London & South East Premier

London & South East Premier
Current season or competition:
2019–20 London & South East Premier
SportRugby union
Instituted1987 (1987) (as London 1)
Number of teams14
Country England
HoldersRochford Hundred (1st title) (2019–20)
(promoted to National League 2 South))
Most titlesBarnes, Basingstoke, Canterbury, Havant (2 titles)
Websiteclubs.rfu.com

London & South East Premier (up until 2016-17 known as National League 3 London & South East) is a level five league in the English rugby union system.[1] It is one of four leagues at this level, with its counterparts; South West Premier, Midlands Premier and North Premier. When this division began in 1987 it was known as London Division 1. The format of the league was changed at the beginning of the 2009–10 season following re-organisation by the Rugby Football Union while the name change from National League 3 to Premier was introduced for the 2017–18 season to make it more obvious that it is a regional league.[1] London & South East Premier is the highest regional rugby union league covering London and south east England.

The club that finishes in first place is automatically promoted to National League 2 South. The runner-up meets the second placed team of South West Premier with the winner also gaining promotion. Relegated teams drop down to either London 1 North or London 1 South depending on location, and other factors such as the location of relegated and promoted teams in other divisions.

2021–22

Nine of the fourteen teams participated in the 2019-20 competition. They are joined by Sutton & Epsom who were relegated from National League 2 South, along with three promoted sides; Havant, North Walsham and Westcombe Park. Maidenhead who played in South West Premier in 2019-20 were level transferred into London & South East Premier as the nearest club geographically to address an imbalance of teams in the league. Teams leaving the division included Rochford Hundred who were promoted into National League 2 South as champions along with Guernsey Raiders who won the virtual promotion playoff against Weston-super-Mare RFC, while teams relegated from the league included Bedford Athletic (Midlands 1 East), Guildford (London 1 South) and London Irish Wild Geese (London 1 South).

The teams competing in 2021-22 achieved their places in the league based on performances in 2019-20, the 'previous season' column in the table below refers to that season not 2020-21.

Participating teams

2020–21

On 30th October the RFU announced [2] that due to the coronavirus pandemic a decision had been taken to cancel Adult Competitive Leagues (National League 1 and below) for the 2020/21 season meaning London & South East Premier was not contested.

2019–20

Nine of the fourteen teams participated in last season's competition. They are joined by Guernsey and London Irish Wild Geese who were relegated from National League 2 South, along with three promoted sides; Brighton, Rochford Hundred and Sevenoaks.[3][4][5][6] [7] Teams leaving the division included Sutton & Epsom who were promoted into National League 2 South as champions and Westcliff who won the promotion playoff, while teams relegated from the league included Brentwood, Chingford and Shelford (all London 1 North).

Participating teams

Final league table

2018–19

Nine of the fourteen teams participated in last season's competition. They are joined by Wimbledon who were relegated from National League 2 South, along with four promoted sides; Bedford Athletic, Brentwood, Chingford and CS Rugby 1863. Bedford Athletic had initially been promoted into Midlands Premier but were level transferred into London & South East Premier as the nearest club geographically to address an imbalance of teams in the league. Teams leaving the division included Barnes who were promoted into National League 2 South as champions along with Guernsey who won the promotion playoff, while teams relegated from the league included Southend Saxons (London 1 North), Towcestrians (Midlands 1 East) and Westcombe Park (London 1 South).

Participating teams

Promotion play-off

Each season, the runners-up in the London & South East Premier (National League 3 London & South East) and South West Premier (formerly National League 3 South West) participate in a play-off for the third promotion place to National League 2 South. The team with the best playing record, in this case Westcliff, hosted the match and beat their opponents Barnstaple 44 – 5 to win promotion to National League 2 South for the first time. This was Westcliff's first appearance in the play-offs and Barnstaple's second; in 2016 Barnstaple beat Tonbridge Juddians 31 – 30 at Tonbridge. The home team have won fifteen out of nineteen play-off matches and the south-east team have won the play-off thirteen times.

ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
Westcliff (P)26190780842538317598
Barnstaple26191674754120612191
27 April 2019
Westcliff44 – 5Barnstaple
Westcliff[9]
The Gables, Eastwood
Attendance: 750

2017–18

Nine of the fourteen teams participated in last season's competition. They are joined by Barnes who were relegated from National League 2 South along with three promoted teams Sidcup, Tring and Tunbridge Wells.[10][11][12][13] Tonbridge Juddians were promoted into National League 2 South as champions along with Wimbledon who won the promotion playoff.[14][15] Teams relegated from the league included Amersham & Chiltern and Colchester (London 1 North) and Chichester (London 1 South).[16] To address an imbalance of teams, Towcestrians were level transferred into the league from the Midlands Premier, as they were the nearest team geographically.[17]

Participating teams

London & South East Premier is located in Southeast England
Barnes
Barnes
Dorking
Dorking
Guernsey
Guernsey
Guildford
Guildford
Hertford
Hertford
Shelford
Shelford
Sidcup
Sidcup
Southend
Southend
Sutton & Epsom
Sutton & Epsom
Towcestrians
Towcestrians
Tring
Tring
Tunbridge Wells
Tunbridge Wells
Westcliff
Westcliff
Westcombe Park
Westcombe Park
Locations of the 2017–18 London & South East Premier teams
TeamGroundCapacityCity/AreaPrevious season
BarnesBarn ElmsBarnes, LondonRelegated from National League 2 South (15th)
DorkingThe Big Field1,000+Dorking, Surrey8th
GuernseyFootes Lane5,000 (720 seats)Saint Peter Port, Guernsey5th
GuildfordBroadwater Sports ClubFarncombe, Surrey9th
HertfordHighfieldsWare, Hertfordshire3rd
ShelfordThe Davey Field2,000 (150 seats)Great Shelford, Cambridgeshire6th
SidcupCrescent FarmSidcup, LondonPromoted from London 1 South (champions)
Southend SaxonsWarners Bridge ParkSouthend, Essex11th
Sutton & EpsomRugby LaneCheam, London10th
TowcestriansGreens Norton RoadTowchester, NorthamptonshireLevel transfer from Midlands Premier (10th)
TringPendley Sports Centre750Tring, HertfordshirePromoted from London 1 North (champions)
Tunbridge WellsSt Marks Recreation Ground3,000Royal Tunbridge Wells, KentPromoted from London 1 South (playoffs)
WestcliffThe Gables1,000Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea, Essex7th
Westcombe ParkGoddington Dene3,200 (200 seats)Orpington, London4th

Final league table

2017–18 London & South East Premier
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
1Barnes (P)262204944380564203111
2Guernsey (P)262204962446516193110
3Tring262114783414369163105
4Hertford262015896484412203105
5Tunbridge Wells261401268155712416577
6Westcliff261401281655526115475
7Shelford2611015672688-1612359
8Sidcup2611015654790-13611459
9Dorking2610115646725-7911457
10Sutton & Epsom2610016634875-24113457
11Guildford267118604834-23015752
12Westcombe Park (R)269116511759-2488349
13Southend Saxons (R)2650214581052-5946430
14Towcestrians (R)2631223861088-7025120
Green background is the promotion place. Blue background is the play-off place. Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 07 June 2018
Source: 2017-2018

Promotion play-off

Each season, the runners-up in the London & South East Premier, and South West Premier participate in a play-off for promotion to National League 2 South. The team with the best playing record, in this case Guernsey RFC, hosted the match and beat their opponents Bournemouth 38 – 23 to win promotion.

ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
Guernsey (P)262204962446516193110
Bournemouth2617187616351269483
28 April 2018
15:00
Guernsey38 – 23Bournemouth
Guernsey
Bournemouth
Footes Lane

2016–17

Nine of the fourteen teams participated in last season's competition. They are joined by Dorking and Southend Saxons who were relegated from National 2 South while three promoted teams, Amersham & Chiltern, Guildford and Sutton & Epsom were promoted into the league. London Irish Wild Geese were promoted to National League 2 South as champions while Eton Manor and Gravesend were relegated to London 1 North and London 1 South respectively. Originally, Westcliff were supposed to go down as the 14th placed team, but they were granted a reprieve when East Grinstead (who had finished 3rd) decided to take voluntary relegation, due to the loss of a key sponsor and dropped five leagues to Sussex Spitfire 1.[18][19] Finally Bracknell were level transferred back to National League 3 South West after just one season to address an imbalance in teams after having finished 11th.[20]

