2004 United States presidential election in South Carolina

2004 United States presidential election in South Carolina

November 2, 2004
 George-W-Bush.jpegJohn F. Kerry.jpg
NomineeGeorge W. BushJohn Kerry
PartyRepublicanDemocratic
Home stateTexasMassachusetts
Running mateDick CheneyJohn Edwards
Electoral vote80
Popular vote937,974661,699
Percentage57.98%40.90%

South Carolina Presidential Election Results 2004.svg
County Results

President before election

George W. Bush
Republican

Elected President

George W. Bush
Republican

The 2004 United States presidential election in South Carolina took place on November 2, 2004, as part of the 2004 United States presidential election which took place throughout all 50 states and D.C. Voters chose eight representatives, or electors to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.

South Carolina was won by incumbent President George W. Bush by a 17.08% margin of victory. Prior to the election, all 12 news organizations considered this a state Bush would win, or otherwise a red state. No Democrat had won this state since 1976. On election day, Bush won a majority of the counties and congressional districts in the state. The results were very similar to the state's results in 2000, and very similar to the results in neighboring Georgia this election, although Democratic Senator John Edwards of the bordering state of North Carolina was chosen as the vice presidential nominee. Bush won Greenville County, the largest county in the state, by a margin of 33.23%.

Primaries

For both parties in 2004, South Carolina's was the first primary in a Southern state and the first primary in a state in which African Americans make up a sizable percentage of the electorate.

South Carolina Democratic primary, 2004

February 3, 2004 (2004-02-03)
 John Edwards, official Senate photo portrait.jpgJohn F. Kerry.jpgAl Sharpton by David Shankbone.jpg
NomineeJohn EdwardsJohn KerryAl Sharpton
Home stateNorth CarolinaMassachusettsNew York
Popular vote131,17488,50828,201
Percentage44.86%30.27%9.65%

SouthCarolinaPresidentialPrimaryResults2004.svg
Election results by county. Red denotes counties won by Edwards, and Blue denotes those won by Kerry.

The Democratic primary was held on February 3, with 45 delegates at stake.[1] It was held on the same day as six other primaries and caucuses.

South Carolina's 45 delegates to the 2004 Democratic National Convention were awarded proportionally based on the results of the primary. The state also sent ten superdelegates.

Candidates

Withdrawn

Results

Key:Withdrew
prior to contest
South Carolina Democratic presidential primary, 2004[1]
CandidateVotesPercentageNational delegates[1]
John Edwards131,17444.86%28
John Kerry88,50830.27%17
Al Sharpton28,2019.65%0
Wesley Clark21,0117.19%0
Howard Dean13,8154.72%0
Joe Lieberman7,1472.44%0
Dennis Kucinich1,3190.45%0
Dick Gephardt6310.22%0
Carol Moseley-Braun5770.20%0
Totals292,383100.00%45

Campaign

Predictions

There were 12 news organizations who made state-by-state predictions of the election. Here are their last predictions before election day.[2]

  1. D.C. Political Report: Solid Republican
  2. Associated Press: Solid Bush
  3. CNN: Bush
  4. Cook Political Report: Solid Republican
  5. Newsweek: Solid Bush
  6. New York Times: Solid Bush
  7. Rasmussen Reports: Bush
  8. Research 2000: Solid Bush
  9. Washington Post: Bush
  10. Washington Times: Solid Bush
  11. Zogby International: Bush
  12. Washington Dispatch: Bush

Polling

Bush won every pre-election poll, each with a double-digit margin (except for one) and with at least 49% of the vote. The final 3 poll average showed Bush leading 55% to 41%.[3]

Fundraising

Bush raised $3,113,641.[4] Kerry raised $533,966.[5]

Advertising and visits

Neither campaign advertised or visited this state during the fall election.[6][7]

Analysis

South Carolina, historically part of the Solid South, has become a Republican stronghold in the past few presidential elections. Since Barry Goldwater carried the state in 1964, the only Democratic presidential nominee to win it was Jimmy Carter of neighboring Georgia in 1976. Since then, the Palmetto State has been a safe bet for the Republicans. As of the 2020 presidential election, this is the last election in which Charleston County voted for the Republican candidate.

Results

United States presidential election in South Carolina, 2004[8]
PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
RepublicanGeorge W. Bush937,97457.98%8
DemocraticJohn Kerry661,69940.90%0
IndependentRalph Nader5,5200.34%0
ConstitutionMichael Peroutka5,3170.33%0
LibertarianMichael Badnarik3,6080.22%0
United CitizensWalt Brown2,1240.13%0
GreenDavid Cobb1,4880.09%0
Totals1,617,730100.00%8
Voter turnout (Voting age population)51.8%

