628,719 resided in the city proper. There were also 1,019,451 in the city's urban area[3][23][24] and an estimated 1,710,000 in the Greater Oslo Region, within 100 km (62 mi) of the city centre.[14]

According to the most recent census 432,000 Oslo residents (70.4% of the population) were ethnically Norwegian, an increase of 6% since 2002 (409,000).[157] Oslo has the largest population of immigrants and Norwegians born to immigrant parents in Norway, both in relative and absolute figures. Of Oslo's 624,000 inhabitants, 189,400 were immigrants or born to immigrant parents, representing 30.4 percent of the capital's population. All suburbs in Oslo were above the national average of 14.1 percent. The suburbs with the highest proportions of people of immigrant origin were Søndre Nordstrand, Stovner and Alna, where they formed around 50 percent of the population.[158]

Pakistanis make up the single largest ethnic minority, followed by Poles, Somalis, and Swedes. Other large immigrant groups are people from Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Turkey, Morocco, Iraq & Kurdistan region and Iran & Kordestan province.[159][160][161][162]

In 2013, 40% of Oslo's primary school pupils were registered as having a first language other than Norwegian or Sami.[163] The western part of the city is predominantly ethnic Norwegian, with several schools having less than 5% pupils with an immigrant background. The eastern part of Oslo is more mixed, with some schools up to 97% of immigrant background.[164] Schools are also increasingly divided by ethnicity, with white flight being present in some of the northeastern suburbs of the city.[165][166] In the borough of Groruddalen in 2008 for instance, the ethnic Norwegian population decreased by 1,500, while the immigrant population increased by 1,600.[167]

Religion in Oslo (1.1.2019)[168][169]
religionpercent
Church of Norway
48.7%
Other Christian denominations
8.4%
Islam
9.5%
Buddhism
0.6%
Other religions
1.1%
Life stance communities
2.8%
Unaffiliated
28.9%

Oslo has numerous religious communities. In 2019, 48.7% of the population were members of the Church of Norway, lower than the national average of 69.9%.[170] Members of other Christian denominations make up 8.4% of the population. Islam was followed by 9.5% and Buddhism by 0.6% of the population. Adherents of other religions formed 1.1% of the population. Life stance communities, mainly the Norwegian Humanist Association, were represented by 2.8% of the population. 28.9% of the Oslo population were unaffiliated with any religion or life stance community.[168][169]


Notable residents

Public figures

Arts

  • Peter Christen Asbjørnsen (1812–1885) a writer and scholar.[172]
  • Hans Gude (1825–1903) a Norwegian romanticist landscape painter [173]
  • Lona Gyldenkrone (1848–1934), opera singer
  • Henrik Ibsen (1828–1906), playwright, theatre director and poet
  • Fritz Arlberg (1830-1896) a Swedish baritone, teacher, composer and opera singer
  • Christian Krohg (1852–1925) a naturalist painter, illustrator, author and journalist
  • Edvard Munch (1863–1944), painter
  • Magna Lykseth-Skogman (1874–1949), opera singer
  • Sandra Drouker (1875–1944) a Russian concert pianist, composer and music pedagogue
  • Torleif S. Knaphus (1881–1965) artist and monument sculptor in Utah, USA
  • Sigrid Undset (1882–1949) writer, awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1928
  • Thorbjørn Egner (1912–1990) playwright of children's books, songwriter and illustrator
  • Kjersti Døvigen (1943–2021) actress [174]
  • Cliff Moustache (born 1952), playwright, film director, and actor from Seychelles[175]
  • Suresh Chandra Shukla (born 1954), a Norwegian/Indian poet, playwright, short film director, from India
  • Lars Saabye Christensen (born 1953) a Norwegian/Danish novelist
  • Morten Harket (born 1959), singer, songwriter and leader of A-ha; Knight of the Order of St Olav
  • Jo Nesbø (born 1960) a writer, musician, economist, and former soccer player
  • Paul Waaktaar-Savoy (born 1961), guitarist, songwriter of A-ha and Savoy; Knight of the Order of St Olav
  • Magne Furuholmen (born 1962), keyboardist, songwriter of A-ha and Apparatjik; Knight of the Order of St Olav
  • Erik Poppe (born 1966), film director, producer and screenwright.
  • Øystein Aarseth (1968–1993) stage name Euronymous, Black Metal musician
  • Tine Thing Helseth (born 1987) a solo classical trumpeter
  • Mathilde Grooss Viddal (born 1969), composer and jazz musician
  • Nico & Vinz (formed 2010) singers of a fusion of genres from pop to reggae to soul

Sport

Sonja Henie, 1936

International relations

Oslo is a pilot city of the Council of Europe and the European Commission's Intercultural cities programme, along with a number of other European cities.[177][178]

Twin towns – sister cities

Oslo was formerly twinned with Madison, Tel Aviv and Vilnius, but has since abolished the concept of twin cities.

Cooperation agreements

As of 2012, Oslo had cooperation agreements with:[179]

