COVID-19 vaccination in Nigeria

COVID-19 vaccination in Nigeria
COVID-19 Doses in Nigeria map.svg
Date5 March 2021–present
LocationNigeria
CauseCOVID-19 pandemic
Organised byNational Primary Health Care Development Agency
Participants
  • 17,914,944 first doses[1]
  • 8,197,832 second doses[1]
Outcome

8.4% of the Nigerian population received at least one dose[2]

   


3.8% of the Nigerian population fully vaccinated[2]

   

Websitenphcda.gov.ng
As of 28 February 2022

COVID-19 vaccination in Nigeria is an ongoing immunization campaign against severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), the virus that causes coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19), in response to the ongoing pandemic in the country. Vaccination began on 5 March 2021. As of 28 February 2022, 17,914,944 people have received their first dose a COVID-19 vaccine, and 8,197,832 have received their second dose.[1]

History

Timeline

March 2021

On 2 March, the first shipment of four million Oxford–AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine doses from the COVAX initiative arrived at Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport.[3]

Cyprian Ngong, a doctor at National Hospital, Abuja, became the first person in Nigeria to receive a COVID-19 vaccine on 5 March.[4][5]

President Muhammadu Buhari received his first COVID-19 vaccine dose on 6 March.[6]

On 21 March, Nigeria received an additional 300,000 doses of Oxford–AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccines from MTN.[7]

By the end of March, 0.7 million vaccine doses had been administered.

April 2021

On 6 April, Nigeria received 100,000 doses of Oxford–AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccines from the Government of India.[8]

By the end of April, 1.2 million vaccine doses had been administered.

May 2021

By the end of May, 1.6 million vaccine doses had been administered.

June 2021

By the end of June, 3.4 million vaccine doses had been administered.

July 2021

The vaccination campaign in Nigeria was paused on 9 July due to exhaustion of the first COVAX shipment that arrived in March.[9][10]

By the end of July, 3.9 million vaccine doses had been administered.

August 2021

On 1 August, Nigeria received four million doses of Moderna COVID-19 vaccines from the United States.[11]

The second phase of the vaccination rollout began on 16 August.[12]

By the end of August, 4.2 million vaccine doses had been administered.

September 2021

By the end of September, 6.9 million vaccine doses had been administered.

October 2021

On 8 October, Nigeria received 500,000 doses of Oxford–AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccines from the Government of France.[13]

By the end of October, 8.6 million vaccine doses had been administered. 4% of the target population had been fully vaccinated by the end of the month.

November 2021

By the end of November, 9.8 million vaccine doses had been administered. 4% of the target population had been fully vaccinated by the end of the month.

December 2021

Up to a million doses of the Oxford-AstraZeneca vaccine were destroyed by Nigeria due to their short expiry dates.[14]

By the end of December, 14.8 million vaccine doses had been administered. 5% of the target population had been fully vaccinated by the end of the month.

January 2022

By the end of January, 20.6 million vaccine doses had been administered. 6% of the target population had been fully vaccinated by the end of the month.

Vaccines on order

VaccineApprovalDeployment
Oxford–AstraZenecaGreen check.svg YesGreen check.svg Yes
ModernaGreen check.svg YesGreen check.svg Yes
JanssenGreen check.svg YesDark Red x.svg No
Sputnik VGreen check.svg YesDark Red x.svg No
Pfizer–BioNTechGreen check.svg YesDark Red x.svg No
Sinopharm BIBPGreen check.svg YesDark Red x.svg No

Rollout schedule

COVID-19 vaccination plan in Nigeria[15][12]
PhasePriority groupProgress
1Health workers and supporting staff, frontline workers and first responders In progress
2Priority 1: Persons aged 60 years and above.
Priority 2: Persons aged 50-59 years
3Persons aged 18-49 years with co-morbidities
4The rest of the eligible population aged 18-49 years

Statistics

Total number of people receiving vaccinations in Nigeria as of 28 February 2022

  Unvaccinated population: ~193,486,056 people (91.52%)
  Population who received 1st dose: 9,717,112 people (28 February 2022) (4.60%)
  Population who are fully vaccinated: 8,197,832 people (28 February 2022) (3.88%)

By state

Proportion vaccinated (1st dose)[a]

16.0%

Proportion vaccinated (2nd dose)[b]

7.6%
COVID-19 vaccination in Nigeria by state, as of 28 February 2022[1]
StateTotal clients vaccinated (1st dose)Total clients vaccinated (2nd dose)Total clients vaccinated (booster dose)
ModernaPfizer
Abia178,606104,9791,05215,352
Adamawa325,185140,431817,670
Akwa Ibom170,72978,381241,587
Anambra138,28862,0471471,325
Bauchi322,583128,3496984,240
Bayelsa57,89523,222202726
Benue288,182103,9101321,052
Borno200,69973,697852,766
Cross River354,326172,31429815,539
Delta543,596354,4277,70918,736
Ebonyi96,26837,79390134
Edo208,07497,0241,0421,642
Ekiti300,453170,7611513,802
Enugu200,52271,3491292,467
FCT453,323253,5281,82118,282
Gombe238,851136,20463820,256
Imo132,66372,851241,056
Jigawa2,391,500716,18010916,638
Kaduna403,613210,4246786,317
Kano1,797,509698,9106,550140,078
Katsina446,009150,4954747,564
Kebbi267,666127,0301,64517,919
Kogi230,52377,955235159
Kwara452,723211,3902302,287
Lagos1,560,4021,010,49859954,514
Nasarawa1,144,679611,9631,288199,669
Niger363,643139,411893,117
Ogun942,275499,16233816,326
Ondo412,164204,788982,994
Osun564,513257,1062338,903
Oyo926,268460,23423115,325
Plateau250,841128,2256642,658
Rivers404,555193,15174410,094
Sokoto234,88076,22752
Taraba206,82670,9185112,474
Yobe200,97069,7291593,542
Zamfara503,142202,58935940,085

