Mozambique national football team

Mozambique
Shirt badge/Association crest
Nickname(s)Os Mambas (The Mambas)
AssociationFederação Moçambicana de Futebol
ConfederationCAF (Africa)
Sub-confederationCOSAFA (Southern Africa)
Head coachHoracio Gonçalves
Most capsTico-Tico (94)
Top scorerTico-Tico (30)
Home stadiumEstádio do Zimpeto
FIFA codeMOZ
First colours
Second colours
Third colours
FIFA ranking
Current116 Decrease 3 (16 September 2021)[1]
Highest66 (November 1997)
Lowest134 (July 2005, September 2006)
First international
 Mozambique 2–1 Zambia 
(Mozambique; 25 June 1975)
Biggest win
 Mozambique 6–1 Lesotho 
(Mozambique; 10 August 1980)
 Mozambique 5–0 South Sudan 
(Mozambique; 18 May 2014)
 Mozambique 5–0 Lesotho 
(Mozambique; 2 June 2021)
Biggest defeat
 Zimbabwe 6–0 Mozambique Mozambique
(Salisbury, Zimbabwe; 20 April 1980)
Africa Cup of Nations
Appearances4 (first in 1986)
Best resultGroup stage (1986, 1996, 1998, 2010)
African Nations Championship
Appearances1 (first in 2014)
Best resultGroup stage (2014)
COSAFA Cup
Appearances19 (first in 1997)
Best resultRunners-up (2008, 2015)
Medal record
COSAFA Cup
Silver medal – second place2008 South Africa
Silver medal – second place2015 South Africa
Bronze medal – third place1997 Southern Africa
Bronze medal – third place2009 Zimbabwe

The Mozambique national football team (Portuguese: Seleção Moçambicana de Futebol) represents Mozambique in men's football and is controlled by the Mozambican Football Federation, the governing body for football in Mozambique. Mozambique have never qualified for a FIFA World Cup, but they have qualified for four Africa Cup of Nations in 1986, 1996, 1998 and most recently the 2010 Africa Cup of Nations in Angola, being eliminated in the first round in all four.

Mozambique's home ground is Estádio do Zimpeto in the capital city Maputo, and can hold 42,000 spectators. The team's current head coach is Victor Matine, who became manager in July 2019,[3] replacing previous head coach and former Portugal international Abel Xavier, who had been in charge since February 2016.[4]

History

Beginnings

On the day of independence in 1975, Mozambique played its first ever match; a friendly against Zambia, winning 2–1. Two years later, Cuba became Mozambique's first non-African opponent when the two countries met in Mozambique, with Cuba winning 2–0.[5] Mozambique entered World Cup qualifying for the first time in the 1982 qualifying competition. Mozambique were defeated 7–3 over two legs by Zaire in the first round.

1986 Africa Cup of Nations

Mozambique qualified for its first Africa Cup of Nations in 1986. In the qualifying competition they beat Mauritius, Malawi (on penalties), and finally Libya, winning again on penalties.

At the final tournament in Egypt, Mozambique were placed in Group A along with Senegal, Ivory Coast and hosts Egypt. They lost all their games 3–0, 2–0 and 2–0, not scoring a single goal.

1996 Africa Cup of Nations

Mozambique had to wait 10 years to qualify for another Africa Cup of Nations, as they qualified for the 1996 tournament in South Africa. They were placed in Group D along with Ivory Coast, Ghana and Tunisia. Mozambique played their first game against Tunisia in Port Elizabeth, drawing 1–1 with Tico-Tico scoring in the 4th minute. They then went on to lose 1–0 to Ivory Coast and 2–0 to Ghana, thus eliminating them from the tournament.

