COVID-19 pandemic in São Paulo (state)

COVID-19 pandemic in São Paulo
Mapa de casos de COVID-19 por 100 mil habitantes em São Paulo.svg
Municipalities in the state of São Paulo with case numbers per 100,000 inhabitants
Mapa de casos de COVID-19 em São Paulo.svg
Municipalities in the state of São Paulo with absolute and confirmed case numbers (as of 15 June)
DiseaseCOVID-19
Virus strainSARS-CoV-2
LocationBrazil
First outbreakWuhan, Hubei, China
Index caseSão Paulo
Arrival date26 February 2020[1]
(2 years, 1 week and 1 day)
Confirmed cases310,517 (3 July 2020)[2]
Deaths
15,694[2]
Government website
www.seade.gov.br/coronavirus/

This article refers to the events that occurred in the state of São Paulo during the COVID-19 pandemic in Brazil in the first half of 2020. The city of São Paulo registered the first case of the pandemic in Brazil, a 61-year-old man who had returned from Italy and tested positive for the coronavirus of severe acute respiratory syndrome 2 (SARS-CoV-2).[1]

Chronology

Research and laboratory diagnosis

Field hospital from Ibirapuera, in the capital city of São Paulo.

In the city of São Paulo, field hospitals for the exclusive care of people with COVID-19 were built by the municipal and state governments. Hospitals were established at Pacaembu Stadium,[3][4] at the Ibirapuera Gymnasium athletics track[5] and the Anhembi Convention Center.[6]

Statistics

Evolution of the number of cases and deaths

The graphs below show the growth of cases and deaths in the state. On new case and death charts, the bars represent the actual number of notifications per day, while the line is a seven-day moving average to help smooth out anomalies between days and reveal the overall trend. The data are from the Ministry of Health (MH).

By municipality: This is the list of municipalities with the most confirmed cases, out of a total of 584 municipalities with at least one case, by June 17, 2020:[2]

Gravediggers wearing protection against contamination bury the body of a man suspected of having died of COVID-19 in the cemetery of Vila Alpina, east side of São Paulo, in April 2020.
PositionMunicipalityN.° casesN.° deaths
1São Paulo981325959
2Santos6553243
3São Bernardo do Campo4902309
4Guarulhos4464500
5Campinas4302185
6Osasco4286418
7Santo André4131207
8Guarujá244493
9Jundiaí2221127
10Diadema2135137
11Ribeirão Preto205882
12Praia Grande195271
13São Vicente1785110
14Mauá1720120
15Carapicuíba1720118
16Sorocaba170084
17São José dos Campos170064
18Barueri1694179
19Mogi das Cruzes1497128
20Taboão da Serra1461108
21São José do Rio Preto135246
22Piracicaba121355
23Cubatão118863
24São Caetano do Sul115060
25Suzano110090
26Itaquaquecetuba945110
27Embu das Artes91073
28Cotia90467
29Itapevi826107
30Santana de Parnaíba78326
31Itapecerica da Serra75558
32Francisco Morato72736
33Ferraz de Vasconcelos63158
34Franco da Rocha60955
35Araraquara5757

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "Ministério da Saúde confirma primeiro caso de coronavírus no Brasil" [Ministry of Health confirms first case of coronavirus in Brazil]. Globo (in Portuguese). 26 February 2020. Retrieved 3 April 2020.
  2. ^ a b c "Coronavírus - Dados Completos".
  3. ^ "Primeiros pacientes com Covid-19 começam a chegar ao hospital de Campanha no Pacaembu, em SP" [First patients with Covid-19 begin to arrive at the field hospital in Pacaembu, SP] (in Brazilian Portuguese).
  4. ^ "Hospital de campanha no Pacaembu em SP começa a receber pacientes hoje" [Field hospital in Pacaembu in SP starts receiving patients today] (in Brazilian Portuguese).
  5. ^ "SP terá hospital de campanha contra covid-19 no complexo do Ibirapuera" [SP will have a campaign hospital against covid-19 at the Ibirapuera complex] (in Brazilian Portuguese).
  6. ^ Albuquerque, Flávia (9 September 2020). "Hospital Municipal de Campanha do Anhembi é desativado em São Paulo". Agencia Brasil (in Brazilian Portuguese). Retrieved 6 August 2021.

External links

Media files used on this page

Translation to english arrow.svg
(c) Tkgd2007 at en.wikipedia, CC-BY-SA-3.0
This is a one-way "translation arrow" icon, drawn by myself in the style of, and modeled after :Image:Translation_arrow.svg. It is meant to more accurately illustrate the process of translating from one regional written language into english
SARS-CoV-2 (Wikimedia colors).svg
Author/Creator: Geraki, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
SARS-CoV-2 logo in Wikimedia colors
WHO Rod.svg
The rod of Asclepius as depicted in the WHO logo.
Flag of Brazil.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Visita ao Hospital de Campanha - Ginásio do Ibirapuera (49834742917).jpg
Author/Creator: Governo do Estado de São Paulo, Licence: CC BY 2.0

Governador do Estado de São Paulo, João Doria, durante Visita ao Hospital de Campanha - Ginásio do Ibirapuera com o prefeito Bruno Covas Local: São Paulo\SP. Data: 29\04\2020

Foto: Governo do Estado de São Paulo
Casos novos por dia de COVID-19 em São Paulo.svg
Author/Creator: SBanksX, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Casos novos por dia de COVID-19 em São Paulo obtidos dos boletins da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde
Mapa de casos de COVID-19 por 100 mil habitantes em São Paulo.svg
Author/Creator: SBanksX, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Mapa de casos de COVID-19 por 100 mil habitantes em São Paulo por município de notificação. Os dados de casos são do painel de casos de COVID-19 pelo Ministério da Saúde. Já os dados de habitantes são das estimativas de 2019 utilizadas pelo TCU para determinação das cotas do FPM. E os dados de unidades territoriais são da Malha Municipal Digital da Divisão Político-Administrativa Brasileira de 2019
Óbitos novos por dia por COVID-19 em São Paulo.svg
Author/Creator: SBanksX, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Óbitos novos por dia por COVID-19 em São Paulo obtidos dos boletins da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde
Covid-19 São Paulo - Cemiterios.jpg
Author/Creator: Gustavo Basso, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Gravediggers wearing protection against contamination bury the body of a dead man on suspicion of Covid-19 in the cemetery of Vila Alpina, east side of São Paulo. In the morning alone, five burials were held of suspects of the disease, while about 150 graves have already been opened, "waiting" for the victims the new coronavirus. It is estimated that there will be 300 in all until the senana comes, when the daily number of burials should jump from 12 to 30 per day
Óbitos acumulados por COVID-19 em São Paulo.svg
Author/Creator: SBanksX, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Óbitos acumulados por COVID-19 em São Paulo obtidos dos boletins da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde
Mapa de casos de COVID-19 em São Paulo.svg
Author/Creator: SBanksX, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Mapa de casos de COVID-19 em São Paulo por município de notificação. Os dados de casos são do painel de casos de COVID-19 pelo Ministério da Saúde. Já os dados de habitantes são das estimativas de 2019 utilizadas pelo TCU para determinação das cotas do FPM. E os dados de unidades territoriais são da Malha Municipal Digital da Divisão Político-Administrativa Brasileira de 2019
Casos acumulados de COVID-19 em São Paulo.svg
Author/Creator: SBanksX, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Casos acumulados de COVID-19 em São Paulo obtidos dos boletins da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde