City of Westminster

Westminster
City, Borough, and Central Business District
City of Westminster
Trafalgar Square, a major junction in the city
(c) Ed Parsons, CC BY-SA 3.0
Trafalgar Square, a major junction in the city
Official logo of Westminster
Westminster shown within Greater London
Westminster shown within Greater London
Coordinates:51°30′44″N 00°09′48″W / 51.51222°N 0.16333°W / 51.51222; -0.16333Coordinates:51°30′44″N 00°09′48″W / 51.51222°N 0.16333°W / 51.51222; -0.16333
Sovereign stateUnited Kingdom
CountryEngland
RegionLondon
Ceremonial countyGreater London
Created1 April 1965
Admin HQCity Hall, Victoria Street
Government
 • TypeLondon borough council
 • BodyWestminster City Council
 • LeadershipLeader & Cabinet (Conservative)
 • Lord MayorAndrew Smith
 • London AssemblyTony Devenish (Conservative)
 • MPs
Area
 • Total8.29 sq mi (21.48 km2)
Area rank309th (of 309)
Population
 (mid-2019 est.)
 • Total261,317
 • Rank63rd (of 309)
 • Density32,000/sq mi (12,000/km2)
 • Ethnicity[1]
  • 35.2% White British
  • 2.3% White Irish
  • 0% White Gypsy or Irish Traveller
  • 24.1% Other White
  • 0.9% White & Black Caribbean
  • 0.9% White & Black African
  • 1.6% White & Asian
  • 1.8% Other Mixed
  • 3.3% Indian
  • 1.1% Pakistani
  • 2.9% Bangladeshi
  • 2.7% Chinese
  • 4.6% Other Asian
  • 4.2% Black African
  • 2% Black Caribbean
  • 1.3% Other Black
  • 7.2% Arab
  • 3.9% Other
Time zoneUTC (GMT)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+1 (BST)
Postcodes
EC, NW, SW, W, WC
Area code(s)020
ONS code00BK
GSS codeE09000033
PoliceMetropolitan Police
Websitehttps://www.westminster.gov.uk/

The City of Westminster is a city and borough in Inner London which forms a core part of Central London. It is the site of the United Kingdom's Houses of Parliament and much of the British government. The city and borough's southern boundary is the Thames. It occupies a large area of central Greater London, including most of the West End. To the City of Westminster's east is the City of London and to its west is the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. To its north is the London Borough of Camden. Historically, Westminster was a part of the ceremonial county of Middlesex. Many London landmarks are within the borough, including Buckingham Palace, the Palace of Westminster (Houses of Parliament), Westminster Abbey, Whitehall, 10 Downing Street, and Trafalgar Square.

The borough is divided into a number of localities including the ancient political district of Westminster; the shopping areas around Oxford Street, Regent Street, Piccadilly and Bond Street; and the night-time entertainment district of Soho. Much of the borough is residential, and in 2008 it was estimated to have a population of 236,000. Aside from numerous large parks and open spaces, including Hyde Park and most of Regent's Park, the population density of the district is high.

The London Westminster borough was created with the 1965 establishment of Greater London. Upon the creation, it inherited the city status previously held by the then Metropolitan Borough of Westminster from 1900, which was first awarded to Westminster in 1540. The local government body is Westminster City Council.

Coat of arms

Coat of arms of the City of Westminster at Westminster City Hall
Historic coat of arms of Westminster, in Old Bond Street

The current Westminster coat of arms was given to the city by an official grant on 2 September 1964.[2]

Westminster had other arms before, which had a chief identical to the chief in the present arms. The symbols in the lower two thirds of the shield stand for former municipalities now merged with the city, Paddington and St Marylebone. The original arms had a portcullis as the main charge, which now forms the crest.[2]

History

After the depopulation of Roman London in the 5th century, an Anglo Saxon agricultural and trade settlement likely developed to its west, associated with the Middle Saxons, sometimes called Lundenwic ('London village' or London port'). Over time, Lundenburh ('London fort'), the former Roman city with its still-existing Roman walls, was repopulated and Lundenwic declined, becoming pastoral and partly known as Aldwych (Aldwic - 'old village'), the name of which lives on for a section of Westminster.[3]

The origins of the City of Westminster pre-date the Norman Conquest of England. In the mid-11th century, King Edward the Confessor began the construction of an abbey at Westminster, only the foundations of which survive today. Between the abbey and the river he built a palace, thereby guaranteeing that the seat of Government would be fixed at Westminster, and inevitably drawing power and wealth west out of the old City of London.[4]

For centuries Westminster and the City of London were geographically quite distinct. It was not until the sixteenth century that houses began to be built over the adjoining fields, eventually absorbing nearby villages such as Marylebone and Kensington, and gradually creating the vast Greater London that exists today.

