Charleston Southern University

Charleston Southern University
Charleston Southern University seal.svg
Former names
Baptist College of Charleston (1960–1990)
MottoIntegrating Faith in Learning, Leading and Serving
TypePrivate
Established1964
Religious affiliation
Southern Baptist (South Carolina Baptist Convention)
Academic affiliations
CIC
PresidentDondi E. Costin, PhD
Academic staff
204
Administrative staff
360
Students3,647 (Fall 2020)
Postgraduates586 (Fall 2020)
Location,,
United States
Campus300 acres (121 ha) situated off Exit 205B on I-26.
Colors   Blue & gold[1]
NicknameBuccaneers
Sporting affiliations
NCAA Division IBig South
MascotBucky
Websitewww.charlestonsouthern.edu
Charleston Southern University logo.svg

Charleston Southern University (CSU) is a private Southern Baptist university in North Charleston, South Carolina. It was founded in 1964 as Baptist College.[2]

History

Charleston Southern University was chartered in 1960 and became the Baptist College of Charleston, where it offered its first classes in the education building of the First Baptist Church of North Charleston.[3]

The university offered the first instruction at a post secondary level in 1965 and awarded its first degree in 1967. In 1990, the South Carolina Baptist Convention voted to change the university's name from Baptist College at Charleston to Charleston Southern University.[4]

Academics

The university is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award bachelor's and master's degrees. CSU students can choose from more than 50 undergraduate majors and graduate programs such as business, education, criminal justice, computer science, cyber security, Christian studies, graphic design, nursing, physical therapy, physician assistant, etc. Each degree program is combined with a comprehensive liberal arts foundation which is designed to develop problem-solving and communication skills.

Campus

A view of the campus

Charleston Southern is located off Exit 205B on I-26 in North Charleston, South Carolina. It is situated on 300 acres (121 ha), formerly the site of a rice and indigo plantation.

Student activities

Beyond the classroom, students can participate in a variety of campus activities including academic clubs, service organizations, intramural athletics and campus ministries. Intramural athletic activities include flag football, basketball, volleyball, ultimate frisbee, and more. Campus ministries include Cru, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Campus Outreach, and Elevate.

Student life

Single students under 21 years of age are encouraged to live on campus. There are at least four dining facilities on campus; one is the dining hall located in the Student Center, another is Java City located near the library, Chick-fil-A and, the newest addition, The Buc Stop in the Student Center.

Athletics

The university offers intercollegiate athletics for both men and women, competing in the NCAA Division I Big South Conference. Charleston Southern fields teams in the following sports:

  • Basketball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Football (Division I FCS (I-AA))
  • Women's soccer
  • Cross country
  • Track and field
  • Golf
  • Women's tennis
  • Volleyball

Notable alumni

  • Charles James – Professional football player and star of HBO's Hard Knocks
  • Dr. Sam Gandy – Alzheimer's researcher
  • Bobby Parnell – Professional baseball player
  • Tim Scott – United States Senator
  • Charlie Simpkins – Track and field athlete; 1992 Olympic Games silver medalist in the triple jump
  • R. J. Swindle – Professional baseball player
  • Tyler Thornburg – Professional baseball player

References

  1. ^ CSU Branding & Style Manual (PDF). August 1, 2015. Archived from the original (PDF) on January 5, 2017. Retrieved January 5, 2017.
  2. ^ http://www.csuniv.edu/discover/index.asp www.csuniv.edu] Archived September 26, 2010, at the Wayback Machine
  3. ^ Hunt, Thomas C.; Carper, James C. (January 5, 1996). Religious Higher Education in the United States: A Source Book. Taylor & Francis. ISBN 9780815316367. Retrieved January 5, 2018 – via Google Books.
  4. ^ Praeger (April 16, 2010). American Universities and Colleges, 19th Edition [2 Volumes]: Nineteenth Edition. ABC-CLIO. ISBN 9780313366086. Retrieved January 5, 2018 – via Google Books.

External links

Coordinates:32°58′51″N 80°4′16″W / 32.98083°N 80.07111°W / 32.98083; -80.07111

Media files used on this page

Charleston Southern University.jpg
Author/Creator: CharlestonSouthern, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Charleston Southern University's Lightsey Chapel Auditorium is one of the signature buildings on campus. The facility is the home for campus events, concerts, theatre and more.
Charleston Southern University seal.svg

This is the logo for Charleston Southern University.

Charleston Southern University logo.svg

This is the logo for Charleston Southern University.