Berkeley County, South Carolina

Berkeley County
Historic Berkeley County Courthouse in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Historic Berkeley County Courthouse in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Map of South Carolina highlighting Berkeley County
Location within the U.S. state of South Carolina
Map of the United States highlighting South Carolina
South Carolina's location within the U.S.
Coordinates:33°12′N 79°57′W / 33.2°N 79.95°W / 33.2; -79.95
Country United States
State South Carolina
Founded1882
SeatMoncks Corner
Largest cityGoose Creek
Area
 • Total1,229 sq mi (3,180 km2)
 • Land1,099 sq mi (2,850 km2)
 • Water130 sq mi (300 km2)  11%
Population
 (2010)
 • Total177,843
 • Estimate 
(2020)
234,632
 • Density140/sq mi (56/km2)
Time zoneUTC−5 (Eastern)
 • Summer (DST)UTC−4 (EDT)
Congressional districts1st, 6th
Websitewww.berkeleycountysc.gov

Berkeley County is a county in the U.S. state of South Carolina. As of the 2010 census, its population was 177,843.[1] Its county seat is Moncks Corner.[2] After two previous incarnations of Berkeley County, the current county was created in 1882.[3] Berkeley County is included in the Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metropolitan Statistical Area.

History

Berkeley County was established in 1682. It was named after John and William Berkeley, co-owners of the Province of Carolina.[4] It became part of the Charleston District in 1769. It did not exist as a District during most of the 19th century and generally was part of the Low Country culture. In 1882, after Democrats regained control of the state legislature following the Reconstruction era, they established the current incarnation of Berkeley County, with its seat at Mount Pleasant. The county seat was moved in 1895 to Moncks Corner.[3]

The Old Berkeley County Courthouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.[5]

Geography

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 1,229 square miles (3,180 km2), of which 1,099 square miles (2,850 km2) is land and 130 square miles (340 km2) (11%) is water.[6]

Adjacent counties

Major highways

  • I-26.svg Interstate 26
  • I-526.svg Interstate 526
  • Alt plate.svg
    US 17.svg U.S. Route 17 Alternate
  • Alt plate.svg
    Truck plate.svg
    US 17.svg U.S. Route 17 Alternate Truck
  • US 52.svg U.S. Route 52
  • US 176.svg U.S. Route 176
  • South Carolina 6.svg SC 6
  • Truck plate South Carolina.svg
    South Carolina 6.svg SC 6 Truck
  • South Carolina 16.svg SC 16
  • South Carolina 27.svg SC 27
  • South Carolina 41.svg SC 41
  • South Carolina 45.svg SC 45
  • South Carolina 165.svg SC 165
  • South Carolina 311.svg SC 311
  • South Carolina 402.svg SC 402

National protected areas

Demographics

Historical population
CensusPop.
189055,428
190030,454−45.1%
191023,487−22.9%
192022,558−4.0%
193022,236−1.4%
194027,12822.0%
195030,25111.5%
196038,19626.3%
197056,19947.1%
198094,72768.6%
1990128,77635.9%
2000142,65110.8%
2010177,84324.7%
2020 (est.)234,632[7]31.9%
U.S. Decennial Census[8]
1790-1960[9] 1900-1990[10]
1990-2000[11] 2010-2019[1]

2000 census

At the 2000 census there were 142,651 people, 49,922 households, and 37,691 families living in the county. The population density was 130 people per square mile (50/km2). There were 54,717 housing units at an average density of 50 per square mile (19/km2). The racial makeup of the county was 68.00% White, 26.63% Black or African American, 0.52% Native American, 1.87% Asian, 0.08% Pacific Islander, 1.20% from other races, and 1.70% from two or more races. 2.76% of the population were Hispanic or Latino of any race. 16.4% were of American, 10.0% German, 8.4% Irish and 7.7% English ancestry according to Census 2000.[12] Of the 49,922 households 39.20% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 56.70% were married couples living together, 14.20% had a female householder with no husband present, and 24.50% were non-families. 19.40% of households were one person and 5.60% were one person aged 65 or older. The average household size was 2.75 and the average family size was 3.15.

The age distribution was 28.00% under the age of 18, 11.70% from 18 to 24, 31.20% from 25 to 44, 21.20% from 45 to 64, and 7.90% 65 or older. The median age was 32 years. For every 100 females, there were 103.20 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 102.20 males.

The median household income was $39,908 and the median family income was $44,242. Males had a median income of $31,583 versus $22,420 for females. The per capita income for the county was $16,879. About 9.70% of families and 11.80% of the population were below the poverty line, including 15.60% of those under age 18 and 12.90% of those age 65 or over.

