List of U.S. states and territories by area

States by area (Note: Alaska is depicted at a smaller scale in the inset.)

This is a complete list of the U.S. states, federal district and its major territories ordered by total area, land area and water area. The water area includes inland waters, coastal waters, the Great Lakes and territorial waters. Glaciers and intermittent bodies of water are counted as land area.[1]

Area by state, federal district or territory

Land, water and total area by U.S. state, district or territory, sortable
StateTotal area[2]Land area[2]Water[2]
Ranksq mikm2Ranksq mikm2% landRanksq mikm2% water
 Alaska1665,384.041,723,3371570,640.951,477,95385.76%194,743.10245,38414.24%
 Texas2268,596.46695,6622261,231.71676,58797.26%87,364.7519,0752.74%
 California3163,694.74423,9673155,779.22403,46695.16%67,915.5220,5014.84%
 Montana4147,039.71380,8314145,545.80376,96298.98%261,493.913,8691.02%
 New Mexico5121,590.30314,9175121,298.15314,16199.76%49292.157570.24%
 Arizona6113,990.30295,2346113,594.08294,20799.65%48396.221,0260.35%
 Nevada7110,571.82286,3807109,781.18284,33299.28%36790.652,0480.72%
 Colorado8104,093.67269,6018103,641.89268,43199.57%44451.781,1700.43%
 Oregon998,378.54254,7991095,988.01248,60897.57%202,390.536,1912.43%
 Wyoming1097,813.01253,335997,093.14251,47099.26%37719.871,8640.74%
 Michigan1196,713.51250,4872256,538.90146,43558.46%240,174.61104,05241.54%
 Minnesota1286,935.83225,1631479,626.74206,23291.59%97,309.0918,9308.41%
 Utah1384,896.88219,8821282,169.62212,81896.79%172,727.267,0643.21%
 Idaho1483,568.95216,4431182,643.12214,04598.89%33925.832,3981.11%
 Kansas1582,278.36213,1001381,758.72211,75499.37%42519.641,3460.63%
 Nebraska1677,347.81200,3301576,824.17198,97499.32%41523.641,3560.68%
 South Dakota1777,115.68199,7291675,811.00196,35098.31%291,304.683,3791.69%
 Washington1871,297.95184,6612066,455.52172,11993.21%114,842.4312,5426.79%
 North Dakota1970,698.32183,1081769,000.80178,71197.60%241,697.524,3972.40%
 Oklahoma2069,898.87181,0371968,594.92177,66098.13%301,303.953,3771.87%
 Missouri2169,706.99180,5401868,741.52178,04098.61%32965.472,5011.39%
 Florida2265,757.70170,3122653,624.76138,88781.55%312,132.9431,42418.45%
 Wisconsin2365,496.38169,6352554,157.80140,26882.69%411,338.5729,36717.31%
 Georgia2459,425.15153,9102157,513.49148,95996.78%221,911.664,9513.22%
 Illinois2557,913.55149,9952455,518.93143,79395.87%192,394.626,2024.13%
 Iowa2656,272.81145,7462355,857.13144,66999.26%45415.681,0770.74%
 New York2754,554.98141,2973047,126.40122,05786.38%77,428.5819,24013.62%
 North Carolina2853,819.16139,3912948,617.91125,92090.34%105,201.2513,4719.66%
 Arkansas2953,178.55137,7322752,035.48134,77197.85%311,143.072,9612.15%
 Alabama3052,420.07135,7672850,645.33131,17196.61%231,774.744,5973.39%
 Louisiana3152,378.13135,6593343,203.90111,89882.48%59,174.2323,76117.52%
 Mississippi3248,431.78125,4383146,923.27121,53196.89%251,508.513,9073.11%
 Pennsylvania3346,054.34119,2803244,742.70115,88397.15%281,311.643,3972.85%
 Ohio3444,825.58116,0983540,860.69105,82991.15%143,964.8910,2698.85%
 Virginia3542,774.93110,7873639,490.09102,27992.32%153,284.848,5087.68%
 Tennessee3642,144.25109,1533441,234.90106,79897.84%35909.362,3552.16%
 Kentucky3740,407.80104,6563739,486.34102,26997.72%34921.462,3872.28%
 Indiana3836,419.5594,3263835,826.1192,78998.37%39593.441,5371.63%
 Maine3935,379.7491,6333930,842.9279,88387.18%124,536.8211,75012.82%
 South Carolina4032,020.4982,9334030,060.7077,85793.88%211,959.795,0766.12%
 West Virginia4124,230.0462,7564124,038.2162,25999.21%50191.834970.79%
 Maryland4212,405.9332,131429,707.2425,14278.25%182,698.696,99021.75%
 Hawaii4310,931.7228,313476,422.6316,63558.75%134,509.0911,67841.25%
 Massachusetts4410,554.3927,336457,800.0620,20273.90%162,754.337,13426.10%
 Vermont459,616.3624,906439,216.6623,87195.84%46399.711,0354.16%
 New Hampshire469,349.1624,214448,952.6523,18795.76%47396.511,0274.24%
 New Jersey478,722.5822,591467,354.2219,04784.31%271,368.363,54415.69%
 Connecticut485,543.4114,357484,842.3612,54287.35%38701.061,81612.65%
 Delaware492,488.726,446491,948.545,04778.29%40540.181,39921.71%
 Rhode Island501,544.894,001501,033.812,67866.92%43511.071,32433.08%
 District of Columbia68.3417761.0515889.33%7.291910.67%
 Puerto Rico5,324.8413,7913,423.788,86864.30%1,901.074,92435.70%
 Northern Mariana Islands1,975.575,117182.334729.23%1,793.244,64490.77%
 United States Virgin Islands732.931,898134.3234818.33%598.611,55081.67%
 American Samoa581.051,50576.4619813.16%504.601,30786.84%
 Guam570.621,478209.8054336.77%360.8293563.23%
United States Minor Outlying Islands[3][a]16.004116.0041
United States Contiguous United StatesTotal3,120,426.478,081,8672,954,841.427,653,00494.69%165,584.6428,8625.31%
United States 50 states and District of ColumbiaTotal3,796,742.239,833,5173,531,905.439,147,59393.02%264,836.79685,9246.98%
United States All 50 states, District of Columbia, and U.S. territoriesTotal3,805,943.269,857,3483,535,948.129,158,06492.91%269,995.13699,2847.09%

