List of United States urban areas

This is a list of urban areas in the United States as defined by the United States Census Bureau, ordered according to their 2010 census populations. An urbanized area (UA) is an urban area with population over 50,000; an urban cluster (UC) has population less than 50,000. An urbanized area may serve as the core of a metropolitan statistical area, while an urban cluster may be the core of a micropolitan statistical area. The list includes urban areas with a population of at least 50,000.

For the 2010 census, the Census Bureau redefined the classification of urban areas to "a densely settled core of census tracts and/or census blocks that meet minimum population density requirements, along with adjacent territory containing non-residential urban land uses as well as territory with low population density included to link outlying densely settled territory with the densely settled core. To qualify as an urban area, the territory identified according to criteria must encompass at least 2,500 people, at least 1,500 of which reside outside institutional group quarters." These criteria result in several large urban agglomerations that encompass multiple urban areas from the 2000 census. The Census Bureau is currently considering whether to divide the larger agglomerations, but published potential agglomerations in August 2010.

2010 urban areas

Urban areas of the United States of America[1]
RankName[Note 1]Population
(2010 Census)
Land Area
(km2)
Land Area
(sq mi)
Density
(Population / km2)
Density
(Population / sq mi)
Central City
Population
(2010 Census)
Central City
Pop % of
Urban Area
Central City
Land Area
Central City
Land Area % of
Urban Area
1New YorkNewark, NY–NJ–CT–PA18,351,2958,936.03,450.22,053.65,318.98,175,13344.5%302.6438.8%
2Los AngelesLong BeachAnaheim, CA14,083,6625,907.82,281.02,383.96,174.33,792,62126.9%468.6720.5%
3Chicago, IL–IN–WI8,608,2086,326.72,442.81,360.63,524.02,695,59831.3%227.6359.3%
4Miami, FL5,502,3793,208.01,238.61,715.24,442.4399,4577.3%35.8712.9%
5Philadelphia, PA–NJ–DE–MD5,441,5675,131.71,981.41,060.42,746.41,526,00628%134.286.8%
6DallasFort WorthArlington, TX5,121,8924,607.91,779.11,111.52,878.91,197,81623.4%340.51919.1%
7San FranciscoOakland, CA4,945,7082,096.9809.62,358.66,108.8805,23516.3%46.8735.8%
8Houston, TX4,944,3324,299.41,660.01,150.02,978.52,099,45142.5%599.58936.1%
9Washington, DC–VA–MD4,586,7703,423.31,321.71,339.93,470.3681,17014.9%61.0484.6%
10Atlanta, GA4,515,4196,851.42,645.4659.01,706.9420,0039.3%133.1525.0%
11Boston, MA–NH–RI–CT4,181,0194,852.21,873.5861.72,231.7617,59414.8%48.2772.6%
12Detroit, MI3,734,0903,463.21,337.21,078.22,792.5713,77719.1%138.7510.4%
13PhoenixMesa, AZ3,629,1142,969.61,146.61,222.13,165.21,445,63239.8%516.70445.1%
14Seattle, WA3,059,3932,616.71,010.31,169.23,028.2608,66019.9%83.9438.3%
15San Diego, CA2,956,7461,896.9732.41,558.74,037.01,307,40244.2%325.18844.4%
16Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN2,650,8902,646.51,021.81,001.72,594.3382,57814.4%53.9735.3%
17TampaSt. Petersburg, FL2,441,7702,478.6957.0985.12,551.5335,70913.7%113.40911.9%
18DenverAuroraLakewood, CO2,374,2031,730.0668.01,372.43,554.4600,15825.3%15322.9%
19Baltimore, MD2,203,6631,857.1717.01,186.63,073.3620,96128.2%80.94411.3%
20St. Louis, MO–IL2,150,7062,392.2923.6899.02,328.5319,29414.8%61.9096.7%
21San Juan, PR2,148,3462,244.7866.7957.12,478.8395,32618.4%39.54.6%
22RiversideSan Bernardino, CA1,932,6661,411.5545.01,369.33,546.4303,87115.7%81.1414.9%
23Las VegasHenderson, NV1,886,0111,079.6416.81,746.94,524.5583,75631%135.81532.6%
24Portland, OR–WA1,849,8981,358.1524.41,362.13,527.8583,77631.6%133.42725.4%
25Cleveland, OH1,780,6731,999.4772.0890.62,306.7396,81522.3%77.69710.1%
26San Antonio, TX1,758,2101,546.5597.11,136.92,944.61,327,40775.5%460.93377.2%
27Pittsburgh, PA1,733,8532,344.4905.2739.61,915.5305,70417.6%55.3676.1%
28Sacramento, CA1,723,6341,219.8471.01,413.03,659.7466,48827.1%97.91520.8%
29San Jose, CA1,664,496740.7286.02,247.25,820.3945,94256.8%176.52661.7%
30Cincinnati, OH–KY–IN1,624,8272,040.2787.7796.42,062.6296,94318.3%77.9429.9%
31Kansas City, MO–KS1,519,4171,755.6677.8865.52,241.6459,78730.3%314.8846.5%
32Orlando, FL1,510,5161,548.0597.7975.82,527.3238,30015.8%102.39517.1%
33Indianapolis, IN1,487,4831,827.9705.7813.82,107.7829,71855.8%361.6651.2%
34Virginia Beach, VA1,439,6661,335.0515.51,078.42,793.0437,99430.4%249.01648.3%
35Milwaukee, WI1,376,4761,413.2545.6974.02,522.8594,83343.2%96.12217.6%
36Columbus, OH1,368,0351,322.1510.51,034.72,680.0787,03357.5%217.16942.5%
37Austin, TX1,362,4161,354.7523.01,005.72,604.8790,39058%297.89657.0%
38Charlotte, NC–SC1,249,4421,920.5741.5650.61,685.0731,42458.5%297.67840.1%
39Providence, RI–MA1,190,9561,411.7545.1843.72,185.1178,04214.9%18.43.4%
40Jacksonville, FL1,065,2191,373.6530.4775.52,008.5821,78477.1%747.003140.8%
41Memphis, TN–MS–AR1,060,0611,288.0497.3823.02,131.6646,88961%315.05563.4%
42Salt Lake CityWest Valley City, UT1,021,243719.7277.91,418.93,675.1186,44018.3%110.3439.7%
43Louisville/Jefferson County, KY–IN972,5461,234.7476.7787.72,040.1597,33761.4%380.4679.8%
44Nashville-Davidson, TN969,5871,459.4563.5664.41,720.7601,22262%504.0389.4%
45Richmond, VA953,5561,274.7492.2748.11,937.5204,21421.4%59.80512.2%
46Buffalo, NY935,906984.0379.9951.12,463.4261,31027.9%40.38410.6%
47Hartford, CT924,8591,337.1516.3691.71,791.5124,77513.5%17.3813.4%
48BridgeportStamford, CT–NY923,3111,207.5466.2764.71,980.5144,22915.6%15.9743.4%
49New Orleans, LA899,703651.1251.41,381.83,578.9343,82938.2%169.42367.4%
50Raleigh, NC884,8911,342.0518.1659.41,707.8403,89245.6%142.90327.6%
51Oklahoma City, OK861,5051,063.5410.6810.02,098.0579,99967.3%606.45147.7%
52Tucson, AZ843,168915.5353.5921.02,385.4520,11661.7%226.70964.1%
53El Paso, TX–NM803,086649.0250.61,237.53,205.0649,12180.8%255.235101.8%
54Urban Honolulu, HI802,459440.7170.21,820.74,715.6343,30242.8%60.535.5%
55Birmingham, AL749,4951,372.4529.9546.11,414.4212,23728.3%146.06727.6%
56Albuquerque, NM741,318649.0250.61,142.32,958.5545,85273.6%187.7374.9%
