List of cities in Australia by population

List of cities in Australia by population is located in Australia
1. Sydney (5.367m)
1. Sydney (5.367m)
2. Melbourne (5.159m)
2. Melbourne (5.159m)
3. Brisbane (2.561m)
3. Brisbane (2.561m)
4. Perth (2.125m)
4. Perth (2.125m)
5. Adelaide (1.360m)
5. Adelaide (1.360m)
6. Gold Coast (709k)
6. Gold Coast (709k)
7. Newcastle (505k)
7. Newcastle (505k)
8. Canberra (431k)
8. Canberra (431k)
12. Geelong (282k)
12. Geelong (282k)
13. Hobart (239k)
13. Hobart (239k)
14. Townsville (183k)
14. Townsville (183k)
15. Cairns (155k)
15. Cairns (155k)
16. Darwin (147k)
16. Darwin (147k)
class=notpageimage|
Australian cities (GCCSAs, bolded; SUAs) by population (rounded to the nearest thousand). Not shown on the map:

9. Sunshine Coast (348k)
10. Central Coast (337k)
11. Wollongong (309k)
17. Toowoomba (140k)
18. Ballarat (110k)
19. Bendigo (102k)
20. Albury–Wodonga (96k)

This list of Australian cities by population provides rankings of Australian cities and towns according to various systems defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The eight Greater Capital City Statistical Areas are listed for the state and territory capital cities. All Significant Urban Areas (SUA), representing urban agglomerations of over 10,000 population, are listed next. The fifty largest Urban Centres (built-up area) are ranked, and lastly the fifty largest Local Government Areas, the units of local government below the states and territories, are also ranked.

Greater capital city statistical areas by population

Each capital city forms its own Greater Capital City Statistical Area (GCCSA), which according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) represents a broad functional definition of each of the eight state and territory capital cities.[1] In Australia, the population of the GCCSA is the most-often quoted figure for the population of capital cities. These units correspond broadly to the international concept of metropolitan areas.

RankGreater Capital City Statistical Area30 June 2021 estimated resident population[2]2020-21 growth[2]2020-21 % change[2]Included SUAs
1Greater Sydney5,361,466-5,151-0.1Sydney
Central Coast
2Greater Melbourne5,096,298-60,505-1.2Melbourne
Bacchus Marsh
GisborneMacedon
Melton
3Greater Brisbane2,582,00721,8700.9Brisbane
4Greater Perth2,141,83416,1690.8Perth
Yanchep
5Greater Adelaide1,378,4131,8950.1Adelaide
6Australian Capital Territory[a] (Canberra)431,6113980.1CanberraQueanbeyan
(ACT part only)
7Greater Hobart238,375-334-0.1Hobart
8Greater Darwin146,982-327-0.2Darwin
Notes
  1. ^ The GCCSA for Canberra covers the entire ACT, and is formally titled as such.

Significant urban areas by population

The following ranks the SUAs, including those of the capital cities (which are smaller than their respective GCCSAs, except for Canberra's, which includes adjacent Queanbeyan, in New South Wales). Capitals are in bold. Significant Urban Areas are defined to represent significant towns and cities, or agglomerations of smaller towns, that have at least 10,000 total population. Significant Urban Areas may contain more than one distinct Urban Centre.

70% of the Australian population live in the top eight most populous cities.