Current results see:- National League 3 London & South East results

Participating teams

London & South East Premier is located in Southeast England
Amersham & Chiltern
Amersham & Chiltern
Chichester
Chichester
Colchester
Colchester
Dorking
Dorking
Guernsey
Guernsey
Guildford
Guildford
Hertford
Hertford
Shelford
Shelford
Southend
Southend
Sutton & Epsom
Sutton & Epsom
Tonbridge Judd
Tonbridge Judd
Westcliff
Westcliff
Westcombe Park
Westcombe Park
Wimbledon
Wimbledon
Locations of the 2016–17 National League 3 London & SE teams
TeamGroundCapacityCity/AreaPrevious season
Amersham & ChilternWeedon LaneAmersham, Buckinghamshirepromoted from London 1 North (champions)
ChichesterOaklands ParkChichester, West Sussex10th
ColchesterMill Road Playing FieldsColchester, Essex9th
DorkingThe Big Field1,000+Dorking, Surreyrelegated from National League 2 South (14th)
GuernseyFootes Lane5,000 (720 seats)Saint Peter Port, Guernsey6th
GuildfordBroadwater Sports ClubFarncombe, Surreypromoted from London 1 South (play-off)
HertfordHighfieldsWare, Hertfordshire4th
ShelfordThe Davey Field2,000 (150 seats)Great Shelford, Cambridgeshire7th
Southend SaxonsWarners Bridge ParkSouthend, Essexrelegated from National League 2 South (15th)
Sutton & EpsomRugby LaneCheam, Londonpromoted from London 1 South (champions)
Tonbridge JuddiansThe Slade1,500Tonbridge, Kent2nd (lost play-off)
WestcliffThe Gables1,000Eastwood, Southend-on-Sea, Essex12th
Westcombe ParkGoddington Dene3,200 (200 seats)Orpington, London5th
WimbledonBeverley MeadsRaynes Park, Merton, London8th

Final league table

National League 3 London & South East 2016–17
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
1Tonbridge Juddians (P)262501887352535200120
2Wimbledon (P)262303936399537212115
3Hertford26170972647125513485
4Westcombe Park26170971939232711584
5Guernsey261501175661813814574
6Shelford2614111622642−198167
7Westcliff2611015539613−747657
8Dorking2611114553663–1106456
9Guildford2611015533689−1567354
10Sutton & Epsom2610016547707−1605651
11Southend2613013509626−1176250
12Chichester (R)269017528683−1559747
13Colchester (R)264022465791−3265728
14Amersham & Chiltern (R)2610253701045−675127
Green background is the promotion place. Blue background is the play-off place. Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 26 April 2017
Source: [2]

Promotion play-off

Each season, the runners-up in the National League 3 London and SE, and National League 3 South West participate in a play-off for promotion to National League 2 South. The team with the best playing record, in this case Wimbledon RFC, hosted the match and beat their opponents Dings Crusaders RFC 55 – 5 to win promotion.

ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
Wimbledon (P)262303936399537212115
Dings Crusaders2619076764482288387
29 April 2017
15:00
Wimbledon55 – 5Dings Crusaders
Wimbledon
Dings
Beverley Meads
Attendance: 350

2015–16

Participating clubs

Final league table

2015–16 National League 3 London & SE Table
ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DifferenceBonus PointsPoints
1London Irish Wild Geese (C)26214179144234916108
2Tonbridge Juddians26211483339543821102
3East Grinstead (R)[b]2620156873373501799
4Hertford2618177494313181589
5Westcombe Park2617187384213171787
6Guernsey2615011666592741676
7Shelford2614012597542551773
8Wimbledon26130136354921431264
9Colchester2612014567616–491159
10Chichester2610016484609–1251252
11Bracknell269017478702–2241046
12Westcliff[c]265021427814–387828
13Gravesend (R)263023378809–431820
14Eton Manor (R)2600262771,105–82855
Green background is the promotion place. Blue background is the play-off place. Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 23 April 2016
Source: 2015-16

Promotion play-off

The runners-up in the National League 3 London and SE, and National League 3 South West participate in a play-off for promotion to National League 2 South. The team with the best playing record, in this case Tonbridge Juddian, host the match and their opponents are Barnstaple. Juddians lost the match 31 – 30 to a penalty in the last minute of the match and will stay in National 3 London and SE for next season.[21]

ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
Tonbridge Juddian262114833395438132102
Barnstaple (P)26202471537833712298

30 April 2016
15:00
Tonbridge Juddian30 – 31Barnstaple
Juddians
Barnstaple
The Slade
Attendance: 600

2014–15

Participating clubs

Final league table

2014–15 National League 3 London & SE Table
ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffBonus ptsPoints
1Bury St Edmunds (C)2620068004013991898
2Barnes (P)2619076384921461591
3London Irish Wild Geese2619076815241571490
4East Grinstead26160105994291701478
5Westcombe Park26140126304731572273
6Hertford2614012615565501268
7Chichester2612113547612–651363
8Tonbridge Juddians2611114582591–91561
9Gravesend2611114509614–105955
10Guernsey2611015617650–331453
11Westcliff269017516681–1651248
12Tring (R)269116500695–1951048
13Amersham & Chiltern (R)269017489610–1211147
14CS Rugby 1863 (R)266020481867–3861135
Green background is the promotion place. Blue background is the play-off place. Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 7 October 2015
Source: 2014-15