57McAllen, TX728,825927.2358.0786.12,035.9129,87717.8%48.34413.5%
58Omaha, NE–IA725,008702.4271.21,032.12,673.3408,95856.4%127.08846.9%
59Dayton, OH724,091910.2351.4795.52,060.4141,52719.5%55.65215.8%
60Rochester, NY720,572840.4324.5857.42,220.8210,56529.2%35.78111.0%
61Allentown, PA–NJ664,651896.9346.3741.11,919.3118,03217.8%17.5465.1%
62Tulsa, OK655,479870.0335.9753.41,951.3391,90659.8%196.75458.6%
63Fresno, CA654,628443.6171.31,475.63,821.9494,66575.6%111.95765.4%
64SarasotaBradenton, FL643,260846.1326.7760.31,969.051,9178.1%14.6624.5%
65Springfield, MA–CT621,300902.8348.6688.21,782.5153,06024.6%31.8659.1%
66Concord, CA615,968527.7203.81,167.23,023.2122,06719.8%30.54615.0%
67AlbanySchenectady, NY594,962765.9295.7776.82,011.897,85616.4%21.3887.2%
68Baton Rouge, LA594,309950.0366.8625.61,620.3229,49338.6%76.94721.0%
69Mission ViejoLake ForestSan Clemente, CA583,681389.9150.51,497.13,877.693,30516%17.73911.8%
70Grand Rapids, MI569,935726.7280.6784.32,031.3188,04033%44.39515.8%
71Akron, OH569,499842.7325.4675.81,750.3199,11035%62.03319.1%
72New Haven, CT562,839792.8306.1709.91,838.7129,77923.1%18.6796.1%
73Colorado Springs, CO559,409486.5187.81,149.92,978.2416,42774.4%194.54103.6%
74Knoxville, TN558,6961,134.8438.2492.31,275.1178,87432%98.52122.5%
75Columbia, SC549,777984.3380.0558.61,446.7129,27223.5%132.21334.8%
76CharlestonNorth Charleston, SC548,404759.8293.4721.81,869.5120,08321.9%108.97937.1%
77OgdenLayton, UT546,026563.5217.6969.12,509.982,82515.2%27.09212.5%
78Cape Coral, FL530,290855.5330.3619.91,605.4154,30529.1%105.67332.0%
79Bakersfield, CA523,994358.6138.41,461.43,785.0347,48366.3%142.164102.7%
80Toledo, OH–MI507,643622.7240.4815.22,111.3287,20856.6%80.69233.6%
81Worcester, MA–CT486,514787.6304.1617.71,599.8181,04537.2%37.37112.3%
82Spokane, WA–ID486,225547.3211.4888.42,300.0208,91643%59.24728.0%
83ProvoOrem, UT482,819437.6169.01,103.22,857.4112,48823.3%41.67324.7%
84Wichita, KS472,870556.2214.7850.22,202.1382,36880.9%159.29574.2%
85Palm BayMelbourne, FL452,791600.8232.0753.61,951.9103,19022.8%65.70228.3%
86Des Moines, IA450,070519.5200.6866.32,243.7203,43345.2%80.86940.3%
87Harrisburg, PA444,474672.6259.7660.91,711.649,52811.1%8.133.1%
88MurrietaTemeculaMenifee, CA441,546418.9161.71,054.22,730.2103,46623.4%33.57720.8%
89Little Rock, AR431,388669.0258.3644.81,670.0193,52444.9%119.246.1%
90PoughkeepsieNewburgh, NY–NJ423,566847.3327.1499.91,294.732,7367.7%5.1441.6%
91Syracuse, NY412,317504.9194.9816.72,115.2145,17035.2%25.04312.8%
92Lancaster, PA402,004641.1247.5627.11,624.159,32214.8%7.2262.9%
93Madison, WI401,661391.1151.01,027.02,660.0233,20958.1%76.78950.9%
94Greenville, SC400,492829.4320.3482.91,250.658,40914.6%28.6699.0%
95Reno, NV–CA392,141425.7164.4921.12,385.5225,22157.4%103.00962.7%
96Winston-Salem, NC391,024835.5322.6468.01,212.2229,61758.7%132.44941.1%
97Youngstown, OH–PA387,550624.4241.1620.71,607.566,98217.3%33.95514.1%
98Augusta-Richmond County, GA–SC386,787672.2259.5575.41,490.4195,84450.6%302.28116.5%
99Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania381,502442.3170.8862.52,233.876,08919.9%25.30914.8%
100Chattanooga, TN–GA381,112777.3300.1490.31,269.8167,67444%137.15245.7%
101Port St. Lucie, FL376,047539.0208.1697.71,807.1164,60343.8%113.95354.8%
102Stockton, CA370,583239.692.51,546.54,005.3291,70778.7%61.6766.7%
103Oxnard, CA367,260218.684.41,680.44,352.2197,89953.9%26.89431.9%
104DentonLewisville, TX366,174376.0145.2973.82,522.2113,38331%87.95260.6%
105Modesto, CA358,172238.091.91,505.13,898.3201,16556.2%36.86740.1%
106Flint, MI356,218611.0235.9583.01,510.0102,43428.8%33.41614.2%
107Jackson, MS351,478628.0242.5559.61,449.5173,51449.4%111.04645.8%
108Boise, ID349,684346.6133.81,008.92,612.9205,67158.8%79.36459.3%
109Palm CoastDaytona BeachPort Orange, FL349,064464.5179.3751.51,946.375,18021.5%89.87550.1%
110Durham, NC347,602470.7181.7738.51,912.6228,33065.7%107.3759.1%
111IndioCathedral City, CA345,580372.4143.8927.92,403.376,03622%29.18120.3%
112LancasterPalmdale, CA341,219299.1115.51,140.62,954.3156,63345.9%94.27681.6%
113Pensacola, FL–AL340,067602.5232.6564.41,461.951,92315.3%22.5419.7%
114VictorvilleHesperia, CA328,454432.1166.8760.21,968.8115,90335.3%73.17843.9%
115Mobile, AL326,183576.9222.8565.41,464.3195,11159.8%139.10962.4%
116Corpus Christi, TX320,069311.5120.31,027.42,661.0305,21595.4%160.612133.5%
117Kissimmee, FL314,071409.9158.3766.21,984.459,68219%21.19413.4%
118Lansing, MI313,532409.7158.2765.31,982.2114,29736.5%36.04922.8%
119Fort Wayne, IN313,492445.8172.1703.21,821.2253,69180.9%110.61864.3%
120Greensboro, NC311,810479.7185.2650.01,683.5269,66686.5%126.51568.3%
121Bonita Springs, FL310,298484.2187.0640.81,659.743,91414.2%38.59920.6%
122Fayetteville, NC310,282512.9198.0605.01,566.8200,56464.6%145.84573.7%
123Santa Rosa, CA308,231253.898.01,214.53,145.5167,81554.4%41.29442.1%
124AguadillaIsabelaSan Sebastián, PR306,196619.7239.3494.11,279.760,94919.9%2.5231.1%
125Ann Arbor, MI306,022413.3159.6740.51,917.8113,93437.2%27.8317.4%
126ShreveportBossier City, LA298,317479.7185.2621.81,610.5199,31166.8%105.37556.9%
127Rockford, IL296,863396.3153.0749.11,940.1152,87151.5%61.08139.9%
128Trenton, NJ296,668273.4105.61,085.12,810.484,91328.6%7.6487.2%
129FayettevilleSpringdaleRogers, AR–MO295,083486.2187.7606.91,571.873,58024.9%53.8528.7%
130Round Lake BeachMcHenryGrayslake, IL–WI290,373395.2152.6734.71,902.828,1759.7%5.0633.3%
131Lexington-Fayette, KY290,263226.787.51,280.33,315.9295,803101.9%283.64324.2%
132Waterbury, CT287,768800.3309.0359.6931.3110,36638.4%28.5199.2%
133Huntsville, AL286,692543.3209.8527.71,366.8180,10562.8%209.05499.6%
134Asheville, NC280,648686.0264.9409.11,059.583,39329.7%44.93317.0%
135Davenport, IA–IL280,051358.0138.2782.32,026.099,68535.6%62.94845.5%
136Canton, OH279,245431.1166.5647.81,677.773,00726.1%25.46215.3%
137South Bend, IN–MI278,165417.2161.1666.71,726.9101,16836.4%41.45825.7%
138Antioch, CA277,634210.781.41,317.53,412.4102,37236.9%28.34934.8%
139Springfield, MO273,724368.6142.3742.71,923.5159,49858.3%81.7257.4%
140Peoria, IL266,921371.7143.5718.11,859.9115,00743.1%48.00733.5%