RankSignificant
Urban Area
State/territoryPopulationGrowth from 2016 to 2021
Estimated resident population,
June 2021[3]
ERP, June 2016[3]
1SydneyNew South Wales4,959,1074,637,436+6.94%
2MelbourneVictoria4,901,8634,546,593+7.81%
3BrisbaneQueensland2,495,8252,282,759+9.33%
4PerthWestern Australia2,099,5301,982,270+5.92%
5AdelaideSouth Australia1,359,0871,305,526+4.10%
6Gold CoastTweed HeadsQueensland
New South Wales
718,772645,711+11.31%
7NewcastleMaitlandNew South Wales505,489475,716+6.26%
8CanberraQueanbeyanAustralian Capital Territory
New South Wales
462,984439,971+5.23%
9Sunshine CoastQueensland353,906316,905+11.68%
10Central CoastNew South Wales338,567328,330+3.12%
11WollongongNew South Wales312,167294,784+5.90%
12GeelongVictoria287,704254,296+13.14%
13HobartTasmania218,386207,396+5.30%
14TownsvilleQueensland184,271178,244+3.38%
15CairnsQueensland155,529149,182+4.25%
16ToowoombaQueensland140,303133,654+4.97%
17DarwinNorthern Territory132,921133,098−0.13%
18BallaratVictoria111,348101,678+9.51%
19BendigoVictoria103,57595,934+7.96%
20Albury–WodongaNew South Wales
Victoria
97,27490,836+7.09%
21LauncestonTasmania88,88485,732+3.68%
22MackayQueensland81,26280,411+1.06%
23RockhamptonQueensland79,96778,598+1.74%
24MeltonVictoria77,39261,960+24.91%
25BunburyWestern Australia75,44073,678+2.39%
26Coffs HarbourNew South Wales73,44370,106+4.76%
27BundabergQueensland71,79670,179+2.30%
28Wagga WaggaNew South Wales57,00455,800+2.16%
29Hervey BayQueensland56,59953,016+6.76%
30SheppartonMooroopnaVictoria52,27350,708+3.09%
31MilduraWentworthVictoria
New South Wales
51,79451,051+1.46%
32Port MacquarieNew South Wales50,36546,376+8.60%
33GladstoneTannum SandsQueensland45,98744,954+2.30%
34TamworthNew South Wales43,33041,986+3.20%
35TraralgonMorwellVictoria42,56741,385+2.86%
36WarragulDrouinVictoria42,11535,523+18.56%
37BowralMittagongNew South Wales41,45438,653+7.25%
38OrangeNew South Wales41,16239,586+3.98%
39BusseltonWestern Australia41,03437,690+8.87%
40DubboNew South Wales39,36337,118+6.05%
41NowraBomaderryNew South Wales38,94736,790+5.86%
42BathurstNew South Wales38,08735,878+6.16%
43GeraldtonWestern Australia37,22838,369−2.97%
44WarrnamboolVictoria35,95734,615+3.88%
45AlbanyWestern Australia34,61233,784+2.45%
46DevonportTasmania30,88329,900+3.29%
47Mount GambierSouth Australia29,94029,532+1.38%
48Nelson BayNew South Wales28,75227,459+4.71%
49KalgoorlieBoulderWestern Australia28,56530,652−6.81%
50LismoreNew South Wales28,46929,016−1.89%
51Victor HarborGoolwaSouth Australia28,05926,154+7.28%
52MaryboroughQueensland27,58327,240+1.26%
53BurnieWynyardTasmania27,51926,978+2.01%
54BallinaNew South Wales27,38025,643+6.77%
55MorissetCooranbongNew South Wales26,86824,207+10.99%
56Alice SpringsNorthern Territory26,47626,518−0.16%
57TareeNew South Wales26,34326,385−0.16%
58GoulburnNew South Wales24,46423,415+4.48%
59Bacchus MarshVictoria24,44320,989+16.46%
60ArmidaleNew South Wales24,19424,114+0.33%
61GisborneMacedonVictoria22,68121,011+7.95%
62GympieQueensland22,06821,315+3.53%
63EchucaMoamaVictoria
New South Wales
21,99420,848+5.50%
64WhyallaSouth Australia21,23022,432−5.36%
65ForsterTuncurryNew South Wales21,04220,855+0.90%
66GriffithNew South Wales20,59919,709+4.52%
67St Georges BasinSanctuary PointNew South Wales20,21318,545+8.99%
68YeppoonQueensland19,87018,539+7.18%
69WangarattaVictoria19,55818,940+3.26%
70Murray BridgeSouth Australia19,48418,196+7.08%
71GraftonNew South Wales19,03718,359+3.69%
72Camden HavenNew South Wales18,94217,001+11.42%
73Mount IsaQueensland18,08019,271−6.18%
74KarrathaWestern Australia17,55816,363+7.30%
75Broken HillNew South Wales17,23018,114−4.88%
76UlladullaNew South Wales17,19915,618+10.12%
77Batemans BayNew South Wales16,89116,381+3.11%
78MoeNewboroughVictoria16,84116,840+0.01%
79HorshamVictoria16,70516,462+1.48%
80Port LincolnSouth Australia16,52916,198+2.04%
81SingletonNew South Wales16,14716,517−2.24%
82YanchepWestern Australia15,74212,169+29.36%
83BairnsdaleVictoria15,70514,899+5.41%
84KempseyNew South Wales15,46315,125+2.23%
85SaleVictoria15,38814,891+3.34%
86WarwickQueensland15,22315,395−1.12%
87Port HedlandWestern Australia15,05014,411+4.43%
88UlverstoneTasmania14,61314,402+1.47%
89EmeraldQueensland14,48913,867+4.49%
90BroomeWestern Australia14,33314,535−1.39%
91Port PirieSouth Australia13,99014,347−2.49%
92Port AugustaSouth Australia13,23914,053−5.79%
93LithgowNew South Wales12,75613,040−2.18%
94MudgeeNew South Wales12,66612,019+5.38%
95ColacVictoria12,47412,450+0.19%
96MuswellbrookNew South Wales12,21012,376−1.34%
97EsperanceWestern Australia12,03612,355−2.58%
98ParkesNew South Wales11,10611,251−1.29%
99Swan HillVictoria10,89911,079−1.62%
100PortlandVictoria10,83210,943−1.01%
101KingaroyQueensland10,28610,464−1.70%