1998 Africa Cup of Nations

Two years later, Mozambique qualified for their third Africa Cup of Nations held in Burkina Faso. They were again placed in group D along with Morocco, Egypt and Zambia. Mozambique lost their first game against eventual tournament winners Egypt 2–0, both goals coming from Hossam Hassan. In their second game they again lost to Morocco 3–0, therefore eliminating them from the tournament with one game still remaining. In their last game against Zambia, they drew 1–1, their first goal of the tournament. This would prove to be their last African Cup of Nations game for 12 years.

2010 FIFA World Cup qualification

Mozambique entered the 2010 FIFA World Cup qualification in the second round, and were placed in Group 7 with Botswana, Madagascar and African football giants Ivory Coast. They made a terrible start to qualifying, losing to Ivory Coast and minnows Botswana 1–0 and 2–1, and drawing 1–1 with Madagascar. Mozambique then went on to beat Madagascar 3–0 in Antananarivo with goals coming from Tico-Tico, Carlitos and Domingues. They then drew 1–1 with Ivory Coast and beat Botswana 1–0 in Gaborone to qualify for the third Round.

Mozambique were one of the lowest seeded teams in the third round, and were placed in Group B with Nigeria, Tunisia and Kenya. They went on to draw their first game against giants Nigeria 0–0 in Maputo. They then went on to lose their next to games against Tunisia and Kenya 2–0 and 2–1, now making it a struggle to qualify for their first FIFA World Cup. In the next game, they beat Kenya 1–0 with Tico-Tico scoring, but then a loss to Nigeria eliminated them from qualifying. In the last game they beat Tunisia 1–0 in a surprising victory that stopped Tunisia from qualifying. Despite not qualifying for the World Cup, this win was enough to secure third place and qualification for the 2010 Africa Cup of Nations in Angola.

2010 Africa Cup of Nations

After a 12-year absence from Africa Cup of Nations football, Mozambique were placed in Group C with Egypt, Nigeria and Benin. In their first game, they played Benin, drawing 2–2 after being 2–0 down, with goals coming from Miro and Fumo. They then went on to lose 2–0 to eventual tournament winners Egypt and 3–0 to Nigeria, thus eliminating them from the tournament. After the tournament, all-time top scorer and captain Tico-Tico retired from international football.

Recent years

Mozambique have yet to reach a fifth AFCON Finals despite several close misses. During the 2013 qualifiers, they reached the final round and beat Morocco 2–0 in the first leg in Maputo. However, they were beaten 4–0 in Marrakech four days later. During the 2019 qualifiers the Mambas were only denied by a Guinea-Bissau equiliser in stoppage time at the end of their final Group K match.

Recent results and fixtures

  Win  Draw  Loss

2020

12 November 2021 AFCON Q Cameroon  4–1  Mozambique Douala, Cameroon
17:00 UTC+1
  • Aboubakar Goal 38'47'
  • Zambo Anguissa Goal 56'
  • N'Jie Goal 80'
Report
  • Kamo-Kamo Goal 74'
Stadium: Stade de la Réunification
Referee: Kalilou Traore Ibrahim (Ivory Coast)
16 November 2021 AFCONQ Mozambique  0–2  Cameroon Maputo, Mozambique
18:00 UTC+2Report
  • Aboubakar Goal 26'
  • Tabekou Goal 73'
Stadium: Estádio do Zimpeto
Referee: Bernard Camille (Seychelles)

