COVID-19 pandemic deaths

This article contains the monthly cumulative number of deaths from the pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) reported by each country, territory, and subnational area to the World Health Organization (WHO) and published in WHO reports, tables, and spreadsheets.[1][2][3] There are also maps and timeline graphs of daily and weekly deaths worldwide.[note 1][note 2] For the latest daily updates of cases, deaths, and death rates see COVID-19 pandemic death rates by country. For even more international statistics in table, graph, and map form see COVID-19 pandemic by country and territory. 5,995,245[4] (updated 6 March 2022) deaths have been reported worldwide.

Timelines of daily deaths worldwide

Data for the graphs is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.[note 1] Rolling 7-day average.

Graph showing the daily count of new confirmed deaths worldwide.[5][note 1][note 2]
Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide.svg
See the date on the timeline at the bottom.
Graph of daily new confirmed deaths worldwide per million people.[6][note 1][note 2]
Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide per million people.png
See the date on the timeline at the bottom.

Timeline of weekly deaths worldwide

Data for the graph is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.[note 1]

Graph showing the weekly count of new confirmed deaths worldwide.[7][note 1][note 2]
Timeline of weekly confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide.svg
See the date on the timeline at the bottom.

Maps of deaths by country

Data is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.[note 1]

Map of total confirmed deaths per million people by country.[8][note 1][note 2]
World map of total confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people by country.svg
See date of latest upload at the Commons source.
Map of total confirmed deaths by country.[9][note 1][note 2]
Cumulative confirmed COVID-19 deaths, OWID.svg
See date of latest upload at the Commons source.

Scientific analysis

In October 2020, a group of scientists, including those from the Imperial College COVID-19 Response Team, published an analysis of the all-cause mortality effect of the first wave of the COVID-19 pandemic for 21 industrialised countries – including its timing, demographics and excess deaths per capita – and assessed determinants for substantial variations in death rates such as the countries' pandemic preparedness and management.[10][11]

Cumulative monthly death totals by country

2022

Sorted by March. Locations link to COVID-19 pages.
2022 monthly cumulative COVID-19 deaths[1][2][3]
LocationJan 1Feb 1Mar 1
World5,440,7225,682,6845,954,004
United States819,197881,867941,112
Brazil618,984626,854649,134
India481,486496,242514,023
Russia309,707332,012352,446
Mexico301,663310,131318,149
Peru202,653205,505210,538
United Kingdom149,790157,677161,754
Italy137,402146,498154,767
Indonesia144,096144,348148,660
Colombia129,901134,079138,693
Iran131,606132,454136,838
France121,149128,120135,262
Argentina117,146120,988126,152
Germany112,109117,974122,937
Poland97,559105,435111,586
Ukraine96,089100,395106,129
Spain90,55695,90299,875
South Africa91,14595,09399,412
Turkey82,36187,41694,445
Romania58,75260,02563,414
Philippines51,50454,00356,451
Hungary39,18641,47144,051
Chile39,11539,72142,353
Vietnam32,39437,77740,252
Czech Republic36,32437,34738,750
Canada30,28033,72236,537
Bulgaria30,95533,31835,581
Ecuador33,67234,51435,244
Malaysia31,48731,97832,749
Belgium28,40329,16130,208
Pakistan28,92729,26930,178
Bangladesh28,07628,42529,045
Tunisia25,56926,28827,784
Greece20,79023,50025,860
Iraq24,15824,38924,989
Egypt21,75222,63524,074
Japan18,39318,79223,633
Thailand21,70822,18522,976
Netherlands20,92021,26521,554
Bolivia19,68020,91921,441
Portugal18,95519,90521,063
Myanmar19,27219,31019,372
Kazakhstan18,23118,52818,947
Slovakia16,66517,85018,530
Paraguay16,62917,26018,359
Sweden15,37716,24517,416
Guatemala16,10616,37916,971
Sri Lanka14,99515,47316,244
Georgia13,86015,01616,199
Morocco14,84915,40015,988
Bosnia and Herzegovina13,44214,44715,459
Serbia12,71413,62915,241
Croatia12,53813,82715,069
Austria13,35113,61714,213
Jordan12,65313,21713,835
Switzerland11,92112,37212,683
Nepal11,59411,75211,938
Moldova10,27510,66611,228
Honduras10,43410,50410,775
Israel8,2588,99010,234
Lebanon9,1199,60610,091
Azerbaijan8,3588,7349,417
North Macedonia7,9768,4399,025
Saudi Arabia8,8778,9408,998
Cuba8,3228,3998,494
Armenia7,9758,0568,478
Lithuania7,4047,8918,431
South Korea5,6256,7728,170
Panama7,4277,7168,079
Costa Rica7,3577,5558,031
Afghanistan7,3567,4147,598
Ethiopia6,9267,3377,462
Slovenia6,1246,4577,049
Uruguay6,1696,4596,977
Algeria6,2716,5796,835
Ireland6,0706,3466,497
Belarus5,5786,0526,480
Libya5,7106,0176,261
China5,6995,7006,233
Kenya5,3765,5835,639
Venezuela5,3245,4405,633
Palestine4,9345,1045,513
Zimbabwe4,9975,3385,395
Latvia4,5704,8735,224
Australia2,2393,7585,171
Denmark3,2663,7554,612
Dominican Republic4,2474,3074,368
Oman4,1164,1464,244
Puerto Rico3,3053,8554,110
El Salvador3,8243,8994,071
Namibia3,6163,9674,009
Zambia3,7303,9173,952
Sudan3,3373,5333,909
Trinidad and Tobago2,8503,4043,628
Uganda3,2943,5383,588
Albania3,2173,3463,469
Nigeria3,0313,1363,142
Kosovo2,9803,0053,104
Syria2,8972,9893,075
Cambodia3,0123,0153,032
Kyrgyzstan2,8022,8842,958
Jamaica2,4732,6582,813
Montenegro2,4072,5552,676
Botswana2,4442,5812,619
Malawi2,3642,5612,615
Kuwait2,4682,4972,538
Finland1,7452,2622,386
United Arab Emirates2,1642,2432,301
Estonia1,9382,0372,248
Mozambique1,9762,1732,192
Yemen1,9842,0122,135
Mongolia1,9862,0402,096
Senegal1,8901,9461,960
Cameroon1,8511,8801,923
Angola1,7571,8951,900
Norway1,3051,4651,659
Uzbekistan1,4851,5681,636
Rwanda1,3501,4401,457
Bahrain1,3941,4081,454
Ghana1,2871,3951,442
Eswatini1,3031,3751,390
Madagascar1,0271,2741,366
Somalia1,3331,3351,348
DR Congo1,2051,2781,335
Suriname1,1891,2611,316
Guyana1,0521,1661,220
Singapore8288551,019
Luxembourg916952991
Mauritania863953979
Guadeloupe831873918
Mauritius786786904
Martinique784832894
Cyprus643747859
Fiji698801834
Haiti766804820
Tanzania737778798
Ivory Coast712785793
Bahamas717746771
Mali660714722
Lesotho671693697
Qatar618645670
Réunion409500666
Belize598625650
French Polynesia636636641
Papua New Guinea590597638
Laos372547621
Malta477550605
Guinea391416440
Cape Verde352396401
French Guiana339371391
Congo367371378
Burkina Faso318366375
Gambia343364365
Saint Lucia295328358
Guam270290322
Barbados260279316
Niger274298307
Gabon288301303
New Caledonia281283299
Maldives262277297
Liberia287290294
Togo248268272
Curaçao189229261
Nicaragua217220224
Grenada200210216
Aruba181193211
Chad181190190
Djibouti189189189
Mayotte185187187
Equatorial Guinea175182182
Guinea-Bissau149156167
Benin161163163
Seychelles126142163
Comoros158159160
Andorra140145151
South Sudan136137137
Antigua and Barbuda119127135
East Timor122122128
Sierra Leone123125125
Tajikistan125125125
Bermuda110116123
Central African Republic101110113
Jersey89100112
San Marino100109112
U.S. Virgin Islands89101109
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8394106
Eritrea7698103
Gibraltar100101101
Solomon Islands01299
Sint Maarten757985
Isle of Man677180
Brunei575976
Liechtenstein697175
São Tomé and Príncipe576972
British Virgin Islands394962
Iceland374662
Dominica475157
New Zealand515356
Monaco384751
Saint Martin404344
Saint Kitts and Nevis283342
Turks and Caicos Islands263436
Guernsey243031
Northern Mariana Islands132330
Bonaire232728
Faroe Islands141828
Greenland1618
Cayman Islands111517
Burundi141515
Other131313
Kiribati0011
Anguilla589
Wallis and Futuna777
Bhutan346
Palau006
Saint Barthélemy444
Sint Eustatius013
Montserrat112
Saint Pierre and Miquelon011
American Samoa000
Cook Islands000
North Korea000
Falkland Islands000
Holy See000
Marshall Islands000
Micronesia000
Nauru000
Niue000
Pitcairn Islands000
Saba000
Saint Helena000
Samoa000
Tokelau000
Tonga000
Turkmenistan000
Tuvalu000
Vanuatu000


