Maharashtra Legislative Assembly

Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
14th Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
5 years
Leadership
Speaker
Narhari Sitaram Zirwal (Acting), NCP
since 04 February 2021
Deputy Speaker
Narhari Sitaram Zirwal, NCP
since 14 March 2020
Chief Minister
Leader of the House
Deputy Leader of the House
Ajit Anantrao Pawar
(Deputy Chief Minister), NCP
since 30 December 2019
Leader of the Opposition
General Secretary
Rajendra Bhagwat, IAS
Structure
Seats288
Maharashtra Legislative Assembly August 2020.svg
Political groups
Government (170)
MVA (170)
  •   SHS (57)
  •   NCP (53)
  •   INC (43)
  •   BVA (3)
  •   SP (2)
  •   PJP (2)
  •   SWP (1)
  •   PWPI (1)
  •   IND (8)[1]

Opposition (117)
NDA (113)

Others (4)

Vacant (1)

  •   Vacant (1)
Elections
First past the post
Last election
21 October 2019
Next election
October 2024
Meeting place
Vidhan Bhavan aerial view.jpg
Vidhan Bhavan, Mumbai
Vidhan Bhavan (State Legislative Assembly) Nagpur - panoramio.jpg
(c) Ganesh Dhamodkar, CC BY 3.0
Vidhan Bhavan, Nagpur (Winter session)
  • Maharashtra Legislature
Website
http://maharashtra.gov.in/
http://mls.org.in/

The Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha or the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly is the lower house of the legislature of the Indian state of Maharashtra. It is situated in the Nariman Point area of South Mumbai in the capital Mumbai. Presently, 288 members of the Legislative Assembly are directly elected from the single-seat constituencies. The members of the upper house, the Maharashtra Vidhan Parishad (the legislative council) are indirectly elected through an electoral college.

List of Assemblies

The following is the list of all the Maharashtra Legislative Assemblies:[2]

AssemblyElection YearSpeakerChief MinisterSeats
1st Assembly1960
  • Sayaji Silam (INC)

(INC)

Indian National Congress: had won 1957 poll
2nd Assembly1962
  • Marotrao Kannamwar (INC)
  • P. K. Sawant (INC) (Caretaker)
  • Vasantrao Naik (INC)
Congress: 215/264; PWP (शे का प): 15
3rd Assembly1967
  • Vasantrao Naik (INC)
Congress: 203/270
4th Assembly1972
  • S. K. Wankhede (INC)
  • Balasaheb Desai (INC)
Congress: 222; PWP: 7
5th Assembly1978Janata Party: 99/288; INC: 69; Cong (Indira): 62
- Post-poll Cong + Cong (I) Front
6th Assembly1980
  • Sharad Dighe (INC)
Congress: 186/288;
Sharad Congress: 47;
Janata:17; BJP:14
7th Assembly1985
  • Shankarrao Jagtap (INC)
Congress: 161;
Sharad Congress: 54;
Janata:20; BJP:16
8th Assembly1990
  • Madhukarrao Chaudhari (INC)
Congress: 141/288
Shiva Sena + BJP = 52+42
9th Assembly1995
  • Manohar Joshi

(Shiv Sena)

  • Narayan Rane

(Shiv Sena)

Shiv Sena: 73 + BJP: 65;
INC: 80/288
10th Assembly1999
  • Arunlal Gujarathi (INC)
Congress: 75
Pawar's NCP: 58
- Post-poll Cong-NCP Front
Sena + BJP: 69+56
11th Assembly2004
  • Babasaheb Kupekar (NCP)
Congress + NCP: 69+71
Sena+BJP = 62+54
12th Assembly2009
  • Dilip Walse-Patil (NCP)
Congress + NCP: 82+62
Sena+BJP = 45+46
RPI (Athavale): 14
MNS (Raj Thackeray): 13
13th Assembly2014
  • Haribhau Bagade (BJP)
BJP+Shiv Sena:122+63
Congress:42
NCP:41
14th Assembly2019
  • Nana Patole (INC)
  • Zirwal Narhari Sitaram

(NCP) (Acting)

BJP 105
Shiv Sena:56
Congress:44
NCP:54
Post Poll Sena-NCP-INC Alliance [3]

Sessions

The budget session and the monsoon session are convened in Mumbai whereas the winter session is convened in the auxiliary capital Nagpur. In 1975 because elections were in winter season, the monsoon (second) session was convened in Nagpur and winter (third) session was convened in Mumbai.

