Mark Shevelev

Mark Shevelev
Mark Ivanovich Shevelev.jpg
Native name
Марк Иванович Шевелёв
Born24 October [O.S. 11 October] 1904
Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire
Died6 October 1991 (aged 86)
Moscow, USSR
Allegiance Soviet Union
Service/branch Soviet Air Force
RankLieutenant-general of Aviation
Battles/warsRussian Civil War
World War II
AwardsHero of the Soviet Union

Mark Ivanovich Shevelev (Russian: Марк Иванович Шевелёв; 24 October [O.S. 11 October] 1904 – 6 October 1991) was a Soviet pilot during World War II and one of founders of Soviet polar aviation.[1] He was a head of aviation department Aviaarktika of the Chief Directorate of the Northern Sea Route, a Hero of the Soviet Union, and later reached the rank lieutenant-general.

Early years

Mark Shevelev was born 24 October [O.S. 11 October] 1904 in Saint Petersburg to Jewish parents. After joining the Red Army in 1920 he participated in the Civil War, and later joined the Communist Party in 1921. He then went on to graduated from the air transportation department of Leningrad Institute of Transport in 1925.[2][3]

Polar Aviator

Mark Shevelev joined Soviet polar aviation in 1929. Since 1933 he headed aviation department of the Chief Directorate of the Northern Sea Route, Participated in 6 polar expeditions in 1929–1937. In 1937 he was the deputy of Otto Schmidt, in the expedition to airlift North Pole-1 personnel and equipment to the North Pole. He had been awarded the title Hero of the Soviet Union.

During World War II

When Operation Barbarossa started, Mark Shevelev became deputy commander of air force division, then Chief of Staff of Soviet Long Range Aviation. Since Spring 1944 he commanded Soviet part of Northwest Staging Route.

Post-war years

Deputy directory of Soviet Directorate of Civil Aviation in 1947–1952. Deputy Commander, Chief of Staff of Air Force army in 1953–1954. Chief of Directorate of Polar Civil Aviation in 1960–1971. Chaired 15 polar expeditions, including ice surveilliance for icebreaker Arktika during its expedition to the North Pole.

Awards

References

  1. ^ Vernadsky, Vladimir; Volkov, Vladislav (2006). Дневники, 1935-1941: в двух книгах (in Russian). Nauka. p. 279. ISBN 9785020338319.
  2. ^ Bocharov, Anton. "Шевелёв Марк Иванович". www.warheroes.ru. Retrieved 2019-11-29.
  3. ^ Герой огненных лет: очерки о москвичах--героях Сов. Союза (in Russian). Moscow: Моск. рабочий. 1980. p. 22.


Media files used on this page

Flag of the Soviet Air Force.svg
flag of the Soviet Air Force.
Mark Ivanovich Shevelev.jpg
Author/Creator: Dmitry Debabov (1899-1949), Licence: Fair use
Hero of the Soviet Union Mark Shevelev