Promotion play-off

The runners-up in the National League 3 London and SE, and National League 3 South West participate in a play-off for promotion to National League 2 South. The team with the best playing record, in this case Exmouth, hosts the match; their opponents were Barnes and the match was played on 25 April 2015. At the end of full-time the match score was 22 – 22, and Barnes scored the only points in extra-time, to win the match 27– 22.[22]

ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
Exmouth26210582042639413299
Barnes (P)26190763849214613291

25 April 2015
14:30
Exmouth22 – 27Barnes
Imperial Recreation Ground
Attendance: 1,000

After extra time (80 mins: 22 – 22)


2013–14

Participating clubs

Final league table

2013–14 National League 3 London & SE Table
ClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints ForPoints AgainstPoints DifferenceBonus PointsPoints
1Dorking (C)262213104838466421111
2Old Elthamians (P)26222296137658519111
3East Grinstead2619167923794131795
4Tonbridge Juddian2617277125831291385
5Guernsey26151107334872461779
6Tring2614012667574931470
7Bury St Edmunds2613112729687421670
8Hertford2613112645557881468
9CS Rugby 18632610313622695–731460
10Westcombe Park2611015611649–381155
11Barnes269017519790–2711551
12Basingstoke (R)267118583838–2551343
13Thurrock (R)2631224411016–575620
14Barking (R)2600263291377–104866
Green background is the promotion place. Blue background is the play-off place. Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 20 May 2014
Source: [3] and[23]

2012–13

Participating clubs

Results

2011–12

Participating clubs

Results

2010–11

Participating clubs

2009–10

Participating clubs

First season as a national league

Original teams

When league rugby began in 1987 this division (known as London 1) contained the following teams:

  • Dartfordians
  • Ealing
  • Esher
  • Guildford & Godalming[d]
  • Ipswich
  • Lewes
  • Old Gaytonians[e]
  • Ruislip
  • Sutton & Epsom
  • Upper Clapton[f]
  • United Services Portsmouth

London & South East Premier honours

In the first season of the English rugby union league pyramid, sponsored by Courage, there was four, tier five leagues. These were London Division 1, Midland Division 1, North Division 1 and South West Division 1. In 1987 the geographical area for teams in the south-east of England was known as the London and South East Division and covered the counties of Essex, Hampshire, Kent, Middlesex, Norfolk, Suffolk, Surrey and Sussex. The league was also known as London League 1 and London 1. There were eleven teams in the league and they played each team once, giving each team ten matches.[26] This system prevailed for five seasons, and in 1992–93 the number of teams increased from eleven to thirteen. The following season (1993–94) the league was reorganised and the four tier five leagues became two; National 5 North and National 5 South.[27] After three seasons, in 1996–97, a further reorganisation occurred, and there was a return to four, tier five leagues; with London Division One covering the same area as before.[28] This system prevailed until 2009–10 when the number of teams was increased from twelve to fourteen and renamed National League Three London & South East. The league name changed once more for the 2017–18, when it was renamed to London & South East Premier.[1]

London Division One (1987–93)

The original London Division One was a tier five league with promotion up to Area League 2 South and relegation down to either London 2 North or London 2 South.

London Division One
SeasonNo of teamsNo of matchesChampionsRunners-upRelegated teamsReference
1987–881110EalingRuislipEsher, Upper Clapton[29]
1988–891110BasingstokeSutton & EpsomGuildford & Godalming, Dartfordians[26]
1989–901110North WalshamEalingNo relegation[26]
1990–911110SidcupCheshuntUS Portsmouth[26]
1991–921110ThurrockEton ManorCheshunt, Ruislip, Lewes[30]
1992–931312TabardEalingBarking, Old Colfeians, Old Mid-Whitgiftian, Old Alleynian, Dorking, Old Gaytonians, Sidcup[31]

London Division One

The top six teams from London Division One and the top six from South West Division One were combined to create National 5 South. London Division 1 was now the name of a tier six league and was one of two feeder leagues for National 5 South.

London 1
SeasonNo of teamsNo of matchesChampionsRunners-upRelegated teamsReference
1993–941312BarkingEalingThurrock, Dorking, Old Alleynian[32]
1994–951312CamberleyEsherStreatham-Croydon, Eton Manor, Maidstone[33]
1995–961312Charlton ParkSouthendEaling

London Division One

For the end of the 1995–96 season National 5 South was discontinued and London Division One returned to being a tier five league. Promotion was up to National 4 South (renamed to National 3 South in 2000–01), while relegation continued to London 2 North and London 2 South.

