London Borough of Barnet

London Borough of Barnet
Coat of arms of London Borough of Barnet
Official logo of London Borough of Barnet
Barnet shown within Greater London
Barnet shown within Greater London
Sovereign stateUnited Kingdom
Constituent countryEngland
RegionLondon
Ceremonial countyGreater London
Created1 April 1965
Admin HQ2 Bristol Avenue, Colindale
Government
 • TypeLondon borough council
 • BodyBarnet London Borough Council
 • LeadershipCommittee system (Conservative)
 • MayorCaroline Stock
 • London AssemblyAnne Clarke (Lab) AM for Barnet and Camden
Area
 • Total33.49 sq mi (86.74 km2)
 • Rank225th (of 309)
Population
 (mid-2019 est.)
 • Total395,869
 • Rank13th (of 309)
 • Density12,000/sq mi (4,600/km2)
 • Ethnicity[1]
45.5% White British
2.4% White Irish
0% White Gypsy or Irish Traveller
16.2% Other White
0.9% White & Black Caribbean
0.9% White & Black African
1.7% White & Asian
1.4% Other Mixed
7.8% Indian
1.5% Pakistani
0.6% Bangladeshi
2.3% Chinese
6.2% Other Asian
5.4% Black African
1.3% Black Caribbean
1% Other Black
1.5% Arab
3.4% Other
Time zoneUTC (GMT)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+1 (BST)
Postcodes
EN, N, NW, HA
Area code(s)020
ONS code00AC
GSS codeE09000003
PoliceMetropolitan Police
Websitewww.barnet.gov.uk

The London Borough of Barnet (audio speaker iconpronunciation ) is a suburban London borough in North London. The borough was formed in 1965 from parts of the ceremonial counties of Middlesex and Hertfordshire.[2] It forms part of Outer London and is the largest London borough by population with 384,774 inhabitants,[3] also making it the 13th largest district in England. The borough covers an area of 86.74 square kilometres (33 sq mi), the fourth highest of the 32 London boroughs, and has a population density of 45.8 people per hectare, which ranks it 25th.[4]

Barnet borders the Hertfordshire district of Hertsmere to the north and five other London boroughs: Camden and Haringey to the southeast, Enfield to the east, as well as Harrow and Brent to the west of the ancient Watling Street (now the A5 road). The borough's major urban settlements are Hendon, Finchley, Golders Green, Friern Barnet, Chipping Barnet, Whetstone, and Edgware; there are also village settlements notably Totteridge and Arkley along with rural areas and countryside part of the Green Belt.

The local authority is Barnet London Borough Council, based in Colindale.

History

The borough was formed under the London Government Act 1963 in 1965 from the Municipal Borough of Finchley, Municipal Borough of Hendon and the Friern Barnet Urban District of Middlesex and the East Barnet Urban District and Barnet Urban District of Hertfordshire. The Act did not include a name for the new borough. A joint committee of the councils due to be amalgamated suggested "Northgate" or "Northern Heights".[5] Keith Joseph, the Minister of Housing and Local Government, eventually chose Barnet.[6] The place name Barnet is derived from the Old English bærnet meaning "Land cleared by burning".[7]

The area covered by the modern borough has a long history. Evidence of first-century Roman pottery manufacturing has been found at Brockley Hill[8] and Roman coins from the third and fourth centuries were found at Burnt Oak. Both sites are on the Roman road Watling Street from London (Londinium) and St Albans (Verulamium) which now forms the western border of the borough.[9]

Hendon is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1086,[10] but the districts of Barnet, Edgware and Finchley were not referred to possibly because these areas were included in other manors.[11][12][13]

In 1471 the Battle of Barnet was fought in Monken Hadley, just within the present borough's boundary. It was here that Yorkist troops led by King Edward IV killed the "Kingmaker" Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick and his brother, John Neville, 1st Marquess of Montagu.

When the present borough was created, it included part of Elstree. On 1 April 1993 Barnet's northern boundary was altered and some of its more rural northern parts, including Elstree, were transferred to Hertfordshire (and its district of Hertsmere).[14]

Individual articles describe the history and development of the districts of Church End, East Finchley, Edgware, Golders Green and North Finchley.