2021. 2nd half

Sorted by December.
2021 (second-half) monthly cumulative COVID-19 deaths[1][2][3]
LocationJul 1Aug 1Sep 1Oct 1Nov 1Dec 1
World3,954,1474,229,1694,536,3074,794,1375,005,0255,215,745
United States600,853610,606642,770697,430743,217774,868
Brazil515,985555,460579,574596,122607,694614,376
India399,459424,351439,020448,339458,437469,247
Mexico238,055245,959267,253283,091290,717293,950
Russia135,886159,352184,014208,142239,693276,419
Peru192,331196,291198,263199,367200,217201,144
United Kingdom128,140129,654132,535136,662140,632144,969
Indonesia58,99595,723133,676142,026143,423143,840
Italy127,566128,063129,221130,921132,100133,828
Iran84,26490,630107,794120,428126,303129,830
Colombia105,934120,432124,883126,261127,258128,473
France110,133110,795112,743114,447115,244116,655
Argentina93,668105,586111,607115,179115,950116,554
Germany90,93891,65992,22393,71195,752101,790
South Africa60,64772,01382,26187,62689,17789,843
Spain81,74482,72585,57487,00687,56888,052
Ukraine52,39152,95153,83356,44668,02786,532
Poland75,05875,27175,36875,67377,01984,153
Turkey49,73251,33256,71064,05470,61176,842
Romania33,78634,28134,57037,04147,75156,529
Philippines24,66227,88933,44838,29443,17248,545
Chile32,54535,44836,93737,46837,75738,346
Hungary29,99230,02630,05930,19930,88134,713
Ecuador21,56031,63132,24432,76732,98033,250
Czech Republic30,43930,45530,48330,52830,86333,186
Malaysia5,1709,02416,66426,33528,91230,425
Canada26,27326,59226,91827,81928,96529,670
Pakistan22,28123,36025,78827,72928,44928,728
Bulgaria18,06118,21318,89620,88223,99928,453
Bangladesh14,64620,91626,27427,53127,87027,981
Belgium25,18125,25125,38825,61326,05327,015
Tunisia14,95919,85823,53824,89025,24125,373
Vietnam871,30611,06419,30122,08325,252
Iraq17,18618,65720,83022,26023,17023,820
Thailand2,0804,99011,84116,85019,26020,814
Egypt16,16916,52416,73617,33118,65120,474
Netherlands17,74417,82618,01018,17018,41119,414
Bolivia16,70217,80618,42918,72618,92519,171
Myanmar3,3479,73115,49017,78918,71419,104
Portugal17,09617,36117,74317,97518,15718,441
Japan14,78115,19216,04117,64818,26818,360
Greece12,76313,01613,69814,82815,93818,157
Kazakhstan7,7599,07713,73216,05517,15017,856
Paraguay12,76314,92915,74216,19516,24616,469
Guatemala9,21510,33911,92613,56415,05015,928
Sweden14,66014,67714,72414,90315,05815,151
Morocco9,2969,78512,64914,26714,66814,776
Slovakia12,51112,54012,54812,64913,04514,503
Sri Lanka3,0634,4519,40012,96413,76014,346
Bosnia and Herzegovina9,6479,6899,80310,60611,55512,586
Georgia5,3275,8537,4828,97610,08912,119
Austria10,50810,52810,58310,81011,11412,064
Serbia7,0477,1147,2928,2349,95511,691
Jordan9,75010,03210,41110,71811,03811,608
Nepal9,1459,87510,77011,14811,41611,529
Switzerland10,36610,38710,48910,68310,83411,091
Croatia8,2068,2598,3348,6409,22010,899
Honduras6,9807,8348,8509,77710,24010,403
Moldova6,1946,2556,4016,7777,7909,119
Saudi Arabia7,8198,2378,5458,7168,7948,836
Lebanon7,8517,9068,0538,3258,5028,725
Cuba1,2842,7585,3037,4368,2368,304
Israel6,4306,4857,1187,7968,1148,196
Azerbaijan4,9745,0235,6366,5257,0747,856
Armenia4,5174,6194,8575,3396,3797,610
North Macedonia5,4845,4935,9386,7147,1477,581
Panama6,5366,8087,0547,2237,3157,362
Afghanistan4,9626,7377,1237,2067,2807,308
Costa Rica4,6615,0305,4926,3497,0477,287
Lithuania4,3924,4174,5735,0215,9216,759
Ethiopia4,3204,3854,6755,5826,4596,755
Uruguay5,5585,9596,0296,0546,0776,130
Algeria3,7164,2545,2695,8125,9206,071
China5,4955,6355,6835,6915,6965,697
Ireland4,9985,0355,0925,2495,4365,652
Slovenia4,7544,7644,7854,9155,1395,551
Libya3,1933,5094,2474,6515,0995,456
Kenya3,6343,9314,7265,1235,2815,335
Venezuela3,1013,5764,0104,4544,8845,144
Belarus3,1433,4543,7804,1434,6315,081
Palestine3,8313,8723,9484,3664,6814,803
Zimbabwe1,7893,5324,4194,6234,6784,707
Dominican Republic3,8223,9634,0084,0464,1304,204
Latvia2,5132,5562,5782,7173,2504,179
Oman3,1003,8364,0644,0964,1114,113
El Salvador2,3812,6292,9183,2343,6223,776
Zambia2,1993,3893,6023,6483,6613,667
South Korea2,0212,0982,2922,4972,8593,658
Namibia1,5213,0443,2443,5113,5523,573
Puerto Rico2,5492,5802,8603,1493,2343,270
Uganda1,0612,6963,0143,1613,2153,252
Sudan2,7602,7802,7932,8783,0463,159
Albania2,4562,4572,4982,6982,9243,096
Nigeria2,1202,1492,4552,7212,8962,977
Kosovo2,2482,2562,4942,9432,9672,974
Cambodia6021,3971,9032,3192,7882,940
Denmark2,5342,5492,5842,6562,7142,895
Kyrgyzstan2,0092,3352,5322,6072,6722,749
Syria1,8761,9142,0132,2472,5662,749
Kuwait1,9692,3202,4192,4492,4612,465
Botswana1,1251,5692,2612,3682,4062,418
Jamaica1,0751,1901,5181,8692,2362,392
Malawi1,1961,6352,1772,2822,3012,306
Montenegro1,6101,6291,7201,9192,1002,300
United Arab Emirates1,8111,9492,0412,0972,1362,147
Trinidad and Tobago8331,0701,2851,4741,6962,134
Australia9109231,0061,2891,7342,006
Yemen1,3611,3751,4721,7211,8891,950
Mozambique8781,4341,8641,9171,9301,941
Mongolia5638208391,2221,6721,932
Senegal1,1661,3531,7651,8581,8781,885
Cameroon1,3241,3341,3571,4591,6861,804
Estonia1,2691,2721,2931,3571,5401,803
Angola9001,0111,2171,5371,7101,733
Uzbekistan7408801,0881,2421,3251,406
Bahrain1,3521,3841,3881,3891,3931,394
Finland9791,0011,0541,1161,2381,348
Rwanda4278081,0831,2731,3311,342
Somalia7758119771,1111,2081,327
Eswatini6787871,1011,2201,2421,248
Ghana7968231,0361,1561,1751,209
Suriname5166457188791,0901,166
DR Congo9241,0381,0591,0841,0981,107
Norway7927998208699171,054
Guyana468535613783913992
Madagascar909947956960963967
Luxembourg818822830835845875
Mauritania489562715774797832
Guadeloupe267283508767820823
Haiti443558586629679738
Tanzania212150719725730
Singapore36375595407718
Martinique98129460628683715
Ivory Coast313329441624695704
Fiji21239496624674696
Bahamas246287381533643671
Lesotho329374403632658662
French Polynesia142149423621636636
Qatar590601602606610611
Mali525532539548563606
Cyprus379429520560584597
Belize329337359409491574
Papua New Guinea174192192234370546
Malta420423441457461468
Mauritius18203190176422
Guinea171220335379385387
Réunion237275342366374384
Congo166178183197278354
Cape Verde286298313339349350
Gambia181213319338340342
French Guiana145187219267308327
Liberia128148245286287287
Burkina Faso168169171184214286
Saint Lucia8489103201255280
Gabon159164165186239279
New Caledonia000119265276
Guam140143149197238263
Niger193195199202213259
Maldives213221226231243250
Togo129152185229242243
Barbados47485069153229
Nicaragua191195200204208213
Grenada111139198200
Djibouti155156157167181186
Mayotte174174175178185185
Curaçao126126143162174178
Chad174174174174174175
Equatorial Guinea121123124147167175
Aruba107109139166171174
Laos37141865170
Benin104108128159161161
Comoros146147147147147150
Guinea-Bissau6976119135141148
South Sudan117119120130133133
Andorra127128130130130131
Tajikistan91122125125125125
Seychelles5786102112114122
East Timor242672117122122
Sierra Leone100120121121121121
Antigua and Barbuda42434479102117
Bermuda33333372101106
Central African Republic9898100100100101
Gibraltar949497979898
San Marino909090919293
U.S. Virgin Islands303754718186
Jersey696977788081
Sint Maarten333451667575
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines121212216674
Isle of Man394348525766
Eritrea233538424560
Liechtenstein585858585858
Brunei339325457
São Tomé and Príncipe373737505656
New Zealand262626272844
British Virgin Islands13137373738
Saint Martin273017353738
Dominica004203237
Monaco333335353636
Iceland303033333335
Saint Kitts and Nevis333132328
Turks and Caicos Islands181820232324
Guernsey171718212323
Bonaire171717191922
Burundi8910141414
Faroe Islands1122213
Other131313131313
Wallis and Futuna777777
Cayman Islands222225
Saint Barthélemy111244
Anguilla000113
Bhutan123333
Northern Mariana Islands222233
Montserrat111111
American Samoa000000
Cook Islands000000
North Korea000000
Falkland Islands000000
Greenland000000
Holy See000000
Kiribati000000
Marshall Islands000000
Micronesia000000
Nauru000000
Niue000000
Palau000000
Pitcairn Islands000000
Saba000000
Saint Helena000000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon000000
Samoa000000
Sint Eustatius000000
Solomon Islands000000
Tokelau000000
Tonga000000
Turkmenistan000000
Tuvalu000000
Vanuatu000000


2021. 1st half

Sorted by June.
2021 (first-half) monthly cumulative COVID-19 deaths[1][2][3]
LocationJan 1Feb 1Mar 1Apr 1May 1Jun 1
World1,916,0812,344,9132,650,1072,934,6293,303,5983,679,813
United States356,783455,613521,837553,934574,601591,392
Brazil193,875223,945254,221317,646401,186461,931
India148,994154,392157,157162,927211,853331,895
Mexico148,569186,994210,666223,694231,183235,075
Peru93,192103,396121,940142,864166,382183,879
United Kingdom73,512106,158122,849126,713127,517127,782
Italy74,15988,51697,699109,346120,807126,128
Russia57,55573,61986,45599,233110,520121,873
France64,25475,66185,96095,035103,801108,684
Germany33,62457,12070,10576,54383,08288,595
Colombia42,90953,65059,66063,25573,23088,282
Spain54,18765,48474,48177,51379,74981,140
Iran55,22357,95960,07362,66571,75880,156
Argentina43,16347,93151,96555,73663,50877,456
Poland29,03437,29243,85553,67267,92273,870
South Africa28,46944,16449,99352,84654,35056,506
Indonesia22,32930,27736,32541,05445,65250,723
Ukraine18,68022,76826,05033,24644,43650,699
Turkey20,88125,99328,56931,53740,13147,527
Czech Republic12,01616,87021,03327,12129,69630,359
Romania15,76718,33520,35023,53828,10930,312
Hungary9,66712,57815,05820,99527,70129,762
Chile16,60818,45220,57223,13526,35329,300
Canada15,47219,94221,96022,92624,16925,512
Belgium19,72021,28322,25423,06724,27124,980
Philippines9,24410,74912,31813,29717,23420,966
Pakistan10,10511,65712,86014,43417,81120,779
Ecuador14,03414,85915,81116,84718,63120,572
Bulgaria7,5769,04510,19113,19716,39917,700
Netherlands11,40513,98115,55616,53317,14517,623
Portugal6,90612,48216,31716,84816,97417,025
Iraq12,81313,04713,40614,32315,46516,375
Egypt7,6319,31610,68811,99513,33915,096
Sweden9,73912,22313,02913,61414,19514,570
Bolivia9,14910,33011,62812,23912,95114,471
Japan3,4605,7227,8879,16210,22913,048
Bangladesh7,5768,1378,4169,10511,51012,660
Tunisia4,6766,7548,0018,81210,72212,654
Slovakia2,2504,7117,2709,79011,73212,353
Greece4,8385,8726,5808,16910,45712,171
Austria6,3557,8178,5309,25910,07210,425
Switzerland7,5989,1799,6219,91210,16310,308
Jordan3,8344,3164,7016,8588,8369,462
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,0724,7055,0966,5818,5339,235
Morocco7,3888,2758,6238,8189,0239,147
Paraguay2,2422,7043,1674,1616,3029,083
Guatemala4,8135,6436,3936,8407,5248,165
Croatia3,9205,0275,5265,9477,0818,026
Lebanon1,4553,0824,6926,2347,2787,729
Nepal2,7672,9623,0103,0313,2987,454
Saudi Arabia6,2236,3756,4946,6696,9577,362
Kazakhstan2,7493,1263,3895,9126,5617,321
Serbia3,2114,0204,4435,3086,3626,865
Israel3,3734,8165,7636,2196,3896,422
Panama3,9755,2445,8316,1096,2276,370
Honduras3,1303,5924,1414,5995,2616,316
Moldova2,9853,4383,9494,9605,8126,107
North Macedonia2,5032,8553,1373,7814,8555,413
China4,7894,8254,8444,8514,8574,970
Ireland2,1593,2414,2864,6624,8924,941
Azerbaijan2,6093,1263,2183,5674,5174,913
Georgia2,5283,1943,5203,7854,1304,804
Slovenia2,9823,8344,1594,3784,5904,705
Armenia2,8283,0843,1953,5334,1284,445
Lithuania1,8452,8493,2703,5903,9474,289
Uruguay1744316039532,5634,213
Ethiopia1,9232,0932,3652,8653,6884,165
Costa Rica2,1712,6122,8032,9573,2174,022
Palestine1,5292,0122,2592,8813,5173,765
Dominican Republic2,4142,6663,1003,3253,4803,628
Algeria2,7562,8912,9833,0933,2533,472
Myanmar2,6973,1383,1993,2063,2093,217
Kenya1,6701,7631,8562,1532,7243,172
Libya1,4781,8772,1792,6673,0293,126
Afghanistan2,2012,4042,4442,4892,6312,973
Belarus1,4241,7181,9762,2472,5422,851
Malaysia4717601,1301,2721,5062,796
Sudan1,5761,8121,8902,0872,3612,631
Venezuela1,0251,1831,3381,5892,1172,629
Denmark1,2982,1252,3612,4192,4852,516
Puerto Rico1,5031,8292,0362,1132,3032,502
Albania1,1811,3801,7962,2352,3942,451
Latvia6351,1951,6181,8992,1312,376
Oman1,4991,5291,5701,6782,0102,345
El Salvador1,3361,6231,8542,0102,1242,249
Kosovo1,3251,4881,5891,8622,1632,233
Nigeria1,2891,5861,9072,0572,0632,099
South Korea9171,4251,6051,7351,8311,963
Kyrgyzstan1,3561,4121,4661,5001,6121,815
Kuwait9349591,0831,3131,5631,772
Syria7119211,0271,2651,5921,770
United Arab Emirates6698501,2211,4971,5871,680
Zimbabwe3631,2171,4631,5231,5671,596
Montenegro6818029991,2661,4921,583
Sri Lanka2043234765716871,527
Yemen6116166358891,2271,321
Zambia3887631,0911,2081,2511,281
Cameroon4484625517791,0641,275
Estonia2344225989081,1661,258
Malawi1897021,0401,1171,1481,155
Senegal4106288721,0511,1071,139
Thailand637783942241,069
Bahrain352375449521646980
Finland597702784881932970
Cuba146214322424644958
Jamaica302350422596778948
Australia909909909909910910
Botswana40134310568712849
Madagascar261281297409643839
Mozambique166367641775814836
Namibia205352424523643830
Luxembourg495579637743794814
Ghana335416607743779785
Norway433563622660753783
DR Congo591671707743766782
Somalia130130239529713769
Angola405466508537596766
Uzbekistan614621622630650690
Eswatini206565652667671673
Qatar245248258291458556
Mali269330353385484517
Trinidad and Tobago126134139142165479
Mauritania324418439449455463
Malta225270315394415419
Guyana164176195231295385
Cyprus128202235260316365
Uganda304324334334343362
Rwanda92196261307335353
Lesotho50160292315316326
Belize242301314317323324
Haiti236245250251254321
Ivory Coast137154192244286305
Suriname121154170177201292
Mongolia0228110276
Cape Verde113134147168217264
Guadeloupe155157164173211255
Bahamas170176180188199230
Cambodia0001496220
Niger102159172187191192
Réunion424652115148189
Nicaragua165169173178182186
Gambia124128150164174179
Mayotte5561110161170173
Chad104118140164170173
Maldives4852626773169
Burkina Faso85120142146157166
Papua New Guinea991360115162
Guinea818289125144161
Djibouti61636370143154
Congo100117128135144153
Gabon646883118139152
Comoros993144146146146
French Polynesia114131139141141142
Guam122129131134136139
Andorra84101110115125127
Togo687784109123125
Curaçao14202233108122
Equatorial Guinea868691102112118
French Guiana71768593100116
South Sudan636493112115115
Aruba4958718598107
Benin4452709399101
Central African Republic636363728898
Martinique434445507095
Gibraltar67593949494
Tajikistan909191919191
San Marino596774849090
Liberia838485858586
Saint Lucia51335607479
Sierra Leone767979797979
Jersey426669696969
Guinea-Bissau454548636768
Liechtenstein445355565657
Vietnam353535353547
Barbados71233424447
Antigua and Barbuda5714283242
Seychelles0411212740
Isle of Man353535393939
São Tomé and Príncipe171729343537
Singapore292929303033
Bermuda101212122732
Monaco31324283232
Iceland292929292930
Sint Maarten272727272728
U.S. Virgin Islands232425262727
New Zealand252526262626
Tanzania212121212121
Mauritius101010121618
Turks and Caicos Islands6914171717
Guernsey161617171717
Bonaire334101617
East Timor0000316
Saint Martin121212121315
Eritrea377101014
Other131313131313
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines028101112
Wallis and Futuna000477
Burundi223666
Fiji222224
Laos000003
Brunei333333
Cayman Islands222222
Northern Mariana Islands222222
Grenada111111
British Virgin Islands111111
Faroe Islands011111
Saint Barthélemy000111
Bhutan011111
Montserrat111111
New Caledonia000000
Dominica000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis000000
Anguilla000000
American Samoa000000
Cook Islands000000
North Korea000000
Falkland Islands000000
Greenland000000
Holy See000000
Kiribati000000
Marshall Islands000000
Micronesia000000
Nauru000000
Niue000000
Palau000000
Pitcairn Islands000000
Saba000000
Saint Helena000000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon000000
Samoa000000
Sint Eustatius000000
Solomon Islands000000
Tokelau000000
Tonga000000
Turkmenistan000000
Tuvalu000000
Vanuatu000000


2020

Sorted by December.
2020 cumulative COVID-19 deaths on Jan 12 and first day of remaining months[1][2][3]
LocationJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
World12592,98244,045235,789388,314535,852712,811899,3931,066,9751,254,4471,532,840
United States0013,15561,347104,900128,182156,284186,292208,253232,295271,235
Brazil0001595,46628,83458,31491,263120,828142,921159,477172,833
India000381,1475,39417,40036,51165,28898,678122,111137,621
Mexico000281,7329,77927,12146,00064,15877,16391,289105,655
Peru0001134,45020,11637,51255,58473,48782,23686,65389,653
United Kingdom0002,45326,68337,44540,39441,18941,50142,14346,55558,448
Italy002912,43027,96733,41534,76735,14135,48335,89438,61855,576
France0023,51424,34228,74629,76030,14730,49431,74636,48652,371
Spain0019,49025,89929,12829,76329,94631,02934,15739,26748,416
Iran00433,0366,0287,79710,81716,76621,57126,16934,86448,246
Russia000241,1694,8559,53614,05817,29920,89128,23540,464
Argentina000242155301,2833,4668,49816,51930,79238,473
Colombia000142788903,2239,81019,36425,82831,13536,584
South Africa00051036832,6578,00514,14916,73419,27621,535
Poland000336441,0641,4631,7162,0392,5135,63117,150
Indonesia0001578001,6412,9345,1937,50510,85613,94317,081
Belgium0001,3847,8699,3809,6469,7239,91410,04611,89916,953
Germany0007326,4818,5118,9859,1419,3029,50010,48116,636
Chile000122271,0545,6889,45711,28912,74114,20715,410
Turkey0002143,1744,5405,1315,6916,3708,19510,25213,746
Ecuador00089003,3584,5275,7026,55611,35512,67013,461
Ukraine000172727181,1731,7092,6054,1937,30612,548
Iraq00050932051,9434,7417,0429,18110,91012,258
Canada000893,0827,0928,5668,9299,1179,29110,11012,032
Romania000927441,2761,6672,3793,6814,8627,06711,530
Netherlands0001,0184,7655,9236,0866,1456,2206,4077,3989,362
Bolivia0006593101,0712,8944,9667,9318,7158,952
Czech Republic000352423183473824276753,6048,607
Philippines001885689571,2662,0233,5585,5047,2218,392
Pakistan000263851,5434,3955,9706,2986,4846,8068,025
Sweden0002842,8374,6155,4955,7595,8295,8806,0227,198
Bangladesh00061706721,8883,1324,3165,2725,9416,675
Egypt000463929592,9534,8055,4215,9306,2666,650
Saudi Arabia000161625031,6492,8663,8974,7685,4025,896
Morocco000361702052283531,1412,1943,6955,846
Hungary000203235265855966157811,8194,977
Switzerland0004821,6051,7241,7331,7501,7711,8332,3194,910
China12592,8733,3214,6434,6454,6484,6684,7304,7464,7464,750
Portugal0001601,0071,4101,5761,7351,8221,9712,5074,505
Guatemala0001161027461,9242,7603,2463,7294,171
Bulgaria0008661402303836298251,2794,035
Austria0001556306967347487628241,2133,619
Tunisia0001041485051802711,3483,260
Panama000241783306201,3971,9952,3642,6883,060
Honduras0002712014851,3121,8582,3232,6692,909
Israel000212262893295669621,6132,5702,885
Jordan00058991115618292,751
Bosnia and Herzegovina00013691531863286098561,2342,681
Kazakhstan000225411887931,8782,0752,2192,477
Algeria000354506539121,2101,5101,7361,9562,431
Greece000491401751922062663916262,406
Dominican Republic000513015027471,1601,7102,1052,2452,331
Nepal00000832602686191,4322,320
Moldova00051192955477789951,3201,7852,304
Armenia0003331394537498819631,3632,193
Japan006574328929741,0111,2961,5711,7662,139
Ireland000711,0521,5151,6211,6621,6801,7111,8301,976
Myanmar0001666663101,2371,941
Croatia0006691031071451862805461,786
Afghanistan0004642697781,2871,4101,4621,5361,774
North Macedonia00011771333024866037399941,763
Paraguay000391117473088411,3871,743
Costa Rica0002610151404188801,3711,715
Ethiopia00003111032748091,1981,4691,706
Serbia000131792432775737137498201,604
Slovenia00018971131141211331553911,567
Kenya000117641483415777119961,469
Oman000111491764216859351,2081,423
Azerbaijan000423612064415315907181,361
Georgia0000612151719403351,303
Kyrgyzstan0000816629521,0601,0651,1501,275
Sudan0002312865927468238368371,265
Libya00003524742425598571,183
Nigeria0002582875908791,0131,1121,1441,173
Belarus0002892353925596818339851,158
El Salvador00009461744487178439751,114
Puerto Rico0008541361532194346618221,106
Lebanon00012242734591673676371,018
Kosovo00011721412175156156711,006
Australia0012092102104196652886907908
Venezuela0003101448158381621793894
Kuwait000026212354447531610779880
Denmark00090452574605615624650721837
Palestine0001251185173368555822
Slovakia0000222828283345212816
Albania00014303265157284387509810
Lithuania0006325561636977155642
Uzbekistan000291526143322474568610
Yemen0000280312494567588600606
United Arab Emirates0006105264315351384419495572
South Korea0017165248271282301324415466526
Montenegro000279134899164294486
Finland00058260305309312315329349452
Cameroon000661191313391414418426441
Syria000235943112200288417
Malaysia00043102115121125127136249360
Zambia00003724151288332349357
Angola0002241351108183284348
Bahrain000481987147190251321341
DR Congo00083171169214258272307333
Senegal0000942112205284311324333
Norway00022195236249255264274281328
Ghana00041736112182276301320323
Luxembourg0002289110110114124124152306
Zimbabwe000144767202228243277
Jamaica000179101021107206257
Madagascar00000620106192230244251
Qatar00021038113174197214232237
Haiti0000741105161201229232233
Latvia000016253032343774210
Uganda000000033275111205
Malawi00003416114175179184185
Mauritania0000123128157159161163172
Bahamas0000111111144395142163
Nicaragua000143574116137151156160
Mali00002677116124126131136152
Namibia00000001075121133152
Guyana000281212203778124150
Guadeloupe0005121414141657126149
Belize00002222132658147
Malta00004999124473147
Cuba00066183868794122128135
Ivory Coast0000143366102115120124132
Mozambique000002611236192131
Gambia0001112996112119123
Eswatini000012114091109117122
Sri Lanka00027111111121321122
Trinidad and Tobago000388882275107120
Estonia000452636363646473118
Suriname000011132667104111117
Somalia0000287890939799104113
Guam00025555104979112
Cape Verde0001141523406095104
Chad00003657475778598101
Congo0002920415678899294
Tajikistan0000047526068768286
Equatorial Guinea0000212128383838385
Liberia00001627367582828283
Andorra000134251525253537576
Guinea0000723334659667276
Uruguay00011522273544485876
French Polynesia00000000072975
Sierra Leone0000746606770727474
Niger00033264676969696972
French Guiana000011154359667070
Burkina Faso000144353535355576768
Togo0001913141827485564
Central African Republic000002475962626263
Djibouti0000224545860616161
South Sudan0000010384647495961
Thailand001125457585858595960
Gabon0001317424953545559
Cyprus00081517191921222649
Mayotte0000423353940424449
Rwanda0000012516293549
Maldives00001681729343847
San Marino001284142424242424246
Aruba0000233310263745
Lesotho00000001331364344
Benin000023213640414143
Guinea-Bissau000018242733394143
Martinique00021414141516213140
Réunion000001245162240
Isle of Man00002734343434343435
Vietnam0000000234353535
Jersey00022029313132323232
Botswana000011126162431
Singapore00031523262727272829
Iceland00021010101010101226
New Zealand00011922222222252525
Sint Maarten00001315151517222225
U.S. Virgin Islands0000466814202123
Tanzania00011721212121212121
Liechtenstein0000111111317
São Tomé and Príncipe0000110111515151617
Guernsey00011616161616161616
Other006111313131313131313
Saint Martin0002333358912
Mauritius00051010101010101010
Bermuda000069999999
Barbados000077777777
Comoros000002777777
Papua New Guinea000000025777
Turks and Caicos Islands000011223666
Gibraltar000000000005
Antigua and Barbuda000033333334
Curaçao000111111114
Bonaire000000000133
Brunei000112333333
Monaco000011111223
Cayman Islands000111111112
Fiji000000012222
Northern Mariana Islands000022222222
Saint Lucia000000000002
British Virgin Islands000011111111
Burundi000011111111
Montserrat000011111111
American Samoa000000000000
Anguilla000000000000
Bhutan000000000000
Cambodia000000000000
Cook Islands000000000000
North Korea000000000000
Dominica000000000000
Eritrea000000000000
Falkland Islands000000000000
Faroe Islands000000000000
Greenland000000000000
Grenada000000000000
Holy See000000000000
Kiribati000000000000
Laos000000000000
Marshall Islands000000000000
Micronesia000000000000
Mongolia000000000000
Nauru000000000000
New Caledonia000000000000
Niue000000000000
Palau000000000000
Pitcairn Islands000000000000
Saba000000000000
Saint Barthélemy000000000000
Saint Helena000000000000
Saint Kitts and Nevis000000000000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon000000000000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines000000000000
Samoa000000000000
Seychelles000000000000
Sint Eustatius000000000000
Solomon Islands000000000000
East Timor000000000000
Tokelau000000000000
Tonga000000000000
Turkmenistan000000000000
Tuvalu000000000000
Vanuatu000000000000
Wallis and Futuna000000000000