London Division One
SeasonNo of teamsNo of matchesChampionsRunners-upRelegated teamsReference
1996–971413EsherNorwichSouthend, Thurrock[34]
1997–981716NorwichStainesAskeans[35]
1998–991716Westcombe ParkStainesSouthend, Charlton Park[36]
1999–001716BasingstokeStainesCheshunt, Sudbury, Old Mid-Whitgiftian, Wimbledon, Ruislip, Woodford[37][g]
2000–011120Old ColfeiansHavantGuildford & Godalming, Thurrock[38][h]
2001–021222HavantBasingstokeCambridge[39]
2002–031222SouthendHaywards HeathCheshunt, Northwich, Winchester[40]
2003–041222HavantHertfordHarlow, Camberley, Staines[41]
2004–051222CambridgeWorthingThanet Wanderers, Sutton & Epsom, London Nigerian[42]
2005–061222CanterburyRichmondTabard, Old Colfeians[43]
2006–071222London ScottishEaling TrailfindersGuildford, Haywards Heath, Staines[44]
2007–081222RichmondWorthingThanet Wanderers, Basingstoke, CS Rugby 1863[45]
2008–091222ShelfordBarnesNo relegation[46]

National League 3 London & SE

The division was renamed National League 3 London & SE following a restructuring of the national leagues which led to changes at all levels. It continued as a tier 5 league with promotion to National League 2 South (formerly National 3 South) and relegation to either London 1 North or London 1 South (formerly London 2 North and London 2 South).

National League 3 London & South East
SeasonNo of teamsNo of matchesChampionsRunners–upRelegated teamsReference
2009–101426JerseyOld AlbanianHaywards Heath, Portsmouth, Sutton & Epsom[47]
2010–111426BarnesHertfordDiss, North Walsham, Basingstoke[48]
2011–121426CanterburyTonbridge JuddianHavant, Luton, Bracknell[49]
2012–131426Bishop's StortfordDorkingStaines, Westcliff, Gravesend[50]
2013–141426DorkingOld ElthamiansBarking, Thurrock, Basingstoke[51]
2014–151426Bury St EdmundsBarnesCS Rugby 1863, Amersham & Chiltern, Tring[52]
2015–161426London Irish Wild GeeseTonbridge JuddiansEton Manor, Gravesend, East Grinstead[i][53]
2016–171426Tonbridge JuddiansWimbledonAmersham & Chiltern, Colchester, Chichester[54]
Green background are the promotion places.

London & South East Premier

The division was renamed London & South East Premier in order to make it more obvious that it was a regional league and the pinnacle of the London & South East region. It continued to be a tier 5 league with promotion to National League 2 South and relegation to London 1 North or London 1 South.

London & South East Premier
SeasonNo of teamsNo of matchesChampionsRunners–upRelegated teamsReference
2017–181426BarnesGuernseyTowcestrians, Southend Saxons, Westcombe Park[55]
2018–191426Sutton & EpsomWestcliffShelford, Brentwood, Chingford[56]
2019–201422[j]Rochford HundredGuernseyGuildford, Bedford Athletic, London Irish Wild Geese[59]
2020–211426
Green background are the promotion places.

Promotion play-offs

Since season 2000–01 there has been a play-off between the runners-up of London & South East Premier and South West Premier for the third and final promotion place to National League 2 South. The team with the superior league record has home advantage in the tie. At the end of the 2019–20 season the London and south-east teams have been the most successful with thirteen wins to the south-west teams six; and the home team has won promotion on fifteen occasions compared to the away teams four.