Christmas trees as gifts

Oslo has a tradition of sending a Christmas tree every year to the cities of Washington, D.C.; New York City; London; Edinburgh; Rotterdam; Antwerp and Reykjavík.[180] Since 1947, Oslo has sent a 65-to-80 ft-high (20-to-24 m), 50 to 100-year-old spruce, as an expression of gratitude toward Britain for its support of Norway during World War II.[181][182]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Arealstatistikk for Norge". Kartverket.no. Kartverket. 16 October 2014. Archived from the original on 19 April 2016. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
  2. ^ "Population, 1 January 2016". Statistics Norway. 19 February 2016. Archived from the original on 19 April 2016. Retrieved 28 March 2016.
  3. ^ a b "Population and land area in urban settlements, 1 January 2014". Statistics Norway. 9 April 2015. Archived from the original on 16 October 2015. Retrieved 6 September 2015.
  4. ^ "Population and population changes, Q2 2015". Statistics Norway. 20 August 2015. Archived from the original on 16 October 2015. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
  5. ^ regionaldepartementet, Kommunal- og (9 May 2003). "St.meld. nr. 31 (2002–2003)". Regjeringen.no (in Norwegian). Archived from the original on 6 December 2017. Retrieved 22 December 2017.
  6. ^ "Folketalet ved nyttår var 5 258 000". ssb.no (in Norwegian Nynorsk). Archived from the original on 23 December 2017. Retrieved 22 December 2017.
  7. ^ "Finn postnummer og adresser i Norge og utlandet". Archived from the original on 11 December 2014. Retrieved 11 December 2014.
  8. ^ "Sub-national HDI – Area Database – Global Data Lab". hdi.globaldatalab.org. Archived from the original on 6 August 2020. Retrieved 13 September 2018.
  9. ^ "Forskrift om målvedtak i kommunar og fylkeskommunar" (in Norwegian). Lovdata.no.
  10. ^ "Oslo". The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (5th ed.). HarperCollins. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
  11. ^ "Oslo". Collins English Dictionary. HarperCollins. Archived from the original on 22 April 2019. Retrieved 22 April 2019.
  12. ^ a b "2020-02-27". ssb.no. Archived from the original on 1 March 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  13. ^ "2019-11-04". ssb.no. Archived from the original on 28 December 2019. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  14. ^ a b "Demografi innenfor ti mil fra Oslo. 1. januar 2010 og endringer 2000–2009. Antall og prosent" [Demographics within a hundred kilometres from Oslo. 1 January 2010 and changes 2000–2009. Number and percent]. Statistics Norway (in Norwegian). Archived from the original on 31 January 2016. Retrieved 15 January 2016.
  15. ^ "GaWC – The World According to GaWC 2008". Lboro.ac.uk. 13 April 2010. Archived from the original on 26 August 2011. Retrieved 23 July 2011.
  16. ^ a b Rachel Craig (13 February 2012). "European Cities and Regions of the Future 2012/13". fDiIntelligence.com. Archived from the original on 15 December 2018. Retrieved 12 March 2013.
  17. ^ "Sydney rockets up the list of the world's most expensive cities". ECA International. 8 June 2011. Archived from the original on 3 October 2011. Retrieved 10 July 2011.
  18. ^ George Arnett; Chris Michael (14 February 2014). "The world's most expensive cities". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 8 March 2021. Retrieved 23 February 2014.
  19. ^ "Quality of Life Survey: top 25 cities, 2019 – Film". Monocle. Archived from the original on 1 March 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  20. ^ "Oslo europamester i vekst – Nyheter – Oslo". Aftenposten.no. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  21. ^ "Ola og Kari flytter fra innvandrerne – Nyheter – Oslo". Aftenposten.no. 4 January 2010. Archived from the original on 4 June 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  22. ^ "Immigration and immigrants". Ssb.no. 1 January 2009. Archived from the original on 2 September 2009. Retrieved 29 August 2009.
  23. ^ a b c "Population, 1 January 2015". Statistics Norway. 19 February 2015. Archived from the original on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 13 October 2015.
  24. ^ a b Pål Vegard Hagesæther (2 December 2018). "Nå bor det over én million i Stor-Oslo". Aftenposten. Archived from the original on 3 December 2018. Retrieved 11 December 2018.
  25. ^ "Kommunefakta Oslo". Ssb.no. 1 January 2022. Retrieved 28 June 2022.
  26. ^ Municipality of Oslo (2020). "Befolkningen etter bydel, kjønn og aldersgrupper 1.1.2020" (in Norwegian). Archived from the original on 20 May 2020. Retrieved 29 April 2020.
  27. ^ Befolkningen etter bydel, delbydel, grunnkrets, kjønn og alder Archived 30 April 2020 at the Wayback Machine. Utviklings- og kompetanseetaten, Oslo kommune (Retrieved 23 October 2015)
  28. ^ Aftenposten, 12 October 2014, p. 15.
  29. ^ Han har kartlagt Christianias karthistorie Archived 13 January 2016 at the Wayback Machine, Osloby, 8 December 2014.
  30. ^ "Oslo – historie". 3 August 2018. Archived from the original on 20 October 2016. Retrieved 23 October 2018.
  31. ^ Knut Are Tvedt, red. (2000). «Oslo gate». Oslo byleksikon (4. utg.). Oslo: Kunnskapsforlaget. page. 324.ISBN 82-573-0815-3.
  32. ^ Pål Abrahamsen et al. (red.): Fra dollhus til moderne psykiatri. Oslo Hospital 1538 – 1988. Selskapet for Oslo bys vel. Oslo 1988.
  33. ^ Cf. Bjorvand, Harald (2008). "Oslo." In: Namn och bygd. Tidskrift för nordisk ortnamnsforskning, vol. 96, 2008.
  34. ^ Jørgensen, Jon G. (28 September 2014). "Peder Claussøn Friis". In Helle, Knut (ed.). Store norske leksikon (in Norwegian). Oslo: Kunnskapsforlaget. Archived from the original on 15 May 2013. Retrieved 14 September 2009.
  35. ^ "Alna – elv i Oslo" Archived 19 October 2016 at the Wayback Machine, In: Store Norske Leksikon (in Norwegian).
  36. ^ "Government – Oslo kommune". Archived from the original on 14 October 2014.
  37. ^ Heraldry of the World (2010). "Oslo byvåpen". ngw.nl. Archived from the original on 28 July 2011. Retrieved 5 July 2011.
  38. ^ "Fra Språkrøret: Hvorfor kaller vi Oslo for Tigerstaden?," St. Hallvard, 3/1991, p. 61
  39. ^ "Inside Oslo : Inside". TripAdvisor. Archived from the original on 22 February 2010. Retrieved 25 March 2010.
  40. ^ "Oslo, Norway – History of city | Oslo.com". www.oslo.com. Archived from the original on 25 October 2019. Retrieved 11 May 2021.
  41. ^ Drake, Michael (July 1965). "The growth of population in Norway 1735–1855". Scandinavian Economic History Review. 13 (2): 97–142. doi:10.1080/03585522.1965.10414366. ISSN 0358-5522.
  42. ^ Oslo byleksikon. Oslo: Kunnskapsforl. 2000. ISBN 9788257308155. Archived from the original on 28 July 2020. Retrieved 27 February 2017.