2021

24 March 2021 AFCONQ Rwanda  1–0  Mozambique Kigali, Rwanda
15:00 UTC+2Byiringiro Goal 70'ReportStadium: Stade Régional Nyamirambo
Referee: Issa Sy (Senegal)
30 March 2021 AFCON Q Mozambique  0–1  Cape Verde Maputo, Mozambique
21:00 UTC+2Report
  • Bangal Goal 58' (o.g.)
Stadium: Estádio do Zimpeto
Referee: Messie Nkounkou (Congo)
8 June Friendly Mozambique  1–1  Eswatini Maputo
15:00 UTC+2ReportStadium: Estádio Nacional do Zimpeto
Referee: Lebalang Mokete (Lesotho)
7 July 2021 COSAFA Cup Group B Mozambique  0–0  Zimbabwe Port Elizabeth, South Africa
12:00 UTC+2
  • A. Nhantumbo Yellow card 52'
  • F. Simbine Yellow card 65'
  • C. Mathe Yellow card 79'
  • H. Salas Yellow card 84'
Report
  • Q. Amini Yellow card 27'
  • D. Murimba Yellow card 72'
  • P. Musaka Yellow card 82'
Stadium: Wolfson Stadium
Referee: Eldrick Adelaide (Seychelles)
9 July 2021 COSAFA Cup Group B Senegal  1–0  Mozambique Port Elizabeth, South Africa
15:00 UTC+2
  • El-Hadji Kane Yellow card 15'
  • P. Djitte Goal 63'
  • Sane Yellow card 82'
  • Mohamed Ba Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Wolfson Stadium
Referee: Osiase Koto (Lesotho)
11 July 2021 COSAFA Cup Group B Mozambique  2–0  Malawi Port Elizabeth, South Africa
17:00 UTC+2
  • D. Muze Yellow card 53'
  • V. Vitinho Goal 55' (pen.) Yellow card 60'
  • Shafiquille Yellow card 65'
  • F. Simbine Goal 68'
  • E. Siluane Yellow card 89'
Report
  • C. Chirwa Yellow card 14'
  • S. Kuwali Yellow card 22'
Stadium: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Brighton Chimene (Zimbabwe)
14 July 2021 COSAFA Cup Group B Mozambique  1–0  Namibia Port Elizabeth, South Africa
12:00 UTC+2
  • Simbine Yellow card 28'
  • Pelembe Yellow card 71'
  • Cândinho Yellow card 73'
  • Melito Goal 80'
Report
  • Kambindu Yellow card 9'
  • Gebhardt Yellow card 15'
  • Fredericks Yellow card 45+1'
Stadium: Wolfson Stadium
Referee: Osiase Koto (Lesotho)
16 July 2021 COSAFA Cup Semi-finals South Africa  3–0  Mozambique Port Elizabeth, South Africa
17:00 UTC+2
  • N. Ngcobo Goal 24' Yellow card 62'
  • S. Sithebe Yellow card 39'
  • M. Maart Goal 59'
  • S. Letsoalo Goal 73' (pen.)
Report
  • F. Macaime Yellow card 33'
  • S. Shaquille Yellow card 45+1'
  • D. Muzé Yellow card 58'
  • J. Pelembe Yellow card 79'
  • N. Ernesto Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Brighton Chimene (Zimbabwe)
18 July 2021 COSAFA Cup Third place match Eswatini  1–1
(4–2 p)
 Mozambique Port Elizabeth, South Africa
12:00 UTC+2
  • S. Magagula Yellow card 42'
  • K. Mkhontfo Goal 89'
Report
  • C. Mathe Yellow card 4'
  • S. Nangy Yellow card 14'
  • D. Muzé Yellow card 15'
  • M. Thauzene Goal 39'
Stadium: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Referee: Abongile Tom (South Africa)
Penalties
  • P. Dlamini Penalty scored
  • L. Mkhonta Penalty scored
  • S. Mkhwanazi Penalty scored
  • S. Mathabela Penalty scored
  • J. Mapangane Penalty scored
  • S. Nangy Penalty scored
  • S. Malico Penalty missed
  • A. Alifa Penalty missed
3 September 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification Group D Mozambique  0–0  Ivory Coast
7 September 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification Group D Malawi  1–0  Mozambique
8 October 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification Group D Cameroon  3–1  Mozambique Douala, Cameroon
17:00 UTC+1
  • Choupo-Moting Goal 28'51'
  • Toko Ekambi Goal 63'
Report
  • Catamo Goal 81'
Stadium: Japoma Stadium
Referee: Mohamed Marouf (Egypt)
11 October 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification Group D Mozambique  0–1  Cameroon Tangiers, Morocco
14:00 UTC+1ReportStadium: Stade Ibn Batouta
Referee: Sabri Mohamed Fadul (Sudan)
11–13 November 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification Group D Ivory Coast  v  Mozambique
14–16 November 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification Group D Mozambique  v  Malawi

Players

Current squad

The following players have been selected friendlies against Lesotho and Eswatini on 2 and 8 June 2021.[6]
Caps and goals updated as of 16 November 2020 after the game against Cameroon.