London & South East Premier v South West Premier promotion play-off results
SeasonHome teamScoreAway teamVenueAttendanceReference
2000–01Cinderford (SW)26–10Havant (LSE)Dockham Road, Cinderford, Gloucestershire
2001–02Basingstoke (LSE)29–13Dings Crusaders (SW)Down Grange, Basingstoke, Hampshire[60]
2002–03Haywards Heath (LSE)34–21Reading (SW)Whiteman's Green, Cuckfield, West Sussex[61][62]
2003–04Hertford (LSE)25–14Cinderford (SW)Highfields, Ware, Hertfordshire[63]
2004–05Worthing Raiders (LSE)26–30Bridgwater & Albion (SW)Roundstone Lane, Angmering, West Sussex1,200[64][65]
2005–06Richmond (LSE)3–12Clifton (SW)Athletic Ground, Richmond, Greater London1,100[66][67]
2006–07Ealing Trailfinders (LSE)48–16Cleve (SW)Trailfinders Sports Ground, Ealing, Greater London[68][69]
2007–08Worthing Raiders (LSE)18–5Bracknell (SW)Roundstone Lane, Angmering, West Sussex[70][71]
2008–09Barnes (LSE)39–18Bracknell (SW)Barn Elms, Barnes, Greater London[72][73]
2009–10Old Albanian (LSE)15–0Old Patesians (SW)Woollam Playing Fields, St Albans, Hertfordshire[74][75]
2010–11Hertford (LSE)23–22Bournemouth (SW)Highfields, Ware, Hertfordshire1,000[76][77]
2011–12Chinnor (SW)19–8Tonbridge Juddians (LSE)Kingsey Road, Thame, Oxfordshire[78][79]
2012–13Exmouth (SW)21–20Dorking (LSE)Imperial Recreation Ground, Exmouth, Devon[80][81]
2013–14Old Elthamians (LSE)17–10Redingensians (SW)Foxbury Avenue, Chislehurst, Kent1,350[82][83]
2014–15Exmouth (SW)22–27 (aet)Barnes (LSE)Imperial Recreation Ground, Exmouth, Devon1,000[84][85]
2015–16Tonbridge Juddians (LSE)30–31Barnstaple (SW)The Slade, Tonbridge, Kent600[86][87]
2016–17Wimbledon (LSE)55–5Dings Crusaders (SW)Beverley Meads, Raynes Park, Greater London350[88]
2017–18Guernsey (LSE)38–23Bournemouth (SW)Footes Lane, Saint Peter Port, Guernsey[89]
2018–19Westcliff (LSE)44–5Barnstaple (SW)The Gables, Eastwood, Essex750[90][91]
2019–20Cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom. Best ranked runner up - Guernsey (LSE) - promoted instead.
2020–21
Green background is the promoted team. (LSE = London & South East teams while SW = South West teams).

Number of league titles

  • Barnes (2)
  • Basingstoke (2)
  • Canterbury (2)
  • Havant (2)
  • Barking (1)
  • Bishop's Stortford (1)
  • Bury St Edmunds (1)
  • Camberley (1)
  • Cambridge (1)
  • Charlton Park (1)
  • Dorking (1)
  • Ealing (1)
  • Esher (1)
  • Jersey (1)
  • London Irish Wild Geese
  • London Scottish (1)
  • London Welsh (1)[k]
  • North Walsham (1)
  • Norwich (1)
  • Old Colfeians (1)
  • Richmond (1)
  • Rochford Hundred (1)
  • Shelford (1)
  • Sidcup (1)
  • Southend (1)
  • Sutton & Epsom (1)
  • Tabard
  • Thurrock (1)
  • Tonbridge Juddians (1)
  • Westcombe Park

Notes

  1. ^ Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom the promotion playoff game was cancelled and the winners were determined on final points tally.
  2. ^ Despite finishing 3rd in the league, East Grinstead decided to take voluntary relegation due to being left insolvent after their director (and financial backer) pulled out of the club. They will be relegated all the way down to level 10 (Sussex Intermediate League) giving a reprieve to Westcliff who would have been relegated in 12th position had it not been for East Grinstead's demotion.[19]
  3. ^ Following East Grinsteads voluntary relegation, 12th placed Westcliff were granted a reprieve and would not be relegated this season.[18]
  4. ^ Guildford & Godalming would merge with Old Guildfordians in 2003 to form Guildford Rugby Club.
  5. ^ Gaytonians would later merge with Kingsburians and Roxeth Manor to form West London RFC.
  6. ^ Upper Clapton are currently known as Epping Upper Clapton RFC.
  7. ^ The reduction of this division from 17 teams to 12 resulted in more relegation places than is usual.
  8. ^ Metropolitan Police withdrew and their fixtures and results expunged.
  9. ^ Despite finishing 3rd in the league, East Grinstead decided to take voluntary relegation due to being left insolvent after their director (and financial backer) pulled out of the club. The will be relegated all the way down to level 10 (Sussex Intermediate League) giving a reprieve to Westcliff who would have been relegated in 12th position had it not been for East Grinstead's demotion.[19]
  10. ^ Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the United Kingdom the RFU cancelled all rugby below the Premiership with most clubs in London & South East Premier having played 22 games, and a best playing record formula was used to decide the final table.[57][58]
  11. ^ London Welsh's league title was won during the period when tier 5 was divided into 2 regional divisions - National 5 North and National 5 South (1993-96).