Henry VIII's dissolution of the monasteries abolished the abbey at Westminster, although the former abbey church is still called Westminster Abbey. The church was briefly the cathedral of the Diocese of Westminster created from part of the Diocese of London in 1540, by letters patent which also granted city status to Westminster, a status retained after the diocese was abolished in 1550.[5] The Westminster Court of Burgesses was formed in 1585 to govern the Westminster area, previously under the Abbey's control. The City and Liberties of Westminster were further defined by Letters Patent in 1604, and the court of burgesses and liberty continued in existence until 1900, and the creation of the Metropolitan Borough of Westminster.[6][7]

Detail of cast iron lamp post bearing the Shield of the City of Westminster

The present-day City of Westminster as an administrative entity with its present boundaries dates from 1965, when the City of Westminster was created from the former area of three metropolitan boroughs: St Marylebone, Paddington, and the smaller Metropolitan Borough of Westminster, which included Soho, Mayfair, St James's, Strand, Westminster, Pimlico, Belgravia, and Hyde Park. This restructuring took place under the London Government Act 1963, which significantly reduced the number of local government districts in London, resulting in local authorities responsible for larger geographical areas and greater populations.

The Westminster Metropolitan Borough was itself the result of an administrative amalgamation which took place in 1900. Sir John Hunt O.B.E was the First Town Clerk of the City of Westminster, 1900–1928.

In addition to the City and Liberty of Westminster, prior to 1900, the area occupied by what would become the Metropolitan Borough of Westminster had been administered by five separate local bodies: the Vestry of St George Hanover Square, the Vestry of St Martin in the Fields, Strand District Board of Works, Westminster District Board of Works and the Vestry of Westminster St James.

The boundaries of the City of Westminster today, as well as those of the other London boroughs, have remained more or less unchanged since the Act of 1963.

Demographics

Population
YearPop.±%
1801220,188—    
1811245,254+11.4%
1821288,851+17.8%
1831344,200+19.2%
1841368,910+7.2%
1851422,850+14.6%
1861446,263+5.5%
1871469,677+5.2%
1881493,090+5.0%
1891462,837−6.1%
1901441,857−4.5%
1911421,865−4.5%
1921396,406−6.0%
1931372,566−6.0%
1941334,448−10.2%
1951300,461−10.2%
1961267,126−11.1%
1971237,614−11.0%
1981163,893−31.0%
1991187,526+14.4%
2001181,279−3.3%
2011219,396+21.0%
Source: A Vision of Britain through time, citing Census population

Ethnicity

The following table shows the ethnic group of respondents in the 2001 and 2011 census in Westminster.

Ethnic group2001[8]2011[9]
NumberOf totalNumberOf total
White: British87,93848.51%77,33435.25%
White: Irish6,5743.63%4,9602.26%
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller760.03%
White: Other38,20321.07%52,96024.14%
White: total132,71573.12%135,33061.68%
Asian or Asian British: Indian5,6653.12%7,2133.29%
Asian or Asian British: Pakistani1,8281.01%2,3281.06%
Asian or Asian British: Bangladeshi5,0002.76%6,2992.87%
Asian or Asian British: Chinese4,0772.25%5,9172.70%
Asian or Asian British: Other Asian3,6141.99%10,1054.61%
Asian or Asian British: total20,18411.13%31,86214.52%
Black or Black British: Caribbean5,6133.10%4,4492.03%
Black or Black British: African6,6783.68%9,1414.17%
Black or Black British: Other Black1,1900.66%2,8821.31%
Black or Black British: total13,4817.44%16,4727.51%
Mixed: White and Black Caribbean1,3820.76%1,8690.85%
Mixed: White and Black African1,2040.66%1,9270.89%
Mixed: White and Asian2,4361.34%3,5841.63%
Mixed: Other Mixed2,4581.36%4,0151.83%
Mixed: total7,4804.13%11,3955.19%
Other: Arab15,7247.17%
Other: Any other ethnic group8,6133.93%
Other: total7,4264.10%24,33711.09%
Black, Asian, and minority ethnic: total48,57126.79%84,06638.32%
Total181,286100.00%219,396100.00%

