List of million-plus urban agglomerations in India

Urban agglomerations in India with a population of over one million

India is a country in South Asia. It is the seventh-largest country by geographical area, the second-most populous country with over 1.2 billion people. India consists of twenty-eight states and nine union territories.[1] It is a home to 17.5 percent of the world's population.[2]

The first population census in British India was conducted in 1872. Since 1951, a census has been carried out every 10 years.[3] The census in India is carried out by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner under the Ministry of Home Affairs, and is one of the largest administrative tasks conducted by a federal government.[4]

The latest population figures are based on data from the 2011 census of India.[5] India has 641,000 inhabited villages and 72.2 percent of the total population reside in these rural areas.[5] Of them 145,000 villages have population size of 500–999 persons; 130,000 villages have population size of 1000–1999 and 128,000 villages have population size of 200–499. There are 3,961 villages that have a population of 10,000 persons or more.[2] India's 27.8 percent urban population lives in more than 5,100 towns and over 380 urban agglomerations.[6] In the decade of 1991–2001, migration to major cities caused rapid increase in urban population.[7][8] The number of Indians living in urban areas has grown by 31.2% between 1991 and 2001.[9] Yet, in 2001, over 70% lived in rural areas.[10][11] According to the 2011 census, there were 46 million-plus cities in India, with Mumbai, Delhi and Kolkata having populations over 10 million.

There are 56 urban agglomerations in India with a population of 1 million or more as of 2011 against 35 in 2001.[12] About 43 percent of the urban population of India lives in these cities.[13][14][12]

List

  • The cities which are listed in bold are the capital of the respective state / union territory.
RankUA[a]State/TerritoryPopulation (2011)[16]Population (2001)[15]Population (1991)[15]
1MumbaiMaharashtra18,394,91216,434,38612,596,243
2DelhiDelhi16,349,83112,877,4708,419,084
3KolkataWest Bengal14,057,99113,205,69711,021,918
4ChennaiTamil Nadu8,653,5216,560,2425,421,985
5BangaloreKarnataka8,520,4355,701,4464,130,288
6HyderabadTelangana7,677,0185,742,0364,344,437
7AhmedabadGujarat6,357,6934,525,0133,312,216
8PuneMaharashtra5,057,7093,760,6362,493,987
9SuratGujarat4,591,2462,811,6141,518,950
10JaipurRajasthan3,046,1632,322,5751,518,235
11KanpurUttar Pradesh2,920,4962,715,5552,029,889
12LucknowUttar Pradesh2,902,9202,245,5091,669,204
13NagpurMaharashtra2,497,8702,129,5001,664,006
14GhaziabadUttar Pradesh2,375,820968,256511,759
15IndoreMadhya Pradesh2,170,2951,506,0621,109,056
16CoimbatoreTamil Nadu2,136,9161,461,1391,100,746
17PatnaBihar2,049,1561,697,9761,099,647
18 BhopalMadhya Pradesh1,886,1001,458,4161,062,771
19VadodaraGujarat1,822,2211,491,0451,126,824
20AgraUttar Pradesh1,760,2851,331,339948,063
21VisakhapatnamAndhra Pradesh1,728,1281,345,9381,057,118
22LudhianaPunjab1,618,8791,398,4671,042,740
23NashikMaharashtra1,561,8091,152,326725,341
24VijayawadaAndhra Pradesh1,476,9311,039,518845,756
25MaduraiTamil Nadu1,465,6251,203,0951,085,914
26VaranasiUttar Pradesh1,432,2801,203,9611,030,863
27MeerutUttar Pradesh1,420,9021,161,716849,799
28FaridabadHaryana1,414,0501,055,938617,717
29RajkotGujarat1,390,6401,003,015654,490
30JamshedpurJharkhand1,339,4381,104,713829,171
31SrinagarJammu and Kashmir1,264,202988,210
32JabalpurMadhya Pradesh1,268,8481,098,000888,916
33AsansolWest Bengal1,243,4141,067,369763,939
34Vasai-VirarMaharashtra1,222,390
35AllahabadUttar Pradesh1,212,3951,042,229844,546
36DhanbadJharkhand1,196,2141,065,327815,005
37MysuruKarnataka1,194,356897,433791,652
38AurangabadMaharashtra1,193,167892,483592,709
39AmritsarPunjab1,183,5491,003,919708,835
40Hubballi-DharwadKarnataka1,158,214974,377816,558
41JodhpurRajasthan1,138,300860,818666,279
42RaipurChhattisgarh1,123,558700,113462,694
43RanchiJharkhand1,120,374863,495614,795
44GwaliorMadhya Pradesh1,102,884865,548717,780
45BhilaiChhattisgarh1,064,222927,864685,474
46SalemTamil Nadu1,032,336[17]696,760499,024
47ChandigarhChandigarh1,026,459808,515575,829
48TiruchirappalliTamil Nadu1,022,518866,354711,862
49KotaRajasthan1,001,694703,150537,371