141Reading, PA266,254269.0103.8990.02,564.088,08233.1%9.8849.5%
142Fort Collins, CO264,465284.0109.7931.12,411.6143,98654.4%54.27749.5%
143Montgomery, AL263,907397.8153.6663.51,718.4205,76478%159.565103.9%
144Lakeland, FL262,596378.2146.0694.41,798.497,42237.1%65.27144.7%
145Savannah, GA260,677428.6165.5608.21,575.1136,28652.3%103.15162.3%
146Lincoln, NE258,719229.188.51,129.12,924.4258,37999.9%89.114100.7%
147Santa Clarita, CA258,653198.776.71,301.53,371.0176,32068.2%52.71668.7%
148Columbus, GA–AL253,602380.8147.1665.91,724.6189,88574.9%216.385147.1%
149Lafayette, LA252,720462.6178.6546.31,414.8120,62347.7%49.23127.6%
150Anchorage, AK251,243220.185.01,141.52,956.4291,826116.2%1704.6832005.5%
151Atlantic City, NJ248,402324.1125.1766.41,985.039,55815.9%10.768.6%
152Eugene, OR247,421224.786.81,101.22,852.0156,18563.1%43.72350.4%
153Barnstable Town, MA246,695718.1277.3343.5889.845,19318.3%59.9321.6%
154Tallahassee, FL240,223327.6126.5733.21,899.0181,37675.5%100.24779.2%
155ConroeThe Woodlands, TX239,938345.3133.3694.91,799.756,20723.4%52.71539.5%
156Lubbock, TX237,356249.896.5950.12,460.7229,57396.7%122.41126.8%
157Salem, OR236,632196.675.91,203.43,116.8154,63765.3%47.89663.1%
158Laredo, TX235,730170.165.71,385.73,588.8236,091100.2%88.908135.3%
159York, PA232,045342.4132.2677.71,755.143,71818.8%5.2934.0%
160Evansville, IN–KY229,351307.8118.8745.11,929.9117,42951.2%44.15337.2%
161Nashua, NH–MA226,400472.1182.3479.61,242.186,49438.2%30.8516.9%
162Wilmington, NC219,957346.5133.8634.91,644.3106,47648.4%51.49338.5%
163Visalia, CA219,454164.363.41,335.83,459.6124,44256.7%36.24657.2%
164Killeen, TX217,630219.784.8990.82,566.1127,92158.8%53.5863.2%
165Brownsville, TX217,585211.281.51,030.42,668.8175,02380.4%132.33162.4%
166Appleton, WI216,154268.8103.8804.22,082.972,62333.6%24.32623.4%
167Myrtle BeachSocastee, SC–NC215,304493.1190.4436.71,131.027,10912.6%23.32412.3%
168Concord, NC214,881466.7180.2460.41,192.479,06636.8%60.26733.4%
169Thousand Oaks, CA214,811221.885.6968.62,508.8126,68359%55.03164.3%
170AberdeenBel Air SouthBel Air North, MD213,751339.6131.1629.41,630.114,9597%6.7955.2%
171Hickory, NC212,195677.6261.6313.2811.140,01018.9%29.70811.4%
172Tri-Cities, WA210,975265.4102.5795.02,059.0181,756[a]86.2%[a]100.6398.2%
173Roanoke, VA210,111321.6124.2653.31,692.097,03246.2%42.56234.3%
174Kalamazoo, MI209,703341.1131.7614.91,592.574,26235.4%24.68418.7%
175NorwichNew London, CT–RI209,190393.7152.0531.41,376.340,49319.4%28.06218.5%
176Gulfport, MS208,948426.1164.5490.41,270.067,79332.4%55.59233.8%
177Green Bay, WI206,520272.0105.0759.41,966.7104,05750.4%45.46743.3%
178Portland, ME203,914352.0135.9579.31,500.466,19432.5%21.30815.7%
179Huntington, WVAshland, KYIronton, OH202,637337.6130.3600.31,554.749,13824.2%16.22112.4%
180Winter Haven, FL201,289348.0134.4578.41,498.133,87416.8%31.29723.3%
181Bremerton, WA198,979353.5136.5562.91,457.937,72919%28.40720.8%
182AvondaleGoodyear, AZ197,041227.787.9865.32,241.276,23838.7%45.59851.9%
183Amarillo, TX196,651210.281.2935.32,422.5190,69597%99.476122.5%
184Erie, PA196,611213.082.2923.02,390.6101,78651.8%19.08123.2%
185Santa Barbara, CA195,861144.655.91,354.13,507.088,41045.1%19.46834.8%
186Fort Walton BeachNavarreWright, FL191,917312.1120.5614.91,592.619,50710.2%7.4836.2%
187Gainesville, FL187,781225.487.0833.02,157.4124,35466.2%61.30570.5%
188Salinas, CA184,809126.849.01,457.83,775.7150,44181.4%23.17947.3%
189Hagerstown, MD–WV–PA182,696345.3133.3529.11,370.239,66221.7%11.7878.8%
190Deltona, FL182,169249.896.5729.21,888.685,18246.8%37.53138.9%
191LorainElyria, OH180,956259.5100.2697.31,806.054,53330.1%23.67323.6%
192Spartanburg, SC180,786492.2190.0367.3951.337,01320.5%19.76910.4%
193Cedar Rapids, IA177,844216.183.5822.82,131.1126,32671%70.79984.8%
194Fargo, ND–MN176,676182.070.3970.82,514.3105,54959.7%48.82169.4%
195OlympiaLacey, WA176,617273.5105.6645.91,672.846,47826.3%17.82116.9%
196Waco, TX172,378233.890.3737.41,910.0124,80572.4%88.96498.5%
197College Station–Bryan, TX171,345185.071.4926.32,399.093,85754.8%49.44269.2%
198McKinney, TX170,030191.974.1885.92,294.5131,11777.1%62.20984.0%
199North PortPort Charlotte, FL169,541308.1118.9550.31,425.457,35733.8%99.57683.7%
200Gastonia, NC–SC169,495359.1138.6472.11,222.671,74142.3%50.50436.4%
201Danbury, CT–NY168,136341.0131.7493.11,277.180,89348.1%41.89231.8%
202High Point, NC166,485292.7113.0568.91,473.4104,37162.7%53.80347.6%
203Vallejo, CA165,074108.842.01,517.13,929.3115,94270.2%30.67173.0%
204Santa Cruz, CA163,703151.158.41,083.22,805.559,94636.6%12.7421.8%
205Hemet, CA163,379127.249.11,284.93,327.878,65748.1%27.84756.7%
206Springfield, IL161,316239.192.3674.51,747.1116,25072.1%59.4864.4%
207Muskegon, MI161,280290.8112.3554.51,436.238,40123.8%14.21112.7%
208Clarksville, TN–KY158,655283.8109.6559.11,448.0132,92983.8%97.60389.1%
209Manchester, NH158,377223.186.2709.81,838.4109,56569.2%33.10138.4%
210Binghamton, NY–PA158,084192.074.1823.22,132.247,37630%10.48914.2%
211Ocala, FL156,909290.3112.1540.51,399.956,31535.9%44.82940.0%
212Sioux Falls, SD156,777166.264.2943.32,443.1153,88898.2%72.964113.7%
213Medford, OR154,081167.664.7919.22,380.874,90748.6%25.73339.8%
214Charleston, WV153,199254.498.2602.31,559.951,40033.6%31.5232.1%
215Port Arthur, TX153,150273.4105.6560.21,450.953,81835.1%76.90272.8%
216Nampa, ID151,499179.769.4842.92,183.181,55753.8%31.19244.9%
217Topeka, KS150,003206.179.6727.71,884.8127,47385%60.16875.6%
218Ponce, PR149,539114.344.11,308.63,389.4166,327111.2%30.60769.4%
219New Bedford, MA149,443142.755.11,047.22,712.295,07263.6%19.99736.3%
220SebastianVero Beach SouthFlorida Ridge, FL149,422250.396.7596.91,546.021,92914.7%13.66414.1%
221Spring Hill, FL148,220297.8115.0497.71,289.198,62166.5%59.80652.0%
222Beaumont, TX147,922237.591.7622.91,613.4118,29680%82.80190.3%
223Lafayette, IN147,725166.064.1889.72,304.367,14045.4%27.74243.3%
224Champaign, IL145,361121.546.91,196.73,099.581,05555.8%22.43347.8%
225Marysville, WA145,140211.981.8685.01,774.060,02041.4%20.67925.3%
226Houma, LA144,875236.891.4611.81,584.533,72723.3%14.41715.8%
227Elkhart, IN–MI143,592237.991.9603.51,563.150,94935.5%23.45325.5%
228Lake Charles, LA143,440327.7126.5437.71,133.771,99350.2%42.05733.2%
229Panama City, FL143,280238.091.9601.91,558.936,48425.5%35.1238.2%
230Frederick, MD141,576190.173.4744.81,929.065,23946.1%21.9930.0%
231Fredericksburg, VA141,238201.577.8700.81,815.224,28617.2%10.4413.4%
232Arecibo, PR139,171217.784.1639.21,655.496,44069.3%15.53218.5%
233Tuscaloosa, AL139,114231.889.5600.01,554.190,46865%60.23467.3%
234Macon, GA137,570253.998.0541.91,403.691,35166.4%55.72156.9%
235Merced, CA136,969123.147.51,112.62,881.678,95857.6%23.31649.1%
236Pueblo, CO136,550192.274.2710.41,840.0106,59578.1%53.64172.3%
237Harlingen, TX135,663214.382.8633.01,639.464,84947.8%39.80648.1%
238Yuma, AZ–CA135,267152.358.8888.02,299.993,06468.8%120.278204.6%
239Racine, WI133,700128.049.41,044.82,705.978,86059%15.48131.3%
240Fairfield, CA133,683102.239.51,307.93,387.6105,32178.8%37.3994.7%
241Murfreesboro, TN133,228200.377.3665.11,722.7108,75581.6%55.34671.6%
242Warner Robins, GA133,109260.6100.6510.81,323.066,58850%35.06834.9%
243Bloomington–Normal, IL132,600127.449.21,040.72,695.576,61057.8%27.21755.3%
244LeesburgEustisTavares, FL131,337244.694.4537.01,391.020,11715.3%30.79732.6%
245Gainesville, GA130,846327.0126.3400.11,036.233,80425.8%31.92525.3%
246Santa Maria, CA130,44775.429.11,729.24,478.599,55376.3%22.75678.2%
247Tyler, TX130,247233.790.2557.31,443.396,90074.4%53.85859.7%
248Yakima, WA129,534155.059.8835.92,165.091,06770.3%27.1845.5%
249Athens-Clarke County, GA128,754254.898.4505.21,308.5115,45289.7%116.33118.2%
250Las Cruces, NM128,600167.664.7767.41,987.697,61875.9%76.492118.2%
251Grand Junction, CO128,124204.178.8627.81,626.058,56645.7%38.21848.5%
252Odessa, TX126,405152.658.9828.12,144.899,94079.1%41.95571.2%
253Saginaw, MI126,265184.471.2684.61,773.051,50840.8%17.33624.3%
254Simi Valley, CA125,20681.431.41,538.03,983.4124,23799.2%41.48132.1%
255Columbia, MO124,748160.161.8779.32,018.3108,50087%63.077102.1%
256Kenosha, WI–IL124,064132.651.2935.42,422.899,21880%26.93152.6%
257Fort Smith, AR–OK122,947183.370.8670.81,737.386,20970.1%61.96687.5%
258MauldinSimpsonville, SC120,577216.483.6557.11,442.922,88919%9.95411.9%
259Johnson City, TN120,415284.7109.9423.01,095.563,15252.4%43.2839.4%
260Duluth, MN–WI120,378182.570.5659.51,708.086,26571.7%67.79396.2%
261Burlington, NC119,911234.290.4512.01,326.049,96341.7%25.16927.8%
262South LyonHowell, MI119,509266.2102.8448.91,162.711,3279.5%3.7343.6%
263San GermánCabo RojoSabana Grande, PR118,199247.395.5478.01,237.935,52730.1%54.5157.1%
264Greeley, CO117,825106.841.21,103.32,857.592,88978.8%46.55113.0%
265Midland, TX117,807137.052.9860.22,227.9111,14794.3%72.071136.2%
266Greenville, NC117,798168.965.2697.61,806.884,55471.8%34.60753.1%
267Redding, CA117,731184.071.1639.71,656.889,86176.3%59.64783.9%
268Utica, NY117,328161.662.4726.11,880.662,23553%16.75926.9%
269LeominsterFitchburg, MA116,960168.465.0694.31,798.340,75934.8%28.81544.3%
270Yuba City, CA116,719100.138.71,165.73,019.364,92555.6%14.938.5%
271Lynchburg, VA116,636230.088.8507.11,313.375,56864.8%49.12855.3%
272Monroe, LA116,533212.281.9549.11,422.148,81541.9%29.21435.7%
273Billings, MT114,773137.253.0836.72,167.0104,17090.8%43.41381.9%
274Boulder, CO114,59184.132.51,361.93,527.397,38585%24.66575.9%
275Bellingham, WA114,473124.648.1918.52,378.880,88570.7%27.07956.3%
276SeasideMonterey, CA114,237100.238.71,139.92,952.333,02528.9%9.23723.9%
277Kailua (Honolulu County)Kaneohe, HI113,682101.139.01,124.42,912.337,85633.3%35.63491.4%
278Waterloo, IA113,418161.262.2703.71,822.568,40660.3%61.38998.7%
279Lady LakeThe Villages, FL112,991184.171.1613.91,589.913,92612.3%8.07311.4%
280Dover, DE110,769191.774.0577.71,496.336,04732.5%23.14831.3%
281St. Cloud, MN110,621130.150.3850.12,201.665,84259.5%40.03879.6%
282Abilene, TX110,421141.854.7779.02,017.5117,063106%106.793195.2%
283Waldorf, MD109,919176.168.0624.41,617.167,75261.6%36.2253.3%
284Mayagüez, PR109,572139.253.7787.32,039.089,08081.3%77.63144.6%
285Burlington, VT108,740159.961.8679.81,760.842,41739%10.30616.7%
286Bloomington, IN108,657116.044.8936.52,425.580,40574%23.15851.7%
287Pottstown, PA107,682204.278.8527.41,366.122,37720.8%4.8886.2%
288Rochester, MN107,677131.050.6821.92,128.8106,76999.2%54.586107.9%
289El CentroCalexico, CA107,67277.730.01,386.03,589.642,59839.6%11.08136.9%
290Iowa City, IA106,621118.045.6903.22,339.467,86263.6%25.656.1%
291Kingsport, TN–VA106,571294.1113.6362.3938.548,20545.2%49.8143.8%
292Sioux City, IA–NE–SD106,494140.854.4756.21,958.782,68477.6%58.45107.4%
293Texas City, TX106,383196.976.0540.41,399.645,09942.4%66.2887.2%
294Jacksonville, NC105,419184.871.3570.61,477.870,14566.5%46.5165.2%
295Rock Hill, SC104,996247.795.6424.01,098.166,15463%35.72237.4%
296Norman, OK103,898116.244.9893.92,315.2110,925106.8%178.763398.1%
297Eau Claire, WI102,852178.769.0575.51,490.665,88364.1%32.04346.4%
298La Crosse, WI–MN100,868132.151.0763.81,978.151,32050.9%20.51640.2%
299Holland, MI99,941153.459.2651.31,686.933,05133.1%16.58928.0%
300Turlock, CA99,90466.825.81,495.73,873.868,54968.6%16.92865.6%
301Wichita Falls, TX99,437130.450.4762.31,974.4104,553105.1%72.14143.1%
302Longview, TX98,884215.183.0459.81,190.980,45581.4%55.69367.1%
303GilroyMorgan Hill, CA98,413117.745.4836.22,165.848,82149.6%16.14635.6%
305St. George, UT98,370116.344.9846.02,191.272,89774.1%70.401156.8%
306Chico, CA98,17689.134.41,101.62,853.286,18787.8%32.92395.7%
307Salisbury, MD–DE98,081183.170.7535.61,387.330,34330.9%13.39518.9%
308Middletown, OH97,503145.356.1671.11,738.148,69449.9%26.18546.7%
309Albany, GA95,779183.570.8522.01,352.077,43480.8%55.12577.9%
310Vineland, NJ95,259160.361.9594.21,538.960,72463.7%68.424110.5%
311Logan, UT94,983113.843.9834.82,162.248,17450.7%17.93940.9%
312Lawton, OK94,457114.244.1827.52,143.196,867102.6%81.034183.8%
313Decatur, IL93,863153.359.2612.21,585.576,12281.1%42.22471.3%
314Vacaville, CA93,14171.027.41,312.03,398.292,42899.2%28.373103.6%
315San Angelo, TX92,984120.946.7769.21,992.193,200100.2%56.865121.8%
316Terre Haute, IN92,742138.453.5669.91,735.160,78565.5%34.53664.6%
317Charlottesville, VA92,35989.534.61,031.92,672.743,47547.1%10.23829.6%
318Slidell, LA91,151151.858.6600.51,555.427,06829.7%14.84425.3%
319Yauco, PR90,899120.646.6753.91,952.534,17237.6%2.8736.2%
320Longmont, CO90,89767.926.21,338.13,465.786,27094.9%26.187100.0%
321Idaho Falls, ID90,733115.344.5787.12,038.556,81362.6%22.34950.2%
322Muncie, IN90,580120.946.7749.41,941.070,08577.4%27.19658.2%
323Temple, TX90,390140.154.1645.11,670.766,10273.1%69.006127.6%
324Jackson, MI90,057149.457.7602.91,561.533,53437.2%10.86518.8%
325Florence, SC89,557184.071.1486.71,260.537,05641.4%20.88829.4%
326Santa Fe, NM89,284137.553.1649.41,681.967,94776.1%45.97886.6%
327MandevilleCovington, LA88,925169.965.6523.41,355.711,56013%6.71310.2%
328Blacksburg, VA88,542132.651.2667.61,729.042,62048.1%19.89338.9%
329Portsmouth, NH–ME88,200240.092.7367.5951.720,77923.6%15.63516.9%
330Anderson, IN88,133171.166.1515.11,334.156,12963.7%41.37162.6%
331DoverRochester, NH–ME88,087172.066.4512.01,326.129,98734%26.71840.2%
332Lawrence, KS88,05378.830.41,116.82,892.487,64399.5%33.564110.4%
333Hanford, CA87,94171.927.71,223.93,169.853,96761.4%16.58959.9%
334Tracy, CA87,56957.622.31,519.13,934.682,92294.7%22.00398.7%
335State College, PA87,45474.728.81,171.43,033.942,03448.1%4.55715.8%
336Port Huron, MI87,106156.660.4556.41,441.130,18434.7%8.08113.4%
337Springfield, OH85,256126.849.0672.31,741.260,60871.1%25.29451.6%
338Dalton, GA85,239209.380.8407.21,054.633,12838.9%20.53925.4%
339Fajardo, PR85,225131.650.8647.81,677.836,99343.4%8.13516.0%
340Lee's Summit, MO85,081107.041.3795.02,059.091,364107.4%63.348153.4%
341Prescott ValleyPrescott, AZ84,744132.051.0641.81,662.238,82245.8%38.65375.8%
342Napa, CA83,91366.925.81,254.83,250.076,91591.7%17.83969.1%
343Alton, IL–MO83,890141.954.8591.01,530.627,86533.2%15.4728.2%
344Bend, OR83,794102.939.7814.72,110.076,63991.5%33.00683.1%
345Manteca, CA83,57856.521.81,478.03,828.067,09680.3%17.73381.3%
346Alexandria, LA82,804169.865.5487.81,263.447,72357.6%28.4143.4%
347Joplin, MO82,775166.864.4496.21,285.050,15060.6%35.55955.2%
348Missoula, MT82,157117.145.2701.71,817.566,78881.3%27.51260.9%
349Bismarck, ND81,955100.438.8816.42,114.661,27274.8%30.84579.5%
350Kankakee, IL81,92696.237.2851.22,204.627,53733.6%14.13738.0%
351Livermore, CA81,62463.424.51,287.93,335.680,96899.2%25.173102.7%
352Rapid City, SD81,251109.442.3742.51,923.067,95683.6%54.71129.3%
353Wheeling, WV–OH81,249121.847.0667.31,728.428,48635.1%13.79129.3%
354St. Joseph, MO–KS81,176108.441.9749.01,939.976,78094.6%43.993105.0%
355Homosassa SpringsBeverly HillsCitrus Springs, FL80,962234.390.5345.6895.013,79117%25.13627.8%
356Juana Díaz, PR80,928123.847.8653.61,692.972,89790.1%60.29126.1%
357Hattiesburg, MS80,358178.769.0449.71,164.645,98957.2%53.38577.4%
358Guayama, PR80,155105.540.7759.81,967.945,36256.6%3.6629.0%
359Altoona, PA79,93096.837.4825.32,137.546,32058%9.90726.5%
360AnnistonOxford, AL79,796224.786.8355.1919.623,10629%45.63652.6%
361LafayetteLouisvilleErie, CO79,407102.439.5775.62,008.724,45330.8%9.46324.0%
362Madera, CA78,41358.022.41,352.13,501.961,41678.3%15.78970.5%
363Battle Creek, MI78,393137.353.0570.91,478.552,34766.8%42.60680.4%
364Bowling Green, KY78,306117.645.4665.91,724.758,06774.2%37.78283.2%
365TexarkanaTexarkana, TX–AR78,162166.864.4468.61,213.636,41146.6%29.04145.1%
366Lebanon, PA77,086116.745.1660.31,710.125,47733.1%4.1679.2%
367Valdosta, GA77,085144.355.7534.21,383.654,51870.7%35.82664.3%
368Florence, AL77,074160.962.1478.91,240.339,31951%25.99741.9%
369Newark, OH76,068109.142.1697.21,805.847,57362.5%20.88449.6%
370Anderson, SC75,702191.974.1394.51,021.826,68635.3%14.59519.7%
371Williamsburg, VA75,689144.855.9522.61,353.514,06818.6%9.02216.1%
372Mansfield, OH75,250130.350.3577.41,495.647,82163.5%30.87261.4%
373Lake JacksonAngleton, TX74,830108.041.7693.01,795.026,84935.9%19.44146.6%
374Auburn, AL74,741129.349.9578.21,497.653,38071.4%58.067116.4%
375Wausau, WI74,632121.446.9614.81,592.439,10652.4%18.77840.0%
376Oshkosh, WI74,49579.830.8933.72,418.266,08388.7%25.59183.1%
377Cheyenne, WY73,58891.035.1808.72,094.659,46680.8%24.52169.9%
378Watsonville, CA73,53459.222.81,243.13,219.551,19969.6%6.68729.3%
379ElizabethtownRadcliff, KY73,467147.557.0498.01,289.828,53138.8%25.35944.5%
380Sumter, SC73,107170.165.7429.71,113.040,52455.4%32.08648.8%
381Lima, OH72,852135.652.4537.41,391.738,77153.2%13.56525.9%
382Davis, CA72,79436.614.11,991.05,156.665,62290.1%9.88770.1%
383WestminsterEldersburg, MD72,714149.457.7486.61,260.218,59025.6%6.62911.5%
384Flagstaff, AZ71,95790.234.8797.82,066.265,87091.5%63.871183.5%
385Jackson, TN71,880132.551.1542.71,405.565,21190.7%53.73105.1%
386Camarillo, CA71,77257.022.01,259.93,263.065,20190.8%19.52888.8%
387FloridaImberyBarceloneta, PR71,747118.645.8604.71,566.212,68017.7%1.513.3%
388Sheboygan, WI71,31386.633.4823.52,132.949,28869.1%13.97441.8%
389WeirtonSteubenville, WV–OH–PA70,889130.850.5541.91,403.619,74627.9%18.05435.8%
390Bay City, MI70,585104.440.3675.81,750.334,93249.5%10.1725.2%
391Owensboro, KY70,54387.633.8805.42,086.057,26581.2%19.09456.5%
392Decatur, AL70,436151.058.3466.61,208.455,68379.1%53.67392.1%
393Morgantown, WV70,35097.137.5724.41,876.329,66042.2%10.16827.1%
394Porterville, CA70,27253.120.51,322.63,425.554,16577.1%17.60785.9%
395Pocatello, ID69,80980.331.0869.22,251.354,25577.7%32.222103.9%
396Janesville, WI69,65879.730.8873.92,263.463,57591.3%33.859109.9%
397BristolBristol, TN–VA69,501165.563.9420.01,087.826,70238.4%32.29750.5%
398Winchester, VA69,44996.337.2721.11,867.726,20337.7%9.23324.8%
399St. Augustine, FL69,173111.543.1620.31,606.512,97518.8%9.42821.9%
400Johnstown, PA69,014100.038.6690.11,787.220,97830.4%5.89315.3%
401Hilton Head Island, SC68,998175.167.6394.01,020.437,09953.8%41.36361.2%
402Dothan, AL68,781143.755.5478.51,239.365,49695.2%89.399161.1%
403Lodi, CA68,73841.215.91,668.14,320.362,13490.4%13.61185.6%
404DeKalb, IL68,54566.825.81,026.32,658.143,86264%14.65156.8%
405West Bend, WI68,44499.738.5686.61,778.331,07845.4%14.56537.8%
406Rocky Mount, NC68,243119.046.0573.21,484.757,47784.2%43.78895.2%
407Elmira, NY67,98397.937.8694.41,798.629,20043%7.24919.2%
408Carbondale, IL67,821126.148.7538.01,393.325,90238.2%17.08535.1%
409Dubuque, IA–IL67,81887.533.8774.92,007.057,63785%29.96888.7%
410Hammond, LA67,629198.576.6340.7882.520,01929.6%14.01418.3%
411Parkersburg, WV–OH67,229109.842.4612.41,586.231,49246.8%11.8227.9%
412Wenatchee, WA67,22781.331.4827.32,142.831,92547.5%7.76724.7%
413Harrisonburg, VA66,78484.332.6792.22,051.848,91473.2%17.41853.4%
414Cleveland, TN66,777141.454.6472.21,223.041,28561.8%26.89249.3%
415Zephyrhills, FL66,609112.743.5591.31,531.413,28819.9%8.87820.4%
416Hanover, PA66,30193.536.1709.21,836.815,28923.1%3.71310.3%
417MonessenCalifornia, PA66,086115.844.7570.61,477.97,72011.7%2.8876.5%
418Michigan CityLa Porte, IN–MI66,025100.939.0654.41,694.831,47947.7%20.4152.3%
419Glens Falls, NY65,443107.641.6608.11,575.014,70022.5%3.8519.3%
420Jonesboro, AR65,419121.647.0538.01,393.567,263102.8%79.869169.9%
421Conway, AR65,277102.839.7634.91,644.358,90890.2%45.341114.2%
422Great Falls, MT65,20780.631.1809.22,095.758,50589.7%21.7970.1%
423Paso RoblesAtascadero, CA65,08881.431.4799.22,069.929,79345.8%19.6562.6%
424Casper, WY64,54878.630.3821.42,127.355,31685.7%26.90488.8%
425Fairbanks, AK64,513142.855.1451.91,170.431,53548.9%31.69357.5%
426Gadsden, AL64,172186.672.0343.9890.836,85657.4%37.16151.6%
427Saratoga Springs, NY64,100117.845.5544.11,409.326,58641.5%28.06561.7%
428Petaluma, CA64,07855.221.31,161.23,007.657,94190.4%14.38267.5%
429Twin RiversHightstown, NJ64,03791.335.2701.71,817.37,44311.6%1.283.6%
430Beckley, WV64,022157.961.0405.41,050.017,61427.5%9.4915.6%
431Longview, WA–OR63,95285.132.9751.41,946.136,64857.3%14.48544.0%
432Beloit, WI–IL63,83589.034.4717.51,858.436,96657.9%17.37350.5%
433Los Lunas, NM63,758179.469.3355.4920.514,83523.3%14.63421.1%
434Victoria, TX63,68375.229.0847.22,194.262,59298.3%35.48122.3%
435Mount Vernon, WA62,96689.334.5705.31,826.631,74350.4%12.30235.7%
436Corvallis, OR62,43354.721.11,141.72,956.954,46287.2%14.1367.0%
437Kokomo, IN62,18293.936.3662.01,714.745,46873.1%18.49751.0%
438ShermanDenison, TX61,90093.135.9665.21,722.938,52162.2%41.388115.3%
439SebringAvon Park, FL61,625119.646.2515.31,334.710,49117%9.97821.6%
440Grand Forks, ND–MN61,27063.324.4967.82,506.652,83886.2%19.90581.6%
441Bangor, ME61,210110.142.5556.01,440.033,03954%34.26180.6%
442Goldsboro, NC61,054137.052.9445.51,153.836,43759.7%28.14253.2%
443Benton HarborSt. JosephFair Plain, MI61,022120.946.7504.81,307.510,03816.4%4.4279.5%
444Rome, GA60,851123.547.7492.91,276.636,30359.7%30.91164.8%
445Ames, IA60,43860.223.21,004.52,601.758,96597.6%24.214104.4%
446Lewiston, ME59,39791.735.4647.91,678.036,59261.6%34.14796.5%
447San Luis Obispo, CA59,21952.920.41,120.12,900.945,11976.2%12.77762.6%
448Pittsfield, MA59,12486.833.5681.41,764.944,73775.7%40.469120.8%
449Morristown, TN59,036155.059.8380.9986.529,13749.4%27.90246.7%
450Midland, MI59,014116.244.9507.81,315.241,86370.9%33.69575.0%
451Lexington ParkCaliforniaChesapeake Ranch Estates, MD58,875129.349.9455.21,179.011,62619.7%5.62111.3%
452Jefferson City, MO58,533103.640.0565.11,463.743,07973.6%36.0590.1%
453Middletown, NY58,38181.131.3719.81,864.328,08648.1%5.07616.2%
454Carson City, NV58,07959.823.1971.32,515.755,27495.2%144.66626.2%
455Watertown, NY57,840106.040.9545.51,412.727,02346.7%9.0222.1%
456Mankato, MN57,58468.326.4843.02,183.439,30968.3%17.90667.8%
457Kingston, NY57,442110.942.8517.71,340.923,89341.6%7.48617.5%
458DaphneFairhope, AL57,383143.155.3401.01,038.721,57037.6%16.24129.4%
459Albany, OR56,99762.124.0918.42,378.650,15888%17.53773.1%
460Hazleton, PA56,82780.931.2702.51,819.525,34044.6%6.01119.3%
461StauntonWaynesboro, VA56,61198.838.1573.21,484.523,74641.9%19.97552.4%
462Williamsport, PA56,14268.626.5818.02,118.729,38152.3%8.73132.9%
463Kahului, HI55,93443.216.71,294.93,353.926,33747.1%14.44786.5%
464Walla Walla, WA–OR55,80571.727.7778.82,017.031,73156.9%12.80546.2%
465Woodland, CA55,51331.612.21,757.14,550.855,46899.9%15.303125.4%
466Hot Springs, AR55,121116.444.9473.71,227.035,19363.8%35.01678.0%
467Columbus, IN54,93370.627.3778.32,015.844,06180.2%27.497100.7%
468Fond du Lac, WI54,90174.728.9734.71,903.043,02178.4%18.82465.1%
469Manhattan, KS54,62253.620.71,018.22,637.052,28195.7%18.76290.6%
470Titusville, FL54,38677.930.1698.31,808.743,76180.5%29.37297.6%
471Delano, CA54,37225.79.92,116.95,482.753,04197.6%14.303144.5%
472East Stroudsburg, PA–NJ54,316134.952.1402.51,042.59,84018.1%2.8445.5%
473Ithaca, NY53,66163.724.6842.92,183.132,10859.8%5.38821.9%
474BloomsburgBerwick, PA53,61884.732.7633.41,640.514,85527.7%4.3513.3%
475Pine Bluff, AR53,49596.337.2555.51,438.749,08391.8%44.576119.8%
476Lake Havasu City, AZ53,42776.529.5698.31,808.552,52798.3%46.34157.1%
477Farmington, NM53,04990.434.9587.11,520.545,87786.5%31.50990.3%
478Cape Girardeau, MO–IL52,90090.735.0583.01,510.137,94171.7%28.42981.2%
479San Marcos, TX52,82668.926.6767.21,987.144,89485%30.219113.6%
480Sierra Vista, AZ52,74578.430.3672.61,741.943,88883.2%152.274502.6%
481Cartersville, GA52,477131.150.6400.41,037.119,73137.6%29.14757.6%
482Arroyo GrandeGrover Beach, CA52,00059.623.0872.22,259.017,25233.2%5.83525.4%
483Lewiston, ID–WA51,92473.128.2710.41,839.931,89461.4%17.23161.1%
484Cumberland, MD–WV–PA51,89984.532.6614.11,590.520,85940.2%10.08330.9%
485Lompoc, CA51,50927.710.71,859.44,815.742,43482.4%11.597108.4%
486Hinesville, GA51,45680.731.1637.91,652.333,43765%20.37265.5%
487UniontownConnellsville, PA51,370100.638.8510.91,323.210,37220.2%2.0415.3%
488Casa Grande, AZ51,33157.722.3890.12,305.448,57194.6%109.669491.8%
489Villas, NJ51,29187.733.9584.61,514.09,48318.5%3.88311.5%
490Monroe, MI51,24083.132.1616.31,596.320,73340.5%9.16628.6%
491Brunswick, GA51,024112.443.4454.11,176.215,38330.1%17.07339.3%
492Danville, IL50,99677.229.8660.61,710.933,02764.8%17.88860.0%
493Chambersburg, PA50,88796.837.4525.81,361.720,26839.8%6.92518.5%
494Grants Pass, OR50,52070.427.2717.21,857.734,53368.4%10.8740.0%
495New Bern, NC50,503112.443.4449.21,163.429,52458.5%28.2365.0%
496Grand Island, NE50,44072.928.1692.31,793.148,52096.2%28.408101.1%
497Pascagoula, MS50,428102.439.5492.41,275.422,39244.4%15.3838.9%


