COVID-19 vaccination in Peru

COVID-19 vaccination in Peru
Map of COVID-19 vaccination doses administered in Peru by region.svg
Map of COVID-19 vaccination doses administered in Peru by provinces.svg
Date9 February 2021 (2021-02-09)
LocationPeru
CauseCOVID-19 pandemic in Peru
TargetImmunisation of Peruvians against COVID-19
Organised byMinistry of Health of Peru
Websitewww.minsa.gob.pe/vacuna-covid-19/

The COVID-19 vaccination program in Peru is the national vaccination strategy to protect the population against SARS-CoV-2 employing vaccines developed for the COVID-19 pandemic in Peru. Vaccination began on 9 February 2021, after three days of arrival of first vaccines.[1] On a nation message, the head of state Francisco Sagasti confirmed the purchase of 38 millions of vaccines, being one million of vaccines for health personnel.[2]

Timeline

Arrival of the first vaccines

On 7 February 2021 at 19:54 h (UTC−5), 300,000 vaccines lot of Sinopharm coming from China arrived at the airport Jorge Chávez.[3] This event was overseen by the president, Francisco Sagasti. Shortly after, the head of state reported that on 14 February a remaining lot 700,000 vaccines will also arrive to the country.[4] On 8 February 2021, a thousand police officers were reported to guard the warehouse of National Center for the Supply of Strategic Health Resources (CENARES, acronym in Spanish).[5]

Vaccine distribution

According to the Government of Peru, the vaccination is predicted in three phases.[6]

StagePeople included
1
  • Health sector personnel
  • National Police
  • Armed Forces
  • General Corps of Volunteer Firefighters
  • Peruvian red cross
  • Serenazgo (Watchman unit)
  • Staff of the National Institute of Civil Defense (INDECI, acronym in Spanish)
  • Health-related science students.
  • Board members of the 2021 national elections
2
  • People over 60 years and with comorbidity.
  • Native or indigenous population
  • Prison staff
3
  • People over 18 years of age

Public opinion

According to the study presented by IPSOS, a French sociological and market research company, the acceptance of the vaccine in the Peruvian population was below 50% until January 2021 due to an environment of mistrust in the management of the Vaccination and management of the pandemic during the government of Martín Vizcarra and Francisco Sagasti. As of February 2021, the period that begins the vaccination process, the study revealed a slow and steady increase in the acceptance of the COVID-19 vaccine.

Question: "Do you want to be vaccinated, do you not want to be vaccinated or have you already been vaccinated?
Option
Month
I do want to get vaccinatedI don't want to get vaccinatedI already got vaccinatedNot preciseSource
Aug 2020*75%22%0%3%[7]
Dec 2020*57%40%0%3%[8]
Jan 2021*48%48%0%4%[9]
Feb 2021*59%35%0%6%[10]
Mar 2021**60%33%0%7%[11]
May 2021*63%30%4%3%[12]

Note: (*) It was asked how “If right now a vaccine approved by the Ministry of Health and free to prevent the COVID-19, do you? would you be vaccinated or not vaccinated?
Note 2: (**) He wondered how “If tomorrow it's your turn for the COVID-19 vaccine, would you or would you not get the vaccine?"

Vaccines on order

Vaccine nameDosesProgressQuantity[13]ApprovalDeploymentLast delivery
Sinopharm BIBPTwoPhase III clinical trials6 millionGreen check.svg 6 January 2021[14]Green check.svg 7 February 2021[15]5 June 2021
Pfizer–BioNTechTwoPhase III clinical trials20,5 millionGreen check.svg 9 February 2021[16][17] 3 March 2021[18]1 July 2021
12 millionGreen check.svg 6 May 2021[19]
35 millionGreen check.svg 17 September 2021[20][21]
Oxford–AstraZeneca and Pfizer–BioNTech (by Covax Facility)TwoPhase III clinical trials13,2 millionGreen check.svg 18 September 2020[22][23]Green check.svg 10 March 2021[24]3 June 2021
Oxford–AstraZenecaTwoPhase III clinical trials14 millionGreen check.svg 6 January 2021[25]Dark Red x.svg Not yetNot yet
Johnson & JohnsonOnePhase III clinical trialsPendingGreen check.svg 8 July 2021[26]Dark Red x.svg Not yetNot yet
Sputnik VTwoPhase III clinical trials20 millionGreen check.svg 20 July 2021[27]Dark Red x.svg Not yetNot yet
ModernaTwoPhase III clinical trials20 millionGreen check.svg 17 September 2021[28]Dark Red x.svg Not yetNot yet
Chronology of the doses arrived in Peru
No.Vaccine nameQuantityArrival dateSource(s)
1Sinopharm BIBP300,0007 February 2021[15]
2Sinopharm BIBP700,00013 February 2021[29]
3Pfizer–BioNTech50,0003 March 2021[18]
4Pfizer–BioNTech (by Covax Facility)117,00010 March 2021[24]
5Pfizer–BioNTech50,00010 March 2021[24][30]
6Pfizer–BioNTech50,00017 March 2021[31]
7Pfizer–BioNTech50,31024 March 2021[32]
8Pfizer–BioNTech49,14031 March 2021[33]
9Pfizer–BioNTech200,0707 April 2021[34]
10Pfizer–BioNTech200,70014 April 2021[35]
11Oxford-AstraZeneca (by Covax Facility)276,00018 April 2021[36]
12Pfizer–BioNTech200,70021 April 2021[37]
13Pfizer–BioNTech200,00028 April 2021[38]
14Pfizer–BioNTech350,0006 May 2021[39]
15Pfizer–BioNTech350,0007 May 2021[40]
16Pfizer–BioNTech700,00013 May 2021[17]
17Pfizer–BioNTech395,00017 May 2021[41]
18Pfizer–BioNTech395,00020 May 2021[42]
19Pfizer–BioNTech396,63024 May 2021[43]
20Pfizer–BioNTech395,46026 May 2021[44]
21Oxford-AstraZeneca (by Covax Facility)511,20029 May 2021[45]
22Pfizer–BioNTech251,55031 May 2021[46]
23Sinopharm BIBP700,0002 June 2021[47]
24Pfizer–BioNTech (by Covax Facility)468,0003 June 2021[48]
25Pfizer–BioNTech250,3803 June 2021[48]
26Pfizer–BioNTech242,1904 June 2021[49]
27Sinopharm BIBP300,0005 June 2021[50]
28Pfizer–BioNTech496,08010 June 2021[51]
29Pfizer–BioNTech497,25017 June 2021[52]
30Pfizer–BioNTech497,25024 June 2021[53]
31Pfizer–BioNTech (United States donation)1,002,00029 June 2021[54]
32Pfizer–BioNTech497,2501 July 2021[55]
33Pfizer–BioNTech (United States donation)998,0007 July 2021[56]
34Sinopharm BIBP614,40010 July 2021[57]
35Sinopharm BIBP385,60011 July 2021[58]
36Pfizer–BioNTech281,97015 July 2021[59]
37Pfizer–BioNTech886,86022 July 2021[60]
38Pfizer–BioNTech936,00026 July 2021[61]
39Pfizer–BioNTech196,56030 July 2021[62]
40Sinopharm BIBP1,000,0001 August 2021[63]
41Oxford–AstraZeneca (Spain donation)101,7604 August 2021[64]
42Pfizer–BioNTech475,0205 August 2021[65]
43Pfizer–BioNTech569,79012 August 2021[66]
44Sinopharm BIBP1,000,00015 August 2021[67]
45Pfizer–BioNTech594,36020 August 2021[68]
46Sinopharm BIBP614,40021 August 2021[69]
47Sinopharm BIBP385,60022 August 2021[70]
48Pfizer–BioNTech540,54026 August 2021[71]
49Sinopharm BIBP1,000,00029 August 2021[72]
50Oxford–AstraZeneca (Canada donation)35,1002 September 2021[73]
51Pfizer–BioNTech662,2203 September 2021[74]
52Sinopharm BIBP2,000,0004 September 2021[75]
53Pfizer–BioNTech748,8006 September 2021[76]
54Oxford–AstraZeneca (by Covax Facility)362,4008 September 2021[77]
55Sinopharm BIBP2,862,50010 September 2021[78]
56Sinopharm BIBP3,342,60011 September 2021[79]
57Sinopharm BIBP794,90012 September 2021[80]
58Pfizer–BioNTech748,80013 September 2021[81]
59Oxford–AstraZeneca (Ecuador donation)336,00013 September 2021[82]
60Oxford–AstraZeneca (by Covax Facility)146,40014 September 2021[83]
Dose count and statistics
Vaccine nameQuantityTotal% of populationTarget
population[84][85]
% of populationPopulation
(est. 2020)[86]
One doseTwo doseOne doseTwo dose
Sinopharm BIBP16,000,00033,761,600123.92%61.96%27,244,203103.48%51.74%32,625,948
Pfizer-BioNTech15,992,740
Oxford-AstraZeneca1,768,860

