1988 United States presidential election in South Carolina

1988 United States presidential election in South Carolina

November 8, 1988
 1988 Bush (cropped).jpg1988 Dukakis (cropped 3x4).jpg
NomineeGeorge H. W. BushMichael Dukakis
PartyRepublicanDemocratic
Home stateTexasMassachusetts
Running mateDan QuayleLloyd Bentsen
Electoral vote80
Popular vote606,443370,554
Percentage61.50%37.58%

South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1988.svg
County Results

President before election

Ronald Reagan
Republican

Elected President

George H. W. Bush
Republican

The 1988 United States presidential election in South Carolina took place on November 8, 1988. All 50 states and the District of Columbia, were part of the 1988 United States presidential election. South Carolina voters chose eight electors to the Electoral College, which selected the president and vice president.

South Carolina was won by incumbent United States Vice President George H. W. Bush of Texas, who was running against Massachusetts Governor Michael Dukakis. Bush ran with Indiana Senator Dan Quayle as Vice President, and Dukakis ran with Texas Senator Lloyd Bentsen.

South Carolina weighed in for this election as 16% more Republican than the national average, and was the fourth most Republican state in the nation behind Utah, New Hampshire and Idaho.[1]

Partisan background

The presidential election of 1988 was a very partisan election for South Carolina, with more than 99% of the electorate voting for either the Democratic or Republican parties, and only 4 candidates appearing on the ballot.[2] As can be seen in several states across the country during this election, the large population centers in South Carolina voted Republican, but several counties near-by the large population centers voted Democratic, suggesting the influence of suburban populations. A good example of this effect, is with the city of Columbia's Richland County, which voted Republican, while its less-populated neighbor, Fairfield County, voted Democratic. This geographic trend is opposite of what you would expect to see with these parties, and once again may suggest an element of influence from (for example) the city of Columbia's suburban districts.

As of the 2020 presidential election, this is the last election in which Richland County voted for a Republican Presidential candidate.[3]

Republican victory

Bush won the election in South Carolina by a landslide 23.9% margin. Bush scored particularly strong wins in the population centers of Greenville and Lexington Counties, winning over 70% of the vote in both. He also powerfully won Spartanburg County, the largest county in the state that had remained a Democratic stronghold into the 1960s and 1970s, with over 60% of the vote.

Results

United States presidential election in South Carolina, 1988
PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
RepublicanGeorge H. W. Bush606,44361.50%8
DemocraticMichael Dukakis370,55437.58%0
LibertarianRon Paul4,9350.50%0
New Alliance PartyLenora Fulani4,0770.41%0
Totals986,009100.0%8

Results by county

CountyGeorge Herbert Walker Bush
Republican
Michael Stanley Dukakis
Democratic
Various candidates
Other parties
MarginTotal votes cast
#%#%#%#%
Abbeville3,73850.51%3,62949.03%340.46%1091.47%7,401
Aiken27,66571.84%10,59827.52%2440.63%17,06744.32%38,507
Allendale1,29541.59%1,79657.68%230.74%-501-16.09%3,114
Anderson25,93967.58%12,28132.00%1630.42%13,65835.58%38,383
Bamberg2,40345.73%2,83053.85%220.42%-427-8.13%5,255
Barnwell4,46763.14%2,56436.24%440.62%1,90326.90%7,075
Beaufort16,18464.68%8,69134.73%1460.58%7,49329.95%25,021
Berkeley16,77963.81%9,31235.41%2060.78%7,46728.39%26,297
Calhoun2,58554.00%2,17545.44%270.56%4108.56%4,787
Charleston49,14959.28%32,97739.77%7900.95%16,17219.50%82,916
Cherokee7,76363.89%4,32235.57%660.54%3,44128.32%12,151
Chester3,96851.21%3,73748.23%430.55%2312.98%7,748
Chesterfield4,99951.35%4,69948.27%370.38%3003.08%9,735
Clarendon4,33746.15%5,03053.53%300.32%-693-7.37%9,397
Colleton4,96251.97%4,50847.22%770.81%4544.76%9,547
Darlington9,85455.23%7,62542.73%3642.04%2,22912.49%17,843
Dillon3,79353.66%3,25145.99%250.35%5427.67%7,069
Dorchester14,75666.37%7,37133.15%1050.47%7,38533.22%22,232
Edgefield3,81455.57%3,02044.00%290.42%79411.57%6,863
Fairfield2,71441.23%3,82758.13%420.64%-1,113-16.91%6,583
Florence19,49060.50%12,53138.90%1930.60%6,95921.60%32,214
Georgetown7,03256.23%5,40243.20%720.58%1,63013.03%12,506
Greenville67,37170.82%27,18828.58%5670.60%40,18342.24%95,126
Greenwood9,09657.92%6,51141.46%970.62%2,58516.46%15,704
Hampton2,82644.81%3,43554.47%450.71%-609-9.66%6,306
Horry24,84364.68%13,31634.67%2500.65%11,52730.01%38,409
Jasper2,00440.66%2,89458.71%310.63%-890-18.06%4,929
Kershaw8,87765.89%4,49433.36%1020.76%4,38332.53%13,473
Lancaster9,15259.46%6,18140.15%600.39%2,97119.30%15,393
Laurens9,73161.97%5,93037.77%410.26%3,80124.21%15,702
Lee2,93646.17%3,42353.83%00.00%-487-7.66%6,359
Lexington41,46777.89%11,36621.35%4050.76%30,10156.54%53,238
McCormick1,17240.22%1,72259.09%200.69%-550-18.87%2,914
Marion4,40346.42%5,00852.79%750.79%-605-6.38%9,486
Marlboro2,92142.52%3,93757.31%120.17%-1,016-14.79%6,870
Newberry6,42762.37%3,82537.12%530.51%2,60225.25%10,305
Oconee10,18469.83%4,29929.48%1020.70%5,88540.35%14,585
Orangeburg13,28147.35%14,65552.25%1130.40%-1,374-4.90%28,049
Pickens17,44873.63%6,10325.76%1450.61%11,34547.88%23,696
Richland43,84152.74%36,42043.81%2,8623.44%7,4218.93%83,123
Saluda3,22561.64%1,98437.92%230.44%1,24123.72%5,232
Spartanburg40,80163.19%22,96435.57%8031.24%17,83727.63%64,568
Sumter13,16157.72%9,50241.67%1380.61%3,65916.05%22,801
Union6,01957.52%4,42042.24%260.25%1,59915.28%10,465
Williamsburg5,91444.39%7,34355.11%670.50%-1,429-10.73%13,324
York21,65765.02%11,45834.40%1930.58%10,19930.62%33,308
Totals606,44361.50%370,55437.58%9,0120.91%235,88923.92%986,009

See also

References

  1. ^ "1988 Presidential Election Statistics". Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections. Retrieved 2018-03-05.
  2. ^ "1988 Presidential General Election Results – South Carolina". Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections. Retrieved 2018-03-05.
  3. ^ Sullivan, Robert David; ‘How the Red and Blue Map Evolved Over the Past Century’; America Magazine in The National Catholic Review; June 29, 2016

Media files used on this page

1988 Bush (cropped).jpg
Vice President George H. W. Bush; cropped to prevent fuzziness on 1988 United States presidential election
Vice President Bush campaigns for President in Augusta, South Carolina 3145 (cropped2).jpg
Vice President Bush campaigns for President in Augusta, South Carolina.
South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1988.svg
Author/Creator: Faustino Sojo, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
State election results by county in South Carolina – presidential election 1988.
  Dukakis—>90%
  Dukakis—80-90%
  Dukakis—70-80%
  Dukakis—60-70%
  Dukakis—50-60%
  Dukakis—<50%
  Tie—<50%
  Bush—<50%
  Bush—50-60%
  Bush—60-70%
  Bush—70-80%
  Bush—80-90%
  Bush—>90%