Images

2010 urban agglomerations

Urban agglomerations of the United States of America[2]
RankPotential urban agglomerationCensus 2000 UAs contained within the potential agglomerationEstimated population
(2006–2008)
1New York-Philadelphia-ConnecticutNew York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT; Philadelphia-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD; Allentown-Bethlehem PA-NJ; Lancaster, PA; Pottstown, PA; Reading, PA; Trenton, NJ; Hightstown, NJ; Vineland, NJ; Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY; Bridgeport-Stamford, CT; Danbury, CT-NY; Hartford, CT; New Haven, CT; Norwich-New London, CT; Waterbury, CT; Springfield, MA-CT29,028,337
2Los Angeles-Riverside-San BernardinoLos Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA; Riverside-San Bernardino, CA; Camarillo, CA; Hemet, CA; Oxnard, CA; Santa Barbara, CA; Santa Clarita, CA; Simi Valley, CA; Temecula-Murrieta, CA; Thousand Oaks, CA15,492,749
3Chicago-Kenosha-Racine-Round Lake BeachChicago, IL-IN; Kenosha, WI; Round Lake Beach-McHenry-Grayslake, IL-WI; Racine, WI8,944,789
4Boston-Providence-WorcesterBoston, MA; Providence, RI-MA; Worcester, MA-CT; Barnstable Town, MA; Leominster-Fitchburg, MA; New Bedford, MA; Dover-Rochester, NH; Manchester, NH; Nashua, NH; Portsmouth, NH6,692,295
5Baltimore-WashingtonAberdeen, MD; Baltimore, MD; Washington, DC-VA-MD; St. Charles, MD6,585,315
6San Francisco-Oakland-San JoseSan Francisco-Oakland, CA; San Jose, CA; Antioch, CA; Concord, CA; Livermore, CA; Vallejo, CA5,870,212
7Miami-Ft. Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-West Palm Beach-HomesteadMiami-Ft. Lauderdale-Pompano Beach-West Palm Beach-Homestead, FL5,334,685
8Dallas-Fort WorthDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; Denton-Lewisville, TX; McKinney, TX5,006,527
9Houston-Texas CityHouston, TX; Texas City, TX; Galveston, TX; The Woodlands, TX4,599,176
10Detroit-Ann Arbor-Port HuronDetroit, MI; Ann Arbor, MI; Port Huron, MI; South Lyon-Howell-Brighton, MI4,326,040
11Atlanta-GainesvilleAtlanta, GA; Gainesville, GA4,196,670
-San Juan-Aguadilla-PonceSan Juan, PR; Aguadilla-Isabela-San Sebastián, PR; Arecibo, PR; Fajardo, PR; Florida-Barceloneta-Bajadero, PR; Guayama, PR; Juana Díaz, PR; Mayagüez, PR; Ponce, PR; San Germán-Cabo Rojo-Sabana Grande, PR; Yauco, PR3,591,491
12Phoenix-Mesa-AvondalePhoenix-Mesa, AZ; Avondale-Goodyear, AZ3,328,183
13San Diego-Mission ViejoSan Diego, CA; Mission Viejo, CA3,273,255
14Seattle-Bremerton-MarysvilleSeattle, WA; Bremerton, WA; Marysville, WA3,206,057
15Cleveland-Akron-Canton-Lorain-ElyriaCleveland, OH; Akron, OH; Canton, OH; Lorain-Elyria, OH2,722,194
16Tampa-St. Petersburg-Lakeland-Winter HavenTampa-St. Petersburg, FL; Lakeland, FL; Winter Haven, FL; Brooksville, FL2,719,812
17Cincinnati-Dayton-MiddletownCincinnati, OH-KY-IN; Dayton, OH; Middletown, OH; Springfield, OH2,426,070
18Denver-Boulder-LongmontDenver-Aurora, CO; Boulder, CO; Longmont, CO; Lafayette-Louisville, CO2,339,587
19St. Louis-AltonSt. Louis, MO-IL; Alton, IL2,184,037
20Orlando-Ocala-KissimmeeOrlando, FL; Ocala, FL; Kissimmee, FL; Lady Lake, FL; Leesburg-Eustis, FL1,814,061
21Pittsburgh-Uniontown-MonessenPittsburgh, PA; Uniontown-Connellsville, PA; Monessen, PA1,792,892
22Kansas City-Lee's SummitKansas City, MO-KS; Lee's Summit, MO1,468,106
23Salt Lake City-Ogden-LaytonSalt Lake City, UT; Ogden-Layton, UT1,439,004
24Indianapolis-AndersonIndianapolis, IN; Anderson, IN1,367,392
25Charlotte-Gastonia-ConcordCharlotte, NC-SC; Gastonia, NC; Concord, NC; Rock Hill, SC1,282,839
26Nashville-MurfreesboroNashville-Davidson, TN; Murfreesboro, TN983,180

See also

Notes

  1. ^ In order to match the official lists from the U.S. Census Bureau and provide less clutter in the table, postal code abbreviations for the names of states are used in this column. For a list of the states and abbreviations used, please see the table below the map at this list of U.S. States.
  1. ^ a b The urban area is anchored by 3 adjacent cities.