Vaccines in trial stage

VaccineType (technology)Phase IPhase IIPhase III
Sinopharm BIBPInactivatedGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg Completed
Pfizer–BioNTechRNAGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg Completed
Oxford–AstraZenecaViral vectorGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg Completed
JanssenViral vectorGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg CompletedIn progress
CureVacRNAGreen check.svg CompletedGreen check.svg CompletedIn progress

Statistics

By department

COVID-19 vaccination by department September 15, 2021 (UTC−5)[87]
Department
and autonomous province
First doseSecond doseCumulative
dose
Population
(est. 2020)[86]
Total% of pop.Total% of pop.
 Peru12,391,74837.98%8,933,40527.38%21,325,15332,625,948
Amazonas bandera.png Amazonas136,28431.93%87,68420.54%223,968426,806
Bandera Ancash.png Ancash462,90439.21%335,21328.39%798,1171,180,638
Apurimacbandera.jpg Apurimac173,01340.17%109,31025.38%282,323430,736
 Arequipa631,54342.17%461,80430.84%1,093,3471,497,438
 Ayacucho213,21431.91%132,00519.75%345,219668,213
 Cajamarca476,82432.80%318,32021.90%795,1441,453,711
Callao Callao province579,18251.26%435,52338.55%1,014,7051,129,854
Bandera de Cusco.png Cusco444,35532.74%333,97924.61%778,3341,357,075
Bandera de Huáncavelica.png Huancavelica127,32234.85%94,53225.88%221,854365,317
 Huanuco206,59927.17%128,56316.91%335,162760,267
Bandera Región Ica.png Ica400,45141.06%265,23527.20%665,686975,182
 Junin508,96437.38%397,65129.21%906,6151,361,467
La Libertad Flag(PER).png La Libertad661,80632.82%443,83922.01%1,105,6452,016,771
 Lambayeque386,43929.48%277,08621.14%663,5251,310,785
 Lima444,89146.65%295,77931.01%740,670953,715
Lima Lima province4,456,21146.06%3,425,83035.41%7,882,0419,674,755
Bandera Región Loreto.png Loreto215,31720.95%147,36514.34%362,6821,027,559
 Madre de Dios40,19723.13%26,15315.05%66,350173,811
 Moquegua80,25241.64%61,15631.73%141,408192,740
 Pasco112,81741.49%81,99230.15%194,809271,904
 Piura625,90830.56%422,91720.65%1,048,8252,047,954
Bandera Región Puno.png Puno274,95222.21%150,94012.19%425,8921,237,997
Bandera Región San Martín.png San Martin281,84231.33%189,41821.05%471,260899,648
 Tacna198,55753.52%147,78639.84%346,343370,974
 Tumbes93,79037.29%58,47423.25%152,264251,521
Bandera Región Ucayali.png Ucayali158,11426.84%104,85117.80%262,965589,110

Progress of the vaccination campaign

COVID-19 vaccination progress in Peru[87]
Estimated population to be vaccinated: 27,244,203 people[88][85]

(Inoculated with first dose)

(Inoculated with second dose)

DateFirst doseSecond doseCumulative
dose
TotalVariation% of pop.TotalVariation% of pop.
9-feb-213,8423,8420.01%000.00%3,842
15-feb-21110,792106,9500.41%000.00%110,792
1-mar-21321,851211,0591.18%000.00%321,851
15-mar-21430,874109,0231.58%173,578173,5780.64%604,452
1-apr-21662,463231,5892.43%377,945204,3671.39%1,040,408
15-abr-21743,07780,6142.73%544,887166,9422.00%1,287,964
1-may-211,127,587384,5104.14%687,606142,7192.52%1,815,193
15-may-211,815,080687,4936.66%825,828138,2223.03%2,640,908
1-jun-212,984,6201,169,54010.96%1,332,284506,4564.89%4,316,904
15-jun-213,829,456844,83614.06%2,236,998904,7148.21%6,066,454
1-Jul-214,612,161782,70516.93%3,287,7421,050,74412.07%7,899,903
15-jul-216,474,7291,862,56823.77%3,845,047557,30514.11%10,319,776
1-aug-218,035,7961,561,06729.50%5,287,1671,442,12019.41%13,322,963
15-aug-219,215,6261,023,43533.83%6,920,1131,437,77825.40%16,135,739
1-sep-2110,519,5721,184,43238.61%8,314,6061,191,21230.52%18,834,178
15-sep-2112,391,7481,747,18045.48%8,933,405495,53832.79%21,325,153

Demographics

Vaccination by sex and age, registered on September 15, 2021[89]
Year groupMaleFemaleFirst doseSecond doseCumulative
dose
Population
(est. 2020)[90]
One doseTwo doseOne doseTwo doseTotal% of pop.Total% of pop.
Total5,883,9254,205,3836,507,8304,728,02712,391,75537.98%8,933,41027.38%21,325,16532,625,948
0-9000000.00%00.00%05,384,070
10-19121220.00%40.00%65,206,372
20-29268,104165,164276,265147,666544,36910.07%312,8305.79%857,1995,403,670
30-39902,481227,2521,048,431295,2651,950,91238.78%522,51710.39%2,473,4295,031,117
40-491,469,356916,5041,618,8371,057,3783,088,19373.82%1,973,88247.19%5,062,0754,183,147
50-591,323,8361,122,0481,433,0831,243,2312,756,91984.13%2,365,27972.18%5,122,1983,277,134
60-69991,384906,6761,065,272983,8392,056,65692.59%1,890,51585.11%3,947,1712,221,241
70-79598,883560,388653,300614,1981,252,18398.45%1,174,58692.35%2,426,7691,271,842
80+329,878307,348412,638386,448742,516114.70%693,796107.17%1,436,312647,355
No data21305-1-6-

Graphs

Departments by type of vaccines

  • Last updated: September 15, 2021.

Data source: Platform of "Datos abiertos", Government of Peru.[89]

Inoculated doses in provinces

  • Last updated: September 15, 2021.

Percentage of population (2020) with second dose in most populated provinces of the country.

Note: Name of provinces and department name in parentheses. Chiclayo (Lambayeque), Coronel Portillo (Ucayali), Huancayo (Junin), Lima (Lima province), Maynas (Loreto), Santa (Ancash) and Trujillo (La Libertad)
Data source: Platform of "Datos abiertos", Government of Peru.[89]

Districts of Lima with the most vaccinations

  • Last updated: September 15, 2021.

Districts of the city of Lima with the highest reception of people who were inoculated with the two doses with respect to the size of their population (est. 2020). The districts with the highest percentage vaccinate people who come from other districts and have large vaccination centers.

Data source: Platform of "Datos abiertos", Government of Peru.[89]

Vaccine distribution

  • Last updated: September 15, 2021.

Data source: Platform of "Datos abiertos", Government of Peru.[89]

Vaccination progress

  • Last updated: September 15, 2021.

Data source: Platform of "Datos abiertos", Government of Peru.[89]