2010 census

At the 2010 census, there were 177,843 people, 65,419 households, and 47,141 families living in the county.[13] The population density was 161.8 inhabitants per square mile (62.5/km2). There were 73,372 housing units at an average density of 66.8 per square mile (25.8/km2).[14] The racial makeup of the county was 66.5% white, 25.0% black or African American, 2.3% Asian, 0.6% American Indian, 0.1% Pacific islander, 2.8% from other races, and 2.7% from two or more races. Those of Hispanic or Latino origin made up 6.0% of the population.[13] [15]

Of the 65,419 households, 38.0% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 51.3% were married couples living together, 15.3% had a female householder with no husband present, 27.9% were non-families, and 22.0% of households were made up of individuals. The average household size was 2.66 and the average family size was 3.10. The median age was 34.5 years.[13]

The median household income was $50,777 and the median family income was $56,869. Males had a median income of $40,534 versus $30,997 for females. The per capita income for the county was $22,865. About 9.9% of families and 12.6% of the population were below the poverty line, including 18.2% of those under age 18 and 10.3% of those age 65 or over.[16]

2020 census

Berkeley County racial composition[17]
RaceNum.Perc.
White (non-Hispanic)137,84059.97%
Black or African American (non-Hispanic)51,78422.53%
Native American1,0350.45%
Asian5,3532.33%
Pacific Islander1730.08%
Other/Mixed13,3485.81%
Hispanic or Latino20,3288.84%

As of the 2020 United States census, there were 229,861 people, 80,640 households, and 57,117 families residing in the county.

Government

Current County Administrator: Johnny Cribb County Council:[18]

  • District 1: Vacant (due to death of sitting council member)
  • District 2: Josh Whitley
  • District 3: Phillip Obie, II
  • District 4: Tommy Newell
  • District 5: Brandon Cox
  • District 6: Jack Schurlknight
  • District 7: Caldwell Pinckney, Jr.
  • District 8: Steve Davis
  • Berkeley County Sheriff: S. Duane Lewis[19]
  • Berkeley County Coroner: George Oliver

In 2020, Joe Biden received 43.3% of the vote, the best performance for a Democrat since Jimmy Carter in 1976.

Presidential election results
Presidential election results[20]
YearRepublicanDemocraticThird parties
202055.0% 57,39743.3% 45,2231.8% 1,838
201656.1% 44,58738.6% 30,7055.3% 4,225
201256.4% 38,47541.9% 28,5421.7% 1,178
200855.9% 36,20542.8% 27,7551.3% 821
200460.7% 32,10438.1% 20,1421.3% 691
200057.2% 24,79640.9% 17,7071.9% 813
199653.2% 17,69140.2% 13,3586.6% 2,193
199250.9% 18,04835.3% 12,53313.8% 4,898
198863.8% 16,77935.4% 9,3120.8% 206
198469.2% 16,97230.1% 7,3800.7% 159
198055.6% 12,83042.7% 9,8501.7% 384
197641.6% 6,98158.1% 9,7410.4% 59
197266.7% 9,34532.1% 4,4971.3% 177
196828.9% 4,02136.6% 5,08934.6% 4,808
196463.3% 6,10036.7% 3,537
196048.8% 2,42251.2% 2,542
195628.2% 1,05524.1% 90247.6% 1,779
195259.2% 2,48240.8% 1,708
19483.0% 5816.8% 32380.2% 1,538
19444.5% 3272.8% 52122.8% 163
194015.7% 9184.3% 490
19361.2% 898.9% 690
19322.3% 2297.7% 941
192813.2% 4286.8% 276
19244.9% 2695.1% 501
19204.2% 2495.8% 548
19161.3% 698.7% 457
19121.5% 594.7% 3233.8% 13
190827.8% 23572.1% 6090.0% 0
190414.7% 11585.3% 665
190019.2% 11280.8% 472
189625.9% 18372.7% 5131.2% 9
189252.3% 1,17146.3% 1,0371.3% 31