  43. ^ Øivind Larsen. "DNMS.NO : Michael: 2005 : 03/2005 : Book review: Black Death and hard facts". Norwegian Medical Society. Archived from the original on 11 March 2014. Retrieved 11 March 2014.
  44. ^ Bård Alsvik. "Oslo kommune byarkivet (Oslo City Archives)". Oslo Kommune. Archived from the original on 4 March 2012. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
  45. ^ Leif Gjerland (25 July 2014). "Kongen som angrep Oslo fra Hovedøya". Aftenposten.
  46. ^ Boye, Else: Christiania 1814–1905. Oslo: Grøndahl, 1976.
  47. ^ "Da Høyre kjempet mot kommunesammenslåing". www.dagsavisen.no. Archived from the original on 4 January 2020. Retrieved 4 January 2020.
  48. ^ NRK. "Da Oslo ble Oslo". NRK (in Norwegian Bokmål). Archived from the original on 23 March 2017. Retrieved 5 May 2018.
  49. ^ "Oslo shooting: Norway attack being treated as Islamist terrorism, police say". BBC News. 25 June 2022. Archived from the original on 25 June 2022. Retrieved 25 June 2022.
  50. ^ a b "Climate Oslo: Temperature, Climograph, Climate table for Oslo - Climate-Data.org". en.climate-data.org. Archived from the original on 13 June 2018. Retrieved 20 June 2018.
  51. ^ "Sun & moon times today, Oslo, Norway". www.timeanddate.com. Archived from the original on 3 June 2020. Retrieved 3 June 2020.
  52. ^ Julie Berg Melfald (26 July 2018). "Fredag kan en 117 år gammel varmerekord i Oslo stå for fall: – Vi kan også begynne å snuse på landsrekorden". Aftenposten.no. Archived from the original on 28 July 2020. Retrieved 3 June 2020.
  53. ^ "Warm weather sets new records". Archived from the original on 28 May 2018. Retrieved 30 May 2018.
  54. ^ "Det har aldri noensinne blitt målt høyere temperatur i Norge i mai". Dagbladet.no (in Norwegian). 30 May 2018. Archived from the original on 13 August 2018. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  55. ^ "Oslo and Bergen set heat records – Norway Today". Norway Today. 31 May 2018. Archived from the original on 6 August 2018. Retrieved 13 August 2018.
  56. ^ "Blindern (Oslo)". Norwegian Meteorological Institute. Archived from the original on 15 December 2010. Retrieved 10 January 2016.
  57. ^ "Første frostnatt". 25 September 2013. Archived from the original on 7 August 2021. Retrieved 25 August 2021.
  58. ^ "Climate Normals for Norway 1981–2010" (in French). Météo Climat. Archived from the original on 28 February 2018. Retrieved 15 October 2018.
  59. ^ "Weather extremes for Oslo Blindern" (in French). Météo Climat. Archived from the original on 28 December 2017. Retrieved 15 October 2018.
  60. ^ d.o.o, Yu Media Group. "Oslo, Norway – Detailed climate information and monthly weather forecast". Weather Atlas. Archived from the original on 2 July 2019. Retrieved 2 July 2019.
  61. ^ seklima.met.no
  62. ^ City of Oslo parks Archived 25 December 2011 at the Wayback Machine (in Norwegian)
  63. ^ City of Oslo parks Archived 2 January 2009 at the Wayback Machine (in Norwegian)
  64. ^ "Municipal swimming pools". Idrettsetaten.oslo.kommune.no. 16 June 2010. Archived from the original on 27 December 2011. Retrieved 27 June 2010.
  65. ^ "Oslo's developing waterfront, in a photo collage". Archived from the original on 25 February 2021. Retrieved 23 January 2013.
  66. ^ "OSLO TOURIST GUIDE — A hive of Art & Architecture". OSLO TOURIST GUIDE. Retrieved 9 April 2019.
  67. ^ "Representanter i Oslo bystyre". Oslo kommune (in Norwegian). 6 February 2019. Archived from the original on 6 August 2020. Retrieved 24 May 2020.
  68. ^ "Valgresultat.no". valgresultat.no. Archived from the original on 5 August 2020. Retrieved 24 May 2020.
  69. ^ "Valgresultat for Oslo kommune" Archived 28 July 2020 at the Wayback Machine, Nrk Valg, 2019
  70. ^ Oslo Teknopol Mal Archived 22 August 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  71. ^ "MUrl (Internet)". Archived from the original on 29 July 2012. Retrieved 6 August 2006.
  72. ^ "Database – Eurostat". ec.europa.eu. Archived from the original on 23 June 2019. Retrieved 23 April 2019.
  73. ^ "Norwegian Tax Administration Annual Report 2003" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 March 2009. Retrieved 8 July 2009.
  74. ^ a b "Oslo 'priciest city in the world'". BBC News. 1 February 2006. Archived from the original on 8 March 2021. Retrieved 21 June 2010.
  75. ^ "Mercer: Consulting. Outsourcing. Investments". Mercerhr.com. Archived from the original on 16 May 2008. Retrieved 10 June 2009.
  76. ^ EIU digital solutions. "Worldwide Cost of Living February 2015 – The Economist Intelligence Unit". Archived from the original on 28 July 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  77. ^ "These are the world's most expensive cities". CNBC. 2 March 2015. Archived from the original on 2 April 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  78. ^ Yahoo! News Archived 11 August 2006 at the Wayback Machine
  79. ^ polymorphing. "Sustainable Cities And Towns Campaign". Sustainable-cities.eu. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 21 June 2010.
  80. ^ Kahn, Matthew. "Living Green: Ranking the best (and worst) countries". Reader's Digest Australia. Archived from the original on 20 December 2010. Retrieved 21 June 2010.
  81. ^ "Oslo's climate strategy and climate budget". Oslo kommune. Archived from the original on 28 December 2019. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
  82. ^ Department of Business Development and Public Ownership, Oslo kommune (June 2019). "Port of Oslo as a Zero Emission Port: Action Plan" (PDF). KlimaOslo. Archived (PDF) from the original on 14 December 2019. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
  83. ^ Lindeman, Tracey (8 November 2019). "Oslo's Ambitious Plan to Decarbonize Its Port". Bloomberg.com. Archived from the original on 28 December 2019. Retrieved 28 December 2019.
  84. ^ "Norges idrettshøgskole — forskning og høyere utdanning innenfor idrettsvitenskap — NIH". Nih.no. Archived from the original on 9 March 2021. Retrieved 10 June 2009.
  85. ^ "Kunsthøgskolen i Oslo". Khio.no. 1 August 2000. Archived from the original on 26 June 2007. Retrieved 10 June 2009.
  86. ^ "Universitetet for miljø- og biovitenskap — UMB". Umb.no. Archived from the original on 9 March 2021. Retrieved 10 June 2009.
  87. ^ "Internett – Norges veterinærhøgskole". Veths.no. Archived from the original on 5 January 2014. Retrieved 10 June 2009.
  88. ^ "Ska-Wiki – Ska-Wiki". ska-wiki.no. Archived from the original on 10 October 2007.
  89. ^ "UiO i tall". uio.no. Archived from the original on 8 March 2021. Retrieved 22 March 2012.
  90. ^ "A crowded field". The Economist. 27 May 2010. Archived from the original on 29 June 2011. Retrieved 10 August 2010.
  91. ^ "Oslo: The City of Art, Fountains, Flowers, and Sculptures". vezit.com. Archived from the original on 28 July 2017. Retrieved 27 July 2017.
  92. ^ "Oslo wins another Michelin star". www.newsinenglish.no. Archived from the original on 1 October 2020. Retrieved 30 July 2020.
  93. ^ "Edvard Munch» Edvard Munch Biography 3". Edvardmunch.info. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  94. ^ a b "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 May 2012. Retrieved 29 November 2010.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  95. ^ Tone. "Attractions: Museums and sights of Oslo, Norway". Visitoslo.com. Archived from the original on 8 March 2021. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  96. ^ "Oslo Museums". World66.com. 18 March 2005. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  97. ^ "Frognerparken and Vigeland Park – Oslo". Cosmotourist. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  98. ^ "Sinnataggen". Oslosurf.com. Archived from the original on 10 March 2012. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  99. ^ Ekebergparken Sculpture Park Archived 8 March 2021 at the Wayback Machine Homepage (in English)
  100. ^ Norway dot com. "The Viking Ship Museum (Vikingskipshuset), Museums, Oslo Norway Directory". Norway.com. Archived from the original on 27 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  101. ^ Norway dot com. "Oslo City Museum, Museums, Oslo Norway Directory". Norway.com. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  102. ^ "The Kon-Tiki Museum – Norway official travel guide". visitnorway.com. Archived from the original on 24 October 2013. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  103. ^ a b c "About the National Museum : Nasjonalmuseet". Nasjonalmuseet.no. Archived from the original on 15 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  104. ^ "The National Museum at Vestbanen : Nasjonalmuseet". Nasjonalmuseet.no. Archived from the original on 15 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  105. ^ a b "Nobel Peace Center Opens in Oslo". Norway.org. Archived from the original on 8 June 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  106. ^ OJF (2011). "Oslo Jazzfestival". oslojazz.no. Archived from the original on 1 July 2011. Retrieved 5 July 2011.
  107. ^ "Øyafestivalen 2021". Øyafestivalen – Øya 2020. Archived from the original on 16 September 2018. Retrieved 16 September 2018.
  108. ^ "Oslo Internasjonale kirkemusikkfestival". Kirkemusikkfestivalen.no. Archived from the original on 17 May 2013. Retrieved 12 March 2013.
  109. ^ NobelPrize.Org (2011). "The Nobel Peace Prize Award Ceremony 2010". nobelprize.org. Archived from the original on 14 August 2017. Retrieved 5 July 2011.
  110. ^ VisitOslo.Com (2011). "World Cup Biathlon – Official Travel & Visitor's Guide to Oslo, Norway". visitoslo.com. Archived from the original on 17 September 2011. Retrieved 5 July 2011.
  111. ^ Desu.No (2011). "Desu". desu.no (in Norwegian). Archived from the original on 3 August 2011. Retrieved 5 July 2011.
  112. ^ KNS.No (2011). "Fokus Bank Færderseilasen – KNS". kns.no. Archived from the original on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 5 July 2011.
  113. ^ Oslo-Filharmonien (2011). "Filharmonien". oslofilharmonien.no. Archived from the original on 14 August 2011. Retrieved 5 July 2011.
  114. ^ a b "Nationaltheatret – National Theatre: Photos and videos on Google Maps, the WIKI-way". 59.914386,10.7342595: Wiki.worldflicks.org. Archived from the original on 1 July 2017. Retrieved 3 June 2011.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: location (link)
  115. ^ "7 of the Best Tourist Attractions in Oslo, Norway". Globe Tales. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 3 June 2011.
  116. ^ Økland, Ingunn (10 September 2008). "Ibsen som jålete graffiti". Aftenposten (in Norwegian). Archived from the original on 4 May 2011.
  117. ^ Ullevaal Stadion. "Historikk" (in Norwegian). Archived from the original on 2 December 2010. Retrieved 10 June 2009.
  118. ^ Tvedt, Knut Are, ed. (2010). "Tryvann Vinterpark". Oslo byleksikon (in Norwegian) (5th ed.). Oslo: Kunnskapsforlaget. p. 582. ISBN 978-82-573-1760-7.
  119. ^ "History". Oslo Pretenders. Archived from the original on 28 July 2020. Retrieved 31 March 2020.
  120. ^ "Oslo, Norway – Official travel guide". www.visitoslo.com. Archived from the original on 3 June 2020. Retrieved 3 June 2020.
  121. ^ Williamson, Sean (6 February 2022). "Is Oslo a safe city? (Here are the facts)". Planet Norway. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  122. ^ Cristina (31 January 2022). "Safest Cities In Europe: Travel Safely To These 9 Cities". Journeying The Globe. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  123. ^ "Anmeldte lovbrudd og ofre". SSB (in Norwegian Bokmål). Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  124. ^ a b "Er Oslo blitt en utrygg by?". www.faktisk.no (in Norwegian). Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  125. ^ nyheter, Av NTB. "12 prosent av kriminaliteten i Norge skjer i disse bydelene – politiet har forklaringen". Dagsavisen (in Norwegian). Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  126. ^ "7 Dead in Oslo Explosion; 80 Killed in Shooting at Camp". PBS. Archived from the original on 22 July 2011. Retrieved 23 July 2011.
  127. ^ Årtun, Amalie Bernhus (25 June 2022). "Skyting ved utested i Oslo sentrum – etterforskes som terror". NRK (in Norwegian Bokmål). Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  128. ^ "Oslo Pride". www.oslopride.no. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  129. ^ "Om Ruter" (in Norwegian). Ruter. Archived from the original on 7 March 2010. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  130. ^ "T-banen – forstadsbane og storbymetro" (in Norwegian). Ruter. Archived from the original on 6 December 2010. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  131. ^ "Trikk" (in Norwegian). Ruter. Archived from the original on 6 December 2010. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  132. ^ "Network map commuter trains" (PDF) (in Norwegian). Norwegian State Railways. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 October 2013. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  133. ^ "T-baneringen" (in Norwegian). Oslo Package 2. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  134. ^ "Rutetabeller og linjekart for buss i Oslo". Ruter (in Norwegian). Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  135. ^ "CONCEPT STUDY OSLO HUB" (PDF). Norwegian Railway Directorate. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  136. ^ "Network map" (PDF) (in Norwegian). Norwegian State Railways. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 August 2010. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  137. ^ Holøs, Bjørn (1990). Stasjoner i sentrum (in Norwegian). Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlagg. p. 182. ISBN 82-05-19082-8.
  138. ^ "Båt til jobb og skole, eller bad og utflukt" (in Norwegian). Ruter. Archived from the original on 11 December 2010. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  139. ^ "Passasjer/turist" (in Norwegian). Port of Oslo. Archived from the original on 1 May 2011. Retrieved 1 December 2010.
  140. ^ "Administration". Oslo Lufthavn. Archived from the original on 24 January 2010. Retrieved 19 January 2010.
  141. ^ "Market". Oslo Lufthavn. Archived from the original on 24 November 2009. Retrieved 19 January 2010.
  142. ^ "Statistics – Avinor". avinor.no.
  143. ^ Sandefjord Lufthavn. "How do I get to Sandefjord Airport Torp?". Archived from the original on 16 March 2009. Retrieved 24 October 2009.
  144. ^ "Bompenger". Statens vegvesen (in Norwegian Bokmål). Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  145. ^ "Oslo toll ring / toll plazas". www.visitoslo.com. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  146. ^ "Ring 3 – Oslo Byleksikon". oslobyleksikon.no. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  147. ^ "'It's the only way forward': Madrid bans polluting vehicles from city centre". The Guardian. 30 November 2018. Archived from the original on 7 June 2021. Retrieved 7 June 2021.
  148. ^ Wolfe, Jonathan (19 December 2018). "Oslo Puts Up a Stop Sign". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Archived from the original on 7 June 2021. Retrieved 7 June 2021.
  149. ^ a b "How Oslo became the world's electric vehicle capital". 22 August 2018. Retrieved 28 June 2022.
  150. ^ "Kommunefakta Oslo" (in Norwegian). 1 January 2022. Retrieved 28 June 2022.
  151. ^ "Historisk veiskille for elbiler i Oslo" (in Norwegian). 15 October 2021. Retrieved 28 June 2022.
  152. ^ January 7, Christina Bu; Est, 2022 7:00 Am. "What Norway Can Teach the World About Electric Vehicles". Time. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  153. ^ Acando. "Sporveien AS - Om Sporveien Trikken". sporveien.com (in Norwegian). Retrieved 30 June 2022.
  154. ^ "Projected population – Statistics Norway". Statbank.ssb.no. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 23 July 2011.
  155. ^ "Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, by immigration category, country background and percentages of the population". ssb.no. Archived from the original on 2 July 2015. Retrieved 26 June 2017.
  156. ^ Ole Kristian Nordengen Hanne Waaler Lier Pål V. Hagesæther. "Om 15 år kan det bo 100 000 flere i Oslo". Aftenposten.no. Archived from the original on 4 May 2011. Retrieved 27 June 2010.
  157. ^ "utviklings-og-kompetanseetaten.oslo.kommune.no" (PDF).
  158. ^ Kristoffer Fredriksen: Immigrants and Norwegian-born to immigrant parents, 1 January 2013 Archived 20 July 2017 at the Wayback Machine SSB, January 2013
  159. ^ "25 prosent av alle som bor i Oslo er innvandrere – Nyheter – Oslo – Aftenposten.no". Archived from the original on 9 July 2008.
  160. ^ "Polakker den største innvandrergruppen" (in Norwegian). Ssb.no. Archived from the original on 15 February 2013. Retrieved 27 June 2010.
  161. ^ "Tabell 11 Innvandrere og norskfødte med innvandrerforeldre, etter landbakgrunn (de 20 største gruppene). Utvalgte kommuner. 1. januar 2009" (in Norwegian). Ssb.no. Archived from the original on 28 June 2011. Retrieved 22 January 2010.
  162. ^ Folkebibl.no Archived 9 June 2007 at the Wayback Machine (in Norwegian)
  163. ^ Oslo kommune, Undervisningsetaten (4 January 2013). "Minoritetsspråklige elever i Osloskolen 2012/2013" (PDF). Undervisningsetaten. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 January 2013. Retrieved 28 May 2021.
  164. ^ Avhilde Lundgaard. "Foreldre flytter barna til "hvitere" skoler – Nyheter – Innenriks". Aftenposten.no. Archived from the original on 26 August 2009. Retrieved 25 March 2010.
  165. ^ Bredeveien, Jo Moen (2 June 2009). "Rømmer til hvitere skoler". Dagsavisen. Archived from the original on 8 December 2009.
  166. ^ Lundgaard, Hilde (22 August 2009). "Foreldre flytter barna til "hvitere" skoler". Aftenposten. Archived from the original on 26 August 2009.
  167. ^ Slettholm, Andreas (15 December 2009). "Ola og Kari flytter fra innvandrerne". Aftenposten. Archived from the original on 4 June 2011.
  168. ^ a b "Medlemmer i tros- og livssynssamfunn som mottar offentlig støtte" (in Norwegian). Oslo kommune Statistikkbanken. Archived from the original on 20 May 2020. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  169. ^ a b "Folkemengden etter kjønn og alder (B) (2004–2019)" (in Norwegian). Oslo kommune Statistikkbanken. Archived from the original on 20 May 2020. Retrieved 21 December 2019.
  170. ^ Church of Norway – main figures Archived 12 June 2018 at the Wayback Machine 14 June 2019 Statistics Norway
  171. ^ Bain, Robert Nisbet (1911). "Juel, Niels" . Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 15 (11th ed.). p. 544.
  172. ^ Gosse, Edmund William (1911). "Asbjörnsen, Peter Christen" . Encyclopædia Britannica. Vol. 2 (11th ed.). p. 715.
  173. ^ Haverkamp, Frode; Gude, Hans Fredrik (January 1992). Hans Gude (in Norwegian). Oslo: Aschehoug. p. 59. ISBN 82-03-17072-2. OCLC 29047091.
  174. ^ IMDb Database Archived 5 October 2018 at the Wayback Machine retrieved 26 February 2021
  175. ^ IMDb Database Archived 17 February 2017 at the Wayback Machine retrieved 25 January 2021
  176. ^ IMDb Database Archived 26 January 2021 at the Wayback Machine retrieved 26 January 2021
  177. ^ Council of Europe (2011). "Intercultural city: Oslo, Norway". coe.int. Archived from the original on 28 May 2011. Retrieved 22 May 2011.
  178. ^ Wood, Phil (2009). "Intercultural Cities" (PDF). Council of Europe. Archived (PDF) from the original on 20 May 2014. Retrieved 10 January 2016.
  179. ^ "Co-operating cities and regions". Oslo.kommune.no. Oslo Kommune. 12 February 2012. Archived from the original on 7 April 2014. Retrieved 6 April 2014.
  180. ^ Juletrær til utland Archived 14 October 2014(Date mismatch) at the Wayback Machine Ordføreren, Oslo kommune (Municipality of Oslo Website, Mare's office), published November 2013, accessed 67 April 2014.
  181. ^ Her tennes juletreet i London Archived 3 June 2016 at the Wayback Machine, VG, 3 December 2009.
  182. ^ Ina Louise Stovner. "juletre". Store norske leksikon. Archived from the original on 8 March 2021. Retrieved 12 February 2016.