References

  1. ^ "#Covid19Hoy: empieza la vacunación en Perú mientras avanza la segunda ola de contagios". www.france24.com (in Spanish). 10 February 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  2. ^ "Ahora Sagasti dice que el millón de dosis de la vacuna de Sinopharm llegará al Perú "en los próximos días"". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 26 January 2021. 27 January 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  3. ^ "Vacunas COVID-19 en Perú: mira aquí en vivo la llegada del primer lote con 300 mil dosis". peru21.pe (in Spanish). 7 February 2021. 7 February 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  4. ^ "Vacuna COVID-19 llegó al Perú: últimas noticias tras arribo de las dosis de Sinopharm al país". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 8 February 2021. 8 February 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  5. ^ "Primer lote de vacunas de Sinopharm permanece en almacén del Cenares". diariocorreo.pe (in Spanish). 8 February 2021. 8 February 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  6. ^ "MINSA ¿Quiénes serán vacunados?". www.minsa.gob.pe (in Spanish). Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  7. ^ "Encuesta Nacional Urbana Agosto 2020 - Vacuna y mitos" (PDF). www.ipsos.com (in Spanish). Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  8. ^ "Opinion Data - Diciembre 2020" (PDF). www.ipsos.com (in Spanish). 21 December 2020. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  9. ^ "Encuesta de opinión urbana- rural de enero del 2021 de El Comercio - Ipsos" (PDF). www.ipsos.com (in Spanish). 17 January 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  10. ^ "Encuesta de opinión urbana- rural de febrero del 2021 de El Comercio - Ipsos" (PDF). www.ipsos.com (in Spanish). 14 February 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  11. ^ "Encuesta de opinión urbana- rural de marzo del 2021 de El Comercio - Ipsos" (PDF). www.ipsos.com (in Spanish). 17 March 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  12. ^ "Encuesta de opinión urbana- rural de mayo del 2021 de El Comercio - Ipsos" (PDF). www.ipsos.com (in Spanish). 18 May 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  13. ^ "Coronavirus: vacunas contra la COVID-19 en el Perú". gob.pe (in Spanish). 8 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  14. ^ "Presidente Sagasti: Un millón de vacunas contra el covid-19 de Sinopharm llegarán este mes". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 6 January 2021. Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  15. ^ a b "COVID-19: Primer lote de 300 mil vacunas de Sinopharm llegó al Perú". canaln.pe (in Spanish). 7 February 2021. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  16. ^ "Gobierno firma contrato por 20 millones de dosis con laboratorio Pfizer". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 9 February 2021. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  17. ^ a b "Llega al Perú nuevo lote de 700 mil dosis de vacunas Pfizer". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 13 May 2021. Retrieved 17 May 2021.
  18. ^ a b "Hoy llegan a Perú el primer lote de 50,000 vacunas de Pfizer contra el COVID-19". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 3 March 2021. 3 March 2021. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  19. ^ "Francisco Sagasti: "Hemos cerrado un nuevo contrato con Pfizer por 12 millones de dosis adicionales"". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 6 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  20. ^ "Suscripción de una Enmienda al contrato con Pfizer por 35 millones de dosis adicionales en 2022". gob.pe (in Spanish). 17 September 2021. Retrieved 17 September 2021.
  21. ^ "Gobierno suscribe acuerdos por 55 millones de vacunas para el 2022". andina.pe (in Spanish). 17 September 2021. Retrieved 17 September 2021.
  22. ^ "El Perú accederá a más de 13 millones de dosis de vacunas contra la Covid-19 mediante el Mecanismo Covax Facility". www.gob.pe (in Spanish). 19 September 2020. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Vacuna contra COVID-19: Perú recibirá 1.7 millones de dosis de AstraZeneca y Pfizer". canaln.pe (in Spanish). 3 February 2021. Retrieved 10 March 2021.
  24. ^ a b c "Hoy llegan a Perú el primer envío de 117,000 vacunas vía Covax Facility". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 10 March 2021. 10 March 2021. Retrieved 10 March 2021.
  25. ^ "Vacuna COVID-19: Perú llegó a acuerdo con Astrazeneca-Oxford para la compra de 14 millones de dosis". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 6 January 2021. 6 January 2021. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  26. ^ "Minsa anunció que vacuna Johnson & Johnson ya recibió autorización y puede ser utilizada en Perú". rpp.pe (in Spanish). 8 July 2021. 8 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  27. ^ "Perú anuncia acuerdo para compra de 20 millones de dosis de la vacuna Sputnik V". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 20 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  28. ^ "Gobierno suscribió acuerdo con Moderna por 20 millones de dosis contra la COVID-19". rpp.pe (in Spanish). 17 September 2021. 17 September 2021. Retrieved 17 September 2021.
  29. ^ "Segundo lote de 700,000 vacunas de Sinopharm llega hoy al Perú". andina.pe (in Spanish). 13 February 2021. Retrieved 5 March 2021.