Results breakdown

By county

CountyBush#Bush%Kerry#Kerry%Others#Others%Total#
Abbeville5,43554.77%4,38944.23%1001.01%9,924
Aiken38,91265.72%19,68733.25%6131.04%59,212
Allendale98427.42%2,56371.43%411.14%3,588
Anderson43,31366.99%20,67031.97%6701.04%64,653
Bamberg2,13535.41%3,83763.64%570.95%6,029
Barnwell4,60253.03%3,97945.85%971.12%8,678
Beaufort28,01860.58%17,88038.66%3480.75%46,246
Berkeley29,16560.64%18,28938.03%6411.33%48,095
Calhoun3,44749.85%3,39049.02%781.13%6,915
Charleston61,78751.25%56,63646.98%2,1291.77%120,552
Cherokee12,06464.63%6,44334.52%1580.85%18,665
Chester5,20549.43%5,20049.38%1261.20%10,531
Chesterfield7,17651.68%6,64247.84%670.48%13,885
Clarendon6,03545.94%7,05053.67%510.39%13,136
Colleton7,24251.52%6,67247.46%1441.02%14,058
Darlington13,40652.73%11,81146.45%2090.82%25,426
Dillon4,29346.53%4,83152.36%1021.11%9,226
Dorchester26,00662.94%14,73335.66%5781.40%41,317
Edgefield5,61157.57%4,05141.57%840.86%9,746
Fairfield3,17336.34%5,42362.11%1351.55%8,731
Florence27,48855.91%21,26743.25%4120.84%49,167
Georgetown12,42053.40%10,45644.96%3821.64%23,258
Greenville109,29266.02%54,28632.79%1,9611.18%165,539
Greenwood14,13660.89%8,85938.16%2210.95%23,216
Hampton2,79840.09%4,09658.69%851.22%6,979
Horry50,38262.03%29,48936.31%1,3461.66%81,217
Jasper2,92942.89%3,82856.06%721.05%6,829
Kershaw14,16061.53%8,51537.00%3401.48%23,015
Lancaster11,88361.96%7,04336.72%2531.32%19,179
Laurens14,36760.80%9,10938.55%1540.65%23,630
Lee2,61136.16%4,57763.39%320.44%7,220
Lexington66,99171.86%25,33427.18%8990.96%93,224
Marion5,58941.38%7,76757.50%1511.12%13,507
Marlboro3,42339.95%4,98458.17%1611.88%8,568
McCormick2,44347.82%2,64351.73%230.45%5,109
Newberry7,25761.54%4,27336.23%2632.23%11,793
Oconee18,71568.39%8,32630.43%3231.18%27,364
Orangeburg12,67633.80%24,65565.74%1710.46%37,502
Pickens29,70673.46%10,27225.40%4611.14%40,439
Richland47,39041.71%65,09857.30%1,1300.99%113,618
Saluda3,49661.41%2,18338.35%140.25%5,693
Spartanburg61,89264.10%33,54534.74%1,1211.16%96,558
Sumter17,90548.76%18,58250.60%2360.64%36,723
Union6,59256.18%5,03642.92%1060.90%11,734
Williamsburg4,79334.45%9,03964.98%790.57%13,911
York45,18064.45%24,20134.52%7201.03%70,101

By congressional district

Bush won 5 of 6 congressional districts including a district won by a Democratic representative

DistrictBushKerryRepresentative
1st61%39%Henry E. Brown Jr.
2nd60%39%Joe Wilson
3rd66%34%Gresham Barrett
4th65%34%Jim DeMint
Bob Inglis
5th57%42%John Spratt
6th39%61%Jim Clyburn

Electors

Technically the voters of South Carolina cast their ballots for electors: representatives to the Electoral College. South Carolina is allocated 8 electors because it has 6 congressional districts and 2 senators. All candidates who appear on the ballot or qualify to receive write-in votes must submit a list of 8 electors, who pledge to vote for their candidate and his or her running mate. Whoever wins the majority of votes in the state is awarded all 8 electoral votes. Their chosen electors then vote for president and vice president. Although electors are pledged to their candidate and running mate, they are not obligated to vote for them. An elector who votes for someone other than his or her candidate is known as a faithless elector.

The electors of each state and the District of Columbia met on December 13, 2004, to cast their votes for president and vice president. The Electoral College itself never meets as one body. Instead the electors from each state and the District of Columbia met in their respective capitols.

The following were the members of the Electoral College from the state. All 8 were pledged for Bush/Cheney.

  1. Katon Dawson
  2. Buddy Witherspoon
  3. Wayland Moody
  4. Thomas McLean
  5. Brenda Bedenbaugh
  6. Edwin Foulke
  7. Robert Reagan
  8. Drew McKissick

References

  1. ^ a b c "2004 Presidential Democratic Primary Election Results - South Carolina". U.S. Election Atlas. Retrieved 2009-02-21.
  2. ^ http://www.dcpoliticalreport.com/members/2004/Pred2.htm#NW
  3. ^ http://uselectionatlas.org/USPRESIDENT/GENERAL/CAMPAIGN/2004/polls.php?fips=45
  4. ^ "George W Bush - $374,659,453 raised, '04 election cycle, Republican Party, President".
  5. ^ "John F Kerry - $345,826,176 raised, '04 election cycle, Democrat Party, President".
  6. ^ http://www.cnn.com/ELECTION/2004/special/president/showdown/OH/
  7. ^ http://www.cnn.com/ELECTION/2004/special/president/campaign.ads/
  8. ^ "Official General Election Results for US president (2004)" (PDF). p. 5. Archived from the original (PDF) on May 13, 2009. Retrieved 2009-07-17.

Media files used on this page

George-W-Bush.jpeg
Official photograph portrait of U.S. President George W. Bush.
ElectoralCollege2004.svg
Electoral college votes in the 2004 United States Presidential election
John F. Kerry.jpg
Headshot of John Kerry with the U.S. flag in the background.
SouthCarolinaPresidentialPrimaryResults2004.svg
Author/Creator: Kroisaurus, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0

Edwards

  44.86%

Kerry

  30.27%
South Carolina Presidential Election Results 2004.svg
Author/Creator: Ali Zifan, Inqvisitor, Svenskbygderna (talk) , Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
2004 Presidential Election voting map for South Carolina

George Bush

  <40%
  50-60%
  60-70%
  70-80%
  80-90%
  >90%

John Kerry

  <40%
  50-60%
  60-70%
  70-80%
  80-90%
  >90%