List of two-tier counties of England

This is a list of two-tier counties of England by population.

It includes those non-metropolitan counties (also known as shire counties) with a two-tier county council structure and does not include metropolitan counties or unitary authorities.

Where a unitary authority has separated from a shire county the population of the unitary authority is counted elsewhere. For example, the population of York is not included in North Yorkshire in this table.

The figures are mid-year estimates for 2019 from the Office for National Statistics.[1][2]

Densities are calculated from population and area values.

RankCountyPopulationArea
(in km²)
Density
(people/km²)
1Kent1,581,5553,544446
2Essex1,489,1893,459431
3Hampshire1,382,5423,678376
4Lancashire1,219,7992,894422
5Surrey1,196,2361,663720
6Hertfordshire1,189,5191,643724
7Norfolk907,7605,384169
8Staffordshire879,5602,620336
9West Sussex863,9801,991434
10Nottinghamshire828,2242,085397
11Derbyshire802,6942,547315
12Devon802,3756,564122
13Suffolk761,3503,800200
14Lincolnshire761,2245,939128
15Leicestershire706,1552,083339
16Oxfordshire691,6672,605266
17Cambridgeshire653,5373,046215
18Gloucestershire637,0702,653240
19North Yorkshire618,0548,03777
20Worcestershire595,7861,741342
21Warwickshire577,9331,975293
22Somerset562,2253,451163
23East Sussex557,2291,709326
24Cumbria500,0126,76874

References

  1. ^ "Population Estimates for UK, England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, Mid-2019". Office for National Statistics. 6 May 2020. Retrieved 6 May 2020.
  2. ^ "Standard Area Measurements (2016) for Administrative Areas in the United Kingdom". Office for National Statistics. 1 February 2017. Retrieved 9 February 2017.