50 largest urban centres by population

Urban centres are defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics as being a population cluster of 1,000 or more people. For statistical purposes, people living in urban centres are classified as urban. The figures below represent the populations of the contiguous built-up areas of each city; with state and territory capitals in bold. These figures are only updated every census, as the ABS does not render population projections for Urban Centres, and as such can only be as up-to-date as the most recent census year.

Rank
(2016)
Urban CentreEstimated resident populationSUA
(if part of a larger SUA)
Ranking in state or territory, 2016
2016 census [4][5]2011 census2006 censusACTNSWNTQldSATasWAVic
1Sydney4,321,5353,908,642[6]3,641,422[7]1
2Melbourne4,196,1983,707,530[8]3,371,888[9]1
3Brisbane2,054,6141,874,427[10]1,676,389[11]1
4Perth1,874,5781,627,576[12]1,256,035[13]1
5Adelaide1,165,6321,103,979[14]1,040,719[15]1
6Gold CoastTweed Heads (Gold Coast part)540,559478,107[16]Gold Coast–Tweed Heads2
7CanberraQueanbeyan (Canberra part)395,790455,596[17]Canberra–Queanbeyan1
8Newcastle322,278308,308[18]288,732[19]Newcastle–Maitland2
9Central Coast307,742297,713[20]282,726[21]3
10Wollongong261,896245,942[22]234,482[23]4
11Sunshine Coast243,377209,263[24]184,662[25]3
12Hobart178,009170,975[26]128,557[27]1
13Townsville168,729157,748[28]128,808[29]4
14Geelong157,104143,291[30]137,220[31]2
15Cairns144,730133,893[32]98,349[33]5
16Darwin118,456103,016[34]89,905[35][36]1
17Toowoomba100,03296,597[37]95,265[38]6
18Ballarat93,75985,935[39]78,221[40]3
19Bendigo92,37982,794[41]76,051[42]4
20Maitland78,01567,132[43]61,431[44]Newcastle–Maitland5
21Mackay75,71074,219[45]66,874[46]7
22Launceston75,32974,085[47]71,395[48]2
23Bunbury71,09064,385[49]54,482[50]2
24Rockhampton61,21461,724[51]60,827[52]8
25Gold CoastTweed Heads (Tweed Heads part)59,77655,553[53]Gold Coast–Tweed Heads6
26Melton54,45645,624[54]35,490[55]5
27Hervey Bay52,07348,680[56]41,225[57]9
28Bundaberg50,14849,750[58]46,961[59]10
29Wagga Wagga48,26346,913[60]46,735[61]7
30Coffs Harbour48,22545,580[62]26,353[63]8
31Albury–Wodonga (Albury part)47,97445,627[64]Albury–Wodonga9
32SheppartonMooroopna46,19942,741[65]38,773[66]6
33Port Macquarie44,81441,491[67]39,219[68]10
34Orange37,18234,992[69]31,544[70]11
35CanberraQueanbeyan (Queanbeyan part)36,24835,878[71]Canberra–Queanbeyan12
36Albury–Wodonga (Wodonga part)35,13031,605[72]Albury–Wodonga7
37Sunbury34,42533,062[73]29,566[74]Melbourne8
38Dubbo34,33932,327[75]30,574[76]13
39Tamworth33,88536,131[77]33,475[78]14
40Bathurst33,58731,294[79]28,992[80]15
41MilduraBuronga (Mildura part)33,44431,361[81]Mildura–Wentworth9
42Gladstone33,41832,073[82]28,808[83]Gladstone–Tannum Sands11
43Geraldton31,98231,349[84]27,420[85]3
44NowraBomaderry30,85327,988[86]27,478[87]16
45Warrnambool30,70929,284[88]10
46KalgoorlieBoulder29,87530,840[89]28,242[90]4
47Albany29,37326,643[91]25,196[92]5
48Blue Mountains29,31928,769[93]Sydney17
49Lismore27,56927,474[94]27,069[95]18
50Gawler26,47223,957[96]20,006[97]Adelaide2