Area by division

All divisions presented below are as configured by the United States Census Bureau.

Land, water and total area by U.S. geographic division, sortable
DivisionTotal area[2]Land area[2]Water[2]
Ranksq mikm2Ranksq mikm2% landRanksq mikm2% water
East North Central5301,368.57780,5416242,902.44629,11480.60%258,466.13151,42719.40%
East South Central7183,403.89475,0147178,289.83461,76997.21%95,114.6013,2472.79%
Middle Atlantic8109,331.89283,168899,223.32256,98790.75%610,108.5726,1819.25%
Mountain2863,564.632,236,6222855,766.982,216,42699.10%87,797.6520,1960.90%
New England971,987.96186,448962,688.46162,36287.08%79,299.5024,08612.92%
Pacific11,009,687.002,615,0771895,286.332,318,78188.67%1114,400.67296,29611.33%
South Atlantic6292,990.46758,8425265,061.97686,50790.47%327,928.4972,3349.53%
West North Central3520,355.801,347,7153507,620.081,314,73097.55%512,735.7232,9852.45%
West South Central4444,052.011,150,0894425,066.011,100,91695.72%418,986.0049,1744.28%

Area by region

All regions presented below are as configured by the United States Census Bureau.

Land, water and total area by U.S. geographic region, sortable
RegionTotal area[2]Land area[2]Water[2]
Ranksq mikm2Ranksq mikm2% landRanksq mikm2% water
Midwest3821,724.382,128,2563750,522.521,943,84491.34%271,201.86184,4128.66%
Northeast4181,319.85469,6164161,911.78419,35089.30%419,408.0750,26710.70%
South2920,446.372,383,9452868,417.822,249,19294.35%352,028.55134,7535.65%
West11,873,251.634,851,69911,751,053.314,535,20793.48%1122,198.32316,4926.52%

See also

  • List of Canadian provinces and territories by area
  • List of European countries by area
  • List of political and geographic subdivisions by total area
  • List of the largest country subdivisions by area
  • List of U.S. cities by area
  • List of U.S. states and territories by population

Notes

  1. ^ Areas were not published in the 2010 census, unlike previous years, as the U.S. Census Bureau no longer collects data on the Minor Outlying Islands.[2]

References

  1. ^ "Census 2000 Geographic Terms and Concepts", Census 2000 Geography Glossary, U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved 2007-07-10.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "United States Summary: 2010, Population and Housing Unit Counts, 2010 Census of Population and Housing" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. September 2012. pp. V–2, 1 & 41 (Tables 1 & 18). Retrieved February 7, 2014.
  3. ^ "United States Summary: 2010, Population and Housing Unit Counts, 2000 Census of Population and Housing" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. April 2004. p. 1 (Table 1). Retrieved February 10, 2014.
  4. ^ "World Factbook Country Comparison: Area". The World Factbook. CIA. Archived from the original on 2018-08-01. Retrieved 2018-08-01.