Further reading

  • Christie, Haakon. "Old Oslo." Medieval Archaeology 10#1 (1966): 45–58.
  • Ebert, Bettina. "A skewed balance? Examining the display and research history of the medieval collection at the Museum of Cultural History, University of Oslo." Journal of the History of Collections 30.1 (2018): 139–151.
  • Kolbe, Laura. "Symbols of civic pride, national history or European tradition? City halls in Scandinavian capital cities." Urban History 35.3 (2008): 382–413, covers Copenhagen, Stockholm, and Oslo.
  • Liden, Hans-Emil. "Urban Archaeology in Norway." in European towns: their archaeology and early history (1977): 83+.
  • Luccarelli, Mark, ed. Green Oslo: Visions, Planning and Discourse (Ashgate 2012) online
  • Stagg, Frank Noel. East Norway and its frontier; a history of Oslo and its uplands (1956) online
  • Streeton, Noëlle L. W. "Perspectives (Old and New) on Late Medieval Church Art in Norway: Questioning the Hegemony of Lübeck Workshops." Scandinavian Studies 90.1 (2018): 50–77. online

External links

Media files used on this page

Europe relief laea location map.jpg
Author/Creator: Alexrk2, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Physical location map Europe; Lambert azimuthal equal-area projection
Flag of Sweden.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of India.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence:
Flag of Iran.svg
Flag of Iran. The tricolor flag was introduced in 1906, but after the Islamic Revolution of 1979 the Arabic words 'Allahu akbar' ('God is great'), written in the Kufic script of the Qur'an and repeated 22 times, were added to the red and green strips where they border the white central strip and in the middle is the emblem of Iran (which is a stylized Persian alphabet of the Arabic word Allah ("God")).
The official ISIRI standard (translation at FotW) gives two slightly different methods of construction for the flag: a compass-and-straightedge construction used for File:Flag of Iran (official).svg, and a "simplified" construction sheet with rational numbers used for this file.
Flag of Norway.svg
Flag of Norway. The colors approximately correspond to Pantone 200 C (deep red) and 281 C (dark blue).
Wiktionary-logo-en-v2.svg
Author/Creator: Dan Polansky based on work currently attributed to Wikimedia Foundation but originally created by Smurrayinchester, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
A logo derived from File:WiktionaryEn.svg, a logo showing a 3 x 3 matrix of variously rotated tiles with a letter or character on each tile. The derivation consisted in removing the tiles that form the background of each of the shown characters. File:WiktionaryEn.svg is under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike, created by Smurrayinchester, and attributed to Wikimedia Foundation. This is the version without the wordmark.
Troms og Finnmark våpen.svg
Independent coat of arms of Troms and Finnmark
Flag of Iceland.svg
The Flag of Iceland.
  • Horizontal aspect ratio: 7:1:2:1:14;
  • Vertical aspect ratio: 7:1:2:1:7.
Olympic rings without rims.svg
Olympic Rings without "rims" (gaps between the rings), As used, eg. in the logos of the 2008 and 2016 Olympics. The colour scheme applied here pertains to the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro.
Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg
US Flag with 48 stars. In use for 47 years from July 4, 1912, to July 3, 1959.
Flag of Germany (1935–1945).svg
National flag and merchant ensign of Germany from 1935 to 1945.
Flag of Italy.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of the United States (1959-1960).svg
The 49-star Flag of the United States, used from July 4, 1959 to July 3, 1960 after Alaska became the 49th state. It was defined in Executive Order 10798.
Flag of Austria.svg
Flag of Austria with the red in the Austrian national colours which was official ordered within the Austrian Armed Forces (Bundesheer) in the characteristic “Pantone 032 C” (since May 2018 the Red is ordered in the characteristic “Pantone 186 C”.)
Flag of Japan.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg
Flag of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).
The design (blazon) is defined in Article 4 of the Constitution for the Republic of Yugoslavia (1946). [1]
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Flag of Canada introduced in 1965, using Pantone colors. This design replaced the Canadian Red Ensign design.
Königliches Schloss, Oslo.jpg
Author/Creator: Neptuul, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Royal Palace, Oslo - front of the main wing
Frogner Park with Vigeland Sculpture Arrangement.jpg
Author/Creator: Copyrightholder: Byarkivet, Oslo kommune, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Frogner Park in Oslo with the Vigeland Sculpture Arrangement in the centre.
Astrup Fearnley 009.JPG
Author/Creator: Vidar Iversen, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
The Astrup Fearnley Museum of Modern Art is a privately owned Contemporary Art gallery in Oslo in Norway. The new building from 2012. Architect Renzo Piano.
Oslo komm.svg
Coat of arms for the municipality of Oslo (kommune), Norway. The Latin inscription UNANIMITER ET CONSTANTER reads: UNANIMOUSLY AND CONSTANTLY
Norges Høyesterett Supreme Court of Norway.jpg
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Høyesteretts hus for Norges Høyesterett / Supreme Court of Norway, Høyesteretts plass, Oslo. Ferdig 1903.
Nord-Trøndelag våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Nord-Trøndelag; until 31 December 2017 county (fylke), Norway
GMB BFM 71104 1.jpg
Flytoget, BFM 71104, in Oslo Sentralstasjon
14-09-02-oslo-RalfR-393.jpg
Author/Creator: Ralf Roletschek , Licence: GFDL 1.2
This image was uploaded as part of Wiki Loves Monuments 2014.
Bridge, at Christiania (JW Edy plate 52).jpg

The bridge is the old Vaterland Bridge. This engraving is also at display in the "Christiana" series at Norwegian Maritime Museum, Oslo, Norway.

No. LII. BRIDGE AT CHRISTIANIA.

The suburbs of Opsloe nearly join those of Christiania; the high road from Egeberg winding through them both, and passing round the head of the bay, and along the deal-yards, leads over this bridge into the east quarter of Christiania. It is the only way for carriages from the south of Norway, and for travellers from Sweden, Denmark, &c. &c. Unfortunately it does not enter the most prepossessing part of the city, the aspect of which, however, gradually improves, as you approach the great church.

The bridge, is handsomely and firmly built of stone having three arches, supported by strong abutments. The centre piers are well guarded by finn erections of wood, to protect them from being injured by the vast quantity of timber floating down to the yards. The flooring projects much on the sides, under which are kept the public ladders, and crooks, used in cases of fire. Above, is a finn double rail painted white. Below the bridge, on the left, the extensive deal-yards commence, and on the right side, the buildings of the city. The source of the river is about Eans Fiord, and near a small lake; there are several falls in its course which give motion to many saw-mills. On its silvery surface, are borne innumerable rafts and barges, laden with the best timber which Norway produces. The deals are assorted, and stacked in the yards below the bridge, and when properly seasoned, they are conveyed thence in barges, to the ships seen in the harbour below. The point where this view was taken, is situated a little way above the Bridge, at a place called Greenland. By the sides are a few prams, and in the middle is a barge, laden with several sorts of merchandise. On the shores, some women are seen washing in the river, and beating the water out of the clothes with a mallet, a method commonly practised by them instead of rubbing. The house, on the left hand, is a tolerable specimen of the secondary dwellings in the country, having a gallery around it, over which projects the roof, supported by upright posts. The structure rests at its four angles, on pillars of stone, three or four feet above the surface of the earth, to keep out vermin. In the inclement winters, the inhabitants close the apertures of the gallery, between the uprights, with boards, or more generally with branches of fir-trees, as an additional security against the cold northern blasts ; and at these seasons the houses present a singular feature in the landscape. A considerable traffic is carried on by the numerous shopkeepers, in the streets leading from this part of Christiania to the country, consequently the number of persons traversing this the only bridge, must amount to thousands daily, especially when it is recollected that the town contains a population of 10,000, exclusive of country dealers and visitors.

Vestfold våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Vestfold county (fylke), Norway.
Oslo population.svg
Author/Creator: User:Daniel78, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.5
Population in Oslo,Norway from 1801-2006 with yearly data from 1950-2006. If anyone can fill in more detailed data before 1950 it would be great. Note that Oslo increased in area 1948, which is the reason to the sudden large increase at that year. The text is in Swedish but can easily be modified in the svg source for other languages.
2 Universitetet. Kristiania - no-nb digifoto 20151127 00220 bldsa PK09950 (cropped).jpg
Bildet er hentet fra Nasjonalbibliotekets bildesamling Universitetsbygningene ved Karl Johan, Oslo, Oslo
20220203 Bjoervika SL18.jpg
Author/Creator: Kolbkorr, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
SL18 ved Bjørvika hp. Prøvetrafikk med passasjerer. Barcode-bygningene til venstre.
Bogstad gård hagen dammen med bru.jpg
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Bogstad gård, hagen, dammen med bru
Telemark våpen.svg
Coat of arms of the Norwegian county of Telemark.
Harbour of Christiania (JW Edy plate 50).jpg

This engraving is also at display in the "Christiana" series at Norwegian Maritime Museum, Oslo, Norway.

No. L. HARBOUR OF CHRISTIANIA.

On the first sight of the vast basin at Christiania, the mimd is prepossessed with an idea, that it is capable of containing 500 sail of ships, when in fact, the navigable and mooring part is comparatively of very limited extent, immediately under the wharfs and walls of the garrison, where alone there is deep water, as remarked in describing the preceding view. The building on the right of the picture, is a pavilion, at the bottom of the late honourable Chamberlain Anker's garden, the blinds of which are removed on gala occasions, to afford a view to the company, and allow them to be seen from the harbour. These gardens are spacious, and replete with lofty trees, flowers, and shrubs, broad gravel walks, decorative and convenient buildings, containing hot and cold baths, fountains, green-houses, hot-houses, with elevated skreens to protect the tender plants and flowers from the north winds. The mansion is quadrangular, and encloses a spacious court-yard, for carriages. The front towards the garden, extends from one side of it to the other, and commands a full view of it from the windows of its drawing rooms. The apartments are spacious, and most elegantly furnished; Italian, and other pictures, collected by the proprietor when in Italy, England, and elsewhere, decorate the walls ; brilliant cut glass chandeliers depend from the ceilings; cabinets and curiosities, among which is a model of a ship, made entirely of glass, a rare collection of minerals, fossil, and shells, of Norwegian production, a library, billiard-table, &c, present a varied circle of amusement to the visitants.

