COVID-19 pandemic death rates by country

This article contains the current number of confirmed COVID-19 deaths per population by country. It also has cumulative death totals by country. For these numbers over time see the tables, graphs, and maps at COVID-19 pandemic deaths and COVID-19 pandemic by country and territory.

This data is for entire populations, and does not reflect the differences in rates relative to different age groups. For example, in the United States as of 27 April 2021, the reported case fatality ratios are 0.015%, 0.15%, 2.3%, and 17% for the age groups 0–17, 18–49, 50–74, and 75 or over, respectively.[1]

Data reliability

Variation between testing programmes worldwide results in different ascertainment rates per country: not every SARS-CoV-2 infection, nor every COVID-19-related death, will be identified, while on the other hand some deaths may be wrongly attributed to COVID (for example if all suspected COVID deaths are counted as Covid deaths, as Belgium was doing in September 2020, or when for several months after April 2020, England reported all deaths after a positive COVID-19 test "in order to be sure not to underestimate the number of COVID-19 related deaths", while Scotland reported all deaths within 28 days of such a positive test).[2][3] Therefore, the true numbers of infections and deaths will exceed the observed (confirmed) numbers everywhere, though the extent will vary by country.[4] These statistics are therefore less suitable for between-country comparisons. As deaths are easier to identify than infections (which are regularly asymptomatic), the true case fatality rate (CFR) is likely lower than the observed CFR.

Causes of variation in true CFRs between countries, include variations in age and overall health of the population, medical care, and classification of deaths.[5]

Excess mortality statistics provide a more reliable estimate of all COVID-19-related mortality during the pandemic, though they include both "direct COVID-19 and indirect, non-COVID-19 deaths".[6] They compare overall mortality with that of previous years, and as such also include the potentially vast number of deaths among people with unconfirmed COVID-19. Data from Russia illustrates how the true death rates from COVID-19 can be far higher than visible from confirmed COVID-19 deaths: in December 2020, based on overall excess mortality during the year, total COVID-19 deaths in Russia were estimated to be over 186,000,[7] while confirmed COVID-19 deaths were at 56,271.[8] For the Netherlands, based on overall excess mortality, an estimated 20,000 people died from COVID-19 in 2020,[9] while only the death of 11,525 identified COVID-19 cases was registered.[8]

Table of total cases, deaths, and death rates by country

Note: Table is automatically updated daily.[note 1] Data source is Our World in Data.[note 2][note 3]

Updated March 6, 2022.
COVID-19 pandemic cases and mortality by country[10]
CountryDeaths / millionDeathsCases
World[a]7615,995,245445,129,499
Peru6,322210,9073,522,484
Bulgaria5,19235,8111,100,811
Bosnia and Herzegovina4,75515,519372,139
Hungary4,59644,2861,800,046
North Macedonia4,3579,075299,419
Montenegro4,2752,685230,887
Georgia4,10516,3381,623,672
Croatia3,72215,1941,062,953
Czech Republic3,62638,8923,624,937
Slovakia3,42418,6632,190,599
Romania3,34263,9312,765,169
San Marino3,29311214,487
Lithuania3,1618,503928,612
Slovenia3,0556,351902,744
Brazil3,047652,21629,040,800
Gibraltar2,99710115,609
Poland2,977112,5355,734,041
United States2,878958,43779,265,726
Armenia2,8738,528421,226
Latvia2,8645,348697,548
Moldova2,80411,285504,875
Argentina2,778126,7088,934,328
Colombia2,712139,0376,070,616
Trinidad and Tobago2,6023,652129,963
Belgium2,60130,2593,586,292
Ukraine2,587112,4595,040,518
Italy2,580155,78212,990,223
Paraguay2,55618,460643,619
Greece2,52026,1432,499,259
Mexico2,453319,6045,554,392
Russia2,388348,46716,619,507
United Kingdom2,377162,15219,172,095
Tunisia2,33927,9221,005,167
European Union[b]2,2791,019,441111,173,878
French Polynesia2,27264268,425
Serbia2,24115,4051,923,977
Chile2,23542,9553,168,335
Suriname2,2271,31878,487
Spain2,148100,41311,100,428
Portugal2,08321,1823,322,134
France2,066139,31223,064,766
Liechtenstein2,0397812,833
British Virgin Islands2,037626,091
Uruguay2,0197,040853,170
Bermuda1,98012311,634
Aruba1,97721233,732
Ecuador1,97135,264836,216
Saint Lucia1,95236022,733
Andorra1,95215138,434
Bahamas1,94277133,169
Grenada1,91121613,690
Panama1,8518,111757,487
Bolivia1,81321,455894,551
Kosovo1,7493,117226,579
Estonia1,7282,290514,067
Sweden1,72317,5122,455,966
South Africa1,65799,5433,683,172
Austria1,65714,9862,839,297
Seychelles1,64716339,427
Iran1,620137,7477,084,306
Belize1,60765156,876
Curaçao1,60126439,133
Costa Rica1,5728,082814,583
Luxembourg1,568996186,360
Namibia1,5514,013157,324
Guyana1,5471,22363,040
Switzerland1,51113,1742,890,568
Lebanon1,49810,1421,077,242
Germany1,479124,10715,830,112
Antigua and Barbuda1,3671357,455
Jordan1,34813,8491,638,228
Republic of Ireland1,3106,5311,315,100
Monaco1,290519,537
Netherlands1,26421,7146,734,097
Albania1,2103,478272,030
Eswatini1,1861,39169,297
Malta1,17860871,800
Caribbean Netherlands1,172317,616
Turkey1,12195,37914,326,217
Barbados1,10831956,013
Israel1,10510,2743,669,112
Botswana1,0922,619263,950
Honduras1,07110,785413,699
Palestine1,0635,557649,971
New Caledonia1,04730256,833
Malaysia1,01233,1733,595,172
Kazakhstan99818,9671,391,984
Cyprus976875331,508
Canada97136,9983,334,009
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9521068,316
Jamaica9502,825128,166
Isle of Man9368023,328
Guatemala93517,073791,944
Azerbaijan9299,500788,958
Fiji92383464,019
Turks and Caicos Islands917365,867
Libya9036,288497,279
Dominica8456111,248
Bahrain8331,458525,171
Denmark8304,8302,853,236
Oman8134,248383,874
Saint Kitts and Nevis784425,536
Sri Lanka75916,321649,632
Cuba7508,4991,072,474
Cabo Verde71340155,892
Belarus6936,550929,340
Mongolia6522,174911,183
Wallis and Futuna6307454
El Salvador6264,086156,364
Mauritius61778670,862
Iraq60825,0412,307,555
Anguilla59592,555
Kuwait5872,544622,489
Faroe Islands5702834,658
Maldives546297172,270
Indonesia542149,9185,723,858
Philippines51256,8793,666,678
Kyrgyzstan4472,963200,615
Finland4302,387671,773
Morocco42816,0151,161,586
Vietnam41440,7264,232,520
Nepal40211,945977,447
Montserrat4012164
Dominican Republic3994,371575,883
India369515,03642,962,953
Zimbabwe3575,397239,019
Myanmar35319,386597,417
Greenland3512011,806
Thailand33223,2353,026,695
Palau33063,844
Lesotho32269732,707
Sao Tome and Principe322725,939
Brunei31714084,844
Norway3041,6641,305,006
Cayman Islands2551719,373
Saudi Arabia2549,006747,119
Hong Kong2341,774440,609
Egypt23124,172489,876
United Arab Emirates2302,301882,477
Qatar228670358,083
Australia2105,4163,362,035
Zambia2093,958313,744
Mauritania20598058,646
Japan19624,8165,341,246
Singapore1961,073819,663
Venezuela1965,647516,578
Afghanistan1917,622174,331
Djibouti18818915,550
Iceland18468140,929
Comoros1801608,047
Cambodia1793,040132,072
Bangladesh17429,0771,946,737
South Korea1748,9574,456,264
Saint Pierre and Miquelon17311,102
Syria1693,09254,963
Solomon Islands1631157,940
Algeria1536,853265,227
Gambia14636511,948
Pakistan13430,2651,514,258
Malawi1332,61885,411
Gabon13230347,559
Equatorial Guinea12618315,889
Senegal1141,96185,747
Rwanda1091,458129,551
Kenya1025,640323,071
Timor-Leste9512922,741
Kiribati90112,985
Sudan873,91261,569
Laos85628143,969
Guinea-Bissau821678,027
Somalia821,34826,351
Uganda763,590163,383
Haiti7182330,385
Cameroon701,926119,322
Yemen702,13511,775
Papua New Guinea6963841,421
Mozambique682,196225,135
Republic of the Congo6637824,020
Ethiopia637,476468,930
Liberia562947,384
Angola551,90098,796
Madagascar481,37363,791
Uzbekistan481,637236,840
Ghana451,442160,028
Taiwan3585320,797
Mali3472430,398
Nicaragua3322518,105
Guinea3244036,397
Togo3227236,815
Ivory Coast2979581,546
Eritrea281039,715
Central African Republic2211314,320
Burkina Faso1737520,751
Sierra Leone151257,665
Nigeria143,142254,637
Democratic Republic of the Congo141,33586,154
Benin1316326,575
Tanzania1279833,620
Tajikistan1212517,786
New Zealand1265222,767
Niger123078,760
South Sudan1213716,999
Chad111907,257
Tonga91898
Bhutan8714,451
China[c]34,636110,868
Vanuatu3118
Burundi33838,150
Falkland Islands115
Samoa33
Cook Islands2
Vatican City029
Macau82
Federated States of Micronesia01
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha4
Marshall Islands7
  1. ^ Countries which do not report data for a column are not included in that column's world total.
  2. ^ Data on member states of the European Union are individually listed, but are also summed here for convenience. They are not double-counted in world totals.
  3. ^ Does not include special administrative regions (Hong Kong and Macau) or Taiwan.


Map of death rates

Total confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people by country:[11][note 3][note 4]

See date of latest upload at Commons source.

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The table this note applies to is updated daily by a bot. For more info see Template:COVID-19 data/Cite.
  2. ^ Our World in Data (OWID). See Coronavirus Source Data for OWID sourcing info. Excerpt: "Deaths and cases: our data source. Our World in Data relies on data from Johns Hopkins University. ... JHU updates its data multiple times each day. This data is sourced from governments, national and subnational agencies across the world — a full list of data sources for each country is published on Johns Hopkins GitHub site. It also makes its data publicly available there."
  3. ^ a b "CSSEGISandData/COVID-19". GitHub. COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University. The CSV files are downloaded via the "Raw" links. The "Raw" link doesn't show up until you click the csv file link. This opens into a GitHub page with the data and the "Raw" link. See How to Use our Data for more info and links. See: Pandemic Data Initiative. See more sourcing history and info.
  4. ^ Our World in Data (OWID) maps and graphs on cases and deaths. Click on the download tab to download the image. The table tab has a table of the exact data by country. The source tab says the data is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University. The image at the source is interactive and provides more detail. For example, for maps run your cursor over the color bar legend to see the countries that apply to that point in the legend. For graphs run your cursor over the graph for more info. See Coronavirus Source Data for more OWID sourcing info.

References

  1. ^ "Demographic Trends of COVID-19 cases and deaths in the US reported to CDC". 2021-04-27.
  2. ^ John Newton (12 August 2020). "Behind the headlines: Counting COVID-19 deaths". UK Health Security Agency. Retrieved 26 January 2020.
  3. ^ Beaney, Thomas; Clarke, Jonathan M; Jain, Vageesh; Golestaneh, Amelia Kataria; Lyons, Gemma; Salman, David; Majeed, Azeem (2020). "Excess mortality: the gold standard in measuring the impact of COVID-19 worldwide?". Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine. 113 (9): 329–334. doi:10.1177/0141076820956802. ISSN 0141-0768. PMC 7488823. PMID 32910871. Russia’s case definition for a COVID-19 death, for example, relies solely on results from autopsy, unlike most European countries.6 Death must have been due directly to COVID-19, so it is not counted if a patient was found to have COVID-19 but it did not cause their death.6,7 This will lead to significant underreporting, especially as Russia has one of the highest numbers of COVID-19 cases worldwide and yet has a case fatality rate of only 1.7% as of 31 July 2020.3 Spain’s definition requires a positive polymerase chain reaction or antibody test for COVID-19, with only hospital deaths included in the death count despite a significant number of deaths from COVID-19 in the community and care homes.8,9 Belgium, by contrast, has one of the broadest definitions for a COVID-19 death, including all suspected cases. Care home deaths in Belgium account for around half of all excess deaths, but only 26% of care home deaths were confirmed (rather than suspected) COVID-19,10 leading to possible overcounting relative to other countries.11
  4. ^ Verity, Robert (March 30, 2020). "Estimates of the severity of coronavirus disease 2019: a model-based analysis". The Lancet. Infectious Diseases. 20 (6): 669–677. doi:10.1016/S1473-3099(20)30243-7. PMC 7158570. PMID 32240634.
  5. ^ Aravindan, John Geddie (18 September 2020). "Why is Singapore's COVID-19 death rate the world's lowest". Reuters.
  6. ^ Beaney, Thomas; Clarke, Jonathan M; Jain, Vageesh; Golestaneh, Amelia Kataria; Lyons, Gemma; Salman, David; Majeed, Azeem (2020). "Excess mortality: the gold standard in measuring the impact of COVID-19 worldwide?". Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine. 113 (9): 329–334. doi:10.1177/0141076820956802. ISSN 0141-0768. PMC 7488823. PMID 32910871. Under the assumption that the incidence of other diseases remains steady over time, then excess deaths can be viewed as those caused both directly and indirectly by COVID-19 and gives a summary measure of the ‘whole system’ impact. ... Despite this, when seeking to understand the full impact of deaths due to COVID-19 and explain why excess deaths vary, there is a need to distinguish the component parts – of direct COVID-19 and indirect, non-COVID-19 deaths.
  7. ^ Agence France-Presse (December 28, 2020). "Russia admits to world's third-worst Covid-19 death toll". The Guardian.
  8. ^ a b "COVID-19 Data Explorer". Our World in Data.
  9. ^ "CBS: afgelopen jaar ruim 20.000 coronadoden". nos.nl (in Dutch).
  10. ^ Ritchie, Hannah; Mathieu, Edouard; Rodés-Guirao, Lucas; Appel, Cameron; Giattino, Charlie; Ortiz-Ospina, Esteban; Hasell, Joe; Macdonald, Bobbie; Beltekian, Diana; Dattani, Saloni; Roser, Max (2020–2021). "Coronavirus Pandemic (COVID-19)". Our World in Data. Retrieved 2022-03-06.
  11. ^ World map of cumulative confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people. From Our World in Data.

External links

Media files used on this page

Coronavirus. SARS-CoV-2.png
Author/Creator: Alexey Solodovnikov (Idea, Producer, CG, Editor), Valeria Arkhipova (Scientific Сonsultant), Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
Scientifically accurate atomic model of the external structure of the Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome CoronaVirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), a strain (genetic variant) of the coronavirus that caused Coronavirus disease (COVID-19), first identified in Wuhan, China, during December 2019

Each separate locus (amorphous blob) is an atom of:

  cobalt: membrana
  crimson: E protein
  green: M protein
  orange: glucose (glycan)
  turquoise : S (spike) glycoprotein
SARS-CoV-2 (Wikimedia colors).svg
Author/Creator: Geraki, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
SARS-CoV-2 logo in Wikimedia colors
World map of total confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people by country.svg
Author/Creator: Our World In Data. See Wikipedia: Our World in Data., Licence: CC BY 4.0
World map of total confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people by country.