Religion

Religion2001[10]2011[11]
NumberOf totalNumberOf total
Christian99,79755.05%97,87744.61%
No religion29,30016.16%44,54220.30%
Muslim21,34611.77%40,07318.27%
Religion not stated15,8778.76%20,5199.35%
Jewish7,7324.27%7,2373.30%
Hindu3,4971.93%4,1781.90%
Buddhist2,3921.32%3,1941.46%
Other religion9450.52%1,2800.58%
Sikh4000.22%4960.23%
Total181,286100.00%219,396100.00%

Housing

The borough ranks highest on one standard criteria in analysing housing supply and demand, the proportion of private rented accommodation relative to other types of housing in England.[12]

Income inequality

A study in 2017 by Trust for London and The New Policy Institute found that Westminster has the third-highest pay inequality of the 32 London boroughs. It also has the second-least affordable private rent for low earners in London, behind only Kensington and Chelsea.

Education

In education, 82% of adults and 69% of 19-year-olds having Level 3 qualifications.[13]

Governance

(c) R Sones, CC BY-SA 2.0
Westminster City Hall, completed in 1965

Local government

A map showing the wards of Westminster since 2002

The city is divided into 20 wards, each electing three councillors. Westminster City Council is currently composed of 41 Conservative Party members and 19 Labour Party members.[14]

A lord mayor is elected annually to serve as the official representative of the city for one year. See List of mayors of Westminster for a list of former mayors (1900–1965) and lord mayors (1965 to date).

UK Parliament

Evolution of Parliamentary representation
191819501974198319972010
St MaryleboneWestminster NorthRegent's Park and Kensington NorthWestminster North
Paddington NorthPaddington
Paddington SouthCities of London and Westminster
Westminster St George'sCities of London and WestminsterCities of London and Westminster
Westminster Abbey
City of London

Districts

The City of Westminster covers all or part of the following areas of London:

Economy

Many global corporations have their global or European headquarters in the City of Westminster. Mayfair and St James's within the City of Westminster also have a large concentration of hedge fund and private equity funds. The West End is known as the Theatre District and is home to many of the leading performing arts businesses. Soho and its adjoining areas house a concentration of media and creative companies. Oxford Street is a busy shopping destination.

Landmarks

Big Ben is the nickname for the Great Bell of the clock at the north end of the Palace of Westminster and usually refers to both the clock and the clock tower (Elizabeth Tower).

The City of Westminster contains some of the most famous sites in London, including Buckingham Palace, Westminster Abbey, the Palace of Westminster (Houses of Parliament) and Big Ben.

Parks and open spaces

These include Green Park, Hyde Park, Kensington Gardens, Regent's Park and St James's Park. In addition to parks and open spaces within the borough, the City owns and maintains East Finchley Cemetery and crematorium in the London Borough of Barnet.

Transport

National Rail stations

Four National Rail stations serve the City of Westminster:

Railway stations in the City of Westminster[15]
StationImageLineDestinations
London Charing Cross

National Rail Bakerloo Line Northern Line

An image of Charing Cross Station with Southeastern trains at the platform.South Eastern Main LineSouth East London and Kent including London Bridge, Lewisham, Dartford, Orpington, Sevenoaks and Tunbridge Wells. Services operated by Southeastern.[16]
London Marylebone

National Rail Bakerloo Line

Marylebone station at night, with red benches and glowing departure boards.Chiltern Main LineNorth West London, Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Midlands including Wembley Stadium, Harrow, Aylesbury, Oxford and Birmingham Moor Street. Services operated by Chiltern Railways.[17]
London Paddington

National Rail Bakerloo Line Circle line (London Underground) District Line (Elizabeth Line) Hammersmith & City Line

Paddington railway station with sun shining through the arches built by BrunelGreat Western Main LineWest London, South West England and South Wales including Ealing Broadway, Reading, Bristol, Cardiff, Exeter, Oxford, Plymouth and Worcester. Services operated by Great Western Railway and TfL Rail (Elizabeth Line).

Heathrow Airport Airport interchange

Services operated by Heathrow Express and TfL Rail (Elizabeth Line).[18][19]

London Victoria

National Rail Circle line (London Underground) District Line Victoria Line

Victoria station concourse. British flags hang from the ceiling.Brighton and Chatham Main LinesSouth East London and Kent including Peckham Rye, Dartford, Gravesend, Dover Priory and Ashford International. Services operated by Southeastern.[16]

South London, Sussex and the South Coast including Clapham Junction, Sutton, Brighton, Eastbourne, Gatwick Airport (Airport interchange), Guildford, Portsmouth, and Southampton. Services operated by Southern.

