COVID-19 pandemic by country and territory

COVID-19 pandemic
COVID-19 Outbreak World Map Total Deaths per Capita.svg
Confirmed deaths per 100,000 population,[1][note 1]
as of 15 February 2022
  •   555+
  •   100–555
  •   18–100
  •   3.3–18
  •   0.6–3.3
  •   0.1–0.6
  •   <0.1
  •   No deaths or no data
DiseaseCOVID-19
Virus strainSARS-CoV-2
SourceProbably bats, possibly via pangolins[2][3]
LocationWorldwide
First outbreakChina[4]
Index caseWuhan, Hubei, China
30°37′11″N 114°15′28″E / 30.61972°N 114.25778°E / 30.61972; 114.25778
Date17 November 2019 (2019-11-17)[4] – present
(2 years, 3 months, 2 weeks and 3 days)
Confirmed cases445,129,499[5]
Deaths
5,995,245[5]
Vaccinations
  • 4,976,030,953[5] (total vaccinated)
  • 4,400,787,171[5] (fully vaccinated)
  • 10,850,794,072[5] (doses administered)

This article provides a general overview and documents the status of locations affected by the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), the virus which causes coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) and is responsible for the COVID-19 pandemic. The first human cases of COVID-19 were identified in Wuhan, the capital of the province of Hubei in China in December 2019.

The figures presented on this page are based on reported cases and deaths. While in several high-income countries the ratio of total estimated cases and deaths to reported cases and deaths is low and close to 1, for some countries it may be more than 10[6] or even more than 100.[7] Implementation of COVID-19 surveillance methods varies widely.[8]

Maps and timelines

Total cases

World maps showing total confirmed cases, and total confirmed cases per million, by country. Data is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.[note 2]

Map of total confirmed cases by country.[9][note 2][note 3]
COVID-19 Outbreak World Map.svg
See date of latest upload at the Commons source.
Map of confirmed cases per million by country.[10][note 2][note 3]
COVID-19 Outbreak World Map per Capita.svg
See date of latest upload at the Commons source.

Total deaths

Data is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.[note 2]

Map of total confirmed deaths by country.[11][note 2][note 3]
Cumulative confirmed COVID-19 deaths, OWID.svg
See date on map. Commons source.
Map of total confirmed deaths per million people by country.[12][note 2][note 3]
World map of total confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people by country.svg
See date on map. Commons source.

Daily deaths

Data for the map and graphs is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.[note 2] Rolling 7-day average.

Map of daily new confirmed deaths per million people by country.[13][note 2][note 3]
Daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people.svg
See date on map. Commons source.
Graph of daily new confirmed deaths worldwide per million people.[14][note 2][note 3]
Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide per million people.png
See the date on the timeline at the bottom.
Graph showing the daily count of new confirmed deaths worldwide.[15][note 2][note 3]
Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide.svg
See the date on the timeline at the bottom.

Weekly deaths

Data for the graph is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University.[note 2]

Graph showing the weekly count of new confirmed deaths worldwide.[16][note 2][note 3]
Timeline of weekly confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide.svg
See the date on the timeline at the bottom.

Total vaccinations

Data is collated by Our World in Data from figures that are verifiable based on public official sources.[17][note 4]

Share of population which is fully vaccinated against COVID-19 by country relative to its population.[17][18][note 4]
World map of share of the population fully vaccinated against COVID-19 by country.png
See date on map.
Share of population who have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine by country relative to its population.[17][19][note 4]
World map of share of people who received at least one dose of COVID-19 vaccine by country.png
See date on map.
COVID-19 vaccine doses administered per 100 people by country.[17][20][note 4]
World map of COVID-19 vaccination doses administered per 100 people by country or territory.png
See date on map.

Statistics

Total cases, deaths, and death rates by country

The table was updated automatically on 6 March 2022.[note 5] Data source is Our World in Data.[note 1]

All columns are cumulative. "Deaths per million" is the number of deaths per million people.

Updated March 6, 2022.
COVID-19 cases, deaths, and rates by location[5]
CountryDeaths / millionDeathsCases
World[a]7615,995,245445,129,499
PeruPeru6,322210,9073,522,484
BulgariaBulgaria5,19235,8111,100,811
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina4,75515,519372,139
HungaryHungary4,59644,2861,800,046
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia4,3579,075299,419
MontenegroMontenegro4,2752,685230,887
Georgia (country)Georgia4,10516,3381,623,672
CroatiaCroatia3,72215,1941,062,953
Czech RepublicCzech Republic3,62638,8923,624,937
SlovakiaSlovakia3,42418,6632,190,599
RomaniaRomania3,34263,9312,765,169
San MarinoSan Marino3,29311214,487
LithuaniaLithuania3,1618,503928,612
SloveniaSlovenia3,0556,351902,744
BrazilBrazil3,047652,21629,040,800
GibraltarGibraltar2,99710115,609
PolandPoland2,977112,5355,734,041
United StatesUnited States2,878958,43779,265,726
ArmeniaArmenia2,8738,528421,226
LatviaLatvia2,8645,348697,548
MoldovaMoldova2,80411,285504,875
ArgentinaArgentina2,778126,7088,934,328
ColombiaColombia2,712139,0376,070,616
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago2,6023,652129,963
BelgiumBelgium2,60130,2593,586,292
UkraineUkraine2,587112,4595,040,518
ItalyItaly2,580155,78212,990,223
ParaguayParaguay2,55618,460643,619
GreeceGreece2,52026,1432,499,259
MexicoMexico2,453319,6045,554,392
RussiaRussia2,388348,46716,619,507
United KingdomUnited Kingdom2,377162,15219,172,095
TunisiaTunisia2,33927,9221,005,167
European UnionEuropean Union[b]2,2791,019,441111,173,878
French PolynesiaFrench Polynesia2,27264268,425
SerbiaSerbia2,24115,4051,923,977
ChileChile2,23542,9553,168,335
SurinameSuriname2,2271,31878,487
SpainSpain2,148100,41311,100,428
PortugalPortugal2,08321,1823,322,134
FranceFrance2,066139,31223,064,766
LiechtensteinLiechtenstein2,0397812,833
British Virgin IslandsBritish Virgin Islands2,037626,091
UruguayUruguay2,0197,040853,170
BermudaBermuda1,98012311,634
ArubaAruba1,97721233,732
EcuadorEcuador1,97135,264836,216
Saint LuciaSaint Lucia1,95236022,733
AndorraAndorra1,95215138,434
The BahamasBahamas1,94277133,169
GrenadaGrenada1,91121613,690
PanamaPanama1,8518,111757,487
BoliviaBolivia1,81321,455894,551
KosovoKosovo1,7493,117226,579
EstoniaEstonia1,7282,290514,067
SwedenSweden1,72317,5122,455,966
South AfricaSouth Africa1,65799,5433,683,172
AustriaAustria1,65714,9862,839,297
SeychellesSeychelles1,64716339,427
IranIran1,620137,7477,084,306
BelizeBelize1,60765156,876
CuraçaoCuraçao1,60126439,133
Costa RicaCosta Rica1,5728,082814,583
LuxembourgLuxembourg1,568996186,360
NamibiaNamibia1,5514,013157,324
GuyanaGuyana1,5471,22363,040
SwitzerlandSwitzerland1,51113,1742,890,568
LebanonLebanon1,49810,1421,077,242
GermanyGermany1,479124,10715,830,112
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda1,3671357,455
JordanJordan1,34813,8491,638,228
Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland1,3106,5311,315,100
MonacoMonaco1,290519,537
NetherlandsNetherlands1,26421,7146,734,097
AlbaniaAlbania1,2103,478272,030
EswatiniEswatini1,1861,39169,297
MaltaMalta1,17860871,800
Caribbean NetherlandsCaribbean Netherlands1,172317,616
TurkeyTurkey1,12195,37914,326,217
BarbadosBarbados1,10831956,013
IsraelIsrael1,10510,2743,669,112
BotswanaBotswana1,0922,619263,950
HondurasHonduras1,07110,785413,699
State of PalestinePalestine1,0635,557649,971
New CaledoniaNew Caledonia1,04730256,833
MalaysiaMalaysia1,01233,1733,595,172
KazakhstanKazakhstan99818,9671,391,984
CyprusCyprus976875331,508
CanadaCanada97136,9983,334,009
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines9521068,316
JamaicaJamaica9502,825128,166
Isle of ManIsle of Man9368023,328
GuatemalaGuatemala93517,073791,944
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan9299,500788,958
FijiFiji92383464,019
Turks and Caicos IslandsTurks and Caicos Islands917365,867
LibyaLibya9036,288497,279
DominicaDominica8456111,248
BahrainBahrain8331,458525,171
DenmarkDenmark8304,8302,853,236
OmanOman8134,248383,874
Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis784425,536
Sri LankaSri Lanka75916,321649,632
CubaCuba7508,4991,072,474
Cape VerdeCabo Verde71340155,892
BelarusBelarus6936,550929,340
MongoliaMongolia6522,174911,183
Wallis and FutunaWallis and Futuna6307454
El SalvadorEl Salvador6264,086156,364
MauritiusMauritius61778670,862
IraqIraq60825,0412,307,555
AnguillaAnguilla59592,555
KuwaitKuwait5872,544622,489
Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands5702834,658
MaldivesMaldives546297172,270
IndonesiaIndonesia542149,9185,723,858
PhilippinesPhilippines51256,8793,666,678
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan4472,963200,615
FinlandFinland4302,387671,773
MoroccoMorocco42816,0151,161,586
VietnamVietnam41440,7264,232,520
NepalNepal40211,945977,447
MontserratMontserrat4012164
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic3994,371575,883
IndiaIndia369515,03642,962,953
ZimbabweZimbabwe3575,397239,019
MyanmarMyanmar35319,386597,417
GreenlandGreenland3512011,806
ThailandThailand33223,2353,026,695
PalauPalau33063,844
LesothoLesotho32269732,707
São Tomé and PríncipeSao Tome and Principe322725,939
BruneiBrunei31714084,844
NorwayNorway3041,6641,305,006
Cayman IslandsCayman Islands2551719,373
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia2549,006747,119
Hong KongHong Kong2341,774440,609
EgyptEgypt23124,172489,876
United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates2302,301882,477
QatarQatar228670358,083
AustraliaAustralia2105,4163,362,035
ZambiaZambia2093,958313,744
MauritaniaMauritania20598058,646
JapanJapan19624,8165,341,246
SingaporeSingapore1961,073819,663
VenezuelaVenezuela1965,647516,578
AfghanistanAfghanistan1917,622174,331
DjiboutiDjibouti18818915,550
IcelandIceland18468140,929
ComorosComoros1801608,047
CambodiaCambodia1793,040132,072
BangladeshBangladesh17429,0771,946,737
South KoreaSouth Korea1748,9574,456,264
Saint Pierre and MiquelonSaint Pierre and Miquelon17311,102
SyriaSyria1693,09254,963
Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands1631157,940
AlgeriaAlgeria1536,853265,227
The GambiaGambia14636511,948
PakistanPakistan13430,2651,514,258
MalawiMalawi1332,61885,411
GabonGabon13230347,559
Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea12618315,889
SenegalSenegal1141,96185,747
RwandaRwanda1091,458129,551
KenyaKenya1025,640323,071
East TimorTimor-Leste9512922,741
KiribatiKiribati90112,985
SudanSudan873,91261,569
LaosLaos85628143,969
Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau821678,027
SomaliaSomalia821,34826,351
UgandaUganda763,590163,383
HaitiHaiti7182330,385
CameroonCameroon701,926119,322
YemenYemen702,13511,775
Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea6963841,421
MozambiqueMozambique682,196225,135
Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo6637824,020
EthiopiaEthiopia637,476468,930
LiberiaLiberia562947,384
AngolaAngola551,90098,796
MadagascarMadagascar481,37363,791
UzbekistanUzbekistan481,637236,840
GhanaGhana451,442160,028
TaiwanTaiwan3585320,797
MaliMali3472430,398
NicaraguaNicaragua3322518,105
GuineaGuinea3244036,397
TogoTogo3227236,815
Ivory CoastIvory Coast2979581,546
EritreaEritrea281039,715
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic2211314,320
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso1737520,751
Sierra LeoneSierra Leone151257,665
NigeriaNigeria143,142254,637
Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo141,33586,154
BeninBenin1316326,575
TanzaniaTanzania1279833,620
TajikistanTajikistan1212517,786
New ZealandNew Zealand1265222,767
NigerNiger123078,760
South SudanSouth Sudan1213716,999
ChadChad111907,257
TongaTonga91898
BhutanBhutan8714,451
ChinaChina[c]34,636110,868
VanuatuVanuatu3118
BurundiBurundi33838,150
Falkland IslandsFalkland Islands115
SamoaSamoa33
Cook IslandsCook Islands2
Vatican CityVatican City029
MacauMacau82
Federated States of MicronesiaFederated States of Micronesia01
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da CunhaSaint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha4
Marshall IslandsMarshall Islands7
  1. ^ Countries which do not report data for a column are not included in that column's world total.
  2. ^ Data on member states of the European Union are individually listed, but are also summed here for convenience. They are not double-counted in world totals.
  3. ^ Does not include special administrative regions (Hong Kong and Macau) or Taiwan.


Logarithmic plot of confirmed cases from Our World in Data

A logarithmic plot of confirmed cases from Our World in Data using roughly the first 12 months of data from the pandemic.

Cases by country as of 18 April 2021, plotted on a logarithmic scale[21]

Cumulative monthly death totals by country (World Health Organization)

The 2022 and 2021 tables below contain the cumulative number of monthly deaths from the pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) reported by each country and territory to the World Health Organization (WHO) and published in the WHO's spreadsheets and tables updated daily. See COVID-19 pandemic deaths for tables for all years, and for world maps and graphs.

2022

Sorted by March. Locations link to COVID-19 pages.
2022 monthly cumulative COVID-19 deaths[22][23][24]
LocationJan 1Feb 1Mar 1
World5,440,7225,682,6845,954,004
United States819,197881,867941,112
Brazil618,984626,854649,134
India481,486496,242514,023
Russia309,707332,012352,446
Mexico301,663310,131318,149
Peru202,653205,505210,538
United Kingdom149,790157,677161,754
Italy137,402146,498154,767
Indonesia144,096144,348148,660
Colombia129,901134,079138,693
Iran131,606132,454136,838
France121,149128,120135,262
Argentina117,146120,988126,152
Germany112,109117,974122,937
Poland97,559105,435111,586
Ukraine96,089100,395106,129
Spain90,55695,90299,875
South Africa91,14595,09399,412
Turkey82,36187,41694,445
Romania58,75260,02563,414
Philippines51,50454,00356,451
Hungary39,18641,47144,051
Chile39,11539,72142,353
Vietnam32,39437,77740,252
Czech Republic36,32437,34738,750
Canada30,28033,72236,537
Bulgaria30,95533,31835,581
Ecuador33,67234,51435,244
Malaysia31,48731,97832,749
Belgium28,40329,16130,208
Pakistan28,92729,26930,178
Bangladesh28,07628,42529,045
Tunisia25,56926,28827,784
Greece20,79023,50025,860
Iraq24,15824,38924,989
Egypt21,75222,63524,074
Japan18,39318,79223,633
Thailand21,70822,18522,976
Netherlands20,92021,26521,554
Bolivia19,68020,91921,441
Portugal18,95519,90521,063
Myanmar19,27219,31019,372
Kazakhstan18,23118,52818,947
Slovakia16,66517,85018,530
Paraguay16,62917,26018,359
Sweden15,37716,24517,416
Guatemala16,10616,37916,971
Sri Lanka14,99515,47316,244
Georgia13,86015,01616,199
Morocco14,84915,40015,988
Bosnia and Herzegovina13,44214,44715,459
Serbia12,71413,62915,241
Croatia12,53813,82715,069
Austria13,35113,61714,213
Jordan12,65313,21713,835
Switzerland11,92112,37212,683
Nepal11,59411,75211,938
Moldova10,27510,66611,228
Honduras10,43410,50410,775
Israel8,2588,99010,234
Lebanon9,1199,60610,091
Azerbaijan8,3588,7349,417
North Macedonia7,9768,4399,025
Saudi Arabia8,8778,9408,998
Cuba8,3228,3998,494
Armenia7,9758,0568,478
Lithuania7,4047,8918,431
South Korea5,6256,7728,170
Panama7,4277,7168,079
Costa Rica7,3577,5558,031
Afghanistan7,3567,4147,598
Ethiopia6,9267,3377,462
Slovenia6,1246,4577,049
Uruguay6,1696,4596,977
Algeria6,2716,5796,835
Ireland6,0706,3466,497
Belarus5,5786,0526,480
Libya5,7106,0176,261
China5,6995,7006,233
Kenya5,3765,5835,639
Venezuela5,3245,4405,633
Palestine4,9345,1045,513
Zimbabwe4,9975,3385,395
Latvia4,5704,8735,224
Australia2,2393,7585,171
Denmark3,2663,7554,612
Dominican Republic4,2474,3074,368
Oman4,1164,1464,244
Puerto Rico3,3053,8554,110
El Salvador3,8243,8994,071
Namibia3,6163,9674,009
Zambia3,7303,9173,952
Sudan3,3373,5333,909
Trinidad and Tobago2,8503,4043,628
Uganda3,2943,5383,588
Albania3,2173,3463,469
Nigeria3,0313,1363,142
Kosovo2,9803,0053,104
Syria2,8972,9893,075
Cambodia3,0123,0153,032
Kyrgyzstan2,8022,8842,958
Jamaica2,4732,6582,813
Montenegro2,4072,5552,676
Botswana2,4442,5812,619
Malawi2,3642,5612,615
Kuwait2,4682,4972,538
Finland1,7452,2622,386
United Arab Emirates2,1642,2432,301
Estonia1,9382,0372,248
Mozambique1,9762,1732,192
Yemen1,9842,0122,135
Mongolia1,9862,0402,096
Senegal1,8901,9461,960
Cameroon1,8511,8801,923
Angola1,7571,8951,900
Norway1,3051,4651,659
Uzbekistan1,4851,5681,636
Rwanda1,3501,4401,457
Bahrain1,3941,4081,454
Ghana1,2871,3951,442
Eswatini1,3031,3751,390
Madagascar1,0271,2741,366
Somalia1,3331,3351,348
DR Congo1,2051,2781,335
Suriname1,1891,2611,316
Guyana1,0521,1661,220
Singapore8288551,019
Luxembourg916952991
Mauritania863953979
Guadeloupe831873918
Mauritius786786904
Martinique784832894
Cyprus643747859
Fiji698801834
Haiti766804820
Tanzania737778798
Ivory Coast712785793
Bahamas717746771
Mali660714722
Lesotho671693697
Qatar618645670
Réunion409500666
Belize598625650
French Polynesia636636641
Papua New Guinea590597638
Laos372547621
Malta477550605
Guinea391416440
Cape Verde352396401
French Guiana339371391
Congo367371378
Burkina Faso318366375
Gambia343364365
Saint Lucia295328358
Guam270290322
Barbados260279316
Niger274298307
Gabon288301303
New Caledonia281283299
Maldives262277297
Liberia287290294
Togo248268272
Curaçao189229261
Nicaragua217220224
Grenada200210216
Aruba181193211
Chad181190190
Djibouti189189189
Mayotte185187187
Equatorial Guinea175182182
Guinea-Bissau149156167
Benin161163163
Seychelles126142163
Comoros158159160
Andorra140145151
South Sudan136137137
Antigua and Barbuda119127135
East Timor122122128
Sierra Leone123125125
Tajikistan125125125
Bermuda110116123
Central African Republic101110113
Jersey89100112
San Marino100109112
U.S. Virgin Islands89101109
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8394106
Eritrea7698103
Gibraltar100101101
Solomon Islands01299
Sint Maarten757985
Isle of Man677180
Brunei575976
Liechtenstein697175
São Tomé and Príncipe576972
British Virgin Islands394962
Iceland374662
Dominica475157
New Zealand515356
Monaco384751
Saint Martin404344
Saint Kitts and Nevis283342
Turks and Caicos Islands263436
Guernsey243031
Northern Mariana Islands132330
Bonaire232728
Faroe Islands141828
Greenland1618
Cayman Islands111517
Burundi141515
Other131313
Kiribati0011
Anguilla589
Wallis and Futuna777
Bhutan346
Palau006
Saint Barthélemy444
Sint Eustatius013
Montserrat112
Saint Pierre and Miquelon011
American Samoa000
Cook Islands000
North Korea000
Falkland Islands000
Holy See000
Marshall Islands000
Micronesia000
Nauru000
Niue000
Pitcairn Islands000
Saba000
Saint Helena000
Samoa000
Tokelau000
Tonga000
Turkmenistan000
Tuvalu000
Vanuatu000


2021. 2nd half

Sorted by December.
2021 (second-half) monthly cumulative COVID-19 deaths[22][23][24]
LocationJul 1Aug 1Sep 1Oct 1Nov 1Dec 1
World3,954,1474,229,1694,536,3074,794,1375,005,0255,215,745
United States600,853610,606642,770697,430743,217774,868
Brazil515,985555,460579,574596,122607,694614,376
India399,459424,351439,020448,339458,437469,247
Mexico238,055245,959267,253283,091290,717293,950
Russia135,886159,352184,014208,142239,693276,419
Peru192,331196,291198,263199,367200,217201,144
United Kingdom128,140129,654132,535136,662140,632144,969
Indonesia58,99595,723133,676142,026143,423143,840
Italy127,566128,063129,221130,921132,100133,828
Iran84,26490,630107,794120,428126,303129,830
Colombia105,934120,432124,883126,261127,258128,473
France110,133110,795112,743114,447115,244116,655
Argentina93,668105,586111,607115,179115,950116,554
Germany90,93891,65992,22393,71195,752101,790
South Africa60,64772,01382,26187,62689,17789,843
Spain81,74482,72585,57487,00687,56888,052
Ukraine52,39152,95153,83356,44668,02786,532
Poland75,05875,27175,36875,67377,01984,153
Turkey49,73251,33256,71064,05470,61176,842
Romania33,78634,28134,57037,04147,75156,529
Philippines24,66227,88933,44838,29443,17248,545
Chile32,54535,44836,93737,46837,75738,346
Hungary29,99230,02630,05930,19930,88134,713
Ecuador21,56031,63132,24432,76732,98033,250
Czech Republic30,43930,45530,48330,52830,86333,186
Malaysia5,1709,02416,66426,33528,91230,425
Canada26,27326,59226,91827,81928,96529,670
Pakistan22,28123,36025,78827,72928,44928,728
Bulgaria18,06118,21318,89620,88223,99928,453
Bangladesh14,64620,91626,27427,53127,87027,981
Belgium25,18125,25125,38825,61326,05327,015
Tunisia14,95919,85823,53824,89025,24125,373
Vietnam871,30611,06419,30122,08325,252
Iraq17,18618,65720,83022,26023,17023,820
Thailand2,0804,99011,84116,85019,26020,814
Egypt16,16916,52416,73617,33118,65120,474
Netherlands17,74417,82618,01018,17018,41119,414
Bolivia16,70217,80618,42918,72618,92519,171
Myanmar3,3479,73115,49017,78918,71419,104
Portugal17,09617,36117,74317,97518,15718,441
Japan14,78115,19216,04117,64818,26818,360
Greece12,76313,01613,69814,82815,93818,157
Kazakhstan7,7599,07713,73216,05517,15017,856
Paraguay12,76314,92915,74216,19516,24616,469
Guatemala9,21510,33911,92613,56415,05015,928
Sweden14,66014,67714,72414,90315,05815,151
Morocco9,2969,78512,64914,26714,66814,776
Slovakia12,51112,54012,54812,64913,04514,503
Sri Lanka3,0634,4519,40012,96413,76014,346
Bosnia and Herzegovina9,6479,6899,80310,60611,55512,586
Georgia5,3275,8537,4828,97610,08912,119
Austria10,50810,52810,58310,81011,11412,064
Serbia7,0477,1147,2928,2349,95511,691
Jordan9,75010,03210,41110,71811,03811,608
Nepal9,1459,87510,77011,14811,41611,529
Switzerland10,36610,38710,48910,68310,83411,091
Croatia8,2068,2598,3348,6409,22010,899
Honduras6,9807,8348,8509,77710,24010,403
Moldova6,1946,2556,4016,7777,7909,119
Saudi Arabia7,8198,2378,5458,7168,7948,836
Lebanon7,8517,9068,0538,3258,5028,725
Cuba1,2842,7585,3037,4368,2368,304
Israel6,4306,4857,1187,7968,1148,196
Azerbaijan4,9745,0235,6366,5257,0747,856
Armenia4,5174,6194,8575,3396,3797,610
North Macedonia5,4845,4935,9386,7147,1477,581
Panama6,5366,8087,0547,2237,3157,362
Afghanistan4,9626,7377,1237,2067,2807,308
Costa Rica4,6615,0305,4926,3497,0477,287
Lithuania4,3924,4174,5735,0215,9216,759
Ethiopia4,3204,3854,6755,5826,4596,755
Uruguay5,5585,9596,0296,0546,0776,130
Algeria3,7164,2545,2695,8125,9206,071
China5,4955,6355,6835,6915,6965,697
Ireland4,9985,0355,0925,2495,4365,652
Slovenia4,7544,7644,7854,9155,1395,551
Libya3,1933,5094,2474,6515,0995,456
Kenya3,6343,9314,7265,1235,2815,335
Venezuela3,1013,5764,0104,4544,8845,144
Belarus3,1433,4543,7804,1434,6315,081
Palestine3,8313,8723,9484,3664,6814,803
Zimbabwe1,7893,5324,4194,6234,6784,707
Dominican Republic3,8223,9634,0084,0464,1304,204
Latvia2,5132,5562,5782,7173,2504,179
Oman3,1003,8364,0644,0964,1114,113
El Salvador2,3812,6292,9183,2343,6223,776
Zambia2,1993,3893,6023,6483,6613,667
South Korea2,0212,0982,2922,4972,8593,658
Namibia1,5213,0443,2443,5113,5523,573
Puerto Rico2,5492,5802,8603,1493,2343,270
Uganda1,0612,6963,0143,1613,2153,252
Sudan2,7602,7802,7932,8783,0463,159
Albania2,4562,4572,4982,6982,9243,096
Nigeria2,1202,1492,4552,7212,8962,977
Kosovo2,2482,2562,4942,9432,9672,974
Cambodia6021,3971,9032,3192,7882,940
Denmark2,5342,5492,5842,6562,7142,895
Kyrgyzstan2,0092,3352,5322,6072,6722,749
Syria1,8761,9142,0132,2472,5662,749
Kuwait1,9692,3202,4192,4492,4612,465
Botswana1,1251,5692,2612,3682,4062,418
Jamaica1,0751,1901,5181,8692,2362,392
Malawi1,1961,6352,1772,2822,3012,306
Montenegro1,6101,6291,7201,9192,1002,300
United Arab Emirates1,8111,9492,0412,0972,1362,147
Trinidad and Tobago8331,0701,2851,4741,6962,134
Australia9109231,0061,2891,7342,006
Yemen1,3611,3751,4721,7211,8891,950
Mozambique8781,4341,8641,9171,9301,941
Mongolia5638208391,2221,6721,932
Senegal1,1661,3531,7651,8581,8781,885
Cameroon1,3241,3341,3571,4591,6861,804
Estonia1,2691,2721,2931,3571,5401,803
Angola9001,0111,2171,5371,7101,733
Uzbekistan7408801,0881,2421,3251,406
Bahrain1,3521,3841,3881,3891,3931,394
Finland9791,0011,0541,1161,2381,348
Rwanda4278081,0831,2731,3311,342
Somalia7758119771,1111,2081,327
Eswatini6787871,1011,2201,2421,248
Ghana7968231,0361,1561,1751,209
Suriname5166457188791,0901,166
DR Congo9241,0381,0591,0841,0981,107
Norway7927998208699171,054
Guyana468535613783913992
Madagascar909947956960963967
Luxembourg818822830835845875
Mauritania489562715774797832
Guadeloupe267283508767820823
Haiti443558586629679738
Tanzania212150719725730
Singapore36375595407718
Martinique98129460628683715
Ivory Coast313329441624695704
Fiji21239496624674696
Bahamas246287381533643671
Lesotho329374403632658662
French Polynesia142149423621636636
Qatar590601602606610611
Mali525532539548563606
Cyprus379429520560584597
Belize329337359409491574
Papua New Guinea174192192234370546
Malta420423441457461468
Mauritius18203190176422
Guinea171220335379385387
Réunion237275342366374384
Congo166178183197278354
Cape Verde286298313339349350
Gambia181213319338340342
French Guiana145187219267308327
Liberia128148245286287287
Burkina Faso168169171184214286
Saint Lucia8489103201255280
Gabon159164165186239279
New Caledonia000119265276
Guam140143149197238263
Niger193195199202213259
Maldives213221226231243250
Togo129152185229242243
Barbados47485069153229
Nicaragua191195200204208213
Grenada111139198200
Djibouti155156157167181186
Mayotte174174175178185185
Curaçao126126143162174178
Chad174174174174174175
Equatorial Guinea121123124147167175
Aruba107109139166171174
Laos37141865170
Benin104108128159161161
Comoros146147147147147150
Guinea-Bissau6976119135141148
South Sudan117119120130133133
Andorra127128130130130131
Tajikistan91122125125125125
Seychelles5786102112114122
East Timor242672117122122
Sierra Leone100120121121121121
Antigua and Barbuda42434479102117
Bermuda33333372101106
Central African Republic9898100100100101
Gibraltar949497979898
San Marino909090919293
U.S. Virgin Islands303754718186
Jersey696977788081
Sint Maarten333451667575
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines121212216674
Isle of Man394348525766
Eritrea233538424560
Liechtenstein585858585858
Brunei339325457
São Tomé and Príncipe373737505656
New Zealand262626272844
British Virgin Islands13137373738
Saint Martin273017353738
Dominica004203237
Monaco333335353636
Iceland303033333335
Saint Kitts and Nevis333132328
Turks and Caicos Islands181820232324
Guernsey171718212323
Bonaire171717191922
Burundi8910141414
Faroe Islands1122213
Other131313131313
Wallis and Futuna777777
Cayman Islands222225
Saint Barthélemy111244
Anguilla000113
Bhutan123333
Northern Mariana Islands222233
Montserrat111111
American Samoa000000
Cook Islands000000
North Korea000000
Falkland Islands000000
Greenland000000
Holy See000000
Kiribati000000
Marshall Islands000000
Micronesia000000
Nauru000000
Niue000000
Palau000000
Pitcairn Islands000000
Saba000000
Saint Helena000000
Saint Pierre and Miquelon000000
Samoa000000
Sint Eustatius000000
Solomon Islands000000
Tokelau000000
Tonga000000
Turkmenistan000000
Tuvalu000000
Vanuatu000000


Cases and deaths by region

Reporting standards vary enormously in different countries. No statistics are particularly accurate, but case and death rates in India (South Asia) and Sub-Saharan Africa in particular are probably much higher than reported.[25][26]

COVID-19 cases and deaths by region, in absolute figures and rates per million inhabitants as of 27 Feb 2022[27]
Region[28]Total casesTotal deathsCases per millionDeaths per millionCurrent weekly casesCurrent weekly deathsPopulation millionsVaccinated %[29]
North America81,432,337978,029220,7992,652504,40412,78336971.8
European Union108,117,6901,009,255241,7012,2563,296,48812,44844773.7
Other Europe45,699,607454,808195,5981,9471,125,0604,63023459.7
South America53,868,8861,242,892125,3132,891912,1168,67343076.2
Russia and Central Asia19,061,172386,05280,4971,6301,323,6665,76923748.4
Central America8,474,429362,52547,1672,018142,6952,89618060.4
Middle East19,826,150226,00975,965866311,8682,32626148.8
Caribbean2,278,19224,13352,62055713,6731354348.2
Oceania and islands in East Asia17,712,850236,59630,6794101,070,4894,35057764.5
South Asia48,353,290601,70126,047324120,0462,2101,85659.7
North Africa3,414,84481,06116,84140036,04379020336.1
Sub-Saharan Africa7,752,224166,5026,82014626,9377851,13711.5
East Asia15,074,119135,1368,444762,254,4052,3571,78584.1
Totals (or average)432,027,9575,910,52155,68176210,776,39160,2057,75959.7
New identified cases of COVID-19 weekly for top 7 regions in the world.
Regional Covid-19 cases.png
Deaths due to COVID-19 weekly for top 7 regions in the world.
Regional Covid-19 deaths.png

Vaccinations

The table was updated automatically on 6 March 2022.[note 5] Number and percentage of people who have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine (unless noted otherwise). May include vaccination of non-citizens, which can push totals beyond 100% of the local population.

Updated March 6, 2022.
COVID-19 vaccine distribution by country[5]
LocationVaccinated[a]Percent[b]
World[c]4,976,030,95363.2%
ChinaChina1,269,302,00087.9%
IndiaIndia967,153,86169.4%
European UnionEuropean Union335,485,97675.0%
United StatesUnited States[d]254,002,34776.5%
IndonesiaIndonesia191,932,03369.5%
BrazilBrazil178,203,89483.3%
PakistanPakistan127,532,06956.6%
BangladeshBangladesh122,689,83173.8%
JapanJapan101,760,05380.7%
MexicoMexico85,315,63465.5%
VietnamVietnam79,416,16780.9%
RussiaRussia78,750,03454.0%
PhilippinesPhilippines69,713,35663.4%
GermanyGermany63,503,04275.7%
IranIran63,077,53174.2%
TurkeyTurkey57,710,71467.9%
FranceFrance53,967,00580.0%
ThailandThailand53,788,62876.9%
United KingdomUnited Kingdom52,654,05377.2%
ItalyItaly[e]50,648,17183.9%
South KoreaSouth Korea44,870,09487.5%
ColombiaColombia41,253,49880.5%
SpainSpain41,083,79187.9%
EgyptEgypt40,772,05139.1%
ArgentinaArgentina40,403,44188.6%
CanadaCanada32,594,73085.6%
PeruPeru27,573,83482.7%
MalaysiaMalaysia27,137,95882.8%
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia25,792,66873.0%
MoroccoMorocco24,842,82666.5%
MyanmarMyanmar23,652,43243.2%
PolandPoland22,539,35359.6%
VenezuelaVenezuela22,157,23277.2%
AustraliaAustralia22,091,09485.7%
NepalNepal21,645,98372.9%
South AfricaSouth Africa20,396,60634.0%
EthiopiaEthiopia20,020,95817.0%
TaiwanTaiwan19,366,49981.2%
UzbekistanUzbekistan18,446,21054.4%
ChileChile17,812,53492.7%
NigeriaNigeria17,735,9858.4%
Sri LankaSri Lanka16,917,77078.7%
UkraineUkraine15,729,61736.2%
EcuadorEcuador14,774,85282.6%
CambodiaCambodia14,643,84886.4%
UgandaUganda13,531,72428.7%
NetherlandsNetherlands13,450,66778.3%
MozambiqueMozambique12,195,08237.9%
CubaCuba10,611,21193.8%
AngolaAngola10,591,26431.2%
United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates9,890,34999.0%
IraqIraq9,874,52624.0%
PortugalPortugal9,661,27295.0%
KazakhstanKazakhstan9,394,34449.5%
BelgiumBelgium9,219,49179.3%
KenyaKenya8,816,66416.0%
RwandaRwanda8,745,11465.9%
RomaniaRomania8,147,08142.6%
GreeceGreece7,869,35475.9%
SwedenSweden7,808,15976.8%
GhanaGhana7,721,71624.3%
AlgeriaAlgeria7,456,36116.7%
GuatemalaGuatemala7,275,13139.9%
TunisiaTunisia7,160,07860.0%
Dominican RepublicDominican Republic7,135,11365.1%
Czech RepublicCzech Republic6,944,37564.8%
BoliviaBolivia6,930,51558.6%
AustriaAustria6,800,25275.2%
IsraelIsrael6,699,78772.1%
HungaryHungary6,396,40466.4%
Hong KongHong Kong6,133,47181.2%
SwitzerlandSwitzerland6,077,73369.7%
Ivory CoastIvory Coast5,812,56721.5%
BelarusBelarus5,528,29858.5%
NicaraguaNicaragua5,459,76381.5%
HondurasHonduras5,414,94053.8%
AzerbaijanAzerbaijan5,280,39351.6%
SudanSudan5,126,25011.4%
SingaporeSingapore4,988,90091.5%
LaosLaos4,962,89267.2%
TajikistanTajikistan4,916,96150.4%
AfghanistanAfghanistan4,907,05812.3%
DenmarkDenmark4,844,25683.3%
JordanJordan4,662,68645.4%
El SalvadorEl Salvador4,569,06370.1%
FinlandFinland4,469,37980.5%
ZimbabweZimbabwe4,374,89629.0%
NorwayNorway4,329,40979.2%
New ZealandNew Zealand4,270,34283.3%
Costa RicaCosta Rica4,195,96881.7%
Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland4,054,93081.4%
ParaguayParaguay3,821,09352.9%
GuineaGuinea3,531,74226.2%
KuwaitKuwait3,391,29978.3%
SerbiaSerbia3,344,16148.7%
PanamaPanama3,233,63573.8%
OmanOman3,212,13961.5%
UruguayUruguay2,964,81685.1%
SlovakiaSlovakia2,817,80651.7%
BeninBenin2,591,58320.8%
TanzaniaTanzania2,545,3914.1%
LebanonLebanon2,497,18336.9%
ZambiaZambia2,487,14913.2%
QatarQatar2,360,30880.5%
CroatiaCroatia2,307,58156.5%
MongoliaMongolia2,271,77868.2%
SyriaSyria2,197,94112.0%
LibyaLibya2,167,40731.1%
Burkina FasoBurkina Faso2,113,4409.8%
State of PalestinePalestine2,079,31539.8%
LithuaniaLithuania1,946,74272.4%
BulgariaBulgaria1,904,14327.6%
Georgia (country)Georgia1,577,04339.6%
MalawiMalawi1,525,8647.8%
MauritaniaMauritania1,520,22731.8%
Sierra LeoneSierra Leone1,480,81518.2%
NigerNiger1,474,5605.9%
KyrgyzstanKyrgyzstan1,453,98021.9%
SomaliaSomalia1,450,6848.9%
SenegalSenegal1,440,7208.4%
BotswanaBotswana1,422,52359.3%
TogoTogo1,415,44816.7%
LatviaLatvia1,342,49171.9%
AlbaniaAlbania1,270,74544.2%
SloveniaSlovenia1,264,02960.8%
BahrainBahrain1,227,30570.2%
MaliMali1,155,9365.5%
LiberiaLiberia1,116,70921.6%
ArmeniaArmenia1,087,52436.6%
CameroonCameroon1,068,6043.9%
MadagascarMadagascar1,007,5383.5%
MauritiusMauritius993,29878.0%
MoldovaMoldova989,89724.6%
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina943,39428.9%
KosovoKosovo900,30750.5%
EstoniaEstonia857,78764.7%
North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia851,35640.9%
LesothoLesotho782,17536.2%
Central African RepublicCentral African Republic775,17615.8%
JamaicaJamaica770,27825.9%
Trinidad and TobagoTrinidad and Tobago742,39552.9%
Democratic Republic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the Congo703,3060.8%
CyprusCyprus687,92676.8%
East TimorTimor-Leste677,17850.4%
Republic of the CongoRepublic of the Congo675,86511.9%
FijiFiji667,73974.0%
YemenYemen614,6532.0%
BhutanBhutan596,41976.5%
MacauMacau534,75881.2%
Guinea-BissauGuinea-Bissau514,40125.5%
LuxembourgLuxembourg479,31175.5%
MaltaMalta471,17891.3%
NamibiaNamibia440,66117.0%
GuyanaGuyana432,38154.7%
BruneiBrunei407,56592.3%
MaldivesMaldives398,22973.3%
South SudanSouth Sudan381,7123.4%
EswatiniEswatini380,36332.4%
Cape VerdeCabo Verde352,33062.7%
ComorosComoros341,10238.4%
The GambiaGambia330,02713.3%
IcelandIceland309,51883.9%
Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea304,0823.3%
MontenegroMontenegro288,83846.0%
Northern CyprusNorthern Cyprus284,35774.4%
GabonGabon277,61612.2%
ChadChad271,0311.6%
SurinameSuriname266,34445.0%
Equatorial GuineaEquatorial Guinea257,52617.8%
BelizeBelize234,81058.0%
Solomon IslandsSolomon Islands206,11829.3%
New CaledoniaNew Caledonia187,68565.1%
French PolynesiaFrench Polynesia183,87565.1%
The BahamasBahamas163,06141.1%
BarbadosBarbados160,45055.8%
HaitiHaiti151,9621.3%
SamoaSamoa145,98972.9%
DjiboutiDjibouti137,88813.8%
VanuatuVanuatu114,28436.3%
CuraçaoCuraçao107,05465.0%
São Tomé and PríncipeSao Tome and Principe88,98339.8%
ArubaAruba87,48581.6%
SeychellesSeychelles84,07485.0%
JerseyJersey82,64581.8%
TongaTonga76,91072.0%
KiribatiKiribati74,57961.4%
Isle of ManIsle of Man69,42281.3%
Antigua and BarbudaAntigua and Barbuda63,70464.5%
Cayman IslandsCayman Islands61,50292.5%
AndorraAndorra57,70974.6%
Saint LuciaSaint Lucia57,62231.2%
GuernseyGuernsey54,14685.4%
BermudaBermuda47,33676.2%
GrenadaGrenada43,00538.0%
GibraltarGibraltar41,968124.6%
Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands41,71585.0%
GreenlandGreenland41,22972.5%
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesSaint Vincent and the Grenadines35,23031.7%
TurkmenistanTurkmenistan32,2400.5%
DominicaDominica32,15344.5%
Turks and Caicos IslandsTurks and Caicos Islands31,16579.5%
Saint Kitts and NevisSaint Kitts and Nevis31,16258.2%
Sint MaartenSint Maarten27,85764.2%
LiechtensteinLiechtenstein26,70769.8%
MonacoMonaco26,67267.5%
San MarinoSan Marino24,58372.3%
Caribbean NetherlandsCaribbean Netherlands19,10972.3%
British Virgin IslandsBritish Virgin Islands18,92362.2%
Cook IslandsCook Islands14,66283.4%
AnguillaAnguilla10,43969.0%
BurundiBurundi9,3660.1%
NauruNauru7,76471.4%
Wallis and FutunaWallis and Futuna6,45058.1%
TuvaluTuvalu6,23052.2%
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da CunhaSaint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha4,36171.8%
Falkland IslandsFalkland Islands2,63275.6%
MontserratMontserrat1,86937.5%
NiueNiue1,18473.2%
TokelauTokelau96870.8%
Pitcairn IslandsPitcairn Islands47100.0%
North KoreaNorth Korea00.0%


By continent

As a result of COVID-19 many regions have imposed lockdowns, curfews and quarantines alongside new legislation and evacuations, or other restrictions for citizens of or recent travelers to the most affected areas.[30] Other regions have imposed global restrictions that apply to all foreign countries and territories, or prevent their own citizens from travelling overseas.[31]

Africa

Confirmed cases in Africa as of 23 May 2021
  1–99 confirmed cases
  100–999 confirmed cases
  1,000–9,999 confirmed cases
  10,000–99,999 confirmed cases
  100,000+ confirmed cases

The pandemic was confirmed to have spread to Africa on 14 February 2020, with the first confirmed case announced in Egypt.[32][33] The first confirmed case in sub-Saharan Africa was announced in Nigeria at the end of February 2020.[34] Within three months, the virus had spread throughout the continent, as Lesotho, the last African sovereign state to have remained free of the virus, reported a case on 13 May 2020.[35][36] By 26 May, it appeared that most African countries were experiencing community transmission, although testing capacity was limited.[37] Most of the identified imported cases arrived from Europe and the United States rather than from China where the virus originated.[38]

In early June 2021, Africa faced a third wave of COVID infections with cases rising in 14 countries.[39] By 4 July the continent recorded more than 251,000 new Covid cases, a 20% increase from the prior week and a 12% increase from the January peak. More than sixteen African countries, including Malawi and Senegal, recorded an uptick in new cases.[40] The World Health Organization labelled it Africa's 'Worst Pandemic Week Ever'.[41]

The government of Egypt denied January 2021 allegations that the shortage of oxygen had killed several COVID-19 patients at one of its hospitals. However, an investigation led by The New York Times confirmed that the authorities had lied. The video of one of Egypt's hospitals treating critical patients using manual ventilation methods went viral on Facebook. The video was posted by Ahmed Nafei, the nephew of a 62-year-old woman who died. In addition, the relatives of the dead patients and the El Husseineya Central Hospital's medical staff also confirmed in an interview given to The New York Times that the cause of death had been the shortage of oxygen.[42]

Asia

COVID-19 deaths per million residents in Asia as of 10 December 2020

The COVID-19 pandemic began in Asia in Wuhan, Hubei, China, and has spread widely through the continent. As of 6 March 2022,[43] at least one case of COVID-19 had been reported in every country in Asia except North Korea and Turkmenistan.

The Asian countries with the highest numbers of confirmed coronavirus cases are India, Turkey, Iran, and Indonesia.[44] Despite being the first area of the world hit by the outbreak, the early wide-scale response of some Asian states, particularly Bhutan,[45] Singapore,[46] Taiwan[47] and Vietnam[48] has allowed them to fare comparatively well. China was criticised for initially minimising the severity of the outbreak, but its wide-scale response has largely contained the disease since March 2020.[49][50][51][52]

As of July 2021, the highest numbers of deaths are recorded in India, Indonesia, Iran, and Turkey, each with more than 50,000 deaths and more than 600,000 deaths combined. However, the death toll in Iran and Indonesia is claimed to be much higher than the official figures.[53][54] Per capita, the highest deaths have been disproportionally in several Western Asian states, with Georgia having the highest figure closely followed by Armenia, and Iran in third, whereas China had the lowest.[55]

Europe

(c) Peter Christener, CC BY-SA 4.0
COVID-19 deaths per million residents in Europe as of 5 February 2022

The global COVID-19 pandemic arrived in Europe with its first confirmed case in Bordeaux, France, on 24 January 2020, and subsequently spread widely across the continent. By 17 March 2020, every country in Europe had confirmed a case,[56] and all have reported at least one death, with the exception of Vatican City.

Italy was the first European country to experience a major outbreak in early 2020, becoming the first country worldwide to introduce a national lockdown.[57] By 13 March 2020, the World Health Organization (WHO) declared Europe the epicentre of the pandemic[58][59] and it remained so until the WHO announced it has been overtaken by South America on 22 May.[60] By 18 March 2020, lockdowns introduced in Europe affected more than 250 million people.[61] Despite deployment of COVID-19 vaccines, Europe became the pandemic's epicentre once again in late 2021.[62] On 11 January 2022, Dr. Hans Kluge, the WHO Regional Director for Europe said, "more than 50 percent of the population in the region will be infected with Omicron in the next six to eight weeks".[63]

North America

Confirmed cases in North America as of 18 December 2020
  1–499 confirmed cases
  500–999
  1,000–1,999
  2,000–4,999
  5,000–9,999
  10,000–49,999
  50,000–99,999
  100,000–199,999
  200,000+ confirmed cases

The first cases in North America were reported in the United States on 23 January 2020. Cases were reported in all North American countries after Saint Kitts and Nevis confirmed a case on 25 March, and in all North American territories after Bonaire confirmed a case on 16 April.[64]

On 26 March 2020, the U.S. became the country with the highest number of confirmed COVID-19 infections, with over 82,000 cases.[65] On 11 April 2020, the U.S. became the country with the highest official death toll for COVID-19, with over 20,000 deaths.[66] As of 21 November 2020 the total cases of COVID-19 are over 13,942,964 with over 383,084 total deaths.[67]

As of 24 May 2021, Canada has reported 1,361,564 cases and 25,265 deaths,[68] while Mexico has reported 2,396,604 cases and 221,647 deaths.[69] The most cases by state is California with 3,778,711 cases and 62,945 deaths as of 24 May 2021.[70]

As of 3 March 2021, Greenland reported its 31st confirmed case, but none in need of hospitalization. The last infected person had recovered on 9 March and there are no known active cases in Greenland. As of 9 March, there have been no new infections in Greenland.[71][72] As of 12 July 2021 there are 55 cases in Greenland, no deaths.

Oceania

Confirmed cases in Oceania as of 31 July 2021
  1–9 confirmed cases
  10–99 confirmed cases
  100–999 confirmed cases
  1000–9999 confirmed cases
  10,000+ confirmed cases

The COVID-19 pandemic was confirmed to have reached Oceania on 25 January 2020 with the first confirmed case reported in Melbourne, Australia.[73] It has since spread elsewhere in the region,[74] although many small Pacific island nations have thus far avoided the outbreak by closing their international borders. Two Oceania sovereign states (Nauru and Tuvalu) and two dependencies (Niue and Tokelau) have yet to report an active case. Australia and New Zealand were praised for their handling of the pandemic in comparison to other Western nations, with New Zealand and each state in Australia wiping out all community transmission of the virus several times even after re-introduction in the community.[75][76][77]

As a result of the high transmissibility of the Delta variant however, by August 2021, the Australian states of New South Wales and Victoria had conceded defeat in their eradication efforts.[78] In early October 2021, New Zealand also abandoned its elimination strategy.[79][80]

South America

Confirmed cases in South America as of 21 March 2021
  1–499 confirmed cases
  500–999
  1,000–1,999
  2,000–4,999
  5,000–9,999
  10,000–49,999
  50,000–99,999
  100,000–199,999
  200,000+ confirmed cases

The pandemic was confirmed to have reached South America on 26 February 2020 when Brazil confirmed a case in São Paulo.[81] By 3 April, all countries and territories in South America had recorded at least one case.[82]

On 13 May 2020, it was reported that Latin America and the Caribbean had reported over 400,000 cases of COVID-19 infection with, 23,091 deaths. On 22 May 2020, citing the rapid increase of infections in Brazil, the WHO declared South America the epicentre of the pandemic.[83][84]

As of 16 July 2021, South America had recorded 34,359,631 confirmed cases and 1,047,229 deaths from COVID-19. Due to a shortage of testing and medical facilities, it is believed that the outbreak is far larger than the official numbers show.[85]

Antarctica

The Chilean Antarctic Territory, where COVID-19 cases have been confirmed
Due to its remoteness and sparse population, Antarctica was the last continent to have confirmed cases of COVID-19 and was one of the last regions of the world affected directly by the pandemic.[86][87][88] The first cases were reported in December 2020, almost a year after the first cases of COVID-19 were detected in China. At least 36 people are confirmed to have been infected.[89]

At sea

Diamond Princess undergoing a cleaning and disinfection process at Daikoku Pier in Yokohama Port photographed on 1 March 2020

Early in 2020, in the early days of the COVID-19 pandemic, the disease spread to a number of cruise ships, with the nature of such ships – including crowded semi-enclosed areas, increased exposure to new environments, and limited medical resources – contributing to the heightened risk and rapid spread of the disease.[90]

The British-registered Diamond Princess was the first cruise ship to have a major outbreak on board, with the ship quarantined at Yokohama from 4 February 2020 for about a month. Of 3711 passengers and crew, around 700 people became infected and 9 people died.[91][92]

The COVID-19 pandemic spread to many military ships. The nature of these ships, which includes working with others in small enclosed areas and a lack of private quarters for the vast majority of crew, contributed to the rapid spread of the disease, even more so than on cruise ships.[93][94]

Due to the nature of operations security, national militaries may have policies in place that prevent or restrict reporting of SARS-CoV-2 infections and COVID-19 deaths, so although the cases listed below may have been widely reported in reliable sources, confirmation by official spokespeople of the respective militaries is not systematic.[95]

Timeline of first confirmed cases by country or territory

First confirmed COVID-19 cases by country or territory
DateCountries, territories
1 December 2019[f] China
13 January 2020 Thailand
16 January 2020 Japan
20 January 2020 South Korea United States
21 January 2020 Taiwan[g]
22 January 2020 Hong Kong[h] Macau[h]
23 January 2020 Nepal Singapore Vietnam
24 January 2020 France
25 January 2020 Australia Canada Malaysia
27 January 2020 Cambodia Germany Sri Lanka
29 January 2020 Finland United Arab Emirates
30 January 2020 India Italy Philippines
31 January 2020 Russia Spain Sweden United Kingdom
3 February 2020 Belgium
14 February 2020 Egypt
19 February 2020 Iran
21 February 2020 Israel Lebanon
24 February 2020 Afghanistan Bahrain Iraq Kuwait Oman
25 February 2020 Algeria Austria Brazil Croatia Switzerland
26 February 2020 Georgia Greece North Macedonia Norway Pakistan Romania
27 February 2020 Denmark Estonia Netherlands Nigeria San Marino
28 February 2020 Azerbaijan Belarus Iceland Lithuania Mexico Monaco New Zealand
29 February 2020 Ecuador Ireland Luxembourg Qatar
1 March 2020 Armenia Czech Republic Dominican Republic Saint Barthélemy[i] Saint Martin[i]
2 March 2020 Andorra Indonesia Jordan Latvia Morocco Portugal Saudi Arabia Senegal Tunisia
3 March 2020 Argentina Chile Gibraltar[j] Liechtenstein Ukraine
4 March 2020 Faroe Islands[k] French Guiana[l] Hungary Poland Slovenia
5 March 2020 Bosnia and Herzegovina Martinique[l] Palestine South Africa
6 March 2020 Bhutan Cameroon Colombia Costa Rica Peru Serbia Slovakia Togo Vatican City
7 March 2020 Maldives Malta Moldova Paraguay
8 March 2020 Albania Bangladesh Bulgaria
9 March 2020 Brunei Cyprus Guernsey[m] Panama
10 March 2020 Bolivia Burkina Faso DR Congo Jamaica Jersey[m] Mongolia Northern Cyprus[g]
11 March 2020 Cuba French Polynesia[i] Guyana Honduras Ivory Coast Réunion[l] Turkey
12 March 2020 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Trinidad and Tobago
13 March 2020 Antigua and Barbuda Aruba[n] Cayman Islands[j] Curaçao[n] Ethiopia Gabon Ghana Guadeloupe[l] Guatemala Guinea Kazakhstan Kenya Kosovo[g] Puerto Rico[o] Saint Lucia Sudan Suriname U.S. Virgin Islands[o] Uruguay Venezuela
14 March 2020 Central African Republic Congo Equatorial Guinea Eswatini Mauritania Mayotte[l] Namibia Rwanda Seychelles
15 March 2020 Akrotiri and Dhekelia[j] Bahamas Guam[o] Uzbekistan
16 March 2020 Benin Greenland[k] Liberia Somalia Tanzania
17 March 2020 Barbados Gambia Montenegro Sint Maarten[n]
18 March 2020 Bermuda[j] Djibouti El Salvador Kyrgyzstan Mauritius Montserrat[j] New Caledonia[p] Nicaragua Zambia
19 March 2020 Angola Chad Fiji Haiti Isle of Man[m] Niger
20 March 2020 Cape Verde East Timor Madagascar Papua New Guinea Uganda Zimbabwe
21 March 2020 Eritrea Transnistria[q]
22 March 2020 Åland[r] Dominica Grenada Mozambique Syria
23 March 2020 Belize Myanmar Turks and Caicos Islands[j]
24 March 2020 Laos Libya
25 March 2020 British Virgin Islands[j] Guinea-Bissau Mali Saint Kitts and Nevis
26 March 2020 Anguilla[j]
28 March 2020 Northern Mariana Islands[o]
30 March 2020 Botswana
31 March 2020 Burundi Donetsk People's Republic[s] Luhansk People's Republic[s] Sierra Leone Sint Eustatius[t] Somaliland[u]
2 April 2020 Malawi
3 April 2020 Falkland Islands[j]
4 April 2020Western Sahara[v][w]
5 April 2020 Saint Pierre and Miquelon[i] South Sudan
6 April 2020 São Tomé and Príncipe
7 April 2020 Abkhazia[g] Artsakh[q]
10 April 2020 Yemen
11 April 2020 Saba[t]
16 April 2020 Bonaire[t]
30 April 2020 Comoros Tajikistan
6 May 2020 South Ossetia[g]
13 May 2020 Lesotho
25 July 2020 Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic[g][v]
7 September 2020 Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha[j]
3 October 2020 Solomon Islands
16 October 2020 Wallis and Futuna[i]
28 October 2020 Marshall Islands
November 2020 British Indian Ocean Territory[j]
9 November 2020 American Samoa[o]
11 November 2020 Vanuatu
18 November 2020 Samoa
21 December 2020 Antarctica[x]
8 January 2021 Federated States of Micronesia
18 May 2021 Kiribati
31 May 2021 Palau
6 October 2021 Svalbard[y]
29 October 2021 Tonga
3 December 2021 Cook Islands[z]
30 December 2021 Norfolk Island[aa]
  1. ^ Number of people who have received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine (unless noted otherwise).
  2. ^ Percentage of population that has received at least one dose of a COVID-19 vaccine. May include vaccination of non-citizens, which can push totals beyond 100% of the local population.
  3. ^ Countries which do not report the number of people who have received at least one dose are not included in the world total.
  4. ^ Includes Freely Associated States
  5. ^ Includes Vatican City
  6. ^ While the index case was confirmed on December 1, 2019, further investigation opened up the possibility of the infection to have taken place earlier.[96]
  7. ^ a b c d e f Non-member of the United Nations with limited recognition by some UN member states.
  8. ^ a b Special administrative region of China
  9. ^ a b c d e Overseas collectivity of France
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k British Overseas Territory
  11. ^ a b Autonomous territory of Denmark
  12. ^ a b c d e Overseas department of France
  13. ^ a b c Crown dependency
  14. ^ a b c Country of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
  15. ^ a b c d e Territory of the United States
  16. ^ Sui generis collectivity of France
  17. ^ a b Non-member of the United Nations with limited recognition only by other non-UN member states.
  18. ^ Autonomous region of Finland
  19. ^ a b One of two mutually recognized proto-states established by Russia-backed rebels also recognized by South Ossetia.
  20. ^ a b c Special municipality of the Netherlands
  21. ^ Non-member of the United Nations not recognised by any other state.
  22. ^ a b Subject of territorial dispute
  23. ^ The case was confirmed in the Laâyoune-Sakia El Hamra region in the Moroccan-controlled part.
  24. ^ De facto condominium governed by the signatories to the Antarctic Treaty System.
  25. ^ Unincorporated internal area of Norway
  26. ^ State in free association with New Zealand
  27. ^ External territory of Australia

Countries and territories with no confirmed cases

Below is a list of countries and dependent territories that have not confirmed any cases of COVID-19, in order of greatest population.

UN member states

As of December 2021, 4 sovereign states (2 in Asia and 2 in Oceania) have not confirmed any cases of COVID-19. Below is a list of these countries, ordered by population.

States with no confirmed COVID-19 cases, by population
StatePopulationContinentRef.
North Korea[a]25,660,000Asia[97][98]
Turkmenistan[a]6,118,000Asia[97][99][100]
Nauru11,000Oceania[97]
Tuvalu10,507Oceania[97]
  1. ^ a b c Cases are suspected, but none have been officially reported.

Associated state

Associated state with no confirmed cases, by population
StatePopulationStatusAssociated withContinentRef.
Niue1,549Associated state New ZealandOceania[97]

Dependent territories

Dependencies with no confirmed cases, by population
TerritoryPopulationStatusSovereign stateContinentRef.
Christmas Island1,966External territory AustraliaOceania[101]
Tokelau1,501Dependent territory New ZealandOceania[97]
Cocos (Keeling) Islands573External territory AustraliaOceania[102]
Pitcairn Islands47Overseas territory United KingdomOceania[97]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b Our World in Data (OWID). See Coronavirus Source Data for OWID sourcing info. Excerpt: "Deaths and cases: our data source. Our World in Data relies on data from Johns Hopkins University. ... JHU updates its data multiple times each day. This data is sourced from governments, national and subnational agencies across the world — a full list of data sources for each country is published on Johns Hopkins GitHub site. It also makes its data publicly available there."
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "CSSEGISandData/COVID-19". GitHub. COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University. The CSV files are downloaded via the "Raw" links. The "Raw" link doesn't show up until you click the csv file link. This opens into a GitHub page with the data and the "Raw" link. See How to Use our Data for more info and links. See: Pandemic Data Initiative. See more sourcing history and info.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h Our World in Data (OWID) maps and graphs on cases and deaths. Click on the download tab to download the image. The table tab has a table of the exact data by country. The source tab says the data is from the COVID-19 Data Repository by the Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University. The image at the source is interactive and provides more detail. For example, for maps run your cursor over the color bar legend to see the countries that apply to that point in the legend. For graphs run your cursor over the graph for more info. See Coronavirus Source Data for more OWID sourcing info.
  4. ^ a b c d Our World in Data (OWID) vaccination maps. Click on the download tab to download the map. The table tab has a table of the exact data by country. The source tab says the data is from verifiable public official sources collated by Our World in Data. The map at the source is interactive and provides more detail. Run your cursor over the color bar legend to see the countries that apply to that point in the legend. There is an OWID vaccination info FAQ.
  5. ^ a b The table uses data updated by a bot; see Template:COVID-19 data for more information. Scroll down past the table to find the documentation and the main reference. See also: Category:Automatically updated COVID-19 pandemic table templates.

References

  1. ^ The data is from the deaths per million column of Template:COVID-19 pandemic death rates by country. See that template's reference for more info.
  2. ^ "Coronavirus very likely of animal origin, no sign of lab manipulation: WHO". Reuters. 2 April 2020. Archived from the original on 30 July 2020. Retrieved 23 April 2020.
  3. ^ Lau SK, Luk HK, Wong AC, Li KS, Zhu L, He Z, et al. (April 2020). "Possible Bat Origin of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2". Emerging Infectious Diseases. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). 26 (7): 1542–1547. doi:10.3201/eid2607.200092. ISSN 1080-6059. OCLC 1058036512. PMC 7323513. PMID 32315281. S2CID 216073459.
  4. ^ a b Ma J (13 March 2020). "Coronavirus: China's first confirmed Covid-19 case traced back to November 17". South China Morning Post. Retrieved 20 October 2021.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g Ritchie, Hannah; Mathieu, Edouard; Rodés-Guirao, Lucas; Appel, Cameron; Giattino, Charlie; Ortiz-Ospina, Esteban; Hasell, Joe; Macdonald, Bobbie; Beltekian, Diana; Dattani, Saloni; Roser, Max (2020–2021). "Coronavirus Pandemic (COVID-19)". Our World in Data. Retrieved 6 March 2022.
  6. ^ "Estimation of total mortality due to COVID-19". Institute for Health Metrics and Evaluation. 22 April 2021. Retrieved 26 June 2021.
  7. ^ Wiens KE, Mawien PN, Rumunu J, Slater D, Jones FK, Moheed S, et al. (March 2021). "Seroprevalence of anti-SARS-CoV-2 IgG antibodies in Juba, South Sudan: a population-based study". medRxiv. doi:10.1101/2021.03.08.21253009. PMC 7987059. PMID 33758900.
  8. ^ Ibrahim, NK (November 2020). "Epidemiologic surveillance for controlling Covid-19 pandemic: types, challenges and implications". Journal of Infection and Public Health. 13 (11): 1630–1638. doi:10.1016/j.jiph.2020.07.019. PMC 7441991. PMID 32855090.
  9. ^ World map of total cumulative confirmed COVID-19 cases by country. From Our World in Data.
  10. ^ World map of total cumulative confirmed COVID-19 cases per capita by country. From Our World in Data.
  11. ^ World map of cumulative confirmed COVID-19 deaths by country. From Our World in Data.
  12. ^ World map of cumulative confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people. From Our World in Data.
  13. ^ World map of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths per million people by country. From Our World in Data.The chart tab has a timeline graph of worldwide daily new deaths per million people. Drag its timeline for numbers by date.
  14. ^ Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide per million people. From Our World in Data. The graph at the source is interactive and provides more detail. For example; run your cursor over the graph for the date and rate. Multiply that rate number times the world population at the time. Then divide by a million to get the confirmed deaths for that day. For example; the Jan 26, 2021 daily peak of 1.89 deaths per million people times the world population that year from this source. The 2020 population was listed as 7,794,798,739. Divide that by a million to get 7,794. Multiply that by 1.89 to get 14,731 deaths that day. The actual number of confirmed deaths may be higher or lower that day since the graph is using a rolling 7-day average.
  15. ^ "Timeline of daily new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide". Our World in Data. The table tab has exact numbers by country. Drag its timeline for numbers by date.
  16. ^ "Timeline of weekly new confirmed COVID-19 deaths worldwide". Our World in Data. COVID-19 Data Explorer. The map and table tabs have exact numbers by country. Drag the table timeline for country numbers by date. The graph at the source is interactive and provides more detail by date.
  17. ^ a b c d "owid/covid-19-data". GitHub. COVID-19 Data Repository by Our World in Data collated from verifiable public official sources.
  18. ^ World map of share of people who are fully vaccinated against COVID-19 by country relative to its population. From Our World in Data. Chart tab has timeline graph of share of people who are fully vaccinated by country relative to its population and also the world.
  19. ^ World map of share of people who have received at least one vaccine dose by relative population of a country. From Our World in Data. Chart tab has timeline graph of share of people who have received at least one vaccine dose by country relative to its population, and also the world.
  20. ^ World map of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered per 100 people by country. From Our World in Data. Chart tab has timeline graph of doses administered per 100 people by country and also the world.
  21. ^ "Confirmed COVID-19 cases". Our World in Data. Archived from the original on 19 May 2020. Retrieved 4 August 2020. Graph lines at the source are interactive by country.
  22. ^ a b Daily cases and deaths by date reported to WHO (.csv file). From World Health Organization (WHO). The file has detailed data on cases and deaths by country going back to the beginning of the pandemic. Updated daily. Link is found in the Data Download section of the WHO Coronavirus (COVID-19) Dashboard.
  23. ^ a b WHO Coronavirus (COVID-19) Dashboard. From World Health Organization (WHO). Click the "data table" tab. Wait for it to load. Table has data on cases and deaths by country. Updated daily. The Internet Archive has some of the previous days here.
  24. ^ a b Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) Weekly Epidemiological Update and Weekly Operational Update. From World Health Organization (WHO). Additional info on cases and deaths. Early reports have detailed data by country.
  25. ^ Pathak, Sushmita; Frayer, Lauren; Silver, Marc (20 July 2021). "India's Pandemic Death Toll Estimated At About 4 Million: 10 Times The Official Count". National Public Radio. Retrieved 29 July 2021.
  26. ^ Whiteside, Philip (2021). "Covid in Africa". Sky News.
  27. ^ "Geographic distribution of COVID-19 cases worldwide". European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control. 14 December 2020. Archived from the original on 24 December 2020. Retrieved 23 December 2020.
  28. ^ "Regions according to World Bank, adapted". World Bank. Archived from the original on 31 July 2020. Retrieved 30 July 2020.
  29. ^ "Covid Data - Vaccinations". Our World in Data. Retrieved 6 October 2021. Value given is the mean of first and full vaccinations.
  30. ^ "Coronavirus Travel Restrictions, Across the Globe". The New York Times. 26 March 2020. Archived from the original on 12 June 2020. Retrieved 31 October 2020.
  31. ^ "Coronavirus (COVID-19) – information for Australian travelers". Australian Government. Archived from the original on 4 September 2020. Retrieved 4 September 2020.
  32. ^ "Beijing orders 14-day quarantine for all returnees". BBC News. 15 February 2020. Archived from the original on 14 February 2020. Retrieved 24 March 2020.
  33. ^ "Egypt announces first Coronavirus infection". Egypt Today. Archived from the original on 15 February 2020. Retrieved 24 March 2020.
  34. ^ "Nigeria confirms first coronavirus case". BBC News. 28 February 2020. Archived from the original on 2 March 2020. Retrieved 24 March 2020.
  35. ^ "Remote Lesotho becomes last country in Africa to record COVID-19 case". Reuters. 13 May 2020. Archived from the original on 14 May 2020. Retrieved 13 May 2020.
  36. ^ "Coronavirus live updates: Lesotho becomes last African nation to report a coronavirus case". Los Angeles Times. Archived from the original on 13 May 2020. Retrieved 13 May 2020.
  37. ^ Akinwotu E (26 May 2020). "Experts sound alarm over lack of Covid-19 test kits in Africa". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 29 May 2020. Retrieved 29 May 2020.
  38. ^ Maclean R (17 March 2020). "Africa Braces for Coronavirus, but Slowly". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 25 March 2020. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
  39. ^ "Third wave sweeps across Africa as Covid vaccine imports dry up". The Guardian. 7 June 2021. Retrieved 9 June 2021.
  40. ^ Mendez R (8 July 2021). "Africa suffers worst surge in Covid cases as delta variant spurs third wave of pandemic". CNBC. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  41. ^ Dahir AL (8 July 2021). "Africa marks its 'worst pandemic week' yet, with cases surging and vaccine scarce, the W.H.O. says". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Archived from the original on 28 December 2021. Retrieved 9 July 2021.
  42. ^ "Egypt Denied an Oxygen Failure Killed Covid Patients. We Found That It Did". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 2 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2021.
  43. ^ Pirnazarov, Nazarali (30 April 2020). "UPDATE 1-Tajikistan confirms first coronavirus cases". Reuters. Archived from the original on 6 November 2020. Retrieved 29 October 2020.
  44. ^ "COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC". worldometer. Archived from the original on 3 February 2020. Retrieved 2 December 2020.
  45. ^ Drexler, Madeline. "The Unlikeliest Pandemic Success Story". The Atlantic. ISSN 1072-7825. Archived from the original on 13 February 2021. Retrieved 13 February 2021.
  46. ^ "Why is Singapore's COVID-19 death rate the world's lowest". Reuters. Archived from the original on 3 October 2020. Retrieved 17 September 2020.
  47. ^ Chan, Wilfred (3 April 2020). "The WHO Ignores Taiwan. The World Pays the Price". The Nation. Archived from the original on 25 May 2020. Retrieved 24 May 2020.
  48. ^ Humphrey, Chris; Pham, Bac (14 April 2020). "Vietnam's response to coronavirus crisis earns praise from WHO". 7News. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 17 April 2020.
  49. ^ Burki, Talha (1 November 2020). "China's successful control of COVID-19". The Lancet Infectious Diseases. 20 (11): 1240–1241. doi:10.1016/S1473-3099(20)30800-8. ISSN 1473-3099. PMC 7544475. PMID 33038941.
  50. ^ Hessler, Peter. "How China Controlled the Coronavirus". The New Yorker. Archived from the original on 4 January 2021. Retrieved 4 January 2021.
  51. ^ "China's response shows how bold decision-making can contain coronavirus". World Economic Forum. Archived from the original on 4 January 2021. Retrieved 4 January 2021.
  52. ^ Kupferschmidt, Kai; Cohen, Jon (2 March 2020). "China's aggressive measures have slowed the coronavirus. They may not work in other countries". Science | AAAS. Archived from the original on 15 February 2021. Retrieved 4 January 2021.
  53. ^ Tom Allard, Kate Lamb (28 April 2020). "Exclusive: More than 2,200 Indonesians have died with coronavirus symptoms, data shows". Reuters. Archived from the original on 28 July 2020. Retrieved 28 April 2020.{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: uses authors parameter (link)
  54. ^ Behrang Tajdin & Louise Adamou (15 April 2020). "Coronavirus: Are the bodies of victims undermining Iran's official figures?". BBC. Archived from the original on 29 April 2020. Retrieved 28 April 2020.{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: uses authors parameter (link)
  55. ^ https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/data/mortality
  56. ^ @MeGovernment (17 March 2020). "Two COVID-19 cases confirmed in Montenegro" (Tweet). Retrieved 17 March 2020 – via Twitter.
  57. ^ Saglietto, Andrea; D’Ascenzo, Fabrizio; Zoccai, Giuseppe Biondi; Ferrari, Gaetano Maria De (4 April 2020). "COVID-19 in Europe: the Italian lesson". The Lancet. 395 (10230): 1110–1111. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(20)30690-5. ISSN 0140-6736. PMC 7118630. PMID 32220279.
  58. ^ Nebehay, Stephanie (13 March 2020). "Europe is epicenter of coronavirus pandemic: WHO". Reuters. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  59. ^ "Coronavirus: Europe now epicentre of the pandemic, says WHO". BBC. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  60. ^ Feuer, Will (22 May 2020). "South America is a 'new epicenter' of the coronavirus pandemic, WHO says".
  61. ^ Henley, Jon (18 March 2020). "More than 250m in lockdown in EU as Belgium and Germany adopt measures". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Archived from the original on 1 April 2020. Retrieved 4 April 2020.
  62. ^ "COVID-19's epicentre again: Europe faces fresh reckoning". www.aljazeera.com. Retrieved 19 November 2021.
  63. ^ "Covid: Half of Europe to be infected with Omicron within weeks - WHO". BBC News. 11 January 2022. Retrieved 14 January 2022.
  64. ^ "Update on Coronavirus (COVID-19) by Bonaire's Lt. Governor InfoBonaire". The Bonaire Information Site. 16 April 2020. Retrieved 17 April 2020.
  65. ^ Caspani, Maria; Trotta, Daniel (26 March 2020). "As of Thursday, U.S. had most coronavirus cases in world". Reuters. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
  66. ^ Shumaker, Lisa (11 April 2020). "U.S. coronavirus deaths top 20,000, highest in world exceeding Italy: Reuters tally". Reuters. Retrieved 21 April 2020.
  67. ^ "CDC COVID Data Tracker". Centres for Disease Control and Prevention. 9 November 2020. Retrieved 9 November 2020.
  68. ^ "Canada Coronavirus: 834,182 Cases and 21,435 Deaths – Worldometer". worldometers.info. Retrieved 18 February 2021.
  69. ^ "Mexico Coronavirus: 2,013,563 Cases and 218,007 Deaths – Worldometer". worldometers.info. Retrieved 18 February 2021.
  70. ^ "California Coronavirus: 3,492,045 Cases and 47,916 Deaths (COVID-19 ) – Worldometer". worldometers.info. Retrieved 18 February 2021.
  71. ^ "Coronamik tunillatsissimasoq Narsamiittoq ajorunnaarsimasoq" (in Kalaallisut). KNR. 9 March 2020. Retrieved 7 May 2020.
  72. ^ "Tunillatsissimasut kisitsisinngorlugit – Greenland Coronavirus: 31 Cases and 0 Deaths (COVID-19) – Nakorsaaneqarfik". corona.nun.gl (in Kalaallisut). Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  73. ^ "First confirmed case of novel coronavirus in Australia". Australian Government Department of Health. 25 January 2020. Archived from the original on 15 February 2020. Retrieved 3 March 2020.
  74. ^ "WHO COVID-19 Dashboard". 24 April 2020. Archived from the original on 16 April 2020. Retrieved 24 April 2020.
  75. ^ Pandey S (27 February 2021). "Australia records 10th day of no local COVID-19 cases". Reuters. Archived from the original on 13 April 2021. Retrieved 28 June 2021.
  76. ^ Scott J (24 September 2020). "Australia's Island State Pays High Price for Virus Victory". Bloomberg. Archived from the original on 19 November 2021. Retrieved 28 June 2021.
  77. ^ Cave D (1 February 2021). "One Case, Total Lockdown: Australia's Lessons for a Pandemic World". The New York Times. Archived from the original on 31 March 2021. Retrieved 15 April 2021.
  78. ^ Briggs, Casey (1 September 2021). "Another state has given up on COVID zero. It shows Delta is a formidable foe". ABC News. Archived from the original on 20 December 2021. Retrieved 29 October 2021.
  79. ^ Corlett, Eva (4 October 2021). "New Zealand Covid elimination strategy to be phased out, Ardern says". The Guardian. Archived from the original on 4 October 2021. Retrieved 4 October 2021.
  80. ^ Coughlan, Thomas (4 October 2021). "Covid 19 Delta outbreak: Jacinda Ardern promises easing of some restrictions under transition plan". The New Zealand Herald. Archived from the original on 4 October 2021. Retrieved 4 October 2021.
  81. ^ Horwitz L, Nagovitch P, Sonnel HK, Zissis C. "Where Is the Coronavirus in Latin America?". AS/COA. Archived from the original on 22 March 2020. Retrieved 22 March 2020.
  82. ^ "Uncollected bodies lie for days in the streets of Ecuador the emerging epicentre of the coronavirus in Latin America". Stuff/Fairfax. 4 April 2020.
  83. ^ "WHO declares that South America is the new coronavirus epicenter". The Washington Post. Retrieved 23 May 2020.
  84. ^ Ward, Alex. "How South America became a coronavirus epicenter". Vox. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
  85. ^ "How Brazil went from carnival floats to mass graves. Photos show what it's like in the world's latest coronavirus hotspot". Business Insider. Retrieved 28 May 2020.
  86. ^ Taylor A, Pitrelli S (24 March 2020). "One continent remains untouched by the coronavirus: Antarctica". The Washington Post. Archived from the original on 1 April 2020. Retrieved 3 April 2020.
  87. ^ Torres E (20 March 2020). "What life is like on Antarctica, the only continent without a case of coronavirus". ABC News. Archived from the original on 1 April 2020. Retrieved 3 April 2020.
  88. ^ Agence France-Presse (31 March 2020). "Pacific islands, Antarctic bases: coronavirus-free living in some of Earth's most isolated places". South China Morning Post. Archived from the original on 3 April 2020. Retrieved 3 April 2020.
  89. ^ "Reportan brote de coronavirus en base chilena en la Antártida". infobae (in European Spanish). 21 December 2020. Archived from the original on 23 December 2020. Retrieved 21 December 2020.
  90. ^ Tardivel, Kara; White, Stefanie B.; Duong, Krista Kornylo (24 June 2019). "Cruise Ship Travel – Chapter 8 – 2020 Yellow Book | Travelers' Health | CDC". C.cdc.gov. Retrieved 12 April 2020.
  91. ^ "How Dangerous is Covid-19?". August 2020.
  92. ^ "Cruise ship accounts for more than half of virus cases outside China – as it happened". The Guardian. 20 February 2020. Archived from the original on 4 March 2020. Retrieved 5 April 2020.
  93. ^ Faturechi, Robert; Rose, Megan & Miller, T. Christan (16 March 2020). "After Discovering a Sailor With Coronavirus, the U.S. Navy Crowded Dozens into One Room". Propublica.org. Archived from the original on 15 May 2020. Retrieved 8 April 2020.
  94. ^ Gafni, Matthias & Garofoli, Joe (31 March 2020). "Exclusive: Captain of aircraft carrier with growing coronavirus outbreak pleads for help from Navy". San Francisco Chronicle. Archived from the original on 19 May 2020. Retrieved 8 April 2020.
  95. ^ Dickstein, Corey. "Pentagon orders installations to stop reporting coronavirus cases as military-linked infections eclipse 1,000". Stars and Stripes. Archived from the original on 1 May 2020. Retrieved 8 April 2020.
  96. ^ Pekar, Jonathan; Worobey, Michael; Moshiri, Niema; Scheffler, Konrad; Wertheim, Joel O. (23 April 2021). "Timing the SARS-CoV-2 index case in Hubei province". Science. 372 (6540): 412–417. Bibcode:2021Sci...372..412P. doi:10.1126/science.abf8003. ISSN 0036-8075. PMC 8139421. PMID 33737402.
  97. ^ a b c d e f g "WHO Coronavirus (COVID-19) Dashboard - Situation by Region, Country, Territory & Area". Archived from the original on 16 April 2020. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
  98. ^ "'A near impossibility': Experts doubt North Korea's claim of zero coronavirus cases". USA Today. 30 April 2020. Archived from the original on 1 May 2020. Retrieved 1 May 2020.
  99. ^ "Pacific Isles, Secretive States Among Last Virus-Free Places". U.S News. 11 November 2020. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
  100. ^ "В Туркменистане обнаружены как минимум семь человек с коронавирусом" (in Russian). 14 April 2020. Archived from the original on 19 April 2020. Retrieved 18 April 2020.
  101. ^