  30. ^ "Perú recibirá el 10 de marzo 117.000 vacunas de Covax Facility". swissinfo.ch (in Spanish). 6 March 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  31. ^ "Vacuna de Pfizer: Llegó a Perú el tercer lote de 50 mil dosis". canaln.pe (in Spanish). 17 March 2021. Retrieved 17 March 2021.
  32. ^ "Vacuna COVID-19: aterrizó en suelo peruano el avión con nuevo lote de 50.310 dosis de Pfizer". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 24 March 2021. 24 March 2021. Retrieved 24 March 2021.
  33. ^ "Llegó a Perú recibió quinta remesa de vacunas de Pfizer y el total llega a 250,000 dosis". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 31 March 2021. April 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  34. ^ "Perú recibió lote de 200.070 vacunas de Pfizer contra la Covid-19". rpp.pe (in Spanish). 7 April 2021. 7 April 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  35. ^ "Covid-19: Nuevo lote de 200,700 vacunas Pfizer llega al Perú". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 14 April 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  36. ^ "Vacunación contra COVID-19: Lote de 276 mil vacunas de AstraZeneca llegó al Perú". canaln.pe (in Spanish). 18 April 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  37. ^ "Perú recibió lote de 200.700 vacunas de Pfizer y el número total llega a 850.000 por compra directa". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 21 April 2021. 21 April 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  38. ^ "Un nuevo lote de 200 000 dosis de vacuna de Pfizer llegó al Perú esta noche". rpp.pe (in Spanish). 28 April 2021. 28 April 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  39. ^ "Nuevo lote con 350 mil vacunas contra la COVID-19 de Pfizer llegó esta noche al país". rpp.pe (in Spanish). 6 May 2021. 6 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  40. ^ "Perú recibió 350,000 vacunas de Pfizer y sumó 1.7 millones de dosis vía compra directa". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 7 May 2021. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  41. ^ "Llega al país nuevo lote de 395 mil dosis de la vacuna Pfizer". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 17 May 2021. 8 May 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  42. ^ "Un nuevo lote de 395,000 dosis de la vacuna Pfizer llegó hoy al Perú". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 20 May 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  43. ^ "Llega al Perú un nuevo lote de 396,630 dosis de la vacuna Pfizer". andina.pe (in Spanish). 24 May 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  44. ^ "Nuevo lote de 395,460 dosis de vacuna Pfizer llegaron al país". andina.pe (in Spanish). 26 May 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  45. ^ "Perú recibió más de medio millón de dosis de AstraZeneca contra COVID-19". larepublica.pe (in Spanish). 29 May 2021. 29 May 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  46. ^ "Cargamento de 251 550 dosis de vacunas Pfizer contra la COVID-19 llegó esta noche al país". gob.pe (in Spanish). 31 May 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  47. ^ "Nuevo lote de 700,000 dosis de la vacuna Sinopharm llega al Perú". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 2 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  48. ^ a b "COVID-19: Perú recibió 718.380 dosis de Pfizer para continuar con vacunación". larepublica.pe (in Spanish). 3 June 2021. 3 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  49. ^ "Perú recibió hoy 242,190 vacunas de Pfizer y suma 4.7 millones con este laboratorio". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 4 June 2021. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  50. ^ "Coronavirus en Perú: Sinopharm entregó 300 mil vacunas y completó el envío de las 2 millones de dosis". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 5 June 2021. 5 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  51. ^ "Llega al Perú un nuevo lote de 496,080 dosis de la vacuna Pfizer". andina.pe (in Spanish). 10 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  52. ^ "Perú recibió este jueves más de 497 mil vacunas de Pfizer y el total supera las 5,7 millones". ojo.pe (in Spanish). 17 June 2021. 18 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  53. ^ "Llega al Perú un nuevo lote de 497,250 dosis de vacunas Pfizer". andina.pe (in Spanish). 24 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  54. ^ "Llega lote de un millón 2,000 dosis de Pfizer donadas por EE.UU". andina.pe (in Spanish). 29 June 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  55. ^ "Perú recibió más de 497 mil vacunas Pfizer y el total entregado por compra directa llega a 6,7 millones". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 1 July 2021. July 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  56. ^ "Segundo lote de vacunas donadas por Estados Unidos llega al país". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 7 July 2021. Retrieved 7 July 2021.
  57. ^ "Perú recibe lote de 614.400 dosis de vacuna Sinopharm". larepublica.pe (in Spanish). 10 July 2021. 10 July 2021. Retrieved 10 July 2021.