See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i "CSSEGISandData/COVID-19". GitHub. COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University. See How to Use our Data for more info and links. See: Pandemic Data Initiative. See more sourcing history and info.
  2. ^ a b c d e f Our World in Data (OWID) maps and graphs on cases and deaths. Click on the download tab to download the image. The table tab has a table of the exact data by country. The image at the source is interactive and provides more detail. For example, for maps run your cursor over the color bar legend to see the countries that apply to that point in the legend. For graphs run your cursor over the graph for more info. The sources tab there links to: COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University. See Coronavirus Source Data for more OWID sourcing info.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e Daily cases and deaths by date reported to WHO (.csv file). From World Health Organization (WHO). The file has detailed data on cases and deaths by country going back to the beginning of the pandemic. Updated daily. Link is found in the Data Download section of the WHO Coronavirus (COVID-19) Dashboard.
  2. ^ a b c d e WHO Coronavirus (COVID-19) Dashboard. From World Health Organization (WHO). Click the "data table" tab. Wait for it to load. Table has data on cases and deaths by country. Updated daily. The Internet Archive has some of the previous days here.
  3. ^ a b c d e Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Weekly Epidemiological Update and Weekly Operational Update. From World Health Organization (WHO). Additional info on cases and deaths. Early reports have detailed data by country.
  4. ^ Ritchie, Hannah; Mathieu, Edouard; Rodés-Guirao, Lucas; Appel, Cameron; Giattino, Charlie; Ortiz-Ospina, Esteban; Hasell, Joe; Macdonald, Bobbie; Beltekian, Diana; Dattani, Saloni; Roser, Max (2020–2021). "Coronavirus Pandemic (COVID-19)". Our World in Data. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  5. ^ "Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide". Our World in Data. COVID-19 Data Explorer. Rolling 7-day average. The table tab has exact numbers by country. Drag its timeline for numbers by date. The graph at the source is interactive and provides more detail.
  6. ^ "Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide per million people". Our World in Data.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link) COVID-19 Data Explorer. Rolling 7-day average. The table tab has exact numbers by country. Drag its timeline for numbers by date. The graph at the source is interactive and provides more detail. For example; run your cursor over the graph for the date and rate. Multiply that rate number times the world population at the time. Then divide by a million to get the confirmed deaths for that day. For example; the Jan 26, 2021 daily peak of 1.89 deaths per million people times the world population that year from this source. The 2020 population was listed as 7,794,798,739. Divide that by a million to get 7,794. Multiply that by 1.89 to get 14,731 deaths that day. The actual number of confirmed deaths may be higher or lower that day since the graph is using a rolling 7-day average.
  7. ^ "Timeline of weekly new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide". Our World in Data. COVID-19 Data Explorer. The map and table tabs have exact numbers by country. Drag the table timeline for country numbers by date. The graph at the source is interactive and provides more detail by date.
  8. ^ World map of cumulative confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people. From Our World in Data.
  9. ^ World map of total confirmed COVID-19 deaths by country. From Our World in Data.
  10. ^ Sample, Ian (14 October 2020). "Covid-19: England and Wales among highest per capita death tolls". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 7 November 2020. Retrieved 8 November 2020.
  11. ^ Kontis, Vasilis; Bennett, James E.; Rashid, Theo; Parks, Robbie M.; Pearson-Stuttard, Jonathan; Guillot, Michel; Asaria, Perviz; Zhou, Bin; Battaglini, Marco; Corsetti, Gianni; McKee, Martin; Di Cesare, Mariachiara; Mathers, Colin D.; Ezzati, Majid (14 October 2020). "Magnitude, demographics and dynamics of the effect of the first wave of the COVID-19 pandemic on all-cause mortality in 21 industrialized countries". Nature Medicine. 26 (12): 1919–1928. doi:10.1038/s41591-020-1112-0. ISSN 1546-170X. PMID 33057181. S2CID 222838346.

External links

Media files used on this page

Coronavirus. SARS-CoV-2.png
Author/Creator: Alexey Solodovnikov (Idea, Producer, CG, Editor), Valeria Arkhipova (Scientific Сonsultant), Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Scientifically accurate atomic model of the external structure of the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome CoronaVirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), a strain (genetic variant) of the coronavirus that caused Coronavirus disease (COVID-19), first identified in Wuhan, China, during December 2019

Each separate locus (amorphous blob) is an atom of:

  cobalt: membrana
  crimson: E protein
  green: M protein
  orange: glucose (glycan)
  turquoise : S (spike) glycoprotein
SARS-CoV-2 (Wikimedia colors).svg
Author/Creator: Geraki, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
SARS-CoV-2 logo in Wikimedia colors
Flag of the United States.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Brazil.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of India.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence:
Flag of Mexico.svg
Flag of Mexico Official version of the Flag of the United Mexican States or Mexico, adopted September 16th 1968 by Decree (Published August 17th 1968), Ratio 4:7. The previous version of the flag displayed a slightly different Coat of Arms. It was redesigned to be even more resplendent due to the upcoming Mexico City 1968 Olympic Games; According to Flag of Mexico, the colors are Green Pantone 3425 C and Red Pantone 186 C. According to [1] or [2], that translates to RGB 206, 17, 38 for the red, and RGB 0, 104, 71 for the green.
Flag of the United Kingdom.svg
Flag of the United Kingdom, Union Jack or Union Flag in a 1:2 ratio (typical on British warships and also the rank flag of an admiral of the fleet).
Flag of Italy.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Iran.svg
Flag of Iran. The tricolor flag was introduced in 1906, but after the Islamic Revolution of 1979 the Arabic words 'Allahu akbar' ('God is great'), written in the Kufic script of the Qur'an and repeated 22 times, were added to the red and green strips where they border the white central strip and in the middle is the emblem of Iran (which is a stylized Persian alphabet of the Arabic word Allah ("God")).
The official ISIRI standard (translation at FotW) gives two slightly different methods of construction for the flag: a compass-and-straightedge construction used for File:Flag of Iran (official).svg, and a "simplified" construction sheet with rational numbers used for this file.
Flag of Spain.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Chile.svg
It is easy to put a border around this flag image
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
Flag of Canada introduced in 1965, using Pantone colors. This design replaced the Canadian Red Ensign design.
Flag of Ecuador.svg
Made by author of Xramp, first uploaded by Denelson83 as Flag of Ecuador.svg, modifications by Husunqu.
Flag of Malaysia.svg
Flag of Malaysia – Jalur Gemilang (Stripes of Glory)
Flag of Belgium (civil).svg
The civil ensign and flag of Belgium. It is identical to Image:Flag of Belgium.svg except that it has a 2:3 ratio, instead of 13:15.
Flag of Greece.svg
Flag of Greece (since 1978) and Naval Ensign of Greece (since 1828)
Flag of Japan.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Thailand.svg
The national flag of Kingdom of Thailand since September 2017; there are total of 3 colours:
  • Red represents the blood spilt to protect Thailand’s independence and often more simply described as representing the nation.
  • White represents the religion of Buddhism, the predominant religion of the nation
  • Blue represents the monarchy of the nation, which is recognised as the centre of Thai hearts.
Flag of Portugal.svg
Flag of Portugal, created by Columbano Bordalo Pinheiro (1857-1929), officially adopted by Portuguese government in June 30th 1911 (in use since about November 1910). Color shades matching the RGB values officially reccomended here. (PMS values should be used for direct ink or textile; CMYK for 4-color offset printing on paper; this is an image for screen display, RGB should be used.)
Flag of Sweden.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: PD
Flag of Croatia.svg
It is easy to put a border around this flag image
Flag of Austria.svg
Flag of Austria with the red in the Austrian national colours which was official ordered within the Austrian Armed Forces (Bundesheer) in the characteristic “Pantone 032 C” (since May 2018 the Red is ordered in the characteristic “Pantone 186 C”.)
Flag of Israel.svg
Flag of Israel. Shows a Magen David (“Shield of David”) between two stripes. The Shield of David is a traditional Jewish symbol. The stripes symbolize a Jewish prayer shawl (tallit).
Flag of Ethiopia.svg
Flag of Ethiopia
Flag of Slovenia.svg
The flag of Slovenia.
"The construction sheet for the coat of arms and flag of the Republic of Slovenia
is issued in the Official Gazette Uradni list Republike Slovenije #67, 27 October 1994
as the addendum to the Law on the coat of arms and flag."
Flag of Ireland.svg
Note that the green portion of the flag was designed to represent the majority Catholic residents of the island, the orange side the minority Protestant and the white middle part peace and harmony between them.
Flag of Australia (converted).svg

Flag of Australia, when congruence with this colour chart is required (i.e. when a "less bright" version is needed).

See Flag of Australia.svg for main file information.
Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg
The flag of the Dominican Republic has a centered white cross that extends to the edges. This emblem is similar to the flag design and shows a bible, a cross of gold and 6 Dominican flags. There are branches of olive and palm around the shield and above on the ribbon is the motto "Dios,Patria!, Libertad" ("God, Country, Freedom") and to amiable freedom. The blue is said to stand for liberty, red for the fire and blood of the independence struggle and the white cross symbolized that God has not forgotten his people. "Republica Dominicana". The Dominican flag was designed by Juan Pablo Duarte, father of the national Independence of Dominican Republic. The first dominican flag was sewn by a young lady named Concepción Bona, who lived across the street of El Baluarte, monument where the patriots gathered to fight for the independence, the night of February 27th, 1844. Concepción Bona was helped by her first cousin María de Jesús Pina.
Flag of Namibia.svg
Flag of Namibia
Flag of Albania.svg
Flag of Albania
Flag placeholder.svg
blank svg image, same dimensions as typical flag icon with no border (24x16px)
Flag of Syria.svg
It is easy to put a border around this flag image
Flag of Jamaica.svg
Flag of Jamaica. “The sunshine, the land is green, and the people are strong and bold” is the symbolism of the colours of the flag. GOLD represents the natural wealth and beauty of sunlight; GREEN represents hope and agricultural resources; BLACK represents the strength and creativity of the people. The original symbolism, however, was "Hardships there are, but the land is green, and the sun shineth", where BLACK represented the hardships being faced.
Flag of Montenegro.svg
Flag of the Republic of Montenegro (adopted on 13 July 2004) - RGB colours, official 1:2 dimensions and construction details based partly on the templates: Flag (Government of Montenegro) and Coat of arms (Government of Montenegro).
Flag of Estonia.svg
Flag of Estonia 7:11, blue PANTONE 285C.
Flag of Senegal.svg
Flag of Senegal
Flag of Norway.svg
Flag of Norway. The colors approximately correspond to Pantone 200 C (deep red) and 281 C (dark blue).
Flag of Rwanda.svg
Flag of Rwanda. The flag ratio is 2:3 with the stripes being 2:1:1. Colors are the following officially: Pantone 299 C 2X (blue), RAL 6029 (green), RAL 1023 (yellow) and RAL 1003 (golden yellow). (As of 03/08/2010, the only color used is the Pantone 299 C, which is from here. The rest of the colors are RAL shades from here.)
Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg
The national flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Created according to the 2006 constitution : Son emblème est le drapeau bleu ciel, orné d’une étoile jaune dans le coin supérieur gauche et traversé en biais d’une bande rouge finement encadrée de jaune. (Its symbol is a sky blue flag, decorated with a yellow star in the upper left corner and crossed in the diagonal by a red strip with thin yellow borders) It seems to be identical, except for a lighter field hue, to the 1966–1971 flag.
Flag of Mauritania.svg
Flag of Mauritania, adopted in 2017. The National Assembly added red stripes to the top and bottom edges to represent “the blood shed by the martyrs of independence”.
Flag of Fiji.svg
Author/Creator: unknown, Licence: CC0
Flag of Haiti.svg
The national and official state flag of Haiti; arms obtained from http://www.webchantier.com/. The civil flag can be found at here.
Flag of Côte d'Ivoire.svg
Flag of the Ivory Coast, written by Jon Harald Søby, modified by Zscout370. The colors match to what is reported at http://fotw.vexillum.com/flags/ci.html.
Flag of Papua New Guinea.svg
Flag of Papua New Guinea
Colours: Pantone 186 C for red and 116 C for yellow