1976 United States presidential election in South Carolina

1976 United States presidential election in South Carolina

November 2, 1976
 Jimmy Carter cropped.pngGerald Ford presidential portrait (cropped 2).jpg
NomineeJimmy CarterGerald Ford
PartyDemocraticRepublican
Home stateGeorgiaMichigan
Running mateWalter MondaleRobert Dole
Electoral vote80
Popular vote450,825346,140
Percentage56.17%43.13%

South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1976.svg
County Results

President before election

Gerald Ford
Republican

Elected President

Jimmy Carter
Democratic

The 1976 United States presidential election in South Carolina took place on November 2, 1976. All 50 states and the District of Columbia were part of the 1976 United States presidential election. South Carolina voters chose 8 electors to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.

South Carolina voted for the Democratic nominee, former Georgia Governor Jimmy Carter, and his running mate Walter Mondale over the Republican nominee, President Gerald Ford and his running mate Senator Bob Dole. Carter won South Carolina by a margin of 13.04% above Ford.[1]

Ford managed to carry just three of South Carolina's counties, while Nixon managed to carry all 46 counties four years earlier. As of the 2020 presidential election, this is the last time that the Democratic nominee carried South Carolina, the last time a Democrat won Horry County, Spartanburg County, Berkeley County, Beaufort County, Dorchester County, Florence County, Pickens County, Kershaw County, and Newberry County,[2] and the last time a Democrat swept every congressional district in the state.

Results

1976 United States presidential election in South Carolina[1]
PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticJimmy Carter450,82556.17%8
RepublicanGerald Ford346,14043.13%0
IndependentThomas Anderson2,9970.37%0
AmericanLester Maddox1,9510.24%0
Write-insWrite-ins681[a]0.08%0
Totals802,59499.99%8
Voter turnout-