Gatwick Airport Airport interchange

Services operated by Gatwick Express.[20]

London Underground

The City of Westminster is served by 27 London Underground stations and 10 of the 11 lines.

Electric charging points

By 2009 Westminster City Council had electric vehicle charging points in 15 locations through the city (13 car parks and two on-street points). Users pay an annual fee to cover administration costs to register and use the points.[21] By 2018 there were 60 electric vehicle charging locations.[22]

Travel to work

In March 2011, the main forms of transport that residents used to travel to work were: underground, metro, light rail, tram, 21.0% of all residents aged 16–74; on foot, 9.3%; bus, minibus or coach, 9.3%; driving a car or van, 6.0%; work mainly at or from home, 5.5%; bicycle, 3.1%; train, 3.0%.[23]

Education

The main entrance to the London School of Economics

Westminster Children's Services administers many primary and secondary schools. In addition, there are several state-funded faith schools, primarily Church of England (CE), and Roman Catholic (RC), but Christian non-denominational (ND) schools are also in the borough,[24] and there are several non-profit-making junior and senior independent schools.

Universities and colleges

Public libraries

Charing Cross Library

The London Library, an independent lending library, is at 14 St James Square.[25][26]

The city operates two reference libraries; Westminster Reference Library and Marylebone Information Service.[27] Westminster Reference Library holds several special collections: of which the Sherlock Holmes, Arts and Business collections are the most comprehensive.[28] In addition to the collections in Westminster Reference Library the city has two specialist libraries: the Westminster Music Library, the largest music library in the UK[29] and the Westminster Chinese Library in the Charing Cross Library.[30]

Free City of Westminster operated public lending libraries in Westminster include:

  • Charing Cross Library[31]
  • Church Street Library[32]
  • The Maida Vale Library[33]
  • Marylebone Library[34]
  • Mayfair Library[35]
  • Paddington Library[36]
  • Pimlico Library[37]
  • Queen's Park Library[38]
  • St. John's Wood Library[39]
  • Victoria Library[40]

Embassies and High Commissions

Many countries' embassies or High Commissions are in Westminster.

Notable people

Freedom of the City

The following people and military units have received the Freedom of the City of Westminster.

