1980 United States presidential election in South Carolina

1980 United States presidential election in South Carolina

November 4, 1980
 Official Portrait of President Reagan 1981-cropped.jpgCarter cropped.jpg
NomineeRonald ReaganJimmy Carter
PartyRepublicanDemocratic
Home stateCaliforniaGeorgia
Running mateGeorge H. W. BushWalter Mondale
Electoral vote80
Popular vote441,207427,560
Percentage49.57%48.04%

South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1980.svg
County Results

President before election

Jimmy Carter
Democratic

Elected President

Ronald Reagan
Republican

The 1980 United States presidential election in South Carolina took place on November 4, 1980. All 50 states and The District of Columbia were part of the 1980 United States presidential election. South Carolina voters chose 8 electors to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.

South Carolina was won by former California Governor Ronald Reagan (R) by a very slim margin of 1 point and a half.[1]

The state weighed in for this election as 8% more Democratic than the national average, just 3% less than four years earlier. As of the 2020 presidential election, this is the last election in which the following counties voted for a Democratic presidential candidate: York, Anderson, Oconee, Cherokee, Greenwood, Laurens, and Saluda.[2]

Results

Electoral results
Presidential candidatePartyHome statePopular voteElectoral
vote
Running mate
CountPercentageVice-presidential candidateHome stateElectoral vote
Ronald ReaganRepublicanCalifornia441,20749.57%8 George H. W. BushTexas8
Jimmy CarterDemocraticGeorgia427,56048.04%0 Walter MondaleMinnesota0
John B. AndersonIndependentIllinois14,1501.59%0 Patrick LuceyWisconsin0
Ed ClarkLibertarianCalifornia4,9750.56%0 David KochNew York0
John RarickAmerican IndependentLouisiana1,8150.20%0 Eileen ShearerCalifornia0
Write-ins370.04%00
Total890,105100%88
Needed to win270270

Results by county

CountyRonald Wilson Reagan[3]
Republican
James Earl Carter[3]
Democratic
John Bayard Anderson[4]
Independent
Various candidates[4]
Other parties
MarginTotal votes cast
#%#%#%#%#%
Abbeville2,36135.60%4,04961.05%1111.67%1111.67%-1,688-25.45%6,632
Aiken18,57057.37%13,01440.21%6011.86%1840.57%5,55617.16%32,369
Allendale1,18229.62%2,77869.62%170.43%130.33%-1,596-40.00%3,990
Anderson15,66744.38%18,80153.25%4741.34%3631.03%-3,134-8.88%35,305
Bamberg2,09838.69%3,29460.75%170.31%130.24%-1,196-22.06%5,422
Barnwell3,22848.14%3,39950.69%640.95%140.21%-171-2.55%6,705
Beaufort8,62051.62%7,41544.40%5133.07%1520.91%1,2057.22%16,700
Berkeley12,83055.63%9,85042.71%2921.27%920.40%2,98012.92%23,064
Calhoun1,76745.86%2,04353.02%310.80%120.31%-276-7.16%3,853
Charleston44,11155.13%32,72740.90%2,2222.78%9521.19%11,38414.23%80,012
Cherokee5,37943.32%6,88955.48%860.69%640.52%-1,510-12.16%12,418
Chester3,10437.12%5,14561.52%871.04%270.32%-2,041-24.41%8,363
Chesterfield3,47834.88%6,39364.11%640.64%370.37%-2,915-29.23%9,972
Clarendon4,15840.79%5,97958.65%280.27%290.28%-1,821-17.86%10,194
Colleton4,71944.76%5,74554.49%580.55%210.20%-1,026-9.73%10,543
Darlington8,28948.39%8,48949.55%2201.28%1330.78%-200-1.17%17,131
Dillon3,38542.31%4,51856.48%590.74%380.48%-1,133-14.16%8,000
Dorchester10,89359.53%7,23739.55%1400.77%280.15%3,65619.98%18,298
Edgefield2,41540.68%3,46558.36%290.49%280.47%-1,050-17.69%5,937
Fairfield2,09833.18%4,15365.68%370.59%350.55%-2,055-32.50%6,323
Florence17,06950.19%16,39148.19%3481.02%2030.60%6781.99%34,011
Georgetown5,15142.78%6,70155.65%1481.23%420.35%-1,550-12.87%12,042
Greenville46,16857.41%32,13539.96%1,6001.99%5120.64%14,03317.45%80,415
Greenwood7,29043.17%9,28354.97%2301.36%850.50%-1,993-11.80%16,888
Hampton2,21733.58%4,32965.56%350.53%220.33%-2,112-31.99%6,603
Horry14,32349.62%13,88848.12%5281.83%1250.43%4351.51%28,864
Jasper1,61732.54%3,31266.65%320.64%80.16%-1,695-34.11%4,969
Kershaw6,65255.55%5,10342.62%1451.21%740.62%1,54912.94%11,974
Lancaster6,41042.25%8,28354.60%3312.18%1460.96%-1,873-12.35%15,170
Laurens6,03642.83%7,85655.74%1250.89%760.54%-1,820-12.91%14,093
Lee2,95237.48%4,81861.17%180.23%891.13%-1,866-23.69%7,877
Lexington28,31367.60%12,33429.45%7621.82%4771.14%15,97938.15%41,886
McCormick79730.60%1,77468.10%220.84%120.46%-977-37.50%2,605
Marion3,32137.73%5,37961.12%750.85%260.30%-2,058-23.38%8,801
Marlboro2,58532.15%5,37866.89%520.65%250.31%-2,793-34.74%8,040
Newberry5,56852.96%4,82545.90%800.76%400.38%7437.07%10,513
Oconee5,65141.58%7,67756.49%1891.39%740.54%-2,026-14.91%13,591
Orangeburg11,31340.79%16,17858.33%1410.51%1010.36%-4,865-17.54%27,733
Pickens9,57553.42%7,78943.46%4022.24%1570.88%1,7869.96%17,923
Richland36,33749.87%33,15845.50%1,8122.49%1,5622.14%3,1794.36%72,869
Saluda2,45047.40%2,65151.29%380.74%300.58%-201-3.89%5,169
Spartanburg30,09251.12%27,24546.28%9411.60%5911.00%2,8474.84%58,869
Sumter10,55752.45%9,20545.74%2501.24%1140.57%1,3526.72%20,126
Union4,03538.59%6,27460.00%930.89%540.52%-2,239-21.41%10,456
Williamsburg5,11038.29%8,13560.96%640.48%350.26%-3,025-22.67%13,344
York11,26546.85%12,07550.22%5392.24%1640.68%-810-3.37%24,043
Totals441,20649.57%427,55948.03%14,1501.59%7,1900.81%13,6471.53%890,105

References

  1. ^ "1980 Presidential General Election Results – South Carolina". Dave Leip’s U.S. Election Atlas.
  2. ^ Sullivan, Robert David; ‘How the Red and Blue Map Evolved Over the Past Century’; America Magazine in The National Catholic Review; June 29, 2016
  3. ^ a b Géoelections; 1980 Presidential Election Popular Vote (.xlsx file for €15)
  4. ^ a b Géoelections; Popular Vote for John B. Anderson (.xlsx file for €15)

Media files used on this page

South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1980.svg
Author/Creator: US gov - derivative work: base map by Ali Zifan, coloring by Vartemp, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
  Carter—60-70%
  Carter—50-60%
  Carter—40-50%
  Reagan—40-50%
  Reagan—50-60%
  Reagan—60-70%
Carter cropped.jpg
Jimmy Carter's presidential portrait