Results by county

CountyJames Earl Carter[3]
Democratic
Gerald Rudolph Ford[3]
Republican
Thomas Jefferson Anderson[3]
Independent
Lester Garfield Maddox[3]
American
MarginTotal votes cast
#%#%#%#%
Abbeville4,70072.06%1,79127.46%190.29%120.18%2,90944.60%6,522
Aiken14,92747.88%16,01151.36%800.26%1550.50%-1,084-3.48%31,173
Allendale2,63471.02%1,06428.69%40.11%70.19%1,57042.33%3,709
Anderson19,00266.32%9,49633.14%960.34%600.21%9,50633.18%28,654
Bamberg3,33063.84%1,84935.45%190.36%180.35%1,48128.39%5,216
Barnwell4,08361.38%2,56938.62%00.00%00.00%1,51422.76%6,652
Beaufort6,04950.29%5,93549.34%250.21%200.17%1140.95%12,029
Berkeley9,74158.05%6,98141.60%270.16%320.19%2,76016.45%16,781
Calhoun2,05559.29%1,38239.87%220.63%70.20%67319.42%3,466
Charleston34,32849.64%34,01049.18%4450.64%3720.54%3180.46%69,155
Cherokee7,76566.19%3,93133.51%170.14%190.16%3,83432.68%11,732
Chester5,20063.32%2,98236.31%180.22%120.15%2,21827.01%8,212
Chesterfield7,68775.04%2,53724.77%110.11%90.09%5,15050.27%10,244
Clarendon5,48964.13%3,04035.52%140.16%160.19%2,44928.61%8,559
Colleton5,13460.24%3,32439.00%340.40%300.35%1,81021.24%8,522
Darlington10,16560.16%6,67839.52%260.15%280.17%3,48720.64%16,897
Dillon5,08966.62%2,52733.08%100.13%130.17%2,56233.54%7,639
Dorchester8,04654.44%6,69545.30%190.13%190.13%1,3519.14%14,779
Edgefield3,21662.60%1,87936.58%170.33%250.49%1,33726.03%5,137
Fairfield4,15369.36%1,81730.34%110.18%70.12%2,33639.01%5,988
Florence16,29454.49%13,53945.27%270.09%440.15%2,7559.21%29,904
Georgetown7,16963.54%4,05835.97%340.30%220.19%3,11127.57%11,283
Greenville35,94347.31%39,09951.46%7961.05%1430.19%-3,156-4.15%75,981
Greenwood9,97662.39%5,97437.36%170.11%240.15%4,00225.03%15,991
Hampton3,92368.56%1,77330.99%110.19%150.26%2,15037.57%5,722
Horry15,72062.59%9,33937.18%150.06%430.17%6,38125.41%25,117
Jasper2,90370.12%1,22129.49%60.14%100.24%1,68240.63%4,140
Kershaw6,21150.08%6,12649.40%360.29%290.23%850.69%12,402
Lancaster8,32462.19%4,99737.33%370.28%270.20%3,32724.86%13,385
Laurens7,44057.98%5,30041.31%540.42%370.29%2,14016.68%12,831
Lee3,86961.86%2,35737.69%120.19%160.26%1,51224.18%6,254
Lexington14,33939.75%21,44259.43%1830.51%1130.31%-7,103-19.69%36,077
Marion5,92765.74%3,07634.12%70.08%60.07%2,85131.62%9,016
Marlboro5,40973.32%1,96126.58%20.03%50.07%3,44846.74%7,377
McCormick1,77473.09%64026.37%50.21%80.33%1,13446.72%2,427
Newberry5,03450.26%4,93149.23%240.24%270.27%1031.03%10,016
Oconee8,44768.61%3,80530.90%410.33%190.15%4,64237.70%12,312
Orangeburg13,65260.40%8,79438.90%1080.48%500.22%4,85821.49%22,604
Pickens8,50551.07%8,02948.21%950.57%260.16%4762.86%16,655
Richland36,85552.68%32,72746.78%2110.30%1690.24%4,1285.90%69,962
Saluda2,71556.11%2,08543.09%250.52%140.29%63013.02%4,839
Spartanburg27,92557.32%20,45641.99%2230.46%1130.23%7,46915.33%48,717
Sumter10,47152.59%9,33246.87%560.28%530.27%1,1395.72%19,912
Union6,36364.51%3,46335.11%130.13%240.24%2,90029.40%9,863
Williamsburg8,74562.22%5,27537.53%100.07%250.18%3,47024.69%14,055
York14,09958.73%9,84341.00%350.15%280.12%4,25617.73%24,005
Totals450,82556.17%346,14043.13%2,9970.37%1,9510.24%104,68513.04%802,594

Notes

  1. ^ These write-in votes were not separated by county, but given only as a state-wide total.[3]

References

  1. ^ a b "1976 Presidential General Election Results - South Carolina". Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections. Retrieved 2016-08-24.
  2. ^ Sullivan, Robert David; ‘How the Red and Blue Map Evolved Over the Past Century’; America Magazine in The National Catholic Review; June 29, 2016
  3. ^ a b c d e "SC US President Race, November 02, 1976". Our Campaigns.

Media files used on this page

ElectoralCollege1976.svg
Electoral college results for 1976 U.S. presidential election (Ford-Carter)
South Carolina Presidential Election Results 1976.svg
Author/Creator: TylerKutschbach, Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0
State election results in South Carolina, by county – presidential election 1976.
  Carter—>90%
  Carter—80-90%
  Carter—70-80%
  Carter—60-70%
  Carter—50-60%
  Carter—40-50%
  Carter—30-40%
  Ford—30-40%
  Ford—40-50%
  Ford—50-60%
  Ford—60-70%
  Ford—70-80%
  Ford—80-90%
  Ford—>90%
Gerald Ford presidential portrait (cropped 2).jpg
Gerald Ford's presidential portrait
Jimmy Carter cropped.png
Cropped image of Jimmy Carter