Individuals

Military units

  • HMS Westminster, RN: 11 December 2005.[44]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ 2011 Census: Ethnic group, local authorities in England and Wales Archived 24 February 2016 at the Wayback Machine, Office for National Statistics (2012). See Classification of ethnicity in the United Kingdom for the full descriptions used in the 2011 Census.
  2. ^ a b "Westminster (London)". Heraldry of the world. Archived from the original on 2 February 2018. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  3. ^ Cowie, Robert; Whitehead, Robert (1989). "Lundenwic: The archaeological evidence for middle Saxon London". Antiquity. 63 (241): 706–18. doi:10.1017/S0003598X00076845.
  4. ^ Gray, p. 68
  5. ^ Coke, Edward; Hale, Matthew; Nottingham, Heneage Finch, Earl of; Francis Hargrave, Charles Butler (1853). "109b, Note (3) [124]". A commentary upon Littleton. The Institutes of the laws of England. Vol. 1 (1st American, from 19th London ed.). Philadelphia: R. H. Small. Vol. 1 p.164. Archived from the original on 20 May 2016. Retrieved 17 May 2010.;"December 1540; Grants, No.30". Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII. British History Online. Vol. 16: 1540–1541. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1898. pp. 174–175. Archived from the original on 24 September 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2018.
  6. ^ "City of Westminster". www.londonancestor.com. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  7. ^ Lewis, Samuel, Topographical Dictionary of England, Vol. III, London, 1831
  8. ^ "KS006 - Ethnic group". NOMIS. Archived from the original on 10 January 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  9. ^ "Ethnic Group by measures". NOMIS. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 8 January 2016.
  10. ^ "KS007 - Religion". Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  11. ^ "2011 census – theme tables". Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 8 January 2016.
  12. ^ Office for National Statistics 2011 Census Key Statistics: Tenure Archived 11 February 2003 at the Wayback Machine.
  13. ^ "London's Poverty Profile". Trust for London. Archived from the original on 19 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  14. ^ Councillors by political party Archived 8 August 2016 at the Wayback Machine at westminster.gov.uk
  15. ^ "London's Rail and Tube Services" (PDF). Transport for London. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 April 2019.
  16. ^ a b "Explore our Network". Southeastern. Archived from the original on 18 April 2019.
  17. ^ "Route Map". Chiltern Railways. Archived from the original on 27 April 2019.
  18. ^ "Network Map" (PDF). Great Western Railway. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 April 2019.
  19. ^ "TfL Rail Map" (PDF). Transport for London. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 August 2018.
  20. ^ "Route Map" (PDF). Southern. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 April 2019.
  21. ^ "City of Westminster: Additional on street charging points for electric vehicles". Archived from the original on 5 May 2009. Retrieved 4 April 2012.
  22. ^ "Electric Vehicles". Archived from the original on 23 December 2018. Retrieved 22 December 2018.
  23. ^ "2011 Census: QS701EW Method of travel to work, local authorities in England and Wales". Office for National Statistics. Archived from the original on 15 September 2013. Retrieved 23 November 2013. Percentages are of all residents aged 16–74 including those not in employment. Respondents could only pick one mode, specified as the journey's longest part by distance.
  24. ^ Westminster Education service accessed 17 May 2007
  25. ^ "Libraries Archived 8 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  26. ^ "Visit Archived 3 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine." The London Library. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  27. ^ "Westminster Find a Library Archived 24 September 2018 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 25 September 2015.
  28. ^ "Westminster Reference Library Archived 13 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 25 September 2015.
  29. ^ ";Westminster Music Library Archived 14 April 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  30. ^ "Westminster Chinese Library Archived 7 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  31. ^ "Charing Cross Library Archived 31 January 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  32. ^ "Church Street Library Archived 5 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  33. ^ "Maida Vale Library Archived 5 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  34. ^ "Marylebone Library Archived 7 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  35. ^ "Mayfair Library Archived 5 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  36. ^ "Paddington Library Archived 29 January 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  37. ^ "Pimlico Library Archived 5 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  38. ^ "Queen's Park Library Archived 31 January 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  39. ^ "St. John's Wood Library Archived 15 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  40. ^ "Victoria Library Archived 17 February 2009 at the Wayback Machine." City of Westminster. Retrieved on 21 January 2009.
  41. ^ "CHURCHILL RECEIVES FREEDOM OF WESTMINSTER". Archived from the original on 2 November 2021 – via www.youtube.com.
  42. ^ "Recognition & Awards". Archived from the original on 7 October 2019. Retrieved 7 October 2019.
  43. ^ "Speech receiving Freedom of City of Westminster". Margaret Thatcher Foundation. 12 December 1990. Archived from the original on 30 November 2018. Retrieved 30 November 2018.
  44. ^ "Ship is granted freedom of city". 11 December 2005. Archived from the original on 7 October 2019. Retrieved 7 October 2019 – via news.bbc.co.uk.

References

  • Gray, Robert, A History of London, Hutchinson & Co, London, 1978,ISBN 0-09-133140-4

External links

Media files used on this page

National Rail logo.svg
British Rail double arrow logo (positive version)
Information icon4.svg
Author/Creator:

penubag (color adjustments)

, Licence: PD

An i icon for templates and the like

Clock Tower - Palace of Westminster, London - May 2007 icon.png
Author/Creator: , Licence: CC BY 2.5
The Clock Tower of the Palace of Westminster, colloquially known as "Big Ben", in Westminster, London, England.
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
Flag of the United Kingdom, Union Jack or Union Flag in a 1:2 ratio (typical on British warships and also the rank flag of an admiral of the fleet).
Flag of Scotland.svg
Flag of Scotland. Ratio 3:5. The blue used is "royal" blue (Pantone 300), following the Scottish Parliament's recommendation of 2003. See also the traditional colour: Flag of Scotland (traditional).svgFlag of Scotland (traditional).svg.
Clock Tower - Palace of Westminster, London - May 2007.jpg
Author/Creator: Diliff, Licence: CC BY 2.5
The Clock Tower of the Palace of Westminster, colloquially known as "Big Ben", in Westminster, London, England.
MaryleboneStationAtNight.jpg
Night time view of the main concourse at Marylebone railway station, London
Jubilee line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Jubilee line. Uses colours from en:Template:LUL_color
Victoria line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Victoria line. Uses colours from en:Template:LUL_color
LSE main entrance.jpg
Author/Creator: Umezo KAMATA, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
LSE_main_entrance
City of Westminster arms at Westminster City Hall.JPG
Author/Creator: Ham II, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
City of Westminster arms at Westminster City Hall
Trains at London Paddington station.jpg
Author/Creator: Hammersfan, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Three Great Western Railway Class 800s and a Heathrow Express Class 332 standing at London Paddington station
District line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the District line. Uses colours from en:Template:LUL_color
Open Happiness Piccadilly Circus Blue-Pink Hour 120917-1126-jikatu.jpg
Author/Creator: Jimmy Baikovicius, Licence: CC BY-SA 2.0

Coca-Cola has had a sign at Piccadilly Circus since 1956.