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Percentage of target reached =Total clients vaccinated (1st dose)/Total eligible population targeted for COVID-19 vaccination × 100%.
  2. ^ Percentage of target reached =Total clients vaccinated (2nd dose)/Total eligible population targeted for COVID-19 vaccination × 100%.

References

  1. ^ a b c d National Primary Health Care Development Agency [@NphcdaNG] (1 March 2022). "COVID -19 Vaccination Update: Feb 28th, 2022, in 36 States + the FCT. 17,914,944 of total eligible persons targeted for COVID-19 vaccination reached with 1st dose while 8,197,832 of total eligible persons targeted for COVID-19 vaccination reached with 2nd dose (fully vaccinated)" (Tweet). Retrieved 1 March 2022 – via Twitter.
  2. ^ a b Ritchie, Hannah; Ortiz-Ospina, Esteban; Beltekian, Diana; Mathieu, Edouard; Hasell, Joe; MacDonald, Bobbie; Giattino, Charlie; Appel, Cameron; Rodés-Guirao, Lucas; Roser, Max (5 March 2020). "Coronavirus (COVID-19) Vaccinations". Our World in Data. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  3. ^ "'Fantastic step forward': First COVAX vaccines arrive in Nigeria". Al Jazeera. 2 March 2021. Retrieved 14 March 2021.
  4. ^ "AstraZeneca vaccine: Latest update about Nigeria vaccination programme and important tins to know". BBC News Pidgin. 4 March 2021. Retrieved 25 April 2021.
  5. ^ @UNICEF_Nigeria (5 March 2021). "History is made! Dr. Cyprian Ngong, a Snr. Registrar at the National Hospital, Abuja is the first person to receive the #COVID19 vaccine in Nigeria. The vaccine was administered by @drfaisalshuaib, ED of @NphcdaNG during the flag-off of the #COVID19 vaccination drive in Abuja" (Tweet). Retrieved 25 April 2021 – via Twitter.
  6. ^ "President Buhari calls for Nigerians to follow his vaccine lead". Reuters. 7 March 2021. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
  7. ^ Adebowale, Nike (22 March 2021). "Nigeria receives 300,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccines from MTN – Official". Premium Times. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
  8. ^ Adebowale, Nike (6 April 2021). "Nigeria receives 100,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccine from India". Premium Times. Retrieved 26 April 2021.
  9. ^ Adepoju, Paul (22 July 2021). "As Nigeria Runs Out of Vaccines, US Dose Donations Start to Arrive in Africa". Health Policy Watch. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  10. ^ "Nigeria to resume COVID vaccinations on Aug. 16". Reuters. 10 August 2021. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  11. ^ Rédaction Africanews (1 August 2021). "Nigeria receives four million Covid vaccine doses from the US". Africanews. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  12. ^ a b Erunke, Joseph (16 August 2021). "COVID-19: FG flags off Phase 2 vaccination rollout". Vanguard. Abuja. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  13. ^ Adebowale, Nike (8 October 2021). "Nigeria receives 501,600 doses of AstraZeneca vaccines from France". Premium Times. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  14. ^ Obinna, Chioma; Olawale, Gabriel (8 December 2021). "One million COVID-19 vaccine doses expire in Nigeria". Vanguard News Nigeria. Retrieved 10 December 2021.
  15. ^ National Primary Health Care Development Agency [@NphcdaNG] (12 April 2021). "Here's Nigeria's #COVID19 Vaccination Plan. We are currently in Phase 1. Other Phases will be announced in due course. #YesToCOVID19Vaccine" (Tweet). Retrieved 30 April 2021 – via Twitter.

Media files used on this page

Coronavirus. SARS-CoV-2.png
Author/Creator: Alexey Solodovnikov (Idea, Producer, CG, Editor), Valeria Arkhipova (Scientific Сonsultant), Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Scientifically accurate atomic model of the external structure of the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome CoronaVirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), a strain (genetic variant) of the coronavirus that caused Coronavirus disease (COVID-19), first identified in Wuhan, China, during December 2019

Each separate locus (amorphous blob) is an atom of:

  cobalt: membrane
  crimson: E protein
  green: M protein
  orange: glucose (glycan)
  turquoise : S (spike) glycoprotein
SARS-CoV-2 (Wikimedia colors).svg
Author/Creator: Geraki, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
SARS-CoV-2 logo in Wikimedia colors
Green check.svg
Green check icon
Dark Red x.svg
Dark Red "X"/Cross logic icon.
COVID-19 Doses in Nigeria map.svg
Author/Creator: TapticInfo, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
COVID-19 Total Doses Administered in Nigeria map