Membership by party

Members of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly by their political party (as of 29 November 2019):

AlliancePartyNo.of MLAsLeader of the Party
Government -

United Progressive Alliance, Maha Vikas Aghadi
Seats: 170

SHS57
Eknath Sambhaji Shinde.jpg
Eknath Shinde
NCP53
Jayant Patil (cropped).jpg
Jayant Patil
INC43
Balasaheb thorat 2013 (cropped).jpg
Balasaheb Thorat
BVA3Hitendra Thakur
SP2Abu Asim Azmi
PJP2Bachchu Kadu
SWP1Devendra Mahadevrao Bhuyar
PWPI1Shyamsundar Shinde
IND8-
Opposition - National Democratic Alliance
Seats: 113
BJP106
Devendra Fadnavis @Vidhan Sabha 04-03-2021.jpg
Devendra Fadnavis
RSP1Ratnakar Gutte
JSS1Vinay Kore
IND5-
Others
Seats: 04
AlMIM2Mohammed Ismail Abdul Khalique
CPI(M)1Vinod Bhiva Nikole
MNS1Pramod Ratan Patil
Vacant1
  • Kolhapur North
Total No. of MLAs288

Members of Legislative Assembly

No.ConstituencyNamePartyAllianceRemarks
Nandurbar District
1Akkalkuwa (ST)Adv. K. C. PadaviIndian National CongressMVA
2Shahada (ST)Rajesh PadviBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
3Nandurbar (ST)Vijaykumar Krishnarao GavitBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
4Navapur (ST)Shirishkumar Surupsing NaikIndian National CongressMVA
Dhule District
5Sakri (ST)Manjula GavitIndependentMVA
6Dhule RuralKunalbaba Rohidas PatilIndian National CongressMVA
7Dhule CityShah Faruk AnwarAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul MuslimeenOthers
8SindkhedaJayakumar Jitendrasinh RawalBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
9Shirpur (ST)Kashiram Vechan PawaraBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Jalgaon District
10Chopda (ST)Latabai SonawaneShiv SenaMVA
11RaverChaudhari Shirish MadhukarraoIndian National CongressMVA
12Bhusawal (SC)Sanjay Waman SawakareBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
13Jalgaon CitySuresh Damu Bhole (Rajumama)Bharatiya Janata PartyNDA
14Jalgaon RuralGulabrao PatilShiv SenaMVA
15AmalnerAnil Bhaidas PatilNationalist Congress PartyMVA
16ErandolChimanrao PatilShiv SenaMVA
17ChalisgaonMangesh Ramesh ChavanBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
18PachoraKishor Appa PatilShiv SenaMVA
19JamnerGirish MahajanBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
20MuktainagarChandrakant Nimba PatilIndependentMVA
Buldana District
21MalkapurEkade Rajesh PanditraoIndian National CongressMVA
22BuldhanaSanjay GaikwadShiv SenaMVA
23ChikhaliShweta Vidyadhar MahaleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
24Sindkhed RajaRajendra ShingneNationalist Congress PartyMVA
25Mehkar (SC)Sanjay Bhashkar RaimulkarShiv SenaMVA
26KhamgaonAkash Pandurang FundkarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
27Jalgaon (Jamod)Dr. Sanjay Shriram KuteBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Akola District
28AkotPrakash Gunvantrao BharsakaleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
29BalapurNitin TaleShiv SenaMVA
30Akola WestGovardhan Mangilal SharmaBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
31Akola EastRandhir Pralhadrao SawarkarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
32Murtizapur (SC)Harish Marotiappa PimpleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Washim District
33RisodAmit Subhashrao ZanakIndian National CongressMVA
34Washim (SC)Lakhan Sahadeo MalikBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
35KaranjaRajendra Sukhanad PatniBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Amravati District
36Dhamangaon RailwayAdsad Pratap ArunbhauBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
37BadneraRavi RanaIndependentNDA
38AmravatiSulbha Sanjay KhodkeIndian National CongressMVA
39TeosaYashomati Chandrakant ThakurIndian National CongressMVA
40Daryapur (SC)Balwant Baswant WankhadeIndian National CongressMVA
41Melghat (ST)Rajkumar Dayaram PatelPrahar Janshakti PartyMVA
42AchalpurBachchu Babarao KaduPrahar Janshakti PartyMVA
43MorshiDevendra Mahadevrao BhuyarSwabhimani PakshaMVA
Wardha District
44ArviDadarao Yadaorao KecheBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
45DeoliRanjit Prataprao KambleIndian National CongressMVA
46HinganghatSamir Trimbakrao KunawarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
47WardhaDr. Pankaj Rajesh BhoyarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Nagpur District
48KatolAnil DeshmukhNationalist Congress PartyMVA
49SavnerSunil Chhatrapal KedarIndian National CongressMVA
50HingnaSameer MegheBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
51Umred (SC)Raju Devnath ParweIndian National CongressMVA
52Nagpur South WestDevendra FadnavisBharatiya Janata PartyNDALeader of the Opposition
53Nagpur SouthMohan MateBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
54Nagpur EastKrishna KhopdeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
55Nagpur CentralVikas KumbhareBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
56Nagpur WestVikas Pandurang ThakreIndian National CongressMVA
57Nagpur North (SC)Dr. Nitin RautIndian National CongressMVA
58KamthiTekchand SawarkarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
59RamtekAshish JaiswalIndependentMVA
Bhandara District
60TumsarKaremore Raju ManikraoNationalist Congress PartyMVA
61Bhandara (SC)Narendra BhondekarIndependentMVA
62SakoliNana PatoleIndian National CongressMVA
Gondia District
63Arjuni Morgaon (SC)Chandrikapure Manohar GowardhanNationalist Congress PartyMVA
64TiroraVijay Bharatlal RahangdaleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
65GondiyaVinod AgrawalIndependentNDA
66Amgaon (ST)Sahasram Maroti KoroteIndian National CongressMVA
Gadchiroli District
67Armori (ST)Krushna GajbeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
68Gadchiroli (ST)Dr. Deorao Madguji HoliBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
69Aheri (ST)Dharamraobaba AatramNationalist Congress PartyMVA
Chandrapur District
70RajuraSubhash Ramchandrarao DhoteIndian National CongressMVA
71Chandrapur (SC)Kishor Gajanan JorgewarIndependentMVA
72BallarpurSudhir MungantiwarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
73BramhapuriVijay Namdevrao WadettiwarIndian National CongressMVA
74ChimurBunty BhangdiyaBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
75WaroraPratibha DhanorkarIndian National CongressMVA
Yavatmal District
76WaniSanjivreddi Bapurao BodkurwarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
77Ralegaon (ST)Dr. Ashok UikeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
78YavatmalMadan Madhukarrao YerawarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
79DigrasSanjay RathodShiv SenaMVA
80Arni (ST)Dr. Sandeep DhurveBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
81PusadIndranil NaikNationalist Congress PartyMVA
82Umarkhed (SC)Namdev Jayram SasaneBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Nanded District
83KinwatBhimrao KeramBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
84HadgaonMadhavrao Nivruttirao Patil JawalgaonkarIndian National CongressMVA
85BhokarAshok ChavanIndian National CongressMVA
86Nanded NorthBalaji KalyankarShiv SenaMVA
87Nanded SouthMohanrao Marotrao HambardeIndian National CongressMVA
88LohaShyamsundar ShindeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
89NaigaonRajesh PawarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
90Deglur (SC)Jitesh AntapurkarIndian National CongressMVAWon in 2021 bypoll
91MukhedTushar RathodBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Hingoli District
92BasmathChandrakant NawghareNationalist Congress PartyMVA
93KalamnuriSantosh BangarShiv SenaMVA
94HingoliTanaji Sakharamji MutkuleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Parbhani District
95JinturMeghna Sakore BordikarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
96ParbhaniDr. Rahul Vedprakash PatilShiv SenaMVA
97GangakhedRatnakar Manikrao GutteRashtriya Samaj PakshaNDA
98PathriSuresh WarpudkarIndian National CongressMVA
Jalna District
99ParturBabanrao LonikarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
100GhansawangiRajeshbhaiyya TopeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
101JalnaKailas Kisanrao GorantyalIndian National CongressMVA