Attractions

Communities

Cities

Towns

Census-designated places

Unincorporated communities

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "State & County QuickFacts". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on July 7, 2011. Retrieved November 22, 2013.
  2. ^ "Find a County". National Association of Counties. Archived from the original on May 31, 2011. Retrieved June 7, 2011.
  3. ^ a b "South Carolina: Individual County Chronologies". South Carolina Atlas of Historical County Boundaries. The Newberry Library. 2009. Archived from the original on January 3, 2017. Retrieved March 20, 2015.
  4. ^ Federal Writers' Project (1941). Palmetto Place Names. Sloane Printing Co. p. 12.
  5. ^ "National Register Information System". National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service. July 9, 2010.
  6. ^ "2010 Census Gazetteer Files". United States Census Bureau. August 22, 2012. Retrieved March 16, 2015.
  7. ^ "Population and Housing Unit Estimates". Retrieved May 21, 2020.
  8. ^ "U.S. Decennial Census". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved March 16, 2015.
  9. ^ "Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Retrieved March 16, 2015.
  10. ^ Forstall, Richard L., ed. (March 27, 1995). "Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved March 16, 2015.
  11. ^ "Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000" (PDF). United States Census Bureau. April 2, 2001. Retrieved March 16, 2015.
  12. ^ "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 14, 2011.
  13. ^ a b c "DP-1 Profile of General Population and Housing Characteristics: 2010 Demographic Profile Data". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on February 13, 2020. Retrieved March 9, 2016.
  14. ^ "Population, Housing Units, Area, and Density: 2010 - County". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on February 13, 2020. Retrieved March 9, 2016.
  15. ^ "DP02 SELECTED SOCIAL CHARACTERISTICS IN THE UNITED STATES – 2006-2010 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on February 13, 2020. Retrieved March 9, 2016.
  16. ^ "DP03 SELECTED ECONOMIC CHARACTERISTICS – 2006-2010 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on February 13, 2020. Retrieved March 9, 2016.
  17. ^ "Explore Census Data". data.census.gov. Retrieved December 15, 2021.
  18. ^ "County Officials | Berkeley County Government". www.berkeleycountysc.gov. Retrieved August 13, 2018.
  19. ^ "Sheriff's Office | Berkeley County Government". www.berkeleycountysc.gov. Retrieved August 13, 2018.
  20. ^ Leip, David. "Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved March 13, 2018.

External links

Coordinates:33°12′N 79°57′W / 33.20°N 79.95°W / 33.20; -79.95

Media files used on this page

Map of South Carolina highlighting Berkeley County.svg
This is a locator map showing Berkeley County in South Carolina. For more information, see Commons:United States county locator maps.
US 52.svg
600 mm × 600 mm (24 in × 24 in) U.S. Highway shield, made to the specifications of the 2004 edition of Standard Highway Signs. (Note that there is a missing "J" label on the left side of the diagram.) Uses the Roadgeek 2005 fonts. (United States law does not permit the copyrighting of typeface designs, and the fonts are meant to be copies of a U.S. Government-produced work anyway.)
South Carolina 165.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
Alt plate.svg
600 mm by 300 mm (24 in by 12 in) alt plate, made to the specifications of the 2004 edition of Standard Highway Signs (sign M4-1a). Uses the Roadgeek 2005 fonts. (United States law does not permit the copyrighting of typeface designs, and the fonts are meant to be copies of a U.S. Government-produced work anyway.) The outside border has a width of 1 (1 mm) and a color of black so it shows up; in reality, signs have no outside border.
South Carolina 402.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
South Carolina 27.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
South Carolina 311.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
US 176.svg
750 mm × 600 mm (30 in × 24 in) U.S. Highway shield, made to the specifications of the 2004 edition of Standard Highway Signs. (Note that there is a missing "J" label on the left side of the diagram.) Uses the Roadgeek 2005 fonts. (United States law does not permit the copyrighting of typeface designs, and the fonts are meant to be copies of a U.S. Government-produced work anyway.)
Truck plate South Carolina.svg
600 mm by 300 mm (24 in by 12 in) truck plate, made to the specifications of the 2004 edition of Standard Highway Signs (sign M4-3). Uses the Roadgeek 2005 fonts. (United States law does not permit the copyrighting of typeface designs, and the fonts are meant to be copies of a U.S. Government-produced work anyway.) The outside border has a width of 1 (1 mm) and a color of black so it shows up; in reality, signs have no outside border.
South Carolina 41.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
South Carolina 6.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
Truck plate.svg
600 mm by 300 mm (24 in by 12 in) truck plate, made to the specifications of the 2004 edition of Standard Highway Signs (sign M4-3). Uses the Roadgeek 2005 fonts. (United States law does not permit the copyrighting of typeface designs, and the fonts are meant to be copies of a U.S. Government-produced work anyway.) The outside border has a width of 1 (1 mm) and a color of black so it shows up; in reality, signs have no outside border.
South Carolina in United States.svg
Author/Creator: TUBSEmail Silk.svg Gallery, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
Location of state of South Carolina in United States in the United States
US 17.svg
600 mm × 600 mm (24 in × 24 in) U.S. Highway shield, made to the specifications of the 2004 edition of Standard Highway Signs. (Note that there is a missing "J" label on the left side of the diagram.) Uses the Roadgeek 2005 fonts. (United States law does not permit the copyrighting of typeface designs, and the fonts are meant to be copies of a U.S. Government-produced work anyway.)
South Carolina 45.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
South Carolina 16.svg
A new version of the shield for a South Carolina State Highway
Old Berkeley County Courthouse - Mount Pleasant, SC.jpg
Author/Creator: Upstateherd, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
US-NationalParkService-ShadedLogo.svg

This is an image of a place or building that is listed on the National Register of Historic Places in the United States of America. Its reference number is 73001701.