Hyundai Motors sign is the newest of the six, launching on 29 September 2011. It replaced a sign for Sanyo which had occupied the space unchanged since 1987, the last to be run by traditional neon lights rather than Hyundai's computerised LED screen. Earlier Sanyo signs with older logos had occupied the position since 1978, although these were only half the size of the current space.

TDK added its sign in 1990, the space having been previously used by Schweppes (1920-61), BP (1961-7), Cinzano (1967-78), Fujifilm (1978-86) and Kodak (1986-90). The original neon sign remained almost unchanged for twenty years, although in 2001, the colour of the background lamps was changed from green to blue, and the words "Audio & Video Tape" and "Floppy Disks" under the TDK logo were removed. In 2010, the sign was replaced by an LED screen.

McDonald's added its sign in 1987, replacing one for BASF. The sign was changed from neon to LED in 2001. A bigger, brighter screen was installed in 2008.

Samsung added its sign in November 1994, the space having been previously occupied by Canon (1978-84) and Panasonic (1984-94). The sign was changed from neon to LED in summer 2005. The screen was upgraded and improved in autumn 2011.

Ref: <a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piccadilly_Circus" rel="nofollow">en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piccadilly_Circus</a>


GPS geotags: Shaftesbury Avenue, A401, Chinatown, London, City of Westminster, England, UK

Camera: Canon EOS 5D Mark II Lens: Voigtlander Color Skopar 20mm f/3.5 SL-II Aspherical Manual Focus Lens Focal Length: 20 mm Exposure: ¹⁄₈₀ sec at f/6.3 ISO: 320

Published: <a href="http://www.revistaentrelineas.es/28/sites/default/files/pdfs/Completo/ENTRELINEAS28.pdf" rel="nofollow">www.revistaentrelineas.es/28/sites/default/files/pdfs/Com...</a>, page 52

<a href="http://dailyfusion.net/2013/09/innovative-high-performance-led-driver-to-improve-energy-efficiency-19448/" rel="nofollow">dailyfusion.net/2013/09/innovative-high-performance-led-d...</a>.
LondonWestminster.png
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC-BY-SA-3.0
City of Westminster in Greater London.svg
Author/Creator: TUBSEmail Silk.svg Gallery, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Location of borough xy (see filename) in Greater London.
Shield of the Westminster city on a pole.jpg
Author/Creator: Szymon Mazurczak, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Detail of cast iron lamp post bearing the Shield of the City of Westminster, with a number 87 London bus in the background.== Licensing ==
Metropolitan line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Metropolitan line. Uses colours from en:Template:LUL_color
Bakerloo line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Bakerloo line. Uses official colours from [1]
Charing Cross station MMB 15 375808 465043 465008.jpg
Author/Creator: mattbuck (category), Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Southeastern units 375808, 465043 and 465008 at London Charing Cross railway station.
CharingCrossLibraryLondon.JPG
Charing Cross Library (T: 查寧閣圖書館, S: 查宁阁图书馆, P: Chánínggé Túshūguǎn)
Trafalgar Square - panoramio (1).jpg
(c) Ed Parsons, CC BY-SA 3.0
Trafalgar Square
H&c line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Hammersmith & City line. Uses colours from en:Template:LUL_color
Northern line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Northern line. Uses colours from en:Template:LUL_color
Central line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Central Line. Uses official colours from [1]
Piccadilly line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Piccadilly line. Uses colours from en:Template:LUL_color
Westminster London UK labelled ward map 2002.svg
Author/Creator: , Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
A labelled map of the wards of the City of Westminster which have been in use since 2 May 2002.

Key:

  River bank
  River
  Boundaries
  District
Marylebone station 01.jpg
Author/Creator: Oxyman, Licence: CC BY 2.5
Marylebone station, City of Westminster.
London-Victoria-station 03.JPG
Author/Creator: Antanana, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
London Victoria station
Circle line roundel (no text).svg
TfL Roundel for the Central Line. Uses official colours from [1]
City of westminster logo.svg

This is the logo owned by City of Westminster for City of Westminster.

Old Bond Street (5821104648).jpg
Author/Creator: Tony Hisgett from Birmingham, UK, Licence: CC BY 2.0
Old Bond Street