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c "Renaming of RFU National 3 Leagues". Oxfordshire RFU. Retrieved 16 July 2017.
  2. ^ "RFU Cancels Adult Competitive Leagues for the 2020/21 Season". RFU. 20 October 2020. Retrieved 9 November 2020.
  3. ^ "Play-off in touching distance for Canterbury and Bees battle for survival". Talking Rugby Union. 12 April 2018.
  4. ^ "Wild Geese relegated but Bees and Guernsey still fighting". Talking Rugby Union. 1 April 2018.
  5. ^ "Colchester 1st XV 26 33 Brighton Blues". Colchester RFC (Pitchero). 27 April 2019.
  6. ^ "2018-2019 London & South-East Division". England Rugby. RFU. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  7. ^ "2018-2019 London & South-East Division". England Rugby. RFU. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  8. ^ FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS 2019/20
  9. ^ Phillips, Chief. "Westcliff Rugby Club secure promotion after big win in play-off final". Basildon Canvey Southend Echo. Retrieved 16 January 2021.
  10. ^ "National League South". The RUGBYPaper (450). Rugby Paper Ltd. 30 April 2017. pp. 32–33 & 37.
  11. ^ "Sidcup RFC secure league title and promotion with three games to spare". Sidcup RFC (Pitchero). 26 March 2017.
  12. ^ "2016-2017 London & South-East Division". England Rugby. RFU. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  13. ^ "Chingford 33 Tunbridge Wells 35". Tunbridge Wells RFC (Pitchero). 29 April 2017.
  14. ^ "TJs Crowned N3L&SE Champions". Tonbridge Juddians RFC. 22 April 2017.
  15. ^ "National 3 round up". The RUGBYPaper (450). Rugby Paper Ltd. 30 April 2017. p. 33.
  16. ^ "2016-2017 London & South-East Division". England Rugby. RFU. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  17. ^ "National League 3 2017-18". England Rugby. Rolling Maul. 3 May 2017.
  18. ^ a b Harvey, Neale (22 May 2016). "Talking Rugby". Sunday Independent (Plymouth). p. 62.
  19. ^ a b c "Tumbling East Grinstead plot a way back". East Grinstead Courier. 25 May 2016.
  20. ^ "Senior leagues". Bracknell Rugby Club. 16 May 2016.
  21. ^ "National League Three Round-up". The RugbyPaper (378). 1 May 2016. p. 37.
  22. ^ "Exmouth's promotion hopes shattered with extra-time play-off defeat to Barnes". Express & Echo. 26 April 2015. Archived from the original on 29 April 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2015.
  23. ^ "Results". The RUGBYPaper. 27 April 2014. p. 33.
  24. ^ "2012-13". england rugby.
  25. ^ "2011-12". england rugby.
  26. ^ a b c d Williams, Tony; Mitchell, Bill (eds.). Courage Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1991–92 (4th ed.). Taunton: Football Directories. ISBN 1 869833 15 5.
  27. ^ Jones, Stephen; Griffiths, John (1994). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1994–95 (23rd ed.). London: Headline Book Publishing. pp. 163–179. ISBN 0 7472 7850 4.
  28. ^ Mick Cleary, ed. (1997). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1997–98 (26th ed.). London: Headline Book Publishers. ISBN 0 7472 7732 X.
  29. ^ Johns, Stephen; Griffiths, John (1988). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1988–89 (17th ed.). London: Rothmans Publications Ltd. pp. 123–139. ISBN 0 356 15884 5.
  30. ^ Jones, Stephen; Griffiths, John (1992). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1992–93. London: Headline Book Publishing. pp. 170–185. ISBN 0 7472 7907 1.
  31. ^ Jones, Stephen; Griffiths, John (1993). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1993–94 (22nd ed.). London: Headline Book Publishing Ltd. pp. 151–167. ISBN 0 7472 7891 1.
  32. ^ Jones, Stephen; Griffiths, John (1994). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1994–95 (23rd ed.). London: Headline Book Publishing. pp. 163–179. ISBN 0 7472 7850 4.
  33. ^ Cleary, Mick (1995). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1995–96 (24th ed.). London: Headline Book Publishing. pp. 179–195. ISBN 0 7472 7816 4.
  34. ^ Cleary, Mick; Griffiths, John (1997). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1997–98. London: Headline Book Publishing. pp. 87–100. ISBN 0 7472 7732 X.
  35. ^ Cleary, Mick; Griffiths, John (1998). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1998–99. London: Headline Book Publishing. pp. 84–98. ISBN 0 7472 7653 6.
  36. ^ "1998–1999 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  37. ^ "1999–2000 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  38. ^ "2000–2001 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  39. ^ "2001–2002 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  40. ^ "2002–2003 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  41. ^ "2003–2004 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  42. ^ "2004–2005 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  43. ^ "2005–2006 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  44. ^ "2006–2007 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  45. ^ "2007–2008 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  46. ^ "2008–2009 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 28 June 2016.
