COVID-19 pandemic in the Bicol Region

COVID-19 pandemic in the Bicol Region
COVID-19 pandemic cases in the Bicol Region.svg
Confirmed cases in the Bicol Region by province (as of August 25)[note 1]
  500–999 confirmed
  100–499 confirmed
  50–99 confirmed
  10–49 confirmed
  1–9 confirmed
DiseaseCOVID-19
Virus strainSARS-CoV-2
LocationBicol Region
First outbreakWuhan, Hubei, China
Index caseLegazpi, Albay
Arrival dateMarch 27, 2020
(1 year, 5 months, 3 weeks and 6 days)
Confirmed cases14,671
Recovered12,917
Deaths
279
Government website
ro5.doh.gov.ph

The COVID-19 pandemic in the Bicol Region is part of the worldwide pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). The virus reached the Bicol Region on March 27, 2020, when the first case of the disease was confirmed in Albay.

Timeline

The Department of Health (DOH) announced the first three cases in the Bicol Region on March 27. The cases were that of two male patients (50 and 53 years old) confined at the Bicol Regional Training Hospital in Daraga, Albay and a 48-year-old female from Naga, Camarines Sur.[1] From March 28 to April 1, the DOH reported four more cases, totaling seven cases.[2][3]

Catanduanes recorded its first case on April 19, that 63-year-old woman from Virac. The patient who also had a travel history to Japan was admitted at the Eastern Bicol Medical Center from March 12 to 18. The woman arrived in the province on March 7 prior to the imposition of the Luzon enhanced community quarantine.[4]

The Luzon enhanced community quarantine was partially lifted, downgrading the whole Bicol Region to general community quarantine status starting May 1. However, enhanced community quarantine was reimposed on Albay province the following day.[5]

The first recorded case of Camarines Norte was announced on May 11. The case was that of a resident of Labo who first experienced symptoms on April 27 and went to the Camarines Norte Provincial Hospital on May 4 for consultation.[6] Three days later the first confirmed case in Sorsogon was announced, that of a seafarer who arrived from Florida in the United States.[7]

Masbate recorded its first two cases on June 27, that of a man coming from Taguig in Metro Manila, and a 1-year old baby from Naga, Camarines Sur.[8]

Statistics

Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Bicol[9]
based on numbers confirmed and validated by the DOH CHD – Bicol
Updated October 16, 2020
Province/CityCasesDeathsRecov.Active
Albay3722831726
Camarines Norte8935630
Camarines Sur52220380124
Catanduanes1002899
Masbate143112913
Sorsogon2231216051
Legazpi City3361529823
Naga City4161534748
Others*3012
TotalNegative increase 2,204Negative increase 96Increase 1,782Negative increase 326


Others*: Residents from Quezon Province

Response

The Bicol Regional Diagnostic and Reference Laboratory (BRDRL) in Legazpi tests suspected COVID-19 cases in the region which had the capacity to conduct 40 to 60 test daily initially. On June 5, the facility was upgraded so it could conduct 500 tests daily.[10]

Notes

  1. ^ Breakdown of confirmed cases is according to the COVID-19 Case Tracker of the Department of Health.

References

  1. ^ "Bicol region records first cases of COVID-19". CNN Philippines. March 27, 2020. Retrieved March 30, 2020.
  2. ^ Barcia, Rhaydz B. "DOH Bicol reports 4th coronavirus case". Rappler.
  3. ^ News, ABS-CBN. "Bicol confirms 3 new cases of COVID-19, bringing total to 7". ABS-CBN News.
  4. ^ Ostria, Rey Anthony (April 19, 2020). "Kin of Catanduanes' first COVID-19 case placed under quarantine as contact tracing starts". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved May 3, 2020.
  5. ^ Arguelles, Mar (May 2, 2020). "Albay to remain under extended enhanced community quarantine – Bichara". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved May 3, 2020.
  6. ^ Luces, Nino (May 21, 2020). "1st COVID-19 case reported in Camarines Norte". Manila Bulletin. Retrieved May 21, 2020.
  7. ^ "Seafarer from Florida is Sorsogon's first COVID-19 case". CNN Philippines. May 14, 2020. Retrieved May 22, 2020.
  8. ^ "Masbate logs first 2 coronavirus cases; 1-year-old in Naga infected, too". ABS-CBN News. June 28, 2020. Retrieved July 4, 2020.
  9. ^ "DOH CHD – Bicol". Facebook.
  10. ^ Ostria, Rey Anthony (June 5, 2020). "Bicol increases COVID-19 testing capacity with new lab machines". INQUIRER.net.

Media files used on this page

Rodrigo Duterte 2019.jpg
Author/Creator: GOVJP, Licence: CC BY 4.0
20190531 Rodrigo Duterte and Abe Shinzo
COVID-19 pandemic cases in the Bicol Region.svg
Author/Creator: HueMan1, Licence: GFDL
COVID-19 pandemic cases in the Bicol Region