References

  1. ^ "Census Urban Area List". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved September 30, 2016.
  2. ^ "Proposed Urban Area Criteria for the 2010 Census" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. Retrieved October 28, 2020.
  3. ^ "Metropolitan and NECTA Divisions published by CES". U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. January 28, 2011.
  4. ^ "May 2009 Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area Definitions". U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. August 16, 2010.

Works cited

External links

Media files used on this page

North America (orthographic projection).svg
Author/Creator: Heraldry, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
North America (orthographic projection)
Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Downtown Phoenix Skyline Lights.jpg
Author/Creator: Alan Stark, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
Downtown Phoenix, Arizona skyline at night as seen from on top of the Summit at Copper Square condos.
Baltimore Skyline.jpg
Author/Creator: JJS Photo, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
Baltimore skyline from Federal Hill Park
Boston Financial District skyline.jpg
Skyline of Boston. Picture was taken from a whale watching ferry that left from the aquarium dock. It is the Eastern side of the Boston peninsula.
Downtown Dallas from Belmont Hotel in Oak Cliff, 2.jpg
Author/Creator: Cordphaeton, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
View of Downtown Dallas with the Calatrava Bridge as seen from just west of the City Center at the Belmont Hotel in Oak Cliff, 06-11-11.
Nashville panorama Kaldari 02.jpg
Panorama of the Nashville Skyline
Downtown indy from parking garage zoom.JPG
Skyline of Indianapolis. This photo was also taken from the top floor of an IU Hospital parking garage in spring 2007.
SLC Main Street 19 August 2009.jpg
Author/Creator: , Licence: CC BY 3.0
Photograph of Salt Lake City's Main Street
Jacksonville Skyline Panorama 4.jpg
(c) I, Jonathan Zander, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Panorama of the Jacksonville city skyline from across the St. Johns river in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. Jacksonville is the largest city in land area in the United States
Downtown San Antonio View.JPG
Author/Creator: ZeChief, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Downtown San Antonio from Tower of the Americas
Los Angeles downtown sunset cityscape.jpg
Author/Creator: Matthew Field, http://www.photography.mattfield.com, Licence: CC BY 2.5
Panorama of downtown Los Angeles at sunset
Skyline of Cleveland, Ohio.jpg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
San Jose, California, USA.jpg
This is my own image.
New York City skyline banner.jpg
Author/Creator: Anthony Quintano, Licence: CC BY 2.0
The New York City skyline just before sunrise December 17, 2011.
Seattle 4.jpg
Author/Creator: Daniel Schwen, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Seattle Skyline view from Queen Anne Hill.
Panoramic Houston skyline.jpg
Author/Creator: Henry Han, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Panoramic view of the Downtown Houston skyline.
USA-Urban-Areas.svg
(c) Phizzy at the English Wikipedia, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Map of urban areas and urban clusters of the United States.
St Louis night expblend.jpg
Author/Creator: Daniel Schwen, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
This image was created with Hugin.
Hartford CT.JPG
Author/Creator: K1wy K1WY, Licence: CC0
Hartford from the south on the Connecticut River
DenverColoradoSkylineViewFromtheSouth.jpg
(c) Midimacman at English Wikipedia, CC BY 3.0
View from a tenth floor high rise at E. 12th ave., near Pennsylvania st.
Sacramento Riverfront.jpg
This is a picture of the Sacramento Riverfront. The image was designed to replace the image used in the Sacramento article that was removed due to missing copyright information.
View of Columbus OH Skyline.jpg
Author/Creator: Grzegorczyk1, Licence: CC BY 3.0
View of Columbus skyline.
Memphis Skyline from Poplar Ave.jpg
Author/Creator: Thomas R Machnitzki, Licence: CC BY 3.0
Memphis Skyline from Poplar Avenue, Memphis, Tennessee
The Philadelphia Skyline at Dusk.jpg
Author/Creator: Bruce Emmerling, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
The Philadelphia Skyline at Dusk
Richmond, Virginia skyline.jpg
Author/Creator: Ben Schumin, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Skyline of Richmond, Virginia
Downtown Cincinnati viewed from Mt. Adams.jpg
Author/Creator: EEJCC, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
A view of Downtown Cincinnati from Mount Adams.
VA Beach Town Center.jpg
Author/Creator: Kubigula, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Virginia Beach Town Center
Louisville Skyline.jpg
Author/Creator: Chris Watson, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Louisville Skyline
Miami skyline from rusty pelican 1.JPG
Author/Creator: Captain-tucker, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Miami skyline taken from the Rusty Pelican restaurant in Key Biscayne, Florida.
BuffaloSkyline.jpg
Picture of Buffalo's downtown region taken from a hotel at sunset.
I-35W and Minneapolis skyline 5.jpg
Author/Creator: AlexiusHoratius, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Interstate 35W approaching downtown Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA. Looking north from the 24th Street pedestrian bridge.
DetroitSkyline.jpg
Author/Creator: Shawn Wilson, Licence: CC BY-SA 1.0
Detroit skyline and the Detroit International Riverfront — as seen from Windsor, Ontario.
Pano Manhattan2007 amk.jpg
Author/Creator: user:AngMoKio, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.5
Manhattan, New York City; View from the Millennium UN Plaza Hotel on an early morning.
Orlando Skyline.jpg
Skyline of Downtown Orlando
Downtown-Raleigh-from-Western-Boulevard-Overpass-20081012.jpeg
Downtown Raleigh, North Carolina, 12 October 2008.
Oklahomacity downtown skyline.JPG
Author/Creator: Kerwin Moore, Licence: CC BY 3.0
Downtown Oklahoma City from the southeast.
SanDiegoNightSkyline.jpg
SAN DIEGO (Oct. 22, 2010) The aircraft carrier USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) is moored at Naval Air Station North Island with the San Diego skyline visible off the port bow. (U.S. Navy photo by Mass Communication Specialist Seaman Christopher K. Hwang/Released)
Midtownatlanta.jpg
Author/Creator: Evilarry, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
This is an extended exposure of Midtown Atlanta Georgia from Interstate 75 facing South.
Milwaukee at night.jpg
Author/Creator: flickr user "la vaca vegetariana", Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
US Bank Building - The view of downtown Milwaukee from the construction site near Pieces of Eight
US Navy 030926-F-2828D-307 Aerial view of the Washington Monument.jpg
Washington, D.C. (Sept. 26, 2003) -- Aerial view of the Washington Monument with the Capitol in the background. DoD photo by Tech. Sgt. Andy Dunaway. (RELEASED)
DowntownPittsburghChristmas.jpg
Author/Creator: brian donovan from Pittsburgh, PA, United States, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
Pittsburgh golden hour
Chicago sunrise 1.jpg
Author/Creator: Daniel Schwen, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
This image was created with Hugin.
Descending Mt. Rubidoux.jpg
Author/Creator: rococohobo, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0
Descending Mt. Rubidoux — with view of Riverside, California.