Media files used on this page

Flag of California.svg
Flag of California. This version is designed to accurately depict the standard print of the bear as well as adhere to the official flag code regarding the size, position and proportion of the bear, the colors of the flag, and the position and size of the star.
Flag of New Mexico.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0
Flag of Nevada.svg
Flag of the State of Nevada. The flag is described in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 235, Sec. 20 as follows: The body of the flag must be of solid cobalt blue. On the field in the upper left quarter thereof must be two sprays of Sagebrush with the stems crossed at the bottom to form a half wreath. Within the sprays must be a five-pointed silver star with one point up. The word “Nevada” must also be inscribed below the star and above the sprays, in a semicircular pattern with the letters spaced apart in equal increments, in the same style of letters as the words “Battle Born.” Above the wreath, and touching the tips thereof, must be a scroll bearing the words “Battle Born.” The scroll and the word “Nevada” must be golden-yellow. The lettering on the scroll must be black-colored sans serif gothic capital letters.
Flag of Oklahoma.svg
Flag of Oklahoma, adopted in November 2006.
Flag of Ohio.svg
The flag of the U.S. state of Ohio, officially known as the "Ohio Burgee"
Flag of Utah.svg
Flag of Utah. Please do not revert to the "21:58, July 26, 2011" or any earlier version, as those versions are factually inaccurate.
Flag of Alaska.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0
Flag of Alaska
US States by Total Land Area.svg
Author/Creator: Connormah, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
US States by total land area.
Michigan.svg
Author/Creator: Phizzy (talk), Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
Michigan, showing borders and nearby states and provinces, with some principal cities.
Category:Michigan maps
Flag of Oregon.svg
Flag of Oregon (obverse): The flag was adopted by the state on February 26, 1925.[1] The state seal was decided in 1903.[2][3]
US States by Water Percentage.svg
Author/Creator: Connormah, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
US States by water area percent.
Map of USA RI.svg
Author/Creator: This version: uploader
Base versions this one is derived from: originally created by en:User:Wapcaplet, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Map of USA with Rhode Island highlighted
US States by Total Area.svg
Author/Creator: Connormah, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
US States total area.
Flag of the Northern Mariana Islands.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0
STS-95 Florida From Space.jpg
Florida, USA, taken from Shuttle Mission STS-95 on 31st October 1998.
Taken during the STS-95 mission from a point over Cuba, this photo shows an oblique view of the Florida Peninsula, with the light blue, shallow seafloor of both the Florida Keys (curving across the bottom of the view) and the Bahama banks (right). Cumulus cloud covers Miami and the Southern Everglades, although the built-up area from Ft. Lauderdale to West Palm Beach can be discerned. Lake Okeechobee is the prominent waterbody in Florida. Cape Canaveral is shown well, half way up the peninsula. Orlando appears as the lighter patch west (left) of Cape Canaveral, near the middle of the peninsula. Cape Hatteras appears top right, with the north part of Chesapeake Bay also visible.
Alaska area compared to conterminous US.svg
Author/Creator: Eric Gaba (Sting - fr:Sting), Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Map of Alaska's area compared to the 48 conterminous United States.
Flag of Mississippi.svg
Author/Creator: Rocky Vaughn, Sue Anna Joe, Dominique Pugh, Clay Moss, Kara Giles, and the Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Licence: Copyrighted free use
The state flag of Mississippi, created in 2020 and adopted in 2021. Known as the "New Magnolia", it was the final design selected by the Commission to Redesign the Mississippi State Flag in 2020.
Map of USA TX.svg
Author/Creator: This version: uploader
Base versions this one is derived from: originally created by en:User:Wapcaplet, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Map of USA with Texas highlighted
Map of USA AK full.png
Map of USA with Alaska highlighted and shown in true position
Flag of Guam.svg
The flag of Guam, courtesy an e-mail from the author of xrmap. Modifications by Denelson83.
US States by Water Area.svg
Author/Creator: Connormah, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
US States by water area.