  47. ^ "2009–2010 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  48. ^ "2010–2011 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  49. ^ "2011–2012 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  50. ^ "2012–2013 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  51. ^ "2013–2014 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  52. ^ "2014–2015 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  53. ^ "2015–2016 London South-East Division". England Rugby. Retrieved 10 June 2016.
  54. ^ "2016–2017 London South-East Division". England Rugby. 29 April 2017.
  55. ^ "2017–2018 London South-East Division". England Rugby. 21 April 2018.
  56. ^ "2018–2019 London South-East Division". England Rugby. 13 April 2019.
  57. ^ "Following government advice, the RFU will suspend all rugby activity in England, at both professional and community level". England Rugby. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
  58. ^ "RFU". www.englandrugby.com. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
  59. ^ "Men's level 5 - 7 leagues 2019–20" (PDF). England Rugby. Retrieved 25 April 2020.
  60. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 27 April 2002.
  61. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 28 April 2003.
  62. ^ "It's play-off agony for Reading". Get Reading. 28 April 2003.
  63. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 24 April 2004.
  64. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 30 April 2005.
  65. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". Worthing Herald. 2 May 2005.
  66. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 29 April 2006.
  67. ^ "London/SW Play off Match overview Richmond VS Clifton". Rugby Statbunker. 29 April 2006.
  68. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 28 April 2007.
  69. ^ "Ealing Trailfinders 48 Cleve 16". Ealing Today. 3 May 2007.
  70. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 26 April 2008.
  71. ^ "Raiders' Play-off glory". Worthing Herald. 28 April 2008.
  72. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 25 April 2009.
  73. ^ "Barnes RFC 39 Bracknell RFC 18". Get Reading. 30 April 2009.
  74. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 17 April 2010.
  75. ^ "Pointon has mixed emotions after play-off defeat". Gloucester Citizen. 19 April 2010.
  76. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 25 April 2011.
  77. ^ "British Lion backs promoted Hertford". Hertfordshire Mercury. 25 April 2011.
  78. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 28 April 2012.
  79. ^ "Tonbridge Juddians miss out on promotion to National 2 South after play-off defeat to Chinnor". Kent Online. 30 April 2013.
  80. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 27 April 2013.
  81. ^ "Dorking suffer late heartbreak in Devon". Surrey Mirror. 27 April 2013.
  82. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 26 April 2014.
  83. ^ "Old Elthamians 17 Redingensians 10". Old Elthamians RFC. 26 April 2014.
  84. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 25 April 2015.
  85. ^ "Exmouth's promotion hopes shattered with extra-time play-off defeat to Barnes". Exeter Express & Echo. 26 April 2015. Archived from the original on 29 April 2015. Retrieved 25 April 2016.
  86. ^ "London & SE Division Play-Offs". England Rugby. 30 April 2016.
  87. ^ "Tonbridge Juddians 30-31 Barnstaple: National Three play-off match report". North Devon Journal. 30 April 2016.
  88. ^ "National 3 round up". The RUGBYPaper (450). Rugby Paper Ltd. 30 April 2017. p. 33.
  89. ^ "Reynolds' half-time blast does the trick". Guernsey Press. 30 April 2018.
  90. ^ "Playoff game- Westcliff v Barnstaple". Rolling Maul. 28 April 2019.
  91. ^ "Westcliff Rugby Club secure promotion after big win in play-off final". Echo News. 30 April 2019.

Media files used on this page

Arrows 12x12 sw.svg
8 directions arrow : n ne e se s sw w nw
England southeast location map.svg
Author/Creator: NordNordWest, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Locator map of the south-east of England, UK

Equirectangular projection, N/S stretching 170 %. Geographic limits of the map:

  • N: 52.875° N
  • S: 49.75° N
  • W: 1.59° W
  • E: 2.0° E
England Rugy text logo.svg
England national rugby union team
Rugby football current event.svg
Author/Creator: , Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
A "current events" clock over a rugby ball icon. Vector version of File:Rugby football current event.png.