The building in a line with the garden wall, is the custom-house, and near it is a place covered, for landing or shipping dry goods. A range of warehouses extends from the castle wall. Two of the Crown Islands, behind the ships at their moorings, drying their sails, and receiving their cargoes, lead the eye to the great crane, used for the masting of ships, &c. A rope manufactory, and a few more warehouses, of which two only are in view, complete the harbour on the left, to the commencement of the extensive timber-yards, which form the foreground.

On the 4th of May, 1819, a most destructive fire raged on this spot, which destroyed some warehouses and other buildings, with the extensive rope walks, and 600,000 deals. The origin of the calamity has not been ascertained.

A very vague idea only can be formed of the imports and exports of Christiania, without consulting the custom-house books, an enquiry which would be justly deemed impertinent, and prudently denied, particularly to a foreigner. Suffice it to say there has been a fluctuation annually, within a few years, of from 200 to 500 ships. Of this number, the house of Anker alone have had seventy ships traversing the ocean to various countries. Perhaps a liberty is taken, in asserting my confirmed belief, that not any nobleman ever had the welfare of his country more at heart, than the late honourable Bernard Anker; he munificently patronised every undertaking for promoting its interests with his purse, and by the practical and scientific resources of his mmd. He was a chamberlain to the king of Denmark, a member of our Royal Society, and of most other institutions of the same class in Europe. His high honours sat easy on him, and he cheerfully imparted his great intellectual stores, in the most liberal manner to all. He received part of his education at Eton school, in England. He was, in his own country, commonly called the friend of Englishmen, none of whom, when in distress, or in want of advice, ever regretted the application, or, I hope, ever forgot the obligation. His table was magnificent, convivial, and always open to the stranger; and sur rounded generally by friends and nobles, he shone like the king and father of his country. He has also conveyed the most munificent bequests to posterity, in founding and endowing scientific institutions and charities, which are justly the boast of Norway, an everlasting blessing to the country, a noble monument to the memory of this great man.

Sonja Henie 1936.jpg
Sonja Henie of Norway relaxes between events during the 1936 Winter Olympic Games in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany. Henie won the gold medal in the Women's Figure Skating event.
Bryggetorget1.JPG
Bryggetorget, Aker brygge, Oslo
Grønlandsleiret 44 – Grønland politistasjon (21. oktober 2018).jpg
Author/Creator: Kjetil Ree, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Grønlandsleiret 44 – Grønland politistasjon. Oslo.
Nationaltheatret station Oslo.jpg
Stacja T-bane Nationaltheatret (oslo) 25. 05. 2009 r.
UiO 004.jpg
Oslo University - Library building at Blindern
Bydel Bjerke, Linderud & Veitvet fra Kalbakken.jpg
(c) I, Chell Hill, CC BY 2.5
Bydel Bjerke, with Linderud & Veitvet viewed from Kalbakken, Oslo
Stortorvet 7, Stortorvet 8 med Kaffistova, Karl Johans gate 15, 1926, Anders Beer Wilse, Oslo Museum, OB.Y2962.jpg
Author/Creator: Anders Beer Wilse , Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Stortorvet i Oslo, forretningsgårder, skotøyforretning, Kaffistova, bank, Kreditkassen, bil. Stortorvet 7, Stortorvet 8 med Kaffistova og Karl Johans gate 15
Vestfold og Telemark våpen.svg
Vestfold og Telemarks fylkesvåpen vedtatt av fellesnemnda for Vestfold og Telemark fylkeskommune den 17. desember 2018 Klåstadskipet og akantus, gull på rødt.
Oslo Opera House seen from Langkaia.JPG
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Oslo Opera House seen from Langkaia
Holmenkollen Jump Tower 01.jpg
Author/Creator: Chris Alban Hansen, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Holmenkollen Jump Tower as seen from the West side
Møre og Romsdal våpen.svg
Møre og Romsdal sitt fylkesvåpen. Visar tre gule vikingskip sett forfrå på blå bakgrunn.
Norway Counties Oslo Position.svg
Author/Creator: Bjarkan, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Map of Oslo county, Norway
Bjørvika TRS 060605.jpg
Author/Creator: Trond Strandsberg, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
The Bjørvika area and Oslo Central Station seen from Ekeberg.
0133. Christiania, Nationalteatret, 1897 - NB bldsa AL0133 2.jpg
Christiania, Nationalteatret, 1897
  • Sted: Nationaltheatret
  • Kommune: Oslo
  • Fylke: Oslo

Tagger:

  • eksteriør
  • fasader
  • teatre
bylandskap
Flag of Oslo.svg
Flag of Oslo, Norway. This flag was created to the city anniversary in 2000 and is not approved by the Norwegian government. (Engene, Jan Oskar; "Nytt byflagg for Oslo? Noen kommentarer til tusenårsjubilantens 'særpregete' nye flagg." Nordisk Flaggkontakt 3-2000 pp. 31-33.)
Lambda by Akerselvallmenningen and Munchs brygge.jpg
Author/Creator: Premeditated, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Lambda by Akerselvallmenningen and Munchs brygge
Karl Johan 1880s.jpeg
Karl Johans street in Oslo, the 1890s
Aust-Agder vapen.svg
Coat of arms for Aust-Agder county (fylke), Norway
Tettstedet Oslo 2005.png
Author/Creator: Statistisk sentralbyrå (Statistics Norway)., Licence: Attribution
Map of tettstedet Oslo made by Statistisk Sentralbyrå based on data of 01.01.2005.
Viken våpen.svg
Fylkesvåpen for Viken fylkeskommune
Stortinget, Oslo, Norway.jpg
Author/Creator: gcardinal from Norway, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Stortinget, Oslo, Norway
Finnmark våpen.svg
Coat of arms for the Norwegian county of Finnmark.
Relief Map of Norway.png
Author/Creator: derivative work Виктор_В, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Relief map of Norway
Troms våpen.svg
Coat of arms for the norwegian county of Troms.
BI Norwegian School of Management Nydalen Oslo.jpg
Author/Creator: Hans-Petter Fjeld, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.5
BI Norwegian School of Management
Sentrum, Oslo, Norway - panoramio (86).jpg
(c) hh oldman, CC BY 3.0
Sentrum, Oslo, Norway
Hjula Veveri JWC.240.jpg
Author/Creator: Carl Baagøe , Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Norwegian: Hjula Veveri ved Akerselva, arkitektur, fabrikksbygninger, foss.
title QS:P1476,no:"Hjula Veveri ved Akerselva, arkitektur, fabrikksbygninger, foss."
label QS:Lno,"Hjula Veveri ved Akerselva, arkitektur, fabrikksbygninger, foss."
EFTA logo2.svg
Logo of the European Free Trade Association.
Vest-Agder våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Vest-Agder county (fylke), Norway
Oslo S aerial.jpg
Author/Creator: Wilhelm Joys Andersen from Oslo, Norway, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
Oslo Sentralstasjon
Trøndelag våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Trøndelag county (fylke), Norway. Until 1 January 2018 coat of arms of Nord-Trøndelag (county), Norway.
MUNCH Munch Museum Oslo opened 22 October 2021.jpg
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Munch Museum on opening day, October 22, 2021, Oda's bridge (Odas bro) over Aker river (Akerselva), complex in red brick is called Munchs Brygge
Tjuvholmen Aker brygge.jpg
Author/Creator: GAD, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
The harbour areas Tjuvholmen (partly under construction) and Aker brygge in Oslo, seen from Akershus castle
Hordaland vapen.svg
Coat of arms for Hordaland county (fylke), Norway.
NO 0301 Oslo.svg
Map showing the position of Maps of Oslo within Viken, made by Jon Harald Søby.
Coat of arms of Finnmark county and Troms county.svg
Independent coat of arms of Troms and Finnmark
La gare centrale dOslo (4857016569).jpg
Author/Creator: Jean-Pierre Dalbéra from Paris, France, Licence: CC BY 2.0
La place de la gare centrale est le lieu de départ et d'arrivée de tous les types de transport : autobus, bus, navettes pour les aéroports, trains grandes lignes et lignes de banlieue, accès autoroutiers. C'est le hub d'Oslo dans un quartier en pleine rénovation qui comprend le nouvel Opéra situé à 300 m sur le fjord et le "Barcode project" qui est un ensemble de bâtiments destinés à des bureaux et à des habitations privées.
Victoria Terrasse.jpg
Author/Creator: Ghirlandajo, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Victoria Terrasse in Oslo
Stålverksparken sett mot Gladengveien.jpg
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Stålverksparken på Ensjø sett mot Gladengveien
Universitetet i Oslo sentrum.jpg
Author/Creator: Mahlum, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
University of Oslo, the faculty of law (Domus Media and Domus Academica).
Vestland våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Vestland county, Norway
Oslo-oslo-sporveier-sl-2-601737.jpg