Governance

Parliamentary constituencies

Hendon Town Hall, still used by Barnet council

The residents of London Borough of Barnet are represented at Westminster by Members of Parliament (MPs) for three parliamentary constituencies. All three MPs are Conservative.

Chipping Barnet is represented by Theresa Villiers.[15] Finchley and Golders Green is represented by Mike Freer.[16] Hendon, in 2010 the most marginal Conservative-held seat in London with a majority of 106 votes,[17] is represented by Matthew Offord.

Council

A map showing the wards of Barnet since 2002

The borough is divided into 21 wards, each with 3 councillors. Following the local government election on 4 May 2006 the Conservative party gained a working majority and full control of the council. Mike Freer became leader of the council on 11 May 2006, replacing Brian Salinger as Conservative group leader, having previously been Salinger's deputy.[18]

Barnet had £27.4 million invested in Icelandic banks Glitnir and Landsbanki when they collapsed October 2008.[19] A report showed that Barnet Council failed to follow correct procedures when depositing the money.[20]

The Conservatives increased their majority at the 2018 local elections, after which the political composition of the council was:[21]

Barnet Council along with the 31 other London boroughs and the City of London Corporation share local government powers with Greater London Authority. The area covered by London Borough of Barnet and the London Borough of Camden is jointly represented in the London Assembly by one constituency Assembly Member.

YearMemberParty
2000Brian ColemanConservative
2012Andrew DismoreLabour
2021Anne ClarkeLabour

Service delivery

In 2009, the authority started to introduce a new model of local government delivery in the borough, called 'Future Shape',[22][23] after commissioning a six-month external study.[24] The first stages of 'Future Shape' were agreed by the council's cabinet in July 2009.[25][26][27] The mainly public-sector union UNISON commissioned its own report on the issues involved in 'Future Shape'.[28] The scheme has been dubbed easyCouncil because of its similarity to EasyJet's business model.[29] It was renamed the 'One Barnet Programme' and is referred to as the commissioning council.

Geography

London Borough of Barnet
Climate chart (explanation)
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
 
 
70
 
 
6
1
 
 
47
 
 
7
1
 
 
54
 
 
10
2
 
 
53
 
 
12
4
 
 
50
 
 
16
6
 
 
60
 
 
19
9
 
 
41
 
 
21
11
 
 
54
 
 
21
11
 
 
61
 
 
18
10
 
 
74
 
 
14
7
 
 
66
 
 
9
3
 
 
68
 
 
7
2
Average max. and min. temperatures in °C
Precipitation totals in mm
Source:Records and averages, Yahoo! Weather, 2010, archived from the original on 8 June 2011
Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right, CC BY-SA 3.0
Location map for Barnet

The borough covers a group of hills on the northern edge of the London Basin. The bedrock is chalk which is covered with clay. Some of the hills are formed from glacial till deposited at the farthest extent of glaciers during the Anglian glaciation.

The pattern of settlement is somewhat diverse.

In the north of the borough on the eastern side is Barnet, also known as High Barnet or Chipping Barnet, Totteridge, and Whetstone. In the north on the western side is Edgware and Mill Hill. The central northern part of the borough is largely countryside. This division is largely because the eastern side grew around what is now the High Barnet Underground branch of the Northern line. The western side grew around the Midland Railway and what is now the Edgware branch of the Northern line.

Further south, around the borough's centre, the development becomes steadily more intensive around the suburbs of Cricklewood, Colindale, Hendon and Finchley. Golders Green is renowned for its Jewish minority ethnic population and forms part of the south of the borough, along with Hampstead Garden Suburb and Childs Hill.

Much of the borough is within the Metropolitan Green Belt, and it has many parks and open spaces. In addition there are large areas taken over by cemeteries and golf courses, and part of Hampstead Heath, Hampstead Heath Extension and Golders Hill Park. Barnet describes its 16 main open spaces as 'premier parks', nine of which achieved a Green Flag Award for 2008–2009:[30]

The borough has sixty-seven Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation, eight Local Nature Reserves, and it is jointly responsible with the London Borough of Brent for the Welsh Harp (Brent) Reservoir, which is a Site of Special Scientific Interest. These are listed in Nature reserves in Barnet.

Golders Hill Park in Barnet

The A5 (Edgware Road) forms the border between Barnet and the boroughs of Brent and Harrow, with an exception being the West Hendon area and part of the Welsh Harp.

Landmarks

Barnet has two Grade I listed buildings,[31] both designed by Edwin Lutyens: the Church of St Jude, the parish church of Hampstead Garden Suburb with a Gothic spire and on the opposite side of Central Square, the Free Church, of similar design but with a concrete dome.[2]

The Royal Air Force Museum is a large multi-building museum built on part of the site of Hendon Aerodrome, dedicated to the history of aviation, and the British Royal Air Force in particular.

Church Farmhouse Museum on Greyhound Hill in Hendon is a grade II* listed 17th-century farmhouse used by Barnet Council as an exhibition space and museum until the Council closed it to save money on 31 March 2011. Early in 2014 it was given the classification of "vulnerable" by English Heritage after having stood abandoned for almost three years.[32] It now houses units of Middlesex University.

Friern Hospital was a large Victorian psychiatric hospital located in Friern Barnet, which has been converted into expensive apartments.

Sport

The borough is traditionally home to a professional football club, Barnet F.C. and non-League football clubs Wingate & Finchley F.C., Hendon F.C., London Lions and Edgware Town. Wingate is the last of these with a home ground in the Borough; Hendon and Edgware play in the Borough of Brent, and Barnet F.C. play in the Borough of Harrow.

Since 2013 rugby union Premiership outfit Saracens F.C. have called the borough home, playing matches at Allianz Park at Barnet Copthall which was previously a community sports stadium and is still used in this capacity thanks to Saracens using movable stands for their matches. As well as athletics facilities, the complex also has a swimming pool.

Demographics

Population
YearPop.±%
18016,404—    
18117,502+17.1%
18219,578+27.7%
183111,343+18.4%
184112,436+9.6%
185113,232+6.4%
186122,675+71.4%
187132,119+41.6%
188141,563+29.4%
189158,432+40.6%
190184,784+45.1%
1911123,023+45.1%
1921169,204+37.5%
1931232,722+37.5%
1941272,356+17.0%
1951318,770+17.0%
1961311,951−2.1%
1971305,338−2.1%
1981290,204−5.0%
1991299,934+3.4%
2001314,561+4.9%
2011356,400+13.3%
Source: A Vision of Britain through time

In 1801, the civil parishes that form the modern borough had a total population of 6,404; and the area was characterised by farming and woodland — with settlement principally around the Great North Road. By 1830, a new turnpike, the Finchley Road was constructed and horse-drawn omnibuses introduced. The population rose dramatically with the arrival of the trams and railways in the middle of 19th century, and new estates were built to house commuters. As industry relocated away from London during the 1960s, the population entered a decline, that has begun to reverse with new housing developments on brownfield sites.

According to the 2001 census the borough then had a population of 314,564[33] though the most recent ONS projection for 2008 is 331,500.[34] 67% of householders are owner-occupiers. 47.3% of people described themselves as Christian, with the second largest group being Jewish at 14.8%, the highest percentage in any local government area in the United Kingdom. The third largest was people who said they had no religion at 12.8%. Just over a quarter of people belonged to non-white ethnic groups, up from 18% in the 1991 census. 12.3% were Asian and 6.0% black. Barnet has the largest Chinese population of any London borough at 6,379.[35]

As of 2011, 13.3% of the borough's population is over 65 - the sixth-highest of London's boroughs. The 65+ population is 47,400, the second-highest after Bromley. The Jewish population is 54,084 and represents 15.5% of the population - the highest in the United Kingdom.[36] 41.2% identify themselves as Christians, and 16.1% with no religion.

The following table shows the ethnic group of respondents in the 2001 and 2011 census in Barnet.

Ethnicity

Ethnic Group2001[37]2011[38]
Number%Number%
White: British188,30159.86%162,11745.49%
White: Irish10,5453.35%8,6852.44%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller1510.04%
White: Other34,02210.82%57,60016.16%
White: Total232,86874.03%228,55364.13%
Asian or Asian British: Indian27,1308.62%27,9207.83%
Asian or Asian British: Pakistani3,9651.26%5,3441.50%
Asian or Asian British: Bangladeshi1,4480.46%2,2150.62%
Asian or Asian British: Chinese6,3792.03%8,2592.32%
Asian or Asian British: Other Asian6,2521.99%22,1806.22%
Asian or Asian British: Total45,17414.36%65,91818.50%
Black or Black British: African13,6514.34%19,3925.44%
Black or Black British: Caribbean4,1131.31%4,4681.25%
Black or Black British: Other Black1,0950.35%3,5711.00%
Black or Black British: Total18,8596.00%27,4317.70%
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean1,6700.53%3,0970.87%
Mixed: White and Black African1,5900.51%3,1120.87%
Mixed: White and Asian3,2181.02%5,8821.65%
Mixed: Other Mixed3,0300.96%5,0781.42%
Mixed: Total9,5083.02%17,1694.82%
Other: Arab5,2101.46%
Other: Any other ethnic group12,1053.40%
Other: Total8,1552.59%17,3154.86%
Black, Asian, and minority ethnic: Total81,69625.97%127,83335.87%
Total314,564100.00%356,386100.00%

Economy

Chipping Barnet has been a market town since the thirteenth century, the rest of the area was agricultural. In 1588 Queen Elizabeth I granted a charter to the Lord of the Manor of Barnet to hold a twice yearly horse fair. The first example of an American style out-of-town shopping centre was built at Brent Cross in the 1970s. McDonald's has its UK headquarters at East Finchley.[2] Argonaut Games once had its head office in Edgware.[39]

Transport

Transport policy

Former mayor of London Ken Livingstone said once said that Barnet's transport agenda is "recklessly anti-public transport, anti-pedestrian and anti-cycling" and that Barnet has become a "laboratory experiment for some very ill-thought out policies".[40] In 2004 cycle lanes were removed and cycle training funding cut by the controversial pro-motorist councillor Brian Coleman.[41]

Road

London Underground services in Barnet

The A5 is a major road in that forms much of the borough's western border. It is also the first Roman built road in England. It later took the Anglo-Saxon name Watling Street. The Great North Road passes through the borough starting at East Finchley and crossing into Hertfordshire at Monken Hadley. It was a coaching route used by mail coaches between London, York and Edinburgh. The many inns on the road provided accommodation, stabling for the horses and replacement mounts.[42] A section of the A1 road was built to bypass this route through Mill Hill, eventually joining the Great North Road at Hatfield.

The Finchley Road was built as a turnpike in the 1830s linking the West End to Finchley. The A41 splits off from the Finchley Road just before it crosses the borough boundary, briefly merges with the A1 through Mill Hill, leaving the borough at Edgware.

The North Circular Road (or A406) is part of a north orbital route for London; it crosses the borough east–west linking all the other major routes. Junctions one, two and four of the M1 motorway are in the borough. London Gateway services is at the site of the abandoned third junction. The bus routes in the borough are managed by Transport for London.

Rail

The borough is served by the northernmost sections of the London Underground's Northern line, including all three of the line's northern termini (Edgware, High Barnet, and Mill Hill East). The surface sections of the High Barnet and Edgware branches are entirely in the borough. The High Barnet branch surfaces just before East Finchley station. At Finchley Central station there is a single-station spur to Mill Hill East station. The rest of the line continues north through West Finchley, Woodside Park and Totteridge and Whetstone stations to the terminus at High Barnet station.

The Edgware branch emerges at Golders Green station; the line continues on a series of viaducts through Brent Cross station to Hendon Central station. Here it goes through a tunnel before continuing above ground through Colindale and Burnt Oak stations to the terminus at Edgware station. The Piccadilly line, although in the Borough of Enfield, is very close to the border, with buses in Barnet connecting people to the stations.

There are two National Rail routes in Barnet. The Midland Main Line passes through the western edge of the borough, and is served by Thameslink at (from north to south): Mill Hill Broadway, Hendon and Cricklewood. The East Coast Main Line crosses the north-eastern corner of the borough, and is served by the Great Northern Route at New Barnet, Oakleigh Park and New Southgate (which straddles the border with the London Borough of Enfield).

There was a railway line joining the two sides of the borough, part of the Edgware, Highgate and London Railway which was going to be part of the Underground's Northern line "Northern Heights" expansion, but steam passenger services beyond Mill Hill East ended in 1939, and the completion of the electrification of this railway was eventually abandoned in the 1950s, primarily because the full extension would have breached the Town & Country Planning Act of 1947. What track was laid, was removed in the 1960s, with a small part of the trackbed used for the M1 motorway extension in the 1970s.

Travel to work

In March 2011, the main forms of transport that residents aged 16–74 used to travel to work were (expressed as percentages of all residents aged 16–74):

Method of transportPercentage
not in employment33.9%
driving a car or van24.1%
underground, metro, light rail, tram7.9%
bus, minibus or coach7.9%
work mainly at or from home4.9%
on foot4.1%
train3.9%
passenger in a car or van1.4%
bicycle0.9%

[43]

Public services

Health

Barnet Clinical Commissioning Group commissions NHS services for Barnet residents. Health care providers active within Barnet include the Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, which runs Barnet Hospital, Chase Farm Hospital and some clinics at Edgware Community Hospital, and Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust, which runs Finchley Memorial Hospital and other services at Edgware Community Hospital.

Emergency services

The London Ambulance Service responds to medical emergencies in the area. Home Office policing in the borough is provided by the Metropolitan Police Service. There are four police stations in the borough at: Colindale, Barnet, Golders Green and Whetstone. The Peel Centre at Hendon is the Metropolitan Police College.

Statutory emergency fire service is provided by the London Fire Brigade. There are four fire stations that operate in the Borough of Barnet. These are mobilised to protect around 330,000 people. The main risks identified in the borough include Brent Cross Shopping Centre, Coppetts Wood Hospital and Barnet Hospital. Between the four stations; six pumping appliances, One Operational Support Unit and a High Volume Pump are operated.[44]

Education

The London Borough of Barnet has 86 primary schools, 22 secondary schools and four special schools. Woodhouse College is a single site state sixth form college in North Finchley. The main college in the borough is Barnet College, with five sites.[45] Middlesex University has its main campus at Hendon. University College London has its teaching observatory at Mill Hill.

Libraries

There are 15 council-run libraries in the London Borough of Barnet, mobile library and home library services, and a local studies and archives library.[46]

Twin towns and sister cities

Street sign "Barnet Street" in the Tempelhof-Schöneberg district of Berlin

Freedom of the Borough

The following people and military units have received the Freedom of the Borough of Barnet.

Individuals

Military units

  • HMS Musketeer, RN: 20 December 1941. (Awarded by the East Barnet Urban District Council)
  • HMS Cromer, RN: 14 March 1942. (Awarded by the East Barnet Urban District Council)
  • HMS Fantome, RN: 28 March 1942. (Awarded by the Friern Barnet Urban District Council)
  • The Queen's Regiment: 16 April 1970.
  • 240 (Hertfordshire) Squadron Royal Corps of Transport (Volunteers): 21 October 1979.
  • B Company 6/7 (Volunteer) Battalion Queen's Regiment: 1979.
  • 3 Company 10th (Volunteer) Battalion Parachute Regiment: 1979.
  • The Corps of Royal Engineers: 24 July 1982.
  • RAF Hendon: 29 July 1986.
  • Royal Logistic Corps, Postal and Courier Services: 19 April 1994.
  • The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment: 23 February 1998.

[52]

Sports teams

See also

  • List of churches in the London Borough of Barnet
  • List of people from Barnet
  • Nature reserves in Barnet
  • Parks and open spaces in Barnet

