1790 United States census

1790 United States census

August 2, 1790 (1790-08-02)

Seal of the United States Census Bureau.svg
1790a-01-page-001.jpg
Title page of 1790 United States census
General information
CountryUnited States
Results
Total population3,929,214
Most populous ​stateVirginia (747,610)
Least populous ​stateDelaware (59,094)

The United States census of 1790 was the first census of the whole United States. It recorded the population of the United States as of Census Day, August 2, 1790, as mandated by Article I, Section 2 of the United States Constitution and applicable laws. In the first census, the population of the United States was enumerated to be 3,929,214.[1][2]

Congress assigned responsibility for the 1790 census to the marshals of United States judicial districts under an act which, with minor modifications and extensions, governed census taking until the 1840 census. "The law required that every household be visited, that completed census schedules be posted in 'two of the most public places within [each jurisdiction], there to remain for the inspection of all concerned...' and that 'the aggregate amount of each description of persons' for every district be transmitted to the president."[3]

Contemporary perception

Both Secretary of State Thomas Jefferson and President George Washington expressed skepticism[4] over the results, believing that the true population had been undercounted. If there was indeed an undercount, possible explanations for it include dispersed population, poor transportation links, limitations of contemporary technology, and individual refusal to participate.

Loss of data

Although the census was proved statistically factual, based on data collected, the records for several states (including Delaware, Georgia, New Jersey, and Virginia) were lost sometime between 1790 and 1830.[5] Almost one third of the original census data have been lost or destroyed since their original documentation. These include some 1790 data from: Connecticut, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, and Vermont; however, the validity and existence of most of these data can be confirmed in many secondary sources pertaining to the first census.[6]

Data availability

No microdata from the 1790 population census are available, but aggregate data for small areas, together with compatible cartographic boundary files, can be downloaded from the National Historical Geographic Information System.

Data

Census data included the name of the head of the family and categorized inhabitants as follows: free white males at least 16 years of age (to assess the country's industrial and military potential), free white males under 16 years of age, free white females, all other free persons (reported by sex and color), and slaves.[7] Under the direction of the Secretary of State Thomas Jefferson, marshals collected data from all thirteen states (Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, and Virginia), and from Maine and the Southwest Territory.[3] The census was not conducted in Vermont until 1791, after that state's admission to the Union as the 14th state on March 4 of that year. (From 1777 until early 1791, and hence during all of 1790, Vermont was a de facto independent country whose government took the position that Vermont was not then a part of the United States.)

At 17.8 percent, the 1790 census's proportion of slaves to the free population was the highest ever recorded by any census of the United States.

State or territory
Free white males of 16 years and upward[a]
Free white males under 16 years
Free white females[a]
All other free persons
Slaves
Slaves % of state population
Total
% of U.S. population
Vermont22,43522,32840,50525516[b][8]0.0%85,5392.2%
New Hampshire36,08634,85170,1606301580.1%141,8013.6%
Maine24,38424,74846,87053800.0%96,5402.4%
Massachusetts95,45387,289190,5825,46300.0%378,7879.8%
Rhode Island16,01915,79932,6523,4079481.4%68,8251.7%
Connecticut60,52354,403117,4482,8082,7641.2%237,9466.0%
New York83,70078,122152,3204,65421,3246.3%340,1208.6%
New Jersey45,25141,41683,2872,76211,4236.2%184,1394.6%
Pennsylvania110,788106,948206,3636,5373,7370.9%434,37311.0%
Delaware11,78312,14322,3843,8998,88715.0%59,094[c]1.5%
Maryland55,91551,339101,3958,043103,03632.2%319,7288.1%
Virginia110,936116,135215,04612,866292,62739.1%747,610[d][9]18.9%
Kentucky15,15417,05728,92211412,43016.9%73,6771.9%
North Carolina69,98877,506140,7104,975100,57225.5%393,7519.9%
South Carolina35,57637,72266,8801,801107,09443.0%249,0736.3%
Georgia13,10314,04425,73939829,26435.5%82,5482.1%
Southwest Territory6,27110,27715,3653613,4179.6%35,6910.9%
Total813,365802,1271,556,62859,511701,09817.8%3,964,905100%
  1. ^ a b Heads of families were included.
  2. ^ The census of 1790, published in 1791, reports 16 enslaved persons in Vermont. Subsequently, and up to 1860, the number is given as 17. An examination of the original manuscript allegedly shows that there never were any slaves in Vermont. The original error occurred in preparing the results for publication, when 16 persons, returned as "Free colored", were classified as "Slave". But this claim is disputed by at least one historian.
  3. ^ Corrected figures are 59,096, or 2 more than figures published in 1790, due to error in addition.
  4. ^ The figures for Virginia do not include the population of Kentucky. Though Kentucky was then a part of Virginia, the Kentucky figures were compiled separately, and are shown on the line for Kentucky. The Virginia figures do include the portion of Virginia that later became the state of West Virginia.