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The population figures of cities in Kerala are inflated as the definition of urban agglomeration was revised in the 2011 census. The population of urban agglomerations in Kerala is not comparable with other cities in the country.[15]

References

  1. ^ "States and union territories". Government of India (2001). Census of India. Archived from the original on 27 January 2011. Retrieved 31 January 2011.
  2. ^ a b "Area and population". Government of India (2001). Census of India. Archived from the original on 13 November 2013. Retrieved 26 October 2008.
  3. ^ "Census Organisation of India". Government of India (2001). Census of India. Archived from the original on 1 December 2008. Retrieved 31 January 2012.
  4. ^ "Brief history of census". Government of India (2001). Census of India. Archived from the original on 13 November 2013. Retrieved 31 January 2012.
  5. ^ a b "Census 2011 Provisional Population Totals" (PDF). The Hindu. Chennai, India. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 November 2013.
  6. ^ "Urban Agglomerations (UAs) & towns". Government of India (2001). Census of India. Archived from the original on 13 November 2013. Retrieved 4 December 2008.
  7. ^ Shinde, Swati (13 September 2008). "Migration rate to city will dip". Times of India. Archived from the original on 11 January 2009. Retrieved 8 December 2008.
  8. ^ "Develop towns to stop migration to urban areas: economist". Chennai, India: Hindu. 3 December 2005. Archived from the original on 5 November 2013. Retrieved 8 December 2008.
  9. ^ Garg 2005.
  10. ^ Dyson & Visaria 2005, pp. 115–129.
  11. ^ Ratna 2007, pp. 271–272.
  12. ^ a b Rukmini Shrinivasan; Hemali Chhapia. "Delhi topples Mumbai as maximum city". The Times of India. India: Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. Archived from the original on 17 December 2014. Retrieved 7 February 2012.
  13. ^ "Urban Agglomerations/Cities having population 1 lakh and above" (PDF). Censusindia. The Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India. Archived (PDF) from the original on 13 November 2011. Retrieved 18 October 2011.
  14. ^ "How India's cities have grown and shrunk over the last 116 years". Archived from the original on 6 May 2017.
  15. ^ a b c "INDIA STATS : Million plus cities in India as per Census 2011". Press Information Bureau, Mumbai. National Informatics Centre (NIC). Archived from the original on 30 June 2015. Retrieved 7 February 2012.
  16. ^ "India: Major Agglomerations". .citypopulation.de. Archived from the original on 17 December 2014. Retrieved 14 December 2014.
  17. ^ "Salem District Town and Country Planning | Salem District, Government of Tamil Nadu | India". Retrieved 13 August 2021.

Further reading

External links

Media files used on this page

India location map.svg
(c) Uwe Dedering at German Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0
Location map of India.

Equirectangular projection. Strechted by 106.0%. Geographic limits of the map:

  • N: 37.5° N
  • S: 5.0° N
  • W: 67.0° E
  • E: 99.0° E
Made with Natural Earth. Free vector and raster map data @ naturalearthdata.com.