References

  1. ^ 2011 Census: Ethnic group, local authorities in England and Wales, Office for National Statistics (2012). See Classification of ethnicity in the United Kingdom for the full descriptions used in the 2011 Census.
  2. ^ a b c Pevsner, Nikolaus; Bridget Cherry (1999). London 4: North. Penguin Books. pp. 105–192. ISBN 0-14-071049-3.
  3. ^ "Population Estimates for UK, England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, Mid-2019". Office for National Statistics. 6 May 2020. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  4. ^ "Land Area and Population Density, Ward and Borough – London Datastore".
  5. ^ "Where Judgment Of Solomon Will Be Needed Minister To Have Final Word On Names Of New London Boroughs". The Times. London. 8 August 1963. p. 5.
  6. ^ "Chelsea Name Retained New Decisions On Three Boroughs". The Times. London. 3 January 1964. p. 5.
  7. ^ A. D. Mills, ed. (2003). "Barnet, Chipping". A Dictionary of British Place-Names. Oxford University Press. ISBN 0-19-852758-6.
  8. ^ "Brockley Hill". Barnet Council. Archived from the original on 7 June 2011. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
  9. ^ "Burnt Oak". Barnet Council. Archived from the original on 19 July 2009. Retrieved 7 February 2010.
  10. ^ Baker, T F T (1976). "A History of the County of Middlesex: Volume 5". Victoria County History. Retrieved 20 February 2010.
  11. ^ Page, William (1908). "A History of the County of Hertford: volume 2". Victoria County History. Retrieved 20 February 2010.
  12. ^ Baker, T F T (1971). "A History of the County of Middlesex: Volume 4". Victoria County History. Retrieved 20 February 2010.
  13. ^ Baker, T F T (1980). "A History of the County of Middlesex: Volume 6". Victoria County History. Retrieved 20 February 2010.
  14. ^ "Elstree and Potters Bar". UK Births, Marriages and Deaths. Retrieved 8 November 2021.
  15. ^ "Election 2010 Chipping Barnet". BBC News. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 7 May 2010.
  16. ^ "Election 2010 Finchley and Golders Green". BBC News. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 7 May 2010.
  17. ^ "Election 2010 Hendon". BBC News. 7 May 2010. Retrieved 7 May 2010.
  18. ^ Marzouk, Lawrence (18 May 2006). "Right-wing coup". Times Series Newspapers. Retrieved 3 June 2008.
  19. ^ Lowe, Rebecca (16 October 2008). "BARNET: Held to account over bank crash". Times Series. Archived from the original on 18 July 2011. Retrieved 8 June 2009.
  20. ^ Lowe, Rebecca (10 March 2009). "Barnet Council officer resigns over Icelandic bank deposits". Times Series. Archived from the original on 10 April 2010. Retrieved 8 June 2009.
  21. ^ Elects, Britain (May 2018). "LE2018 ward-by-ward results: London only [Britain Elects]". Britain Elects. Retrieved 21 June 2018.
  22. ^ London Borough of Barnet Future Shape programme
  23. ^ Barnet TUC Archived 5 September 2011 at the Wayback Machine Response to 'Future Shape' plan
  24. ^ Barnet Local Government Chronicle Walkley appointed Barnet chief (February, 2009)
  25. ^ London Borough of Barnet Archived 13 August 2011 at the Wayback Machine 'Future Shape' plan agreed, July 2009
  26. ^ London Borough of Barnet Archived 17 April 2010 at the Wayback Machine 'Future Shape' press release, July 2009
  27. ^ Local Government Chronicle 'Barnet's proposals begin to emerge' article
  28. ^ European Services Strategy Unit 'Future Shape' report, September 2008
  29. ^ Mulholland, Hélène (3 February 2010). "Mr easyCouncil defends his local government model". London: Guardian News and Media Limited. Retrieved 18 February 2010.
  30. ^ "Premier parks". Barnet Council. 19 August 2008. Archived from the original on 25 December 2010. Retrieved 12 June 2009.
  31. ^ "Statutory Listed Buildings of Barnet" (PDF). Barnet Council. Retrieved 8 February 2010.
  32. ^ "Main Menu". Church Farmhouse Museum. Archived from the original on 23 January 2010. Retrieved 5 March 2010.
  33. ^ "Information on Barnet (Local Authority)". Office for National Statistics. Archived from the original on 4 June 2011. Retrieved 6 January 2010.
  34. ^ "Barnet population estimate: 2008". Barnet Council. 2009. Archived from the original on 11 January 2011. Retrieved 6 January 2010.
  35. ^ "London Borough of Barnet, Census 2001 Barnet Briefing, Ethnicity, Religion and Place of Birth" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 31 March 2012.
  36. ^ "Neighbourhood Statistics". Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 19 February 2014.
  37. ^ "KS006 - Ethnic group". NOMIS. Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  38. ^ "Ethnic Group by measures". NOMIS. Retrieved 8 January 2016.
  39. ^ "Argonaut Contact information". Argonaut Games. 13 January 1998. Archived from the original on 13 January 1998. Retrieved 9 November 2009. "Argonaut House 369 Burnt Oak Broadway Edgware Middlesex HA8 5XZ"
  40. ^ "Humps face-off". Times Series.
  41. ^ Webster, Ben (22 March 2004). "Motorists' champion rips out humps and bus lanes". The Times. London. Retrieved 28 September 2009.
  42. ^ Norman W. Webster (1974) The Great North Road
  43. ^ "2011 Census: QS701EW Method of travel to work, local authorities in England and Wales". Office for National Statistics. Retrieved 23 November 2013. Percentages are of all residents aged 16-74 including those not in employment. Respondents could only pick one mode.
  44. ^ "London Fire Brigade - Barnet Profile" (PDF). Archived from the original on 5 October 2007.
  45. ^ "Schools and Colleges". Barnet Council. Archived from the original on 1 October 2009. Retrieved 8 February 2010.
  46. ^ Local libraries in Barnet accessed 26 July 2007 Archived 17 November 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  47. ^ "Barnet Council: Town twinning". Retrieved 15 February 2022.
  48. ^ "Ramat Gan Sister Cities". Archived from the original on 7 March 2008. Retrieved 6 April 2008.
  49. ^ "Ramat Gan Sister Cities". Archived from the original on 29 October 2013.
  50. ^ "Speech receiving Freedom of the Borough of Barnet | Margaret Thatcher Foundation". www.margaretthatcher.org.
  51. ^ "Margaret Thatcher recieves [sic] the freedom of the London Borough of Barnet, 7th February 1980". agefotostock.
  52. ^ "Civic Honours granted by the London Boroughs". www.steppingforwardlondon.org.
  53. ^ "Latest News | Barnet Council". www.barnet.gov.uk.
  54. ^ "Mayor presents Saracens with The Freedom of the Borough". Barnet Council. 22 February 2018. Retrieved 1 September 2020.