  58. ^ "COVID-19: Perú recibió 385.600 mil vacunas de Sinopharm y completó su tercer millón". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 11 July 2021. 11 July 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  59. ^ "COVID-19: Perú recibió este jueves 281.970 dosis de la vacuna Pfizer NNDC | PERU". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 15 July 2021. 16 July 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  60. ^ "COVID-19: Perú recibió más de 800 mil dosis de Pfizer este jueves". peru21.pe (in Spanish). 22 July 2021. 23 July 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  61. ^ "Minsa: Llegó nuevo lote de 936 000 dosis de la vacuna Pfizer para seguir protegiendo a la población". gob.pe (in Spanish). 26 July 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  62. ^ "Perú recibió este viernes más de 196 mil dosis de la vacuna de Pfizer contra el COVID-19". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 30 July 2021. 30 July 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  63. ^ "Este domingo llegó al país 1 millón de dosis de la vacuna contra el COVID-19 de Sinopharm". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 1 August 2021. 2 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  64. ^ "Perú recibió hoy 101,760 dosis de la vacuna de AstraZeneca donadas por España". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 4 August 2021. 5 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  65. ^ "El Ministerio de Salud publicó cronograma de llegada de nuevas vacunas". canaln.pe (in Spanish). 5 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  66. ^ "Llega al Perú un nuevo lote de 569,790 vacunas de Pfizer contra el covid-19". andina.pe (in Spanish). 12 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  67. ^ "Perú recibe lote de 1 millón de dosis de la vacuna de Sinopharm". andina.pe (in Spanish). 15 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  68. ^ "Perú recibe más de medio millón de dosis de vacuna contra covid-19 de Pfizer". andina.pe (in Spanish). 20 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  69. ^ "Un nuevo lote de 614,400 dosis de la vacuna Sinopharm llegó esta noche al Perú". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 21 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  70. ^ "Nuevo lote de 385,600 dosis de Sinopharm llegó hoy al Perú". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 22 August 2021. Retrieved 22 August 2021.
  71. ^ "Perú recibe lote de 540,540 dosis de la vacuna Pfizer contra el covid-19". andina.pe (in Spanish). 26 August 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
  72. ^ "Llegó al país un millón de dosis adicionales de la vacuna de Sinopharm". larepublica.pe (in Spanish). 29 August 2021. 29 August 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
  73. ^ "Lote de 35 100 dosis de AstraZeneca donadas por Canadá llegó al país". rpp.pe (in Spanish). 2 September 2021. 2 September 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
  74. ^ "Llegan más de 662,000 dosis de vacunas Pfizer al Perú". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 3 September 2021. 4 September 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
  75. ^ "Lote de 2 millones de vacunas contra covid-19 de Sinopharm llegó esta noche". andina.pe (in Spanish). 4 September 2021. Retrieved 4 September 2021.
  76. ^ "Minsa: el Perú recibió esta tarde 748,800 dosis de vacunas contra la covid-19". andina.pe (in Spanish). 6 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  77. ^ "Perú recibió esta noche nuevo lote de 362,400 dosis de la vacuna AstraZeneca". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 8 September 2021. 9 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  78. ^ "Perú recibió 2.8 millones de vacunas de Sinopharm, el mayor lote diario recibido hasta ahora". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 10 September 2021. 10 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  79. ^ "Lote de 3 millones 342,600 vacunas contra covid-19 de Sinopharm llegó esta noche". andina.pe (in Spanish). 11 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  80. ^ "Minsa recibe nuevo lote con casi 800.000 dosis de la vacuna Sinopharm". larepublica.pe (in Spanish). 12 September 2021. 12 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  81. ^ "Perú recibió este lunes un lote de 748,800 dosis de la vacuna Pfizer contra el COVID-19". gestion.pe (in Spanish). 13 September 2021. 14 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  82. ^ "Tumbes recibió 336 000 dosis de vacunas de AstraZeneca donadas por Ecuador". canaln.pe (in Spanish). 13 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  83. ^ "Perú recibió este martes 146.400 dosis de la vacuna de AstraZeneca contra el COVID-19". elcomercio.pe (in Spanish). 14 September 2021. 14 September 2021. Retrieved 18 September 2021.
  84. ^ "Minsa aprobó Plan Nacional de Vacunación para inmunizar a 22.2 millones de personas contra la COVID-19". www.gob.pe (in Spanish). 21 October 2020. Retrieved 18 May 2021.
  85. ^ a b "Incorporan a menores de 12 años a más en la vacunación". elperuano.pe (in Spanish). 5 July 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  86. ^ a b INEI. "PERÚ:Estimaciones y proyecciones de población por departamento, provincia y distrito, 2018-2020" (PDF) (in Spanish).
  87. ^ a b "Plataforma de vacunación en tiempo real". gis.minsa.gob.pe (in Spanish). Retrieved 22 February 2021.
  88. ^ Ministry of Health of Peru (21 October 2020). "Minsa aprobó Plan Nacional de Vacunación para inmunizar a 22.2 millones de personas contra la COVID-19" (in Spanish). Retrieved 19 May 2021.
  89. ^ a b c d e f "Vacunación contra COVID - 19 - [Ministerio de Salud - MINSA]". datosabiertos.gob.pe (in Spanish). Retrieved 14 March 2021.
  90. ^ MINSA. "Estadística poblacional" (ASP) (in Spanish). Archived from the original on 2019-04-16.