List of local government areas by population

Local government areas (LGAs) are the main units of local government in Australia. They may be termed cities, councils, regions, shires, towns, or other names, and all function similarly. Local government areas cover around 90 per cent of the nation. Significant sections of South Australia and New South Wales are unincorporated, that is, have no defined local government, along with the ACT and smaller sections of Northern Territory and Victoria. Brisbane is the only state capital city with its respective LGA (City of Brisbane) covering a significant portion of its urban area. Other capital cities have its central LGAs covering a much smaller proportion of their total urban areas.

The populations of the central local government areas in other capitals are relatively small. As of June 2020, Darwin had a population of 82,030, Hobart 55,250, Perth 30,971, and Adelaide 26,177.[98] Most Australian capital cities have suburban local government areas significantly larger in population than the central local government area.

Rank
(2021)
Local government areaEstimated resident population[98]Ranking in state, 2021
20212019QldNSWWAVicSA
Steady1City of Brisbane1,272,4611,253,6471
Steady2City of Gold Coast643,461620,4372
Steady3Moreton Bay Region486,645469,4423
Steady4City of Blacktown387,104374,3721
Steady5City of Canterbury-Bankstown378,425377,8362
Steady6City of Casey368,861353,9621
Increase7City of Logan348,020334,3534
Decrease8Central Coast Council347,158343,9223
Steady9Sunshine Coast Region343,590328,3905
Steady10City of Wyndham289,571270,6072
Steady11Northern Beaches Council272,184273,4094
Steady12City of Greater Geelong269,508258,9383
Steady13City of Parramatta258,799257,0945
Increase14City of Hume243,738233,5454
Decrease15City of Sydney242,237245,9426
Decrease16Cumberland Council239,834241,4537
Steady17City of Whittlesea237,932220,2975
Increase18City of Ipswich236,708222,3116
Steady19City of Liverpool234,917227,5458
Decrease20Sutherland Shire234,275230,5799
Steady21City of Stirling223,260221,2381
Steady22City of Wollongong220,659218,07610
Steady23City of Penrith219,173212,94411
Steady24City of Wanneroo215,878208,3602
Increase25City of Lake Macquarie210,031205,87512
Decrease26City of Fairfield207,922211,65413
Decrease27City of Brimbank201,680209,5686
Increase28Inner West Council199,759200,72014
Increase29City of Townsville197,992195,0227
Decrease30City of Monash197,980202,8967
Increase31The Hills Shire188,557177,92715
Decrease32City of Moreland184,707185,8118
Increase33Bayside Council182,369178,35116
Increase34City of Melton179,107164,9369
Decrease35City of Boroondara176,632183,19710
Steady36City of Whitehorse175,970178,77911
Steady37City of Onkaparinga175,711172,9451
Steady38City of Campbelltown (New South Wales)175,687170,91217
Increase39Toowoomba Region171,135168,9928
Decrease40City of Melbourne169,860178,99412
Increase41City of Newcastle168,880165,54118
Decrease42Shire of Mornington Peninsula168,865167,61913
Decrease43Cairns Region168,853166,8499
Increase44City of Kingston164,680165,80414
Decrease45City of Greater Dandenong163,266168,26115
Increase46City of Knox162,769164,55316
Decrease47City of Darebin162,501164,22417
Increase48Redland City161,463158,80110
Decrease49City of Joondalup160,579159,8983
Steady50Georges River Council159,266159,43119

Definitions

Sydney statistical areas

Illustrated are the various statistical areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for Sydney and its surrounds. The extent of the Greater Sydney greater capital city statistical area is designated by thick grey line and black text. The greater capital city statistical areas are the eight unique statistical divisions delineating the broadest possible concept of each state or territory capital city, constructed from one or more whole labour market areas (designated SA4 in the Australian Statistical Geography Standard). The rest of NSW area includes the entire remainder of the state, as each state or territory has only one GCCSA.