No.Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClub
1GKErnane Siluane (1998-09-07) 7 September 199800Mozambique Ferroviário Maputo
1GKKimiss Zavala (2002-05-08) 8 May 2002140Mozambique Black Bulls
1GKVíctor Guambe (1998-10-08) 8 October 199880Mozambique Costa do Sol

2DFFidel de Sousa (1999-05-09) 9 May 199900Mozambique Black Bulls
2DFBruno Langa (1997-10-31) 31 October 199750Portugal Amora
2DFOcozias Nhaca (1998-02-10) 10 February 199800Mozambique Liga Desportiva
2DFDanilo Muze (1997-04-18) 18 April 199700Mozambique Costa do Sol
2DFFrancisco Simbine (1997-07-04) 4 July 199750Portugal Marítimo
2DFBetão (1995-09-18) 18 September 199560Mozambique Vilankulo
2DFFernando Macaime (1998-07-07) 7 July 199800Mozambique Desportivo Maputo
2DFMartinho Thauzene (1998-09-27) 27 September 199800Mozambique Black Bulls

3MFDilson Fumo (1983-08-06) 6 August 198300Mozambique Liga Desportiva
3MFCândido Mathe (1997-10-06) 6 October 199700Mozambique Songo
3MFGeny Catamo (2001-01-26) 26 January 200161Portugal Sporting CP
3MFSalas Málico (1998-02-27) 27 February 199800Mozambique Ferroviário Nampula
3MFAbel Joshua (2000-07-12) 12 July 200011Portugal Vitória B
3MFJoaquim Mapangane (1998-12-12) 12 December 199810Mozambique Ferroviário Maputo
3MFAdamo Alifa (1999-03-10) 10 March 199900Mozambique Ferroviário Beira
3MFNilton Ernesto (1996-12-08) 8 December 199660Mozambique Costa do Sol
3MFMelque Alexandre (1997-06-26) 26 June 199700Mozambique Black Bulls
3MFAmâncio Canhemba (1997-11-16) 16 November 199700Portugal Marítimo

4FWVictor Júnior (1999-04-04) 4 April 199900Mozambique Black Bulls
4FWEstevão Novela (1995-12-01) 1 December 199500Mozambique Liga Desportiva
4FWMário Capena (1998-12-23) 23 December 199830Mozambique Costa do Sol

Recent call-ups

The following players have been called up for Moçambique in the last 12 months.

Pos.PlayerDate of birth (age)CapsGoalsClubLatest call-up
DFReinildo Mandava (1994-01-21) 21 January 1994252France Lillev.  Cameroon, 12 November 2020


DEC Player refused to join the team after the call-up.
INJ Player withdrew from the squad due to an injury.
PRE Preliminary squad.
RET Player has retired from international football.
SUS Suspended from the national team.

Records

As of 18 July 2021[7]
Players in bold are still active with Mozambique.

