List of states and territories of the United States by population density

Map of states scaled proportional to population (2015)

This is a list of the 50 states, the 5 territories, and the District of Columbia by population density, population rank, and land area. It also includes a sortable table of density by states, territories, divisions, and regions by population rank and land area, and a sortable table for density by states, divisions, regions, and territories in square miles and square kilometers.

Population density is defined as the population per (divided by) land area. Resident population is from the United States Census Bureau estimates for July 1, 2015, (for the 50 states, DC, and Puerto Rico) and from the 2015 United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs for territories besides Puerto Rico.[1][2] In the second table, territorial data (except Puerto Rico's) are from the 2010 Census. Land area is from the 2010 Census.[3]

The population density of the United States is lower than that of many other countries because of the United States' large land area. For example, the population density of the U.S. is a twelfth that of the Netherlands and a fifteenth that of South Korea. However, it is over 8 times higher than that of Canada and over 9 times higher than that of Australia.[4]

2015 density by population rank and land area (states, territories, and the District of Columbia)
State etc.Population densityPopulationLand area
Rank
(all)
Rank
(50 states)
per
mi2
per
km2
RankPeopleRankmi2km2
 District of Columbia111011425150672,2285661158.0
 New Jersey211218470118,958,013467,35419,046.8
 Puerto Rico31046404293,680,058493,5159,103.8
 Rhode Island421021394441,056,298511,0342,678.0
 Massachusetts53871336156,794,422457,80020,201.9
 Guam680831453169,88552210543.9
 US Virgin Islands779930854106,90654134347.1
 Connecticut84741286303,590,886484,84212,540.7
 American Samoa97212795555,5385577199.4
 Maryland105618238196,006,401429,70725,141.0
 Delaware11648518746945,934501,9495,047.9
 New York127420162419,795,7913047,126122,055.8
 Florida138378145320,271,2722653,625138,888.1
 Northern Mariana Islands143071185655,07053179463.6
 Pennsylvania159286110612,802,5033244,743115,883.8
 Ohio1610284109711,614,3733540,861105,829.5
 California171125197139,144,8183155,959[5]403,932.0
 Illinois181223189512,859,9952455,519143,793.5
 Hawaii191322286411,431,603476,42316,635.5
 Virginia201421281128,382,9933639,490102,278.6
 North Carolina211520679910,042,8022948,618125,920.0
 Indiana221618471166,619,6803835,82692,788.9
 Georgia231717768810,214,8602157,513148,958.0
 Michigan241817567109,922,5762256,539146,435.3
 South Carolina251916262234,896,1464030,06177,857.6
 Tennessee262016061176,600,2993441,235106,798.2
 New Hampshire272114857421,330,608448,95323,188.2
 Kentucky282211243264,425,0923739,486102,268.3
 Louisiana292310841254,670,7243343,204111,897.8
 Washington302410741137,170,3512066,456172,120.2
 Wisconsin312510641205,771,3372554,158140,268.6
 Texas322610540227,469,1142261,232676,587.8
 Alabama33279537244,858,9792850,645131,169.9
 Missouri34288834186,083,6721868,742178,041.0
 West Virginia35297629391,844,1284124,03862,258.1
 Minnesota36306826215,489,5941479,627206,233.0
 Vermont3731672651626,042439,21723,871.9
 Mississippi38326324332,992,3333146,923121,530.0
 Arizona39336023146,828,0656113,594294,207.1
 Arkansas40345722342,978,2042752,035134,770.0
 Oklahoma41355722283,911,3381968,595177,660.2
 Iowa42365521313,123,8992355,857144,669.0
 Colorado43375220225,456,5748103,642268,431.5
 Maine44384316431,329,3283930,84379,883.0
 Oregon45394116274,028,9771095,988248,607.8
 Utah46403614322,995,9191282,170212,819.3
 Kansas47413614352,911,6411381,759211,754.8
 Nevada48422610362,890,8457109,781284,331.5
 Nebraska4943249381,896,1901576,824198,973.2
 Idaho5044207401,654,9301182,643214,044.4
 New Mexico5145176372,085,1095121,298314,160.4
 South Dakota524611447858,4691675,811196,349.6
 North Dakota534710448756,9271769,001178,711.8
 Montana544872451,032,9494145,546376,962.4
 Wyoming55496252586,107997,093251,469.7
 Alaska56501<149738,4321570,6411,477,953.4
Total--92.035.5-325,487,227-3,536,2029,158,721
New Jersey is the most densely populated state.
New York is home to the most populous city in the country, and ranks 7th among the states in density.
Washington is 24th in density among the states.
Despite a fairly average population density, Vermont has one of the smallest populations, because of its small area.
Idaho's population has increased rapidly in recent decades, but its population density is lower than other states.
About half of the population of Alaska lives in the Anchorage metropolitan area.
Puerto Rico is the third most densely populated of states and possessions of the U.S.