The significant urban areas are designated by solid orange lines with stippled fill and red text. Significant urban areas are statistical divisions designed to represent significant towns and cities or associated collections of smaller towns, with total populations of 10,000 people or more. They consist of single, or clusters of, urban centres/localities (see below), and are constructed from one or more SA2 units, which are collations of suburbs and localities designed for consistent statistical output between censuses.

The Urban Centres/Localities are designated by dashed red lines with pink fill. Urban centres/localities are statistical divisions delineating the contiguous built up, or urban areas of cities, towns and most small settlements. They are constructed from the smallest statistical output areas (SA1).

Also represented are 31 outlined coloured areas. These are the 31 local government areas that are commonly understood as comprising Sydney, albeit unofficially.

See also

  • Demography of Australia
  • List of cities in Australia
  • List of cities in Oceania by population
  • List of largest cities in the world
  • List of places in New South Wales by population
  • List of places in Queensland by population
  • List of places in South Australia by population
  • List of places in Tasmania by population
  • List of places in Victoria by population
  • List of places in Western Australia by population
  • List of towns and cities in Australia by year of settlement

References

  1. ^ Statistics, c=AU; o=Commonwealth of Australia; ou=Australian Bureau of (28 July 2017). "Main Features - Main Features". abs.gov.au.
  2. ^ a b c Statistics. "Regional Population". abs.gov.au. Australian Bureau of Statistics. Retrieved 30 March 2022.
  3. ^ a b Statistics. "Population estimates by LGA, Significant Urban Area, Remoteness Area and electoral division, 2001 to 2021". abs.gov.au. Australian Bureau of Statistics. Retrieved 30 March 2022.
  4. ^ "1270.0.55.004 - Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS): Volume 4 - Significant Urban Areas, Urban Centres and Localities, Section of State, July 2016 - Urban Centre and Locality (UCL) Ed 2016 in .csv format". Australian Bureau of Statistics. Australian Bureau of Statistics. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  5. ^ "2016 Census Datapacks - General Community Profile - Urban Centres and Localities". Australian Bureau of Statistics. Australian Bureau of Statistics. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  6. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Sydney". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  7. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Sydney". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  8. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Melbourne". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  9. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Melbourne". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  10. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Brisbane". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  11. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Brisbane". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  12. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Perth (WA)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  13. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Perth (WA)". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  14. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Adelaide". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  15. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Adelaide". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  16. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Gold Coast - Tweed Heads (Gold Coast part)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  17. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Canberra - Queanbeyan (Canberra part)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  18. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Newcastle". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  19. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Newcastle". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  20. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Central Coast". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  21. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Central Coast". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  22. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Wollongong". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  23. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Wollongong". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  24. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Sunshine Coast". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  25. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Sunshine Coast". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  26. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Hobart". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  27. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Hobart". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  28. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Townsville". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  29. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Townsville". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  30. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Geelong". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  31. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Geelong". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  32. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Cairns". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  33. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Cairns". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  34. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Darwin". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 4 January 2012.
  35. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Darwin". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  36. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Palmerston". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  37. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Toowoomba". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  38. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Toowoomba". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  39. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Ballarat". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  40. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Ballarat". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  41. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Bendigo". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  42. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Bendigo". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  43. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Maitland (NSW)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  44. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Maitland (NSW)". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  45. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Mackay". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 1 January 2014.
  46. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Mackay". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  47. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Launceston". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  48. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Launceston". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  49. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Bunbury". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  50. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Bunbury". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  51. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Rockhampton". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  52. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Rockhampton". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  53. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Gold Coast - Tweed Heads (Tweed Heads part)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  54. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Melton". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  55. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Melton". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  56. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Hervey Bay". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  57. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Hervey Bay". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  58. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Bundaberg". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  59. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Bundaberg". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  60. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Wagga Wagga". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  61. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Wagga Wagga". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  62. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Coffs Harbour". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  63. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Coffs Harbour". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  64. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Albury - Wodonga (Albury part)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  65. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Shepparton – Mooroopna". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  66. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Shepparton – Mooroopna". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  67. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Port Macquarie". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  68. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Port Macquarie". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  69. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Orange". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  70. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Orange". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  71. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Canberra - Queanbeyan (Queanbeyan part)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  72. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Albury - Wodonga (Wodonga part)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  73. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Sunbury". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  74. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Sunbury". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  75. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Dubbo". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  76. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Dubbo". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  77. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Tamworth". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  78. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Tamworth". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  79. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Bathurst". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  80. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Bathurst". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  81. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Mildura - Buronga (Mildura part)". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  82. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Gladstone". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  83. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Gladstone". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  84. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Geraldton". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  85. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Geraldton". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  86. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Nowra – Bomaderry". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  87. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Nowra – Bomaderry". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  88. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Warrnambool". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  89. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Kalgoorlie – Boulder". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  90. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Kalgoorlie – Boulder". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  91. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Albany". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  92. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Albany". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  93. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Blue Mountains". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 12 April 2021.
  94. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Lismore". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  95. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Mackay". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 8 December 2012.
  96. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (31 October 2012). "Gawler". 2011 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 17 November 2017.
  97. ^ Australian Bureau of Statistics (25 October 2007). "Gawler". 2006 Census QuickStats. Retrieved 17 November 2017.
  98. ^ a b "Population estimates by LGA, Significant Urban Area, Remoteness Area and electoral division, 2001 to 2021". Australian Bureau of Statistics. Australian Bureau of Statistics. Retrieved 31 March 2022.

External links

Media files used on this page

Steady2.svg
Icon representing steadiness, consisting of a blue rectangle. To be used in Template:Steady.
Keep it 300 x 300, do not resize it. Because that may cause some problem when using it, when it is the only element in a text line, the position of the these text lines may go wrong.
Skyline of Perth seen from Perth Stadium, March 2021 02.jpg
Author/Creator: Calistemon, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
The Skyline of Perth seen from Perth Stadium, Western Australia. In the foreground, the Swan River and Claisebrook Cove in East Perth can be seen. The pedestrian bridge at the cove is the Trafalgar Bridge.
City Botanic Gardens, Brisbane and Brisbane Skytower under construction seen from Kangaroo Point Cliffs Park in March 2019, 01.jpg
Author/Creator: Kgbo, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
City Botanic Gardens, Brisbane and Brisbane Skytower under construction seen from Kangaroo Point Cliffs Park in March 2019
Canberra viewed from Mount Ainslie.jpg
Author/Creator: Jason Tong, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Canberra from Mount Ainslie
Australia location map.svg
Author/Creator: NordNordWest, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Location map of Australia
Gold Coast skyline (Unsplash).jpg
Author/Creator: Jordan Gellie jordan_gellie, Licence: CC0
Gold Coast, Australia
Sydney Harbour welcomes Jessica Watson.jpg
Author/Creator: Pavel, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Sydney Harbour welcomes Jessica Watson
Sydney statistical areas.png
Author/Creator: Randwicked, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Shown are the various statistical areas defined by the Australian Bureau of Statistics for Sydney and its surrounding area.

Thick grey line/black text: the extent of the Greater Sydney *Greater Capital City Statistical Area* (One of eight unique statistical divisions delineating the broadest possible concept of each state/territory capital city, made up of one or more whole labour market area (SA4)), as well as the Rest of NSW area

Solid orange lines with stippled fill/red text: *Significant Urban Areas* (statistical divisions representing significant towns and cities of 10,000 people or more, consisting of single or clusters (agglomerations) of urban centres and localities, made up of one or more SA2 units, which are collations of suburbs and localities designed for consistent statistical output)

Dashed red lines with pink fill: *Urban Centres/Localities* (statistical divisions delineating the contiguous built up, or urban areas of cities, towns and small settlements, made up of the smallest statistical output areas (SA1))

Outlined coloured areas: the 31 Local Government Areas commonly understood as comprising Sydney, albeit unofficially (e.g. per Wikipedia)

Made in QGIS 3.12, using shapefile data from the ABS, licensed under Creative Commons 4.0, see https://www.abs.gov.au/websitedbs/D3310114.nsf/Home/Creative%20Commons%20licensing
Melburnian Skyline.jpg
Author/Creator: Melbpal, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Melbourne skyline
Newcastle from The Hill.jpg
Author/Creator: Tim J Keegan, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
EOS 3 0581