Media files used on this page

Translation to english arrow.svg
(c) Tkgd2007 at en.wikipedia, CC-BY-SA-3.0
This is a one-way "translation arrow" icon, drawn by myself in the style of, and modeled after :Image:Translation_arrow.svg. It is meant to more accurately illustrate the process of translating from one regional written language into english
Coronavirus. SARS-CoV-2.png
Author/Creator: Alexey Solodovnikov (Idea, Producer, CG, Editor), Valeria Arkhipova (Scientific Сonsultant), Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Scientifically accurate atomic model of the external structure of the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome CoronaVirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), a strain (genetic variant) of the coronavirus that caused Coronavirus disease (COVID-19), first identified in Wuhan, China, during December 2019

Each separate locus (amorphous blob) is an atom of:

  cobalt: membrane
  crimson: E protein
  green: M protein
  orange: glucose (glycan)
  turquoise : S (spike) glycoprotein
SARS-CoV-2 (Wikimedia colors).svg
Author/Creator: Geraki, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
SARS-CoV-2 logo in Wikimedia colors
Green check.svg
Green check icon
Apurimacbandera.jpg
Author/Creator: Gondar32, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Bandera de la Region Apurimac - Perú
Bandera de la región de Piura.svg
Author/Creator: Alexis Eco, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
The Piura region flag was created in 2003. The interpretation of the flag is: "The red color symbolizes the blood of our heroes, the white, the peace and harmony of our countrymen, the green color that identifies hope and agriculture, which is the greatest wealth that it has our region and the eight stars symbolize the eight provinces of the department and the yellow color of each one of the stars represents the heat that the majestic sun and the people who inhabit provide."
Bandera de Arequipa.svg
Flag of Arequipa
Lima region flag.svg
Flag of the department of Lima, which corresponds to nine provinces of the country, with the exception of the province of Lima.
Map of COVID-19 vaccination doses administered in Peru by provinces.svg
Author/Creator: Antonio Eco, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Data published on May 10, 2021. Map of the Peru showing total cumulative vaccination numbers per population of provinces as of May 10, 2021.
Bandera Región Loreto.png
Author/Creator: MiguelAngel2015, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Región Loreto
Bandera de Huáncavelica.png
Author/Creator: MiguelAngel2015, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
District of Huancavelica - Huancavelica - Huancavelica Region
Bandera de Moquegua.svg
Author/Creator: Alexis Eco, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Bandera del Departamento de Moquegua
Dark Red x.svg
Dark Red "X"/Cross logic icon.
Bandera Región San Martín.png
Author/Creator: [[User:Edgar Pérez Vásquez]], Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
San Martín
Bandera de Tumbes.svg
Author/Creator: Nancystodd, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Flag of the city of Tumbes, Peru
Flag of Pasco Department.svg
Flag of Pasco Department. Officially presentated on February 12, 2010.
Flag of Junin.svg
Author/Creator: Alexis Eco, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Flag of the department of Junín, Peru.
Bandera de Cusco.png
Author/Creator: MiguelAngel2015, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
District of Cusco - Province of Cusco - Cusco Region
Amazonas bandera.png
Author/Creator: America276, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Bandera
Bandera Ancash.png
Author/Creator: America276, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Ancahino
Bandera del Callao.svg
Flag of the city of Callao, Peru.
Flag of Ayacucho.svg
Author/Creator: , Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Flag of Ayacucho city. (Peru)
Bandera Región Ica.png
Author/Creator: propio, Licence: CC0
Bandera Región Ica
Map of COVID-19 vaccination doses administered in Peru by region.svg
Author/Creator: Antonio Eco y Carlos Pozo, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Map of the Peru showing percentage of population vaccinated with two doses by departments.
Bandera Región Ucayali.png
Author/Creator: JuanMRB.pe, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Ucayali region flag
Flag of Tacna.svg
Flag of Tacna city.
Flag of Lima.svg
Author/Creator: Huhsunqu, Licence: CC BY 3.0
Flag of Lima. Used in all the Province of Lima by the Metropolitan Municipality.
Bandera de Cajamarca.svg
Flag of Cajamarca, Peru.