2013 density (states, territories, divisions, and regions)

Legend
Division totals – 9 divisions for 50 states and DC
Region totals – 4 regions (2 or 3 divisions each)
Individual territories
2013 Density by states, divisions, regions, and territories in square miles and square kilometers
RankState/Territory/
Division/Region
Density

(Pop.
/ mi2)

Density

(Pop.
/ km2)

Geog.
sort
1 District of Columbia10,588.84,088.4MdAtl
2 New Jersey1,210.1467.2MdAtl
3 Puerto Rico1,055.9407.7Terr.
4 Rhode Island1,017.1392.7NEng
--       Territories991.0382.6USA
5 Massachusetts858.0331.3NEng
6 U.S. Virgin Islands792.2305.9Terr.
7 Guam759.6293.3Terr.
8 Connecticut742.6286.7NEng
9 American Samoa726.1280.4Terr.
10 Maryland610.8235.8MdAtl
11 Delaware475.1183.4MdAtl
12 New York417.0161.0MdAtl
1       Mid-Atlantic416.5160.8NEast
13 Florida364.6140.8SAtl
1       Northeast345.5133.4USA
14 Northern Mariana Islands295.5114.1Terr.
15 Pennsylvania285.5110.2MdAtl
16 Ohio283.2109.3ENC
17 California246.195.0Pac
2       New England233.290.0NEast
3       South Atlantic233.190.0South
18 Illinois232.089.6ENC
19 Hawaii218.684.4Pac
20 Virginia209.280.8SAtl
21 North Carolina202.678.2SAtl
4       East North Central192.174.2MWest
22 Indiana183.470.8ENC
23 Michigan175.067.6ENC
24 Georgia173.767.1SAtl
25 South Carolina158.861.3SAtl
26 Tennessee157.560.8ESC
27 New Hampshire147.857.1NEng
2       South136.352.6USA
28 Kentucky111.343.0ESC
29 Louisiana107.141.3WSC
30 Wisconsin106.040.9ENC
5       East South Central105.040.5South
31 Washington104.940.5Pac
32 Texas103.140.8WSC
33 Alabama95.436.9ESC
3       Midwest90.034.7USA
-- 50 States + DC89.534.6NAmer
6       West South Central89.134.4South
34 Missouri87.933.9WNC
35 West Virginia77.129.8SAtl
36 Minnesota68.126.3WNC
37 Vermont68.026.3NEng
38 Mississippi63.724.6ESC
39 Arizona58.322.5Mtn
7       Pacific57.422.2West
40 Arkansas56.921.8WSC
41 Oklahoma56.121.3WSC
42 Iowa54.821.2WNC
43 Colorado50.819.6Mtn
4       West49.519.1USA
44 Maine43.116.6NEng
8       West North Central41.115.9MWest
45 Oregon40.915.8Pac
46 Kansas35.413.7WNC
47 Utah35.313.6Mtn
9       Mountain26.710.3West
48 Nevada25.49.8Mtn
49 Nebraska24.39.4WNC
50 Idaho19.57.5Mtn
51 New Mexico17.26.6Mtn
52 South Dakota11.14.3WNC
53 North Dakota10.54.0WNC
54 Montana7.02.7Mtn
55 Wyoming6.02.3Mtn
56 Alaska1.30.5Pac

See also

References

  • Resident Population Data - 2010 Census. United States Census Bureau. Last accessed January 10, 2011.
  • [1] 2015 List of Countries by Population Density [for territories]. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs. Retrieved December 31, 2017.
  1. ^ "Annual Estimates of the Population for the United States, Regions, States, and Puerto Rico: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2015". 2015 Population Estimates. United States Census Bureau, Population Division. December 2015. Archived from the original (CSV) on December 23, 2015. Retrieved March 5, 2016.
  2. ^ "List of Countries by Population Density, 2015". United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs and the World Bank. Archived from the original on November 17, 2015. Retrieved December 31, 2017.
  3. ^ "State Area Measurements and Internal Point Coordinates". 2010 United States Census. United States Census Bureau. February 11, 2011. Archived from the original on March 16, 2018. Retrieved April 24, 2014.
  4. ^ United Nations World Population Prospects Archived December 29, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
  5. ^ Wiersdorf, G. William. "California Land Area". www.onlinecalifornia.us. Archived from the original on July 24, 2017.

External links

Media files used on this page

Flag of Guam.svg
The flag of Guam, courtesy an e-mail from the author of xrmap. Modifications by Denelson83.
Flag of the Northern Mariana Islands.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0
Flag of Ohio.svg
The flag of the U.S. state of Ohio, officially known as the "Ohio Burgee"
Flag of California.svg
Flag of California. This version is designed to accurately depict the standard print of the bear as well as adhere to the official flag code regarding the size, position and proportion of the bear, the colors of the flag, and the position and size of the star.
Flag of Mississippi.svg
Author/Creator: Rocky Vaughn, Sue Anna Joe, Dominique Pugh, Clay Moss, Kara Giles, and the Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Licence: Copyrighted free use
The state flag of Mississippi, created in 2020 and adopted in 2021. Known as the "New Magnolia", it was the final design selected by the Commission to Redesign the Mississippi State Flag in 2020.
Flag of Oklahoma.svg
Flag of Oklahoma, adopted in November 2006.
Flag of Oregon.svg
Flag of Oregon (obverse): The flag was adopted by the state on February 26, 1925.[1] The state seal was decided in 1903.[2][3]
Flag of Utah.svg
Flag of Utah. Please do not revert to the "21:58, July 26, 2011" or any earlier version, as those versions are factually inaccurate.
Flag of Nevada.svg
Flag of the State of Nevada. The flag is described in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 235, Sec. 20 as follows: The body of the flag must be of solid cobalt blue. On the field in the upper left quarter thereof must be two sprays of Sagebrush with the stems crossed at the bottom to form a half wreath. Within the sprays must be a five-pointed silver star with one point up. The word “Nevada” must also be inscribed below the star and above the sprays, in a semicircular pattern with the letters spaced apart in equal increments, in the same style of letters as the words “Battle Born.” Above the wreath, and touching the tips thereof, must be a scroll bearing the words “Battle Born.” The scroll and the word “Nevada” must be golden-yellow. The lettering on the scroll must be black-colored sans serif gothic capital letters.
Flag of New Mexico.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0
Flag of Alaska.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0
Flag of Alaska
Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
North America (orthographic projection).svg
Author/Creator: Heraldry, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
North America (orthographic projection)
Old San Juan Street, Puerto Rico 2007.jpg
Looking down one of Old San Juan's streets towards the bay.
Population Scaled US Map.svg
Author/Creator: Mliu92, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
This request originated from the Illustration workshop, and was solved mathematically using the data at the linked article. By definition, the population density is the population divided by area, or:
or, equivalently,

We want to resize each state according to its population, so each state's new area will be defined by a new (constant) population density, :

We can substitute for in the above expression to get:

This means the new area is simply the existing area multiplied by an areal scaling factor . Since area is the product of two dimensions, we can apply an equal scaling factor in each dimension (which is what the SVG expects) by taking the square root of the areal scaling factor:

I took the new population density to be equal to the 2013 population density of New Jersey, 1,210.1 persons per square mile, which in essence normalizes the scaling factor to New Jersey. For instance, California has a 2013 population density of 246.1 persons per square mile, so:

That means that I apply a scaling transformation factor of 0.451 to the California SVG object in each (x,y) dimension. When all is said and done, though, I had to end up translating most of the state SVG objects as well, so it ended up being a matrix transform (scaling + translation). When the population and/or land areas update, the updated data could be used to adjust the scaling factors in the SVG directly without having to go through a graphical editor.
Anchorage1.jpg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: Copyrighted free use
Newark-broad-street.jpg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Montpelier with state capitol in distance.jpg
Author/Creator: Skeezix1000, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Downtown Montpelier, Vermont, with State Capitol in distance.
ChryslerBuildingMidtownManhattanNewYorkCity.jpg
Author/Creator: Massimo Catarinella, Licence: CC BY 3.0
The eastern part of Midtown Manhattan as seen from the Empire State Building.