List of South Carolina state parks

South Carolina
State Park Service
SC parks logo.jpg
Agency overview
Formed1933
Headquarters1205 Pendleton Street
Columbia, SC 29201
Annual budget$120 million (2008)[1]
Agency executive
  • Paul McCormack, State Park Director
Parent agencyS.C. Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Websitehttp://www.southcarolinaparks.com

The State of South Carolina has a group of protected areas managed by the South Carolina State Park Service (often abbreviated to Park Service). Formed in 1933 in conjunction with the formalization of the federal Civilian Conservation Corps program, the State Park Service is administered by the state's Department of Parks, Recreation & Tourism (SCPRT). There are a total of 47 facilities that the State Park Service administers, protecting nearly 80,000 acres of sensitive, attractive, and/or historically significant lands in South Carolina.[2] The facilities fall under four types of classifications:

  • 37 State Parks
  • 8 State Historic Sites
  • 1 State Resort Park
  • 1 State Recreational Area

Cheraw State Park was the first park to be proposed within the system in 1934 with Myrtle Beach State Park becoming the first park to open in 1936.[3] Within six years, the State of South Carolina and the CCC opened 17 state parks.[4] Originally under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina Forestry Commission, the Park Service has been a unit within the Department of Parks, Recreation & Tourism since its formation in 1967. Hunting Island State Park in Beaufort County is the most popular state park in South Carolina and among the most popular in the United States, attracting 1.2 million visitors per year.

List of South Carolina state parks is located in South Carolina
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
List of South Carolina state parks
South Carolina State Parks (Hover mouse over pog to popup clickable link)
Park NameCounty or CountiesSizeYear AcquiredYear Opened
acresha
Aiken State ParkAiken1,06743219341936
Andrew Jackson State ParkLancaster36015019531957
Baker Creek State ParkMcCormick1,30552819671968
Barnwell State ParkBarnwell30712419371939
Caesars Head State ParkGreenville7,4673,02219761986
Calhoun Falls State ParkAbbeville3181291982
Charles Towne Landing State Historic SiteCharleston1847419701970
Cheraw State ParkChesterfield7,3622,97919341939
Chester State ParkChester52321219351936
Colleton State ParkColleton351419381940
Colonial Dorchester State Historic SiteDorchester32513219601960
Croft State ParkSpartanburg7,0542,8551949
Devils Fork State ParkOconee62225219911991
Dreher Island State ParkNewberry34814119701970
Edisto Beach State ParkColleton1,25550819351937
Givhans Ferry State ParkColleton, Dorchester98840019341937
Goodale State ParkKershaw96339019731973
H. Cooper Black Jr. Memorial Field Trial and Recreation AreaChesterfield7,0002,80019942006
Hamilton Branch State ParkMcCormick73129619721972
Hampton Plantation State Historic SiteCharleston3001201972
Hickory Knob State Resort ParkMcCormick1,09144219691973
Hunting Island State ParkBeaufort5,0002,00019381941
Huntington Beach State ParkGeorgetown2,5001,00019601962
Jones Gap State ParkGreenville3,9641,60419761985
Keowee-Toxaway State ParkPickens1,00040019701975
Kings Mountain State ParkCherokee, York6,8852,78619341936
Lake Greenwood State ParkGreenwood91437019381940
Lake Hartwell State ParkOconee68028019761985
Lake Warren State ParkHampton44018019801990
Lake Wateree State ParkFairfield2389619821985
Landsford Canal State ParkChester, Lancaster44818119701973
Lee State ParkLee2,8391,14919351941
Little Pee Dee State ParkDillon83533819511955
Musgrove Mill State Historic SiteLaurens, Spartanburg, Union38015019752003
Myrtle Beach State ParkHorry31212619351936
Oconee State ParkOconee1,16547119351937
Oconee Station State Historic SiteOconee2108519761994
Paris Mountain State ParkGreenville1,54062019351937
Poinsett State ParkSumter1,01041019341936
Redcliffe Plantation State Historic SiteAiken35014019731975
Rivers Bridge State Historic SiteBamberg39016019451945
Rose Hill Plantation State Historic SiteUnion441819601961
Sadlers Creek State ParkAnderson39516019661968
Santee State ParkOrangeburg2,5001,00019421949
Sesquicentennial State ParkRichland1,41957419371940
Table Rock State ParkPickens3,0831,24819351940
Woods Bay State ParkClarendon, Florence, Sumter1,59064019731973

References

  1. ^ https://www.census.gov/govs/state/0841scst.html SC Government Finances
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2013-01-29. Retrieved 2013-01-31.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) Park Service History 1967-Present
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2007-08-28. Retrieved 2007-09-17.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) Park Service History 1933-1942
  4. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-05-14. Retrieved 2013-01-31.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) South Carolina Facts

External links

Media files used on this page

SC parks logo.jpg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: Fair use
This is the logo for the South Carolina State Park Service
USA South Carolina location map.svg
Author/Creator: Alexrk, Licence: CC BY 3.0
This map was created with GeoTools.