Competitive record

FIFA World Cup

FIFA World Cup recordFIFA World Cup Qualification record
YearRoundPositionPldWD*LGFGAPldWDLGFGA
Uruguay 1930Part of  PortugalPart of  Portugal
Italy 1934
France 1938
Brazil 1950
Switzerland 1954
Sweden 1958
Chile 1962
England 1966
Mexico 1970
West Germany 1974
Argentina 1978Did not enterDeclined participation
Spain 1982Did not qualify200237
Mexico 1986Did not enterDeclined participation
Italy 1990
United States 1994Did not qualify4013311
France 1998201113
South Korea Japan 2002210122
Germany 2006200235
South Africa 2010124351010
Brazil 20148233710
Russia 2018210111
Qatar 2022To be determined
Canada Mexico United States 2026To be determined
Total0/223488183049

African Nations Cup

African Cup of Nations
Appearances: 4
YearRoundPositionPldWD*LGFGASquad
Sudan 1957Part of  Portugal
Egypt 1959
Ethiopia 1962
Ghana 1963
Tunisia 1965
Ethiopia 1968
Sudan 1970
Cameroon 1972
Egypt 1974
Ethiopia 1976Not affiliated to CAF
Ghana 1978
Nigeria 1980Did not enter
Libya 1982Did not qualify
Ivory Coast 1984
Egypt 1986Group stage8th300307Squad
Morocco 1988Did not qualify
Algeria 1990
Senegal 1992
Tunisia 1994
South Africa 1996Group stage14th301214Squad
Burkina Faso 199816th300318Squad
GhanaNigeria 2000Did not qualify
Mali 2002
Tunisia 2004
Egypt 2006
Ghana 2008
Angola 2010Group stage15th301227Squad
Gabon Equatorial Guinea 2012Did not qualify
South Africa 2013
Equatorial Guinea 2015
Gabon 2017
Egypt 2019
Cameroon 2021
Ivory Coast 2023To be determined
Guinea 2025
TotalGroup stage4/33120210426

African Nations Championship

African Nations Championship
Appearances: 1
YearRoundPositionPldWD*LGFGA
Ivory Coast 2009Did not qualify
Sudan 2011
South Africa 2014Group stage16th300349
Rwanda 2016Did not qualify
Morocco 2018
Cameroon 2020
Algeria 2022To be determined
TotalGroup stage1/6300349

COSAFA Cup

COSAFA Cup Record
YearRankPldWDLGFGA
19970000000
19980000000
19990000000
20000000000
20010000000
20020000000
20030000000
20040000000
20050000000
20060000000
20070000000
South Africa 20080000000
Zimbabwe 20090000000
Zambia 20130000000
South Africa 20150000000
Namibia 20160000000
South Africa 20170000000
South Africa 20180000000
South Africa 20190000000
Total0/19------

Honours

  • COSAFA Cup: 1
  • 2013 (Plate Winners)

References

  1. ^ "The FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking". FIFA. 16 September 2021. Retrieved 16 September 2021.
  2. ^ Elo rankings change compared to one year ago."World Football Elo Ratings". eloratings.net. 12 October 2021. Retrieved 12 October 2021.
  3. ^ "Matine takes over from Xavier as new Mozambique coach". July 22, 2019 – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  4. ^ "Mozambique appoint Abel Xavier as new national coach". January 26, 2016 – via www.bbc.com.
  5. ^ "Mozambique - List of International Matches". www.rsssf.com. Retrieved 6 June 2018.
  6. ^ "A primeira vez de Horácio Gonçalves será com selecção olímpica e diante Lesotho e eSwatine". May 27, 2021.
  7. ^ Mamrud, Roberto. "Mozambique - Record International Players". RSSSF.

External links

Media files used on this page

Kit left arm.svg
Part of football kit based on Kit body.svg.
Kit body.svg

Complete kit:

Kit left arm.svg
Kit body.svg
Kit right arm.svg
Kit shorts.svg
Kit socks.svg






Kit socks long.svg
Football kit template socks
Silver medal icon (S initial).svg
A silver medal icon with an "S" inscribed on it.
Bronze medal icon (B initial).svg
A bronze medal icon with a "B" inscribed on it.
Soccerball shade.svg
Author/Creator: Derived from image:soccer ball.svg, this version made by User:Ed g2s., Licence: CC0
A soccer ball with shade.
Flag of Rwanda.svg
Flag of Rwanda. The flag ratio is 2:3 with the stripes being 2:1:1. Colors are the following officially: Pantone 299 C 2X (blue), RAL 6029 (green), RAL 1023 (yellow) and RAL 1003 (golden yellow). (As of 03/08/2010, the only color used is the Pantone 299 C, which is from here. The rest of the colors are RAL shades from here.)
Flag of Senegal.svg
Flag of Senegal
Flag of Namibia.svg
Flag of Namibia
Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg
Flag of the Ivory Coast, written by Jon Harald Søby, modified by Zscout370. The colors match to what is reported at http://fotw.vexillum.com/flags/ci.html.
Flag of Portugal.svg
Flag of Portugal, created by Columbano Bordalo Pinheiro (1857-1929), officially adopted by Portuguese government in June 30th 1911 (in use since about November 1910). Color shades matching the RGB values officially reccomended here. (PMS values should be used for direct ink or textile; CMYK for 4-color offset printing on paper; this is an image for screen display, RGB should be used.)
Flag of Italy (1861–1946).svg
Author/Creator: F l a n k e r, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.5
It is easy to put a border around this flag image
Flag of Sweden.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Chile.svg
It is easy to put a border around this flag image
Flag of Mexico.svg
Flag of Mexico Official version of the Flag of the United Mexican States or Mexico, adopted September 16th 1968 by Decree (Published August 17th 1968), Ratio 4:7. The previous version of the flag displayed a slightly different Coat of Arms. It was redesigned to be even more resplendent due to the upcoming Mexico City 1968 Olympic Games; According to Flag of Mexico, the colors are Green Pantone 3425 C and Red Pantone 186 C. According to [1] or [2], that translates to RGB 206, 17, 38 for the red, and RGB 0, 104, 71 for the green.
Flag of Germany.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Spain.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Italy.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Japan.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Brazil.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Russia.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Flag of Canada introduced in 1965, using Pantone colors. This design replaced the Canadian Red Ensign design.
Soccerball shad check.svg
Author/Creator: Dribblingod, Licence: CC0
Football green check
Flag of Lesotho (1966–1987).svg
(c) Zscout370 at English Wikipedia, CC-BY-SA-3.0
The first flag of the nation of Lesotho, used from 1966 until 1987. Elements from this flag can be seen on the current national flag, in use starting in 2006.
Yellow card.svg
Author/Creator: Inkscape to text.svg This vector image was created with Inkscape by ed g2s (talk), and then manually edited., Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
Yellow card (association football).
Mozambique FA.svg

Federação Moçambicana de Futebol logo

Kit left arm blackborder.png
Football Kit Template
Flag of South Korea (1997–2011).svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence:
Kit body mozambique1921t.png
Author/Creator: Mateo sou, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Mozambique national football team 2019
Kit body mozambique1921a.png
Author/Creator: Mateo sou, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Mozambique national football team 2019
Flag of Ethiopia (1975–1987).svg
Flag of Ethiopia (1975–1987)
Flag of Egypt (1972-1984).svg
The Egyptian flag (1972-1984). Also the flag of Libya (1972-1977) and Syria (1972-1980), when the three countries formed the nominal “Federation of Arab Republics”. (For a map of the federation, see Image:Esl.PNG.)
The Arab text in the scroll held by the “Golden Hawk of Qureish” reads Arabic اتحاد الجمهوريات العربية, ittiħād al-jumhūriyyāt al-`arabiyya, i.e. the Federation (literally “Union”) of Arab Republics — in a quasi-Kufic script (in its original form, with a very ornamental letter dal د).
Kit right arm blackborder.png
Football Kit Template
Kit body mozambique1921h.png
Author/Creator: Mateo sou, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Mozambique national football team 2019
Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg
The former flag of Sudan (1956-1970).
Soccerball shade cross.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0