City rankings

Commemorative pitcher with census results
RankCityStatePopulation[10][11]Region (2016)[12]Population (2010)
1New YorkNew York33,131Northeast1,585,873 [Manhattan only]
2PhiladelphiaPennsylvania28,522Northeast135,872 [Center City only]
3BostonMassachusetts18,320Northeast617,594
4CharlestonSouth Carolina16,359South120,083
5BaltimoreMaryland13,503South620,961
6NorwalkConnecticut11,942Northeast85,603
7Northern LibertiesPennsylvania9,913Northeast
8SalemMassachusetts7,921Northeast41,340
9NewportRhode Island6,716Northeast24,672
10ProvidenceRhode Island6,380Northeast178,042
11MarbleheadMassachusetts5,661Northeast19,808
12SouthwarkPennsylvania5,661Northeast
13GloucesterMassachusetts5,317Northeast28,789
14NewburyportMassachusetts4,837Northeast17,416
15PortsmouthNew Hampshire4,720Northeast21,233
16SherburneMassachusetts4,555Northeast10,172
17MiddleboroughMassachusetts4,526Northeast23,116
18New HavenConnecticut4,487Northeast129,779
19South KingstownRhode Island4,131Northeast30,639
20TauntonMassachusetts3,804Northeast55,874
21LancasterPennsylvania3,762Northeast59,322
22RichmondVirginia3,761South204,214
23AlbanyNew York3,498Northeast97,856
24New BedfordMassachusetts3,313Northeast95,072
25BeverlyMassachusetts3,290Northeast39,502
26SmithfieldRhode Island3,171Northeast21,430
27DanburyConnecticut3,031Northeast80,893
28PlymouthMassachusetts2,995Northeast56,468
29NorfolkVirginia2,959South242,803
30North KingstownRhode Island2,907Northeast26,486
31AndoverMassachusetts2,863Northeast33,201
32RochesterNew Hampshire2,857Northeast29,752
33PetersburgVirginia2,828South32,420
34AlexandriaVirginia2,748South139,966
35FarmingtonConnecticut2,696Northeast25,340
36HartfordConnecticut2,683Northeast124,775
37LondonderryNew Hampshire2,622Northeast24,129
38GilmantonNew Hampshire2,613Northeast3,777
39HudsonNew York2,584Northeast6,713

References

  1. ^ "History: 1790 Fast Facts". U.S. Census Bureau.
  2. ^ Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States Taken Taken in the Year 1790. Department of Commerce and Labor, Bureau of the Census (publisher). Government Printing Office (printed 1908). 1908 [1790]. LCCN 07-35273;OCLC 2080540 (all editions); census.gov.
  3. ^ a b "History: 1790 Overview". U.S. Census Bureau.
  4. ^ "1790 Overview". U.S. Census Bureau.
  5. ^ Dollarhide, William (2001). The Census Book: A Genealogists Guide to Federal Census Facts, Schedules and Indexes. North Salt Lake, Utah: HeritageQuest. p. 7.
  6. ^ "1790 Census". 1930 Census Resources for Genealogists.
  7. ^ "1790 Census of Population and Housing". U.S. Census Bureau. Archived from the original on April 26, 2015.
  8. ^ "Slavery in Vermont".
  9. ^ Census Office, United States (1909). "A Century of Population Growth from the First Census of the United States to the Twelfth, 1790–1900". p. 47.
  10. ^ Population of the 100 Largest Cities and Other Urban Places in the United States: 1790 to 1990, U.S. Census Bureau, 1998
  11. ^ "Population of Connecticut Towns 1756–1820". Connecticut Secretary of the State. State of Connecticut. Archived from the original on January 13, 2017. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  12. ^ "Regions and Divisions". U.S. Census Bureau. Archived from the original on December 3, 2016. Retrieved September 9, 2016.

External links

Media related to 1790 United States Census at Wikimedia Commons

Media files used on this page

Seal of the United States Census Bureau.svg
Seal of the United States Census Bureau. The blazon is defined here as:

On a shield an open book beneath which is a lamp of knowledge emitting rays above in base two crossed quills. Around the whole a wreath of single leaves, surrounded by an outer band bearing between two stars the words "U.S. Department of Commerce" in the upper portion and "Bureau of the Census" in the lower portion, the lettering concentric with an inner beaded rim and an outer dentilated rim.

Pitcher commemorating the first United States census, c. 1790, made in England - National Museum of American History - DSC06150.JPG
Author/Creator: Daderot, Licence: CC0
Exhibit in the National Museum of American History, Washington, DC, USA. This item is in the public domain because it is property of the national museum. Photography was permitted in the museum without restriction.
1790a-01-page-001.jpg
Title page of 1790 U.S. Census of Population and Housing