Oslo Oslo Sporveier SL 2 (Tw 238) Frognerveien am 22. Januar 1971.
Wappen Bern matt.svg
Coat of arms of the canton of Bern and th city of Berne (Switzerland)
Hedmark våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Hedmark county (fylke), Norway.
Buskerud våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Buskerud county (fylke), Norway.
Medieval Oslo map.jpg
Middelalderens Oslo tegnet inn på et kart over Kristiania fra 1917.
Insigne Anslogae.svg
Author/Creator: Ssolbergj, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
The coat of arms of Oslo
CyclePickandDrop.jpg
Author/Creator: Shyamal, Licence: CC BY 3.0
Bicycle stand, Oslo
Oslo at night.jpg
Author/Creator: Jørn Eriksson, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Oslo at night
Meltzers gate1.JPG
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
Apartment houses, 1899, Briskeby/Uranienborg, Oslo
14-09-02-oslo-RalfR-370.jpg
Author/Creator: Ralf Roletschek , Licence: GFDL 1.2
Oslo, castle Akershus slott
Wessels plass sett mot Prinsens gate.jpg
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Wessels plass sett mot Prinsens gate, Atheneum til venstre, Schiøllgården til høyre
Blason Norvège.svg
Coat of arms of the kingdom of Norway. Gules, a lion or holding an axe argent.
Trafikanten, 2019 (01).jpg
Author/Creator: Bahnfrend, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Night view of the Trafikanten tower at Oslo Central Station
Møllergata 19, Oslo, 2019 (01).jpg
Author/Creator: Bahnfrend, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Night view of Møllergata 19, Oslo, Norway, from Youngstorget
Nobel peace center.jpg
Author/Creator: Dirk Schröder, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
Vestbanen (Western Railway Station), seat of the Nobels fredssenter (English: Nobel Peace Center) in Oslo
Sør-Trøndelag våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Sør-Trøndelag county (fylke), Norway
Nationaltheateret backside 18jun2005.jpg
Author/Creator: J. P. Fagerback (Jpfagerback), Licence: BSD
The backside of the National Theater of Oslo, Norway
Nordland våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Nordland county (fylke), Norway.
Østfold våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Østfold county (fylke), Norway.
Oppland våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Oppland county (fylke), Norway.
Rogaland våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Rogaland county (fylke), Norway.
Kavringen brygge, Oslo.jpg
Author/Creator: Neptuul, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Kavringen brygge, Oslo - public beach
Sogn og Fjordane våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Sogn og Fjordane county (fylke), Norway.The coat of arms were granted on 23 September 1983. The arms show the geographical layout of the county: three large fjords protruding into the land. The three fjords are the Nordfjord, Sunnfjord and Sognefjord. As nearly all villages and towns are situated on one of these fjords and the name of the county is based on the fjords.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.jpg
Secretary of State Michael R. Pompeo meets with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, on the margins of the NATO Ministerial, at the U.S. Department of State in Washington, D.C., on April 3, 2019. [State Department photo by Ron Przysucha/ Public Domain]
Christiania Norway in 1814 by MK Tholstrup.jpg
Painting dated July 19, 1814, of Christiania (now Oslo) from Ekeberg. Prominent houses are exaggerated for visibility, as are the surrounding hills.
Agder våpen.svg
Agder fylkesvåpen
Homannsbyen.jpg
Homannsbyen, bygningene er tegnet av Georg Andreas Bull
LIverpool VS Lyn Bislett Stadion.jpg
Author/Creator: Bringsverd, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Liverpool supporters on Bislett Stadion in Oslo.
Akershus våpen.svg
Coat of arms for the norwegian county of Akershus.
Innlandet våpen.svg
Coat of arms for Innlandet county (fylke), Norway.
Oslo Sentralstasjon.JPG
Author/Creator: Wasielgallery, Licence: CC BY 3.0
Oslo Sentralstasjon 2009 r.
Løvenskiolds gate sett fra Arno Bergs plass med nr 18 til høyre.jpg
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Løvenskiolds gate, Briskeby, sett fra Arno Bergs plass med nr. 18 til høyre. Gyldenløves gate krysser
Oslo by Sentinel-2.jpg
Author/Creator: Copernicus Sentinel-2, ESA, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0 igo
Date: 2018-07-27

Sensor: MSI on Sentinel-2A

Resolution: 10m

RGB Composites: True color, Band 4-3-2
Bebyggelse i Fjerdingen sett fra Hausmanns bru mot Vaterlands bru.jpg
Author/Creator: Helge Høifødt, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Bebyggelse i Fjerdingen sett fra Hausmanns bru mot Vaterlands bru
Akershus festning.jpg
Author/Creator: Pudelek (Marcin Szala), Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Akershus Castle in Oslo, Norway.
Reykjavik Coat of Arms.svg
The official coat of arms (seal) of Reykjavik, Iceland. See "additional info" below for use restrictions.
Gro Harlem Brundtland (cropped).jpg
Author/Creator: Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Licence: OGL v1.0
Foreign Office Minister Henry meeting with Gro Brundtland, Desmond Tutu and Lakhdar Brahimi, members of The Elders group, 10 February 2011.