1992 United States presidential election in South Carolina

1992 United States presidential election in South Carolina

November 3, 1992
 George H. W. Bush presidential portrait (cropped 2).jpgBill Clinton.jpgRossPerotColor.jpg
NomineeGeorge H. W. BushBill ClintonRoss Perot
PartyRepublicanDemocraticIndependent
Home stateTexasArkansasTexas
Running mateDan QuayleAl GoreJames Stockdale
Electoral vote800
Popular vote577,507479,514138,872
Percentage48.02%39.88%11.55%

South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1992.svg
County Results

President before election

George H. W. Bush
Republican

Elected President

Bill Clinton
Democratic

The 1992 United States presidential election in South Carolina took place on November 3, 1992, as part of the 1992 United States presidential election. Voters chose 8 representatives, or electors to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.

South Carolina was won by incumbent President George H. W. Bush (R-Texas) with 48.02% of the popular vote over Governor Bill Clinton (D-Arkansas) with 39.88%. Businessman Ross Perot (I-Texas) finished in third, with 11.55% of the popular vote.[1] Clinton ultimately won the national vote, defeating both incumbent President Bush and Perot.[2]

This election marked the completion of South Carolina's transformation from one of the strongest Democratic states in the country to a reliably Republican one. South Carolina had voted for the Democratic nominee in every election from 1880 (the first election after Reconstruction) through 1944, always by wide margins and usually giving the Democrat over 90% of the vote.[3] After it voted for Strom Thurmond in 1948, it returned to the Democratic fold to vote for Adlai Stevenson twice and for Kennedy in 1960, albeit narrowly.

After Barry Goldwater carried the state in 1964, however, it lost its standing as a safe Democratic state. As a socially conservative and religious Southern state, South Carolina generally trended more Republican in the 1970s and 1980s, as the center of the Democratic Party moved more into socially liberal and secular New England. Native Southerner Jimmy Carter powerfully carried the state in 1976 and only narrowly lost it in 1980, but after it spurned Arkansan Bill Clinton for George H. W. Bush in 1992, it would be counted as a safe red state, along with fellow Deep South states Mississippi and Alabama.

At the time of the election, Clinton was only the fourth Democrat to win without carrying South Carolina, after Andrew Jackson, Martin van Buren, and Lyndon B. Johnson. As of the 2020 presidential election, this is the last election in which Edgefield County voted for a Democratic presidential candidate. [4] This is the first election in which any South Carolina county cast more than one hundred thousand votes, namely Greenville and Richland.

With 48.02% of the popular vote, South Carolina would prove to be Bush's second strongest state in the 1992 election after Mississippi.[5]

Results

United States presidential election in South Carolina, 1992[1]
PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
RepublicanGeorge H. W. Bush577,50748.02%8
DemocraticBill Clinton479,51439.88%0
IndependentRoss Perot138,87211.55%0
LibertarianAndre Marrou2,7190.23%0
U.S. Taxpayers'Howard Phillips2,6800.22%0
New AllianceLenora Fulani1,2350.10%0
Totals1,202,527100.0%8

Results by county

CountyGeorge Herbert Walker Bush
Republican
William Jefferson Clinton
Democratic
Henry Ross Perot
Independent
Various candidates
Other parties
MarginTotal votes cast
#%#%#%#%#%
Abbeville3,31739.76%3,96847.56%1,03612.42%220.26%-651-7.80%8,343
Aiken25,73155.01%14,80231.64%6,05612.95%1890.40%10,92923.36%46,778
Allendale1,04930.36%2,15962.49%2126.14%351.01%-1,110-32.13%3,455
Anderson24,79351.68%16,07233.50%6,96614.52%1400.29%8,72118.18%47,971
Bamberg1,90633.28%3,42659.82%3606.29%350.61%-1,520-26.54%5,727
Barnwell4,02649.24%3,34440.90%7529.20%550.67%6828.34%8,177
Beaufort14,73547.10%11,46636.65%4,96615.87%1200.38%3,26910.45%31,287
Berkeley18,04850.87%12,53335.33%4,63213.06%2660.75%5,51515.54%35,479
Calhoun2,41841.85%2,77047.94%5649.76%260.45%-352-6.09%5,778
Charleston47,40348.00%40,09540.60%10,35410.49%8970.91%7,3087.40%98,749
Cherokee6,88747.31%5,45337.46%2,18615.02%310.21%1,4349.85%14,557
Chester3,45133.54%5,45853.05%1,35013.12%290.28%-2,007-19.51%10,288
Chesterfield4,18337.31%5,69150.76%1,31511.73%230.21%-1,508-13.45%11,212
Clarendon4,14737.89%6,03355.12%7446.80%210.19%-1,886-17.23%10,945
Colleton4,54540.17%5,45548.21%1,24511.00%690.61%-910-8.04%11,314
Darlington8,91244.00%9,09044.88%1,8639.20%3881.92%-178-0.88%20,253
Dillon3,57538.07%4,95352.75%8318.85%310.33%-1,378-14.68%9,390
Dorchester15,00453.53%9,16032.68%3,64813.02%2170.77%5,84420.85%28,029
Edgefield3,33945.15%3,43346.42%5968.06%280.38%-94-1.27%7,396
Fairfield2,51831.12%4,86760.15%6528.06%540.67%-2,349-29.03%8,091
Florence19,80250.77%15,56939.92%3,4998.97%1330.34%4,23310.85%39,003
Georgetown6,87042.22%7,49446.05%1,84011.31%680.42%-624-3.83%16,272
Greenville65,06657.12%34,65130.42%13,69912.03%4910.43%30,41526.70%113,907
Greenwood9,07947.98%7,62140.27%2,10111.10%1220.64%1,4587.70%18,923
Hampton2,40232.63%4,33258.85%5647.66%630.86%-1,930-26.22%7,361
Horry23,48945.87%18,89636.90%8,47216.55%3470.68%4,5938.97%51,204
Jasper1,72529.93%3,45359.92%5499.53%360.62%-1,728-29.98%5,763
Kershaw8,49949.12%6,58538.06%2,15012.43%670.39%1,91411.06%17,301
Lancaster7,75741.58%8,30744.53%2,56313.74%280.15%-550-2.95%18,655
Laurens8,34748.53%6,63838.59%2,15712.54%580.34%1,7099.94%17,200
Lee2,73034.90%4,45456.94%6117.81%270.35%-1,724-22.04%7,822
Lexington41,75960.50%18,31226.53%8,65212.54%2990.43%23,44733.97%69,022
McCormick89929.46%1,84660.48%2959.67%120.39%-947-31.03%3,052
Marion3,64735.15%5,84356.31%8227.92%640.62%-2,196-21.16%10,376
Marlboro2,52629.47%5,11159.64%89510.44%380.44%-2,585-30.16%8,570
Newberry5,98048.50%4,89639.71%1,39311.30%600.49%1,0848.79%12,329
Oconee10,37950.68%6,61732.31%3,40516.63%780.38%3,76218.37%20,479
Orangeburg11,32835.14%18,44057.21%2,3837.39%830.26%-7,112-22.06%32,234
Pickens17,00857.67%8,27528.06%4,12814.00%830.28%8,73329.61%29,494
Richland43,74441.17%53,64850.49%7,9187.45%9400.88%-9,904-9.32%106,250
Saluda2,96847.80%2,39338.54%83313.42%150.24%5759.26%6,209
Spartanburg37,70751.91%25,48835.09%8,90012.25%5400.74%12,21916.82%72,635
Sumter12,57647.29%11,85244.56%2,0627.75%1060.40%7242.72%26,596
Union4,64743.51%4,64443.48%1,37112.84%180.17%30.03%10,680
Williamsburg5,28937.05%8,07756.57%8646.05%470.33%-2,788-19.53%14,277
York21,29748.74%15,84436.26%6,41814.69%1350.31%5,45312.48%43,694
Totals577,50748.02%479,51439.88%138,87211.55%6,6340.55%97,9938.15%1,202,527

Results by congressional district

DistrictBushClintonRepresentative
1st53%33%Arthur Ravenel, Jr.
2nd52%36%Floyd Spence
3rd51%35%Butler Derrick
4th54%33%Bob Inglis
5th45%42%John Spratt
6th31%62%Jim Clyburn

References

  1. ^ a b "1992 Presidential General Election Results - South Carolina". U.S. Election Atlas. Retrieved 9 June 2012.
  2. ^ "1992 Presidential General Election Results". U.S. Election Atlas. Retrieved 9 June 2012.
  3. ^ "Presidential General Election Results Comparison – South Carolina". Dave Leip's U.S. Election Atlas.
  4. ^ Sullivan, Robert David; ‘How the Red and Blue Map Evolved Over the Past Century’; America Magazine in The National Catholic Review; June 29, 2016
  5. ^ "1992 Presidential Election Statistics". Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections. Retrieved 2018-03-05.

Media files used on this page

George H. W. Bush presidential portrait (cropped 2).jpg
George H. W. Bush's presidential portrait
Bill Clinton.jpg
Official White House photo of President Bill Clinton, President of the United States.
South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1992.svg
Author/Creator: Over9000edits, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
US presidential election results
ElectoralCollege1992.svg
(c) ​English Wikipedia user Nkocharh, CC-BY-SA-3.0
Map showing the electoral votes in the US divided by the candidates in the 1992 presidential election.
RossPerotColor.jpg
Author/Creator: Allan Warren, Licence: CC BY-SA 3.0
A color portrait of Ross Perot