102Badnapur (SC)Narayan Tilakchand KucheBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
103BhokardanSantosh DanveBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Aurangabad District
104SillodAbdul Sattar Abdul NabiShiv SenaMVA
105KannadUdaysingh RajputShiv SenaMVA
106PhulambriHaribhau BagdeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
107Aurangabad CentralPradeep JaiswalShiv SenaMVA
108Aurangabad West (SC)Sanjay ShirsatShiv SenaMVA
109Aurangabad EastAtul Moreshwar SaveBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
110PaithanSandipanrao BhumreShiv SenaMVA
111GangapurPrashant BambBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
112VaijapurRamesh BornareShiv SenaMVA
Nashik District
113NandgaonSuhas KandeShiv SenaMVA
114Malegaon CentralMohammed Ismail Abdul KhaliqueAll India Majlis-E-Ittehadul MuslimeenOthers
115Malegaon OuterDadaji BhuseShiv SenaMVA
116Baglan (ST)Dilip Manglu BorseBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
117Kalvan (ST)Nitin Arjun PawarNationalist Congress PartyMVA
118ChandvadDr. Rahul Daulatrao AherBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
119YewlaChhagan BhujbalNationalist Congress PartyMVA
120SinnarAdv. Manikrao Shivaji KokateNationalist Congress PartyMVA
121NiphadDiliprao Shankarrao BankarNationalist Congress PartyMVA
122Dindori (ST)Zirwal Narhari SitaramNationalist Congress PartyMVA
123Nashik EastAdv. Rahul Uattamrao DhikleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
124Nashik CentralDevayani FarandeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
125Nashik WestSeema Mahesh HirayBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
126Deolali (SC)Saroj Babulal AhireNationalist Congress PartyMVA
127Igatpuri (ST)Hiraman Bhika KhoskarIndian National CongressMVA
Palghar District
128Dahanu (ST)Vinod Bhiva NikoleCommunist Party of India (Marxist)Others
129Vikramgad (ST)Sunil Chandrakant BhuasaraNationalist Congress PartyMVA
130Palghar (ST)Shrinivas VangaShiv SenaMVA
131Boisar (ST)Rajesh Raghunath PatilBahujan Vikas AghadiMVA
132NalasoparaKshitij ThakurBahujan Vikas AghadiMVA
133VasaiHitendra ThakurBahujan Vikas AghadiMVA
Thane District
134Bhiwandi Rural (ST)Shantaram Tukaram MoreShiv SenaMVA
135Shahapur (ST)Daulat Bhika DarodaNationalist Congress PartyMVA
136Bhiwandi WestMahesh Prabhakar ChoughuleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
137Bhiwandi EastRais Kasam ShaikhSamajwadi PartyMVA
138Kalyan WestVishwanath BhoirShiv SenaMVA
139MurbadKisan KathoreBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
140Ambernath (SC)Balaji KinikarShiv SenaMVA
141UlhasnagarKumar Uttamchand AilaniBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
142Kalyan EastGanpat GaikwadBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
143DombivliRavindra ChavanBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
144Kalyan RuralPramod Ratan PatilMaharashtra Navnirman SenaOthers
145Mira BhayandarGeeta Bharat JainIndependentMVA
146Ovala-MajiwadaPratap SarnaikShiv SenaMVA
147Kopri-PachpakhadiEknath ShindeShiv SenaMVA
148ThaneSanjay Mukund KelkarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
149Mumbra-KalwaJitendra AwhadNationalist Congress PartyMVA
150AiroliGanesh NaikBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
151BelapurManda Vijay MhatreBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Mumbai Suburban District
152BorivaliSunil RaneBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
153DahisarManisha ChaudharyBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
154MagathanePrakash SurveShiv SenaMVA
155MulundMihir KotechaBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
156VikhroliSunil RautShiv SenaMVA
157Bhandup WestRamesh KorgaonkarShiv SenaMVA
158Jogeshwari EastRavindra WaikarShiv SenaMVA
159DindoshiSunil PrabhuShiv SenaMVA
160Kandivali EastAtul BhatkhalkarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
161CharkopYogesh SagarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
162Malad WestAslam ShaikhIndian National CongressMVA
163GoregaonVidya ThakurBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
164VersovaDr. Bharati Hemant LavekarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
165Andheri WestAmeet Bhaskar SatamBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
166Andheri EastRamesh LatkeShiv SenaMVA
167Vile ParleParag AlavaniBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
168ChandivaliDilip LandeShiv SenaMVA
169Ghatkopar WestRam KadamBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
170Ghatkopar EastParag ShahBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
171Mankhurd Shivaji NagarAbu Asim AzmiSamajwadi PartyMVA
172Anushakti NagarNawab MalikNationalist Congress PartyMVA
173ChemburPrakash PhaterpekarShiv SenaMVA
174KurlaMangesh Kudalkar (SC)Shiv SenaMVA
175KalinaSanjay PotnisShiv SenaMVA
176Vandre EastZeeshan SiddiqueIndian National CongressMVA
177Vandre WestAshish ShelarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Mumbai City District
178Dharavi (SC)Varsha GaikwadIndian National CongressMVA
179Sion KoliwadaCaptain R. Tamil SelvanBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
180WadalaKalidas KolambkarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
181MahimSada SarvankarShiv SenaMVA
182WorliAditya ThackerayShiv SenaMVA
183ShivadiAjay ChoudhariShiv SenaMVA
184BycullaYamini JadhavShiv SenaMVA
185Malabar HillMangal Prabhat LodhaBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
186MumbadeviAmin PatelIndian National CongressMVA
187ColabaRahul NarwekarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Raigad District
188PanvelPrashant ThakurBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
189KarjatMahendra Sadashiv ThorveShiv SenaMVA
190UranMahesh BaldiIndependentNDA
191PenRavisheth PatilBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
192AlibagMahendra DalviShiv SenaMVA
193ShrivardhanAditi TatkareNationalist Congress PartyMVA
194MahadBharat GogawaleShiv SenaMVA
Pune District
195JunnarAtul BenkeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
196AmbegaonDilip Walse-PatilNationalist Congress PartyMVA
197Khed AlandiDilip MohiteNationalist Congress PartyMVA
198ShirurAshok PawarNationalist Congress PartyMVA
199DaundRahul KulBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
200IndapurDattatray Vithoba BharneNationalist Congress PartyMVA
201BaramatiAjit PawarNationalist Congress PartyMVA
202PurandarSanjay Chandukaka JagtapIndian National CongressMVA
203BhorSangram Anantrao ThopateIndian National CongressMVA
204MavalSunil ShelkeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
205ChinchwadLaxman Pandurang JagtapBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
206Pimpri (SC)Anna BansodeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
207BhosariMahesh LandgeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
208Vadgaon SheriSunil TingreNationalist Congress PartyMVA
209ShivajinagarSiddharth ShiroleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
210KothrudChandrakant Bacchu PatilBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
211KhadakwasalaBhimrao TapkirBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
212ParvatiMadhuri MisalBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
213HadapsarChetan TupeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
214Pune CantonmentSunil KambleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
215Kasba PethMukta TilakBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Ahmednagar District
216Akole (ST)Dr. Kiran LahamateNationalist Congress PartyMVA
217SangamnerBalasaheb ThoratIndian National CongressMVA
218ShirdiRadhakrishna Vikhe PatilBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
219KopargaonAshutosh Ashokrao KaleNationalist Congress PartyMVA
220Shrirampur (SC)Lahu Natha KanadeIndian National CongressMVA
221NevasaShankarrao GadakhShiv SenaMVA
222ShevgaonMonika RajaleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
223RahuriPrajakt TanpureNationalist Congress PartyMVA
224ParnerNilesh Dnyandev LankeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
225Ahmednagar CitySangram JagtapNationalist Congress PartyMVA
226ShrigondaBabanrao PachputeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
227Karjat JamkhedRohit PawarNationalist Congress PartyMVA
Beed District
228GeoraiLaxman PawarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
229MajalgaonPrakashdada SolankeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
230BeedSandeep KshirsagarNationalist Congress PartyMVA
231AshtiBalasaheb AjabeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
232Kaij (SC)Namita MundadaBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
233ParliDhananjay MundeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
Latur District
234Latur RuralDhiraj DeshmukhIndian National CongressMVA
235Latur CityAmit DeshmukhIndian National CongressMVA
236AhmadpurBabasaheb PatilNationalist Congress PartyMVA
237Udgir (SC)Sanjay BansodeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
238NilangaSambhaji Patil NilangekarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
239AusaAbhimanyu Dattatray PawarBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Osmanabad District
240Umarga (SC)Dnyanraj ChouguleShiv SenaMVA
241TuljapurRanajagjitsinha PatilBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
242OsmanabadKailas Ghadge PatilShiv SenaMVA
243ParandaDr. Tanaji SawantShiv SenaMVA
Solapur District
244KarmalaSanjay ShindeIndependentMVA
245MadhaBabanrao Vitthalrao ShindeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
246BarshiRajendra RautIndependentNDA
247Mohol (SC)Yashwant ManeNationalist Congress PartyMVA
248Solapur City NorthVijay DeshmukhBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
249Solapur City CentralPraniti ShindeIndian National CongressMVA
250AkkalkotKalyanshetti Sachin PanchappaBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
251Solapur SouthSubhash Sureshchandra DeshmukhBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
252PandharpurSamadhan AutadeBharatiya Janata PartyNDAWon in 2020 by poll
253SangoleAdv. Shahajibapu Rajaram PatilShiv SenaMVA
254Malshiras (SC)Ram SatputeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Satara District
255Phaltan (SC)Dipak Pralhad ChavanNationalist Congress PartyMVA
256WaiMakrand Laxmanrao JadhavNationalist Congress PartyMVA
257KoregaonMahesh Sambhajiraje ShindeShiv SenaMVA
258ManJaykumar GoreBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
259Karad NorthShamrao Pandurang PatilNationalist Congress PartyMVA
260Karad SouthPrithviraj ChavanIndian National CongressMVA
261PatanShambhuraj DesaiShiv SenaMVA
262SataraShivendra Raje BhosaleBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
Ratnagiri District
263DapoliYogesh KadamShiv SenaMVA
264GuhagarBhaskar JadhavShiv SenaMVA
265ChiplunShekhar Govindrao NikamNationalist Congress PartyMVA
266RatnagiriUday SamantShiv SenaMVA
267RajapurRajan SalviShiv SenaMVA
Sindhudurg District
268KankavliNitesh Narayan RaneBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
269KudalVaibhav NaikShiv SenaMVA
270SawantwadiDeepak Vasant KesarkarShiv SenaMVA
Kolhapur District
271ChandgadRajesh PatilNationalist Congress PartyMVA
272RadhanagariPrakashrao AbitkarShiv SenaMVA
273KagalHasan MushrifNationalist Congress PartyMVA
274Kolhapur SouthRuturaj Sanjay PatilIndian National CongressMVA
275KarvirP. N. PatilIndian National CongressMVA
276Kolhapur NorthVacantDeath of Chandrakant Jadhav[4]
277ShahuwadiVinay KoreJan Surajya ShaktiNDA
278Hatkanangle (SC)Raju Baba AwaleIndian National CongressMVA
279IchalkaranjiPrakash AwadeIndependentNDA
280ShirolRajendra PatilIndependentMVA
Sangli District
281Miraj (SC)Dr. Suresh KhadeBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
282SangliSudhir GadgilBharatiya Janata PartyNDA
283IslampurJayant PatilNationalist Congress PartyMVA
284ShiralaMansing Fattesingrao NaikNationalist Congress PartyMVA
285Palus-KadegaonVishwajeet KadamIndian National CongressMVA
286KhanapurAnil BabarShiv SenaMVA
287Tasgaon-Kavathe MahankalSuman PatilNationalist Congress PartyMVA
288JatVikram Balasaheb SawantIndian National CongressMVA

See also

  • Legislature of Maharashtra
  • Elections in Maharashtra
  • List of constituencies of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • Maharashtra Vidhan Parishad
  • List of governors of Maharashtra
  • List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra
  • List of speakers of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • List of Deputy Speakers of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • List of Leaders of the House of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • List of Deputy Leader of the House of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly
  • List of Leader of the Opposition of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly

References

  1. ^ "Maharashtra: NCP-backed Independent MLA extends support to Shiv Sena". The Times of India. PTI. 28 October 2019. Retrieved 26 November 2019.
  2. ^ "Maharashtra Legislature, Mumbai" (PDF). Legislative Bodies in India website. Retrieved 13 November 2010.
  3. ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India website. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  4. ^ "Kolhapur: Congress MLA Chandrakant Jadhav passes away | english.lokmat.com". Lokmat English. 2 December 2021. Retrieved 2 December 2021.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)

External links

Media files used on this page

Flag of India.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence:
Eknath Sambhaji Shinde.jpg
Author/Creator: prashant, Licence: CC BY 2.5
एकनाथ संभाजी शिंदे Eknath Shinde हे शिवसेना नेते असून महाराष्ट्राच्या मंत्रिमंडळात सार्वजनिक बांधकाम (सार्वजनिक उपक्रम) आणि आरोग्य या खात्यांचे कॅबिनेट मंत्री आहेत.
Vidhan Bhavan aerial view.jpg
Author/Creator: Government of Maharashtra, Licence: Attribution
Aerial view of the Vidhan Bhavan in South Mumbai.
Vidhan Bhavan (State Legislative Assembly) Nagpur - panoramio.jpg
(c) Ganesh Dhamodkar, CC BY 3.0
Vidhan Bhavan (State Legislative Assembly) Nagpur
Balasaheb thorat 2013 (cropped).jpg
Author/Creator: vilas_rupawate_balasaheb_thorat_Manikrao_thakare, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Balasaheb Thorat in 2013
Jayant Patil (cropped).jpg
Author/Creator: PMO, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Manmohan Singh presenting the Rashtriya Gaurav Gram Sabha Puraskar (1st Prize Cumulative PSI and 3rd Prize Incremental PSI Award) to the Minister of State of Home, Rural Development and Food and Drugs Administration
Devendra Fadnavis @Vidhan Sabha 04-03-2021.jpg
Author/Creator: Correctinfo86, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Snapped @ Vidhan Bhavan Mumbai
Maharashtra Legislative Assembly August 2020.svg

NDA (173)

  BJP: 157 seats
  RSP: 1 seat
  JSS: 1 seat
  MNS : 1 seat
  IND: 13 seats

UPA (98)

  NCP: 53 seats
  INC: 43 seats
  SWP: 1 seat
  PWPI: 1 seat

Others (17)

  SHS: 7 seats
  BVA: 3 seats
  PJP: 2 seats
  SP: 2 seats
  AIMIM: 2 seats
  CPI(M): 1 seat