Further reading

  • Hewlett, Janet; et al. (1997). Nature Conservation in Barnet. London Ecology Unit. ISBN 1-871045-27-4.

External links

Coordinates:51°37′31″N 0°09′10″W / 51.6254°N 0.1527°W / 51.6254; -0.1527

Media files used on this page

Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Israel.svg
Flag of Israel. Shows a Magen David (“Shield of David”) between two stripes. The Shield of David is a traditional Jewish symbol. The stripes symbolize a Jewish prayer shawl (tallit).
Information icon4.svg
Author/Creator:

penubag (color adjustments)

, Licence: PD

An i icon for templates and the like

Underground no-text.svg
London Underground roundel logo without text, optimized for usage at low resolutions
Underground (no text).svg
London Underground roundel logo without text, optimized for usage at low resolutions
National Rail logo.svg
British Rail double arrow logo (positive version)
LB Barnet logo.svg

This is the logo for London Borough of Barnet.

Barnet London UK location map.svg
Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right, CC BY-SA 3.0

Location map of the London Borough of Barnet with the following information shown:

  •   Ward boundaries
  •   Motorways
  •   Primary routes
  •   Non-primary A roads
  •   B roads
  •   Minor roads
  •   Railways
  •   Water
  •   Woodland
  •   Buildings

Equirectangular map projection on WGS 84 datum, with N/S stretched 160%

Geographic limits:

  • West: 0.32W
  • East: 0.12W
  • North: 51.68N
  • South: 51.54N
Barnet arms.png
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: Fair use

symbol (coat of arms of public authority)

BarnetLU.png
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
Barnet UK locator map.svg
Author/Creator: , Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Map of Greater London, with Barnet highlighted.
Hendon Town Hall.jpg
Author/Creator: Steve Cadman from London, U.K., Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
Hendon Town Hall (1900) by T.H. Watson
Golders Hill Park in London Borough of Barnet.jpg
Author/Creator: Romazur, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Golders Hill Park in London Borough of Barnet
En-uk-LBBarnet.ogg
Pronunciation of "London Borough of Barnet" in British English (Received Pronunciation/South East England)
Barnet London UK labelled ward map 2002.svg
Author/Creator: , Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
A labelled map of the wards of the London Borough of Barnet which have been in use since